Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Walker John

Title : A CRITICAL PRONOUNCING DICTIONARY [X]  Author : Walker John [X]

Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

 
Walker's Critical Pronouncing Dictionary and Expositor of the English Language. Abridged by the Rev. Thomas Smith, London. To which is added, a Chronological Table, Containing the Principal Events of the Late War Between the United States and Great Britain
[Walker, John]
Small 4to, contemporary (original) calf, gilt rules and lettering, 400 pages. With the entertainingly patriotic chronology in the rear. Some early ink signatures and notes in the endpapers. Early four-leaf clover laid in. American Imprints 37065.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
A critical pronouncing dictionary and expositor of the English language… to which is annexed a key to the classical pronunciation…
WALKER, JOHN
New York: Collins and Hannay. 1828. Stereotyped edition, 8vo, pp. 71, [1], 609, 103; full contemporary tree calf gilt, rubbed and worn, joints cracked, some foxing, else good. The Key, with its separate title-page, is dated 1827. American Imprints 37067; for Key see 31647. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
A Critical Pronouncing Dictionary, and Expositor of the English Language... To which is annexed A Key to the classical pronunciation of Greek, Latin, and Scripture Proper Names
WALKER, John
A Critical Pronouncing Dictionary, and Expositor of the English Language... To which is annexed A Key to the classical pronunciation of Greek, Latin, and Scripture Proper Names
New York: Collins and Hannay. 1828; 1827. Stereotype edition. Octavo. 71, 609, 103pp. The Key with a separately printed title page. Full contemporary sheep, dark red morocco spine label. Binding scuffed and worn, scattered foxing, lacking front free endpaper, else good with a child's doodles in pencil on the endpapers. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. American Imprints 23194. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
A critical pronouncing dictionary, and expositor of the English language … To which is annexed a key to the classical pronunciation…
WALKER, JOHN
New York: Collins and Hannay. 1825. 8vo, pp. 71, [1], 609, [1], 103, [1]; full contemporary sheep, black morocco label on spine; rubbed and worn, some foxing; good and sound. The Key with a separately printed title-p. American Imprints 23194; Vancil, p. 251. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00

 
A critical pronouncing dictionary, and expositor of the English language… To which is annexed a key to the classical pronunciation of Greek, Latin, and scripture proper names…
WALKER, JOHN
New London: W. & J. Bolles; New York: Collins, Keese & Co.. 1836. Stereotyped edition, 8vo, pp. 71, [1], 609, 103; full contemporary calf, gilt-lettered spine; some rubbing but generally a good, sound copy or better. The Key, with its separate title-page, is also dated 1836. William Bolles, the publisher of this New London issue, himself also compiled a spelling book as well as a dictionary of his own, first published in 1845. Vancil, p. 253. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00

 
A Critical Pronouncing Dictionary and Expositor of the English Language
Walker, John
Philadelphia: Benjamin Warner and William Bradford, 1822. Leather Bound. Eleventh Edition Improved. 18mo. 413pp. Brown leather with green leather title label on spine. Good+ to Very Good, scattered foxing, front hinge starting, rear hinge weak, minor loss to head of spine, some wear tyo spine, prev. owner inscription dated 1830 another dated 1903. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
A critical pronouncing dictionaryÉ A new edition, carefully revised, corrected and enlarged
WALKER, JOHN
Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson. 1841. 8vo, pp. [2], 83, [1], 587, [1]; engraved frontis portrait; bound with, certainly as issued: A key to the classical pronunciation of Greek, Latin, and scripture proper names, pp. [2], 66; leaf 2N8 of the lexicon proper torn in half, but the loose portion is present; otherwise a good, sound copy in contemporary full calf, gilt lettering direct on spine; recased and rebacked, old spine laid down. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
A critical pronouncing dictionary, and expositor of the English language … To which is annexed a key to the classical pronunciation…
WALKER, JOHN
New York: Collins and Hannay. 1825. 8vo, pp. 71, [1], 609, [1], 103; [2], 601, [1]; full contemporary sheep, black morocco label on spine; rubbed and worn, some foxing; good and sound. The Key with a separately printed title-p. American Imprints 23194; Vancil, p. 251. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
A critical pronouncing dictionary and expositor of the English language … To which are prefixed principles of English pronunciation … to which is added a key to the classical pronunciation
WALKER, JOHN
London: Thomas Tegg; Glasgow: Richard Griffiths. 1831. 8vo, pp. x, [11]-593, [1]; engraved portrait frontispiece; contemporary and probably original black morocco label on gilt-paneled spine; joints rubbed, calf beginning to peel at the corners, but in all a good, sound copy. This edition not in Vancil. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$175.00

 
A Critical Pronouncing Dictionary, and Expositer of the English Language . . .The Fifth Edition
Walker, John
London:: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies [et al.],, 1810. Stated fifth edition.. Damp-stained; some foxing and browning; no free endpapers; rather rubbed; a good, sound copy.. 4to, contemporary calf, red morocco label, gilt lettering, 87, [1], [536] pages. With references to Johnson and the failings of his dictionary (cf. skittles). A few marginal pencil marks; the entry for "Bawdy-House" has been circled. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
A Critical Pronouncing Dictionary And Expositor Of The English Language
Walker, John:
A Critical Pronouncing Dictionary And Expositor Of The English Language
Fourth Philadelphia from the London Sterotype Edition by John F. Watson; Kimber & Richardson; et al, Philadelphia: 1815. Very good- in the publisher's original, full, old growth leather covered boards with a red leather label on the spine with gilt text as well as gilt rules on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5". While the first free end page is nearly separated the front and rear hinges and joints remain tight and strong. The leather covered boards are rubbed around the ed... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$300.00

 
A Critical Pronouncing Dictionary, and Expositor of the English Language
WALKER, John
A Critical Pronouncing Dictionary, and Expositor of the English Language
New York: Printed and Published by I. Riley. 1810. Fourth American edition. Small quarto. Contemporary full calf, morocco spine label, with owner's name "Elizabeth Smith" stamped in gilt on the front board. A worn, sound copy, lacking the free endpapers, else good or better with scattered foxing. An early American imprint with a contemporary bookseller's stamp: "P.A. Johnson, Book-seller, Stationer & Binder, Morristown, New Jersey," on the front pastedown. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
A critical pronouncing dictionary; and expositor of the English language
Walker, John
Philadelphia:: Printed by Budd and Bartram, for H. & P. Price [et al.],, 1803. cxxxiip, [1], [990p]. 22cm. First American Edition. Bound in sheep; black morocco spine label in gilt; fillets on spine. Covers worn, edges rubbed; spine ends worn; label worn; one ink spot with slight loss; occasional note; last page with short tear and slight loss; prior owner's names and neat signatures on the front free endpaper and paste down. ... more information
Offered by Michael J. Osborne Books LLC (Maryland, United States)
$700.00

 
A critical pronouncing dictionary; and expositor of the English language…
WALKER, JOHN
Philadelphia: printed by Budd and Bartram, for H. & P. Price [et al.]. 1803. First American edition, 8vo, pp. cxxxii, [1], [990]; 3 vertical cracks in spine, else good and sound in full original sheep, red morocco label. Based on the third edition of 1798, this edition is quite rare in the trade -- the Cordell copy is imperfect, and Alston locates only the copies at Yale, Columbia, and the Library of Congress; OCLC, however, finds 22 in all in the likely locations. Sheridan, Perry and Entick were the on... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (5)
With photos (3)