We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Walton Izaak
Results 1 - 20 of 32
The Complete Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation
First thus edition by Goodspeed by C. E. Goodspeed & Co., Boston: 1928. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and printed paper covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine. A 16 mo measuring 7" by 4 1/2". Without a dus jacket, but protected by a mylar covering. One of only 600 special copies printed by D. B. Updike for The Merrymount Press. (324) pages of text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
The Complete Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation
Philadelphia McKay (c.1930) First Am edition vg Sm. 4to. 224 pp. Gilt decorated green cloth binding w/no dj. Top edge gilt. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine sunned. Corners rubbed. Illustrated endpapers. Frontis. Wonderfully illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 11 colored plates protected by captioned tissue guards and several b/w drawings. An interesting collection of fishing tips and related poetry . Overall, in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Complete Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation
1889, blue/green cloth with gilt, covers are edgeworn and spotted, no dust jacket, interior is clean, hinge is cracked at p241 but binding still sound.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00
The Complete Angler; or, the Contemplative Man's Recreation
London: Elliot Stock. 1876. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Small 4to. Brown leather spine, green cloth boards, with gilt spine titles. Top edges gilt. Facsimile of 1653 edition. Rubbing to spine and boards. Pages browned. Overall, sound. Good. . Hunting & Fishing ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
The Complete Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation. Edited by John Major
London: Privately printed for the Navarre Society Ltd, 1925. The first Navarre Society edition. 8vo. Portrait frontispiece, title vignette, 7 engraved plates by Damman, and numerous illustrations. Three quarter green levant morocco, gilt designs of a fish with angling equipment inside double fillet borders in backstrip compartments, t.e.g. Extremities rubbed, some wear to joints, else a very good copy. Coigney 285 . This "strictly limited" edition "is a reissue of the first Little, Brown edit... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Complete Angler, Or The Contemplative Man's Recreation With Lives Of The Authors, and Variorum Notes, Historical And Practical Edited by Edward Jesse. Esq. To Which Are Added Papers On Fishing-Tackle, Fishing Stations, etc, By Henry Bohn
London:: Henry G. Bohn,, 1856.. Hardcover. 496 pages. 8 x 12 cm. 203 wood-engravings. Index. Mostly unopened, unusually clean, firm and tight copy of No.37 in the series of Bohn's Illustrated Library. Backstrip slightly faded, but gilt lettering bright, and one slight nick spine foot. ... more information
Offered by Royoung bookseller, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Complete Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation (2 Volumes)
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1889. First Edition. Hard Cover. First Lowell Edition. 465 pp; 74 illustrations. Sharp red cloth-coverd boards with bright gilt design to cover boards of Walton and Cotton's entwined initials, gold embossed titling to sign clean and crisp. Light foxing to prelims, but very clean throughout. An exquisite little set. Very Good. No Jacket.... more information
Offered by Artisan Books & Bindery (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE COMPLETE ANGLER; or the Contemplative Manís Recreation. Two Parts
London: William Pickering.. 1825. Two parts in 1, each with its own title-page. 16mo. (3-3/4î tall). xvi,314,(4)pp. (including 2pp. publisherís ads). Index. Illus. with several text woodcuts of fish. Orig. green cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, paper spine label (small chips, affecting the ìWaî of Walton). Old ownership signature on first printed leaf (a publisherís ad). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
The Complete Angler, or The Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse of Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish and Fishing
London: Chatto and Windus, Piccadilly. 1875. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Full blue leather with raised bands and gilt decorative spine and board edges. Illustrated. Sunning to spine, corners bumped. Some foxing throughout. VG+ . Hunting & Fishing ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
The Complete Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation of Izaak Walton and Charles Cotton
London: John C. Nimmo, 1889. Cloth. A good+ or better copy, spine ends worn with a few small tears, a few small splits to the cloth at the hinges, but binding is still completely solid, extremities rubbed with some discoloring to the top edge of rear board, plates sharp without foxing, leaves clean. 8vo. Illus. with 8 original etchings and 74 wood engravings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$150.00
THE COMPLETE ANGLER OR THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION
