Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Walton Isaac

Title : THE COMPLETE ANGLER; OR [X]  Author : Walton Isaac [X]

Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

 
THE COMPLETE ANGLER; OR THE CONTEMLATIVE MANÕS RECREATION
Walton, Isaac and Charles Cotton
London: : Privately printed for the Navarre Society, , 1925. . Octavo,. A good copy. Edgewear. Some light soiling to the half-title. Lacks front free-endpaper. . Illustrated. Eight original etchings by Damman and seventy-four wood engravings. . decorated green cloth, gilt. Edited by John Major. A nice edition. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$75.00

 
THE COMPLETE ANGLER; OR, CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION
Walton, Isaac, and Charles Cotton
London:: Nattali and Bond,, 1860.. Two volumes. 4to.; (14), ccxii, (4), 129; [131]-436, (3) pp. Illustrated, plates. With original memoirs and notes by Sir Harris Nicolas. Original gilt-stamped green cloth (3 inch split in cloth along rear joint of volume one, with short tear into spine). Still a solid, very good copy. Second Nicolas edition. With Peter Oliver's ownership signature on the front endpaper. Coigney 78. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Complete Angler, or Contemplative Man's Recreation; Being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish, and Fishing in Two Parts
Walton, Isaac; Cotton, Charles; Hawkins, John
The Complete Angler, or Contemplative Man's Recreation; Being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish, and Fishing in Two Parts
London John, Francis, and Charles Rivington 1784 Fourth edition fair 8vo. lxxxii, 268 (8) pp. in section one, xxxiv, 112 (10) pp. in section two. Brown calf binding with gilt border. Spine with six compartments and original title label. With b&w illustrations. Top and bottom compartments crudely rebacked with more recent strips of leather, with a strip of tape to one compartment, as well. Original spine crudely reattached.. Corners bumped. Some edge wear. Light foxing throughout, not affecting text or imag... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Complete Angler; or, Contemplative Man's Recreation … With copious notes, for the most part original, a bibliographical preface, giving an account of fishing and fishing-books, from the earliest antiquity to the time of Walton, and a notice of Cotton and his writings, by the American editor (George W. Bethune); to which is added an appendix, including illustrative ballads, music, papers on American fishing, and the most complete catalogue of books on angling, etc., ever printed
WALTON, Isaac, and Charles Cotton
NY and London:: Wiley & Putnam,, 1847.. First Bethune edition: "The first Angler edited, published, and printed in America." 8vo. cxi, (1), 249; 210, (6) pp. Illustrated. Coigney 61. Westwood/Satchell, p. 231. Recent black cloth, leather spine label, new white endpapers. Very good, solid copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Complete Angler, or, the Contemplative Man's Recreation
WALTON, Isaac
The Complete Angler, or, the Contemplative Man's Recreation
London: Printed for S. Bagster. 1810. Small quarto. [18], 246, [2] pp. 16 cm. With a facsimile engraving of the original title page from the first edition, and two pages of advertisements at the back. Inscribed on the front free endpaper, with an owner's signature in neat ink on the dedication page, and bookseller's ticket on the front pastedown (H. Guy--,High Street, Chelmsford). In the original printed paper boards, untrimmed, and housed in a professionally made cloth slipcase with an inner cloth ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Complete Angler; or, Contemplative Man's Recreation: Being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish- Ponds, Fish, and Fishing
WALTON, Isaac and COTTON,Charles
London: Samuel Bagster. hardcover. very good. In two parts...with the lives of the authors and notes by Sir John Hawkins. Engraved frontispiece portrait, numerous engraved illustrations and plates throughout, 512pp., 8vo, full polished calf, gilt-decorated spine , brown spine label, raised bands; (front hinge repaired) gold crest on front cover. London: Samuel Bagster, 1808. The seventh edition, with improvements and editions. With the bookplate of Louis Auchincloss. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
THE COMPLETE ANGLER; OR THE CONTEMPLATIVE MANÕS RECREATION
Walton, Isaac and Charles Cotton
New York: : Wiley & Putnam, , 1847.. First American edition.. Octavo,. Very good. Faded. Some minor foxing.. Illustrated. Portrait frontispiece and four plates plus nineteen illustrations in the text.. decorated green cloth, gilt. Includes the Waltonian Library, an interesting bibliography. The First American Walton! ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$575.00

 
The Complete Angler; or, The Contemplative Man's Recreation
WALTON, Isaac
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1948. Limited. hardcover. very good. With instructions on "How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream" by Charles Cotton and with an introduction by James Russell Lowell. Illustrated with several original full page etchings and photogravures by Douglas Gorsline. Tall 4to, white leather spine (darkened and extremities rubbed), decorative blue boards, no slipcase. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1948. Very good. One of 1500 numbered copies signed by th... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)