Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Warren Charles

Author : Warren Charles [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

 
The Southern Review Volume 3, Number 4, Spring 1938
Pipkin, Charles W. (Editor); Brooks, Jr., Cleanth; Warren, Robert Penn (Managing Editors)
Louisiana State University. 1938. Paperback. Very Good. Original Wraps. Very Good in heavily worn wraps with chipping and insect damage, moderate loss to spine. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$9.37

 
The Southern Review Volume 2, Number 4, Spring 1937
Pipkin, Charles W. (Editor); Brooks, Jr., Cleanth; Warren, Robert Penn (Managing Editors)
Louisiana State University. 1937. Paperback. Very Good. Original Wraps. Very Good in somewhat worn wraps with mild loss at spine- ends, general soil to wraps. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.50

 
THE SUPREME COURT IN UNITED STATES HISTORY [VOLUME TWO, 1836-1918]
Warren, Charles
Boston:: Little, Brown,, 1928.. New and revised.. Octavo; good+/none; green cloth spine with yellow text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 812 pp.; 14 illus., frontispiece, portraits and plates; light toning; binding, shaken; else good. Law. 7-42-1174623. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$11.25

 
What is Wrong with Newspapers?
Ryder, David Warren, Hugh Russell Fraser, William Charles, Matthew Larkin, Cass Cullis, Macklin Hogan
Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius Company. 1927. 64p., lightly worn wraps, 3.5x5 inches. (Little Blue Book #852) ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
JACOBIN AND JUNTO; OR, EARLY AMERICAN POLITICS AS VIEWED IN THE DIARY OF DR. NATHANIEL AMES, 1758-1822
Ames, Nathaniel [1741-1822]; Warren, Charles;
Cambridge:: Harvard University Press,, 1931.. Octavo; vg/none; black spine with red text; ex libris, book plate; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; some pencil checks; 324 pp.; head-edge, tinted red; age-toning; binding, shaken; tail-edge, front joint split start; else very good. US History. 7-19-1169852. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Radiologic Physics
Weyl, Charles and S. Reid Warren, Jr
1941. Weyl, Charles, S. Reid Warren, Jr and Dallett B. O'Neill. Radiologic Physics. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1941. xvii, 459 pp. Illustrated. Cloth, worn. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81

 
CONGRESS, THE CONSTITUTION AND THE SUPREME COURT - THE AMERICAN HERITAGE LIBRARY
Warren Charles (introduction by Wayne LaPierre)
Birmingham, AL: Palladium Press. (2003). HC. fine, full brown leather, gilt stampings (hardcover). Originally published in 1925. Special edition published for the National Rifle Association (NRA). . 308pp ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA (New Hampshire, United States)
$15.00

 
SUPREME COURT IN UNITED STATES HISTORY [Volume 2 Only]
Warren, Charles
Washington, DC: Beard Books. G/--. (1999). Reprint. Trade Pbk. 8vo., 551 pp., shelfwear . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
ODD BYWAYS IN AMERICAN HISTORY
Warren, Charles
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1942. Second printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Octavo, blue cloth in a dust jacket. 269pp. with index. Very good in a very good jacket. A very nice copy. Odd but entertaining footnotes to our national history. Washington, Jefferson ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
MARIO VARGAS LLOSA A collection of critical essays
ROSSMAN, Charles, and Alan Warren Friedman, eds
Austin TX: University of Texas, (1980). Second printing. 8vo, pp. 186. Frontis portrait. Owner's name and date on flyleaf. Remainder mark on bottom edge, o/w a nice copy in somewhat chipped and soiled dj. Contributors include Michael Moody, Alan Cheuse, Jose Miguel Oviedo.... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Cruising the South Seas; stories, edited by Winston Leyland
Stoddard, Charles Warren
San Francisco: Gay Sunshine Press. 1987. 190p., first wraps edition thus (reissue of 1870s stories). ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
Jacobin and Junto or, Early American Politics as Viewed in the Diary of Dr. Nathaniel Ames
Warren, Charles
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1931. First Edition.. Original cloth (hardcover); 324pp. Clean, bright copy with mild rubbing to spine title (not affecting legibility), else better than Very Good; in very good jacket which is mildly spine-faded, price-clipped and chipped a bit at extremities. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$17.60