VG. London: Navarre Society, 1925. Hardcover, 445 pages. With eight original etchings by Damman and 74 wood engravings. Green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, no dust jacket. Slight wear to board edges and head, heel, and front hinge of spine, else near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$225.00
The complete angler, or the contemplative man's recreation
Chicago: A.C. McClurg. 1893. Limited edition, copy no. 31 of 500 printed and signed by the publisher, 8vo, pp. 287, [1]; frontispiece portrait, illustrated margins throughout; original beige cloth, upper cover stamped in an aquatic design in gilt and green, spine stamped in gilt and green; cover darkened and soiled, old bookplate to front pastedown; overall about very good. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$225.00
The complete angler or the contemplative man's recreation. Two parts. The first by Izaak Walton, the second by Charles Cotton
London: William Pickering. 1825. First Pickering edition, issued in his Diamond Classics series and printed in Diamond type by Thomas White; 48mo (87mm.), pp. [iii]-314, [4]; inserted engraved frontispiece and title-p., a few wood-engraved illustrations in the text; contemporary and probably original red morocco with triple gilt rules on covers and spine, spine gilt-lettered direct, a.e.g.; bottom margin of frontispiece with some paper restoration (no loss of text), previous owner's bookplate; very good... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$225.00
The Complete Angler; Or, Contemplative Man's Recreation: Being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish, and Fishing
London Allan Bell & Co. 1836 Leather bound Later edition 328pp. Sextodecimo [16 cm] 3/4 dark red leather with marbled paper covered boards, raised bands and a gilt stamped title on the spine. Marbled edges and endsheets. Very good. The covers are gently rubbed. The underlying boards are exposed along the edges. There are several small chips in the leather and paper of the front board. There is a contemporary gift inscription on the verso of the front free endsheet. The frontispiece image is slightly of... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Complete Angler, or the Contemplative Man's Recreation of Izaak Walton and Charles Cotton
London: Henry G. Bohn. 1861. Second printing (1861). Octavo. xix, [3], 496, [2] pp. Rebound in maroon cloth by Joseph J. Schultz & Co., all edges marbled. Illustrated with 26 steel engraved plates and 203 wood engravings. 18 cm. The cloth binding is detached along the back inner hinge and loose at the front inner hinge between the frontispiece portrait of Walton and the letterpress title page, else very good with the text bblock tight, with very clean and bright engravings on steel and wood. First publi... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Complete Angler Or the Contemplative Man's Recreation
Boston: C. E. Goodspeed & Co.. Fine. 1928. Hardcover. The lovely Goodspeed Edition in original, decorated grey paper over boards, top edges stained vivid green, others uncut. In easily Fine condition in sunned, and lightly chipped slipcase. Oliver 267. Coigney 299 ; Izaak Walton's famous Discourse of Fish and Fishing for the perusal of Anglers was originally published in 1653. This edition is from part I of the fifth edition of 1676 without notes, modernized spelling and corrected errors. It w... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE COMPLETE ANGLER; OR, THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION: BEING A DISCOURSE OF FISH AND FISHING FOR THE PERUSAL OF ANGLERS
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1948. Vellum-backed boards. Only minor darkening to the vellum spine which is usually found quite discolored. Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Douglas Gorsline. Beautifully designed and illustrated small folio (9" x 13") bound with a white vellum spine stamped in gilt and decorated boards. With instructions on "How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream" by Charles Cotton and with an introduction by James Russell Lowell. Illustrated with several ORIGINAL FULL... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
COMPLETE ANGLER or CONTEMPLATIVE MAN’S RECREATION, THE
Boston: Little, Brown, and Co., 1867. Edited by John Major. Second Little, Brown edition. Numerous b/w plates and illustrations. 445 pp. Hardcover. 16mo size. Brown 1/4 leather over marbled paper covered boards. Five gilt raised bands, gilt and tooled devices in compartments. Top edge gilt. Matching marbled endpapers. Extremities lightly rubbed; preliminaries lightly foxed, occasional light foxing to interior. Internally quite sound. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$350.00
The Complete Angler, or Contemplative Man's Recreation -
London: Printed for James Smith, 1822. Smith edition. 8vo. 15 engraved plates. Pp. [i]-lx, [1]-383, [1, ad]. Half tan morocco and ribbed cloth. Some light rubbing and fading to upper board. A very good copy. Coigney 22 . This is sometimes called the Gosden edition because it was believed to have been published at the expense of the famous sporting bookbinder, due to the Gosden imprint on most of the plates. This copy is somewhat shorter than those described by Coigney but compares to copy b in plates and ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)
With photos (14)

