We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
The Poems of Edmund Waller
London & New York: Lawrence & Bullen and Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893. Hardback 6.25" x 3.75". 352pp. Three quarter green crushed morocco with gilt spine lettering and decoration, floral cloth boards, top edge gilt. Spine slightly faded, else near fine condition. A nice edition of the poet's works, in a pleasing binding. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Poems, &c. Written upon several Occasions, And to several Persons. By Edmond Waller, Esq; The Ninth Edition, with Additions. To which is Prefix'd The Author's Life
London:: for Jacob Tonson,, 1712.. Full old calf, blind tooled ruling and panelling, corners worn,fron tcover detached. Banded spine with gilt stamp decoration, wear to head and tail. Browning and foxing with occasional dampstain, old signature and pen scribbling on t.p.,ink blotches to port., t.p., & following leaf. . Engraved frontispiece portrait of Waller.. 12mo.. Ninth edition, with additions. It is certain that the poems of Edmund Waller had been in circulation in manuscript some considerable... more information
Offered by Krown & Spellman, Booksellers (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
POEMS, &C. WRITTEN UPON SEVERAL OCCASIONS, AND TO SEVERAL PERSONS
London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1711.. lxxxii,[6],423pp. Octavo. Portrait. Early 19th century gilt calf, competently rebacked at a later date in matching calf of an inferior grade which has dried out, but is still quite sound, gilt labels, a.e.g.. Some browning and foxing throughout, but a tolerable copy. The self-proclaimed "Eighth Edition, with Additions," with a life of the author. Extra- illustrated with 36 inserted portraits or plates, generally 18th century, but a few 19th century, with so... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Poems, &c. Written upon several Occasions And to several Persons
London:: for Henry Herringman,, 1682.. Later 1/2 calf over marbled boards,title-label; fore-edge of t.p. strengthened at edge; occ. soilig, stains and foxing.. T.p. in red and black.Lacks the portraits, replaced by a port. of Waller by G. Kneller & Audinet dated 1794. 8vo.. Fourth edition. It is certain that the poems of Edmund Waller had been in circulation in manuscript some considerable time before their first publication. His lines on the escape of Charles (then Prince of Wales) from drowning, nea... more information
Offered by Krown & Spellman, Booksellers (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Poems, &c. Written upon several Occasions, And to several Persons: The Sixth Edition; with several Additions, Never before Printed. Non ego mordaci diftrinxi carmine quenquam, Nulla venenato littera Mista joco est
London:: For H. Herringman,, 1694.. Contemporary calf, banded spine, blind tooled, cracking hinges.. This issue lacks portrait of Van der Banck.. 8vo.. Sixth. This so-called sixth edition consists merely of the unsold copies of the sixth edition of the year previous, to which are added he unsold copies of the sixth edition "the Maid's Tragedy Altered" of 1690. the first title-page has been cancelled and a new one inserted, and two other changes have been made in order to make this volume ho... more information
Offered by Krown & Spellman, Booksellers (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Poems, &c. Written upon several Occasions, and to several Persons ... The Seventh edition, with several Additions, Never before printed
London: Printed by T.W for the Assigned of H.H. and Sold by J. Tonson ... and T. Bennett, 1705. 8vo. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Contemporary black morocco, covers with gilt panel enclosing a central gilt monogram: "M:H"with gilt leaf cornerpieces, gilt-lettered spine in six compartments, raised bands, richly decorated in five with dense tooling, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Fine copy, with engraved bookplates of "Thomas Eyre of Hassop," "The Earl Gower"and one other . A lovel... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With photos (3)

