Six Novels in Woodcuts: God's Man, Madman's Drum, Wild Pilgrimage, Prelude to a Million Years, Song Without Words, Vertigo
Library of America 2010 Hardcover First edition thus as NEW Beautifully produced two volume set in slipcase featuring six wordless novels by Lynd Ward. Edited by Art Spiegelman. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
MADMAN'S DRUM
New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith. (1930). 8vo, quarter cloth, decorated paper-covered boards, top edge stained black, other edges uncut. unpaginated.. First edition. A "book without words" where the illustrations by the author substitute for printed text. Rubbed along edges. Small remnant of what appears to be a removed bookplate at bottom of inside hinge. . ... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$110.00
Madman's Drum: A Novel in Woodcuts
New York Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith. 1930 Hardcover Second edition Octavo [21 cm] Black cloth with a decorative paper title label on the backstrip. Very good. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. The spine is gently rolled, and the endsheets are subtly darkened. Ward's second work is a visual tale of man's quest for power, and the inevitability of death. A masterpiece from one of the giants of twentieth-century illustration. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Madman's Drum: A Novel in Woodcuts
New York Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith 1930 Hardcover Second printing Octavo [21 cm] 1/4 black cloth with illustrated paper covered boards, and an illustrated paper label mounted to the spine. Very good. The spine and edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. The spine is slightly rolled, and the cloth at the spine ends is slightly frayed and has numerous small splits. There is a small chip in the bottom edge of the spine label. The pages are browned, and the illustrations are lightly offset on the opposi... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
MADMAN'S DRUM
London:: Jonathan Cape,, [1930].. First British edition. Hardcover. With some minor wear at corners of boards and spine and light soiling to spine label, else a tight, clean copy. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$150.00
MADMAN'S DRUM. A Novel in Woodcuts
New York: Jonathan Cape, Harrison Smith.. 1930. y. First edition, first issue. 8vo. Unpaginated. Text appears only on the title and half-title. The "story" is told by Lynd Ward in approx. 110 woodcut plates. Orig. black cloth, paper spine label, over patterned boards (minor rubbing at edges). Ownership signature on the 1/2 title. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
MADMAN'S DRUM: A Novel in Woodcuts
NY: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, (1930). First edition, first printing. Light rubbing to covers, apparent binding defect to leaf following title page of 2-inch-long half moon of paper torn away in gutter about 3 inches from the bottom of the page. Impossible to do after the book was bound and not so noticeable. Original black cloth and decorative boards, octavo (6 x 8.25 inches), unpaginated ... more information
Offered by Chanticleer Books (California, United States)
$200.00
MADMAN'S DRUM: A Novel in Woodcuts
NY: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, (1930). First edition, first printing. Contemporary gift inscription to front free endpaper, else a fine copy, entirely clean and unworn. No jacket. Original black cloth and decorative boards, octavo (6 x 8.25 inches), unpaginated ... more information
Offered by Chanticleer Books (California, United States)
$200.00
MADMAN'S DRUM, A Novel in Woodcuts
New York: Jonathan Cape, Harrison Smith,, 1930.. 8vo, cloth back, boards & dust jacket designed by the artist. Jacket lightly worn at spine ends. First Edition, second printing (same year as the first), a handsome copy in the dust jacket designed by the artist. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$220.00
Madman's Drum. - Novel in Woodcuts
New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith., 1930.. First Edition. Signed by Lynd Ward on the half title.. Pictoral paper boards.. Very slightly cocked. Some very mild edgewear, else a Fine, signed copy of this renowned work.. 8vo.. Illustrated in full page woodcut illustrations by Lynd Ward. ... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)

