We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Wadsworth Nelson
Results 1 - 5 of 5
1
Page:
Set in Stone Fixed in Glass The Mormons, the West, and Their Photographers
Salt Lake City, Utah Signature Books 1996 Paperback First paperbound printing As NEW 388 pp. Softcover, with illustrated cover. A profusely photographed book on the Mormons and "the photographers who visually recorded their images" in early Salt Lake City. New. One of the books books yet issued on early Utah/Mormon photographers. Chapters on Marsena Cannon, C.R. Savage, C.W. Carter, James Crockwell, Edward Martin, C.W. Symons, George Edward Anderson, Charles Ellis Johnson, and The Shiplers. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$39.95
Set in Stone Fixed in Glass: The Great Mormon Temple and Its Photographers
Salt Lake City, Utah Signature Books 1996 Paperback Publishers Press Sample File Copy 388pp. Oblong quarto [21.5 cm x 28.5 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good. A handwritten label from the publisher has been taped to the spine. The edges of the covers are lightly bumped and rubbed. There are several very tiny closed tears in the edges of the covers. Publisher's sample file copy notation on the half title page. Includes an index. Fully illustrated with black & white photographs on nearly every pag... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Set in Stone Fixed in Glass: The Great Mormon Temple and Its Photographers
Salt Lake City, Utah Signature Books 1992 Hardcover First edition 388pp. Oblong quarto [22 cm] Full light peach cloth with gilt stamped titles on front board and backstrip. Very good. The front free endsheet has a former owner's address label and a tiny barely perceptible stain. The spine is subtly rolled. The dust jacket is in very good condition as well. There is a one inch closed tear in the bottom edge of the rear panel. Includes an index. Fully illustrated with black & white photographs o... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Set in Stone Fixed in Glass: The Great Mormon Temple and Its Photographers
Salt Lake City, Utah Signature Books 1992 Hardcover First edition 388pp. Oblong quarto [22 cm] Full light peach cloth with gilt stamped titles on front board and backstrip. Very good. The edges of the covers are gently bumped. There is a small chip in the cloth along the top edge of the rear board. There is a small light stain on the copyright page. The dust jacket is in near fine condition. There is a one and a half inch crease in the rear inside flap. Includes an index. Fully illustrated with black... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Set in Stone Fixed in Glass: The Great Mormon Temple and Its Photographers
Salt Lake City, Utah Signature Books 1992 Hardcover Second printing 388pp. Oblong quarto [22 cm] Full tan cloth with gilt stamped titles on front board and backstrip. Fine in like jacket. Includes an index. Fully illustrated with black & white photographs on nearly every page. Out of print and increasingly scarce, one of the principal references on Utah photography. Not only does the book cover the building of the Mromon Temple in detail, but Wadsworth has written an excellent overview ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Results 1 - 5 of 5
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (5)