 
Only the Valiant
Warren, Charles Marquis
Only the Valiant
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [worn copy, spine moderately turned, previous owner's signature on front pastedown; jacket worn and soiled, flaps glued down, black strip along top/bottom edges, rear flap trimmed at corners so that some text has been cut away (why do people DO such things?); gives the appearance of a lending-library book, although there are no markings to indicate that it ever was such]. First novel, set in Apache country of the Southwes... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00

 
THE SOUTHERN REVIEW [VOLUME VI, NUMBER 1, SUMMER 1940]
Pipkin, Charles W.; Robert Penn Warren; Cleanth Brooks, eds
University, LA:: Louisiana State University,, 1940.. Quarterly.. Octavo; good/none; red cloth spine with gilt lettering; ex library, markings, blackened; bookplate, front pastedown; special binding of softbound issue; wraps, toned; previously mended, tape; text block, clean; content page, markings; "Thomas Hardy Centennial Issue"; endpapers, tinted gray; else good; [contributors, Thomas Hardy; John Crowe Ransom; R. P. Blackmur; Howard Baker; Delmore Schwartz; W. H. Auden; F. R. Leavis; Allen Tate... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$18.75

 
Jacobin and Junto or Early American Politics as Viewed in the Diary of Dr. Nathanial Ames, 1758-1822
Warren, Charles
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1931. 324 p, black cloth-backed boards mildly shelfworn, bookseller's stamp on rear free endpaper, mild water damage causing slight bleeding of red front free endpaper onto following four pages, slightly bumped spine, writing on front paste-down endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
MEMOIRS OF CHARLES KENDRICK
KENDRICK, Charles; David Warren Ryder (Editor), Judge Ben C. Duniway (Foreword), Rev. Timothy McDonnell S.J. (Preface)
San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Large 8vo. Beige cloth. Near fine. Minor rubbing, shelfwear. Clean and sound overall. With decorations by Dan Adair. 203pp. Memoir of the prominent Bohemian Club member.... more information
Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
CORRELATION OF THE DEVONIAN SEDIMENTARY FORMATION OF NORTH AMERICA
Cooper, G. Arthur(Chairman), Charles Butts, Kenneth E. Caster, G. H. Chadwick,Winifred Goldring, E. M. Kindle, Edwin Kirk, C. W. Merriam, F. M. Swartz, P.S. Warren, A. S. Warthin and Bradford Willard
New York, NY: Geological Society of Americ. G/--. 1942. Offprint. Paperback. Bulleting of the Geological Society of America Vol 53. pp. 1729-1794. Inscribed by the Chairman . Sm 4to., pp. 1729-1794, stamp on cover, page toning . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
(Law) THE SUPREME COURT IN UNITED STATES HISTORY (1789 - 1918)
Warren, Charles
Boston, 1926, xvi,813/x,812pp., 2 vol. Revised ed. first pub 1922. Good, bkstrp lettering oxidized but legible. Bkstrp vol II w/a small snag. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$25.00

 
Jacobin and Junto, Or Early American Politics As Viewed in the Diary of Dr. Nathaniel Ames 1758-1822
Warren, Charles
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1931. Hardcover. Very Good. 324pp. Very good hardback in a slightly darkened jacket that is sunned on the spine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States)
$25.00

 
Jacobin and Junto: Or Early American Politics as Viewed
Warren, Charles
1931. Warren, Charles. Jacobin and Junto: Or Early American Politics as Viewed in the Diary of Dr. Nathaniel Ames, 1758-1822. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1931. [vi], 324 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, light fading to spine. Notes in pencil to rear endleaf, tiny dampstain to rear free endpaper, interior otherwise clean and fresh. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62


Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (3)
With photos (17)