We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Welty Eudora
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
The Robber Bridegroom. Designed and Illustrated by Barry Moser
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1987]. . Octavo, cloth & boards, (hardcover), 134 pp. Illustrated. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States)
$10.00
The Robber Bridegroom
Pennyroyal Press. 1987. Publication Announcement for a reprint of The Robber Bridegroom. Some light foxing, else near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Robber Bridegroom. Designed and Illustrated by Barry Moser
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1987). First Edition. Octavo, beige cloth & boards (hardcover), gilt letters, 134 pp. Fine (As New) in a Fine (As New) dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. From dust jacket: THe story of the planterÕs ravishing daughter, Rosamond, and her bandit lover is among the most admired of Eudora WeltyÕs creations. She has described it as Òa fairy tale of the Natchez Trace.Ó Blending innocence and evil, delight and horror, it borrows li... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States)
$15.00
THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM
Garden City: Doubleday Doran 1942. Early printing, 1942. . Former owner's name on front free endpaper else a fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket. Early printing identical in format to the first. Jacket is very good with minor wear along edges. No chips or tears but some spots of rubbing - tiny stress marks - and some discoloration to the white background of the rear panel with the Buy War Bonds ad. Original jacket price of $2.00 intact. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$50.00
THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM
New York: Harcourt, [1987].. Printed wrappers. Designed and illustrated by Barry Moser. Uncorrected proofs of the Harcourt redaction of the Pennyroyal Press edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
(Fiction)(Mississippi) THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM
NY, 1942, 185pp. First ed. Near fine in good+, unclipped dj (rubbed & chafed at extremities. Second novel by author. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$90.00
THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM
New York:: Harcourt, Brace and World,, 1942. Near Fine. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY EUDORA WELTY. Later Printing. A Near Fine Book with mild spotting edges. Dust Jacket / Very Good++. Sm. 8vo. 185. Dust Jacket minimal chips, price clipped. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$125.00
The Robber Bridegroom
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc, 1942. First edition. 8vo. . Original blue cloth. Some light wear and soiling to cloth and endpapers, else a very good copy ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Robber Bridegroom
Garden City: Doubleday. 1942. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, 1942. Cloth 8vo, 185pp. A near fine copy with gentle nudging to the spine ends. In a VG dustjacket with light rubbing to the corners and edges, a small closed tear to the upper edge of the rear panel, light soil to rear. A great copy of Welty's second book and first novel. A previous owner's signature appears on the front pastedown, contents are otherwise clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, [1944].. Pictorial cloth. Illustrations by James Holland. Spine faded and a trifle rubbed, else very good, with somewhat chipped and used panels of the dust jacket laid in. First British printing. Inscribed by Welty on the verso of the frontis in 1972, with an additional comment about the illustration on that page: "(The steamboat needs to be deleted)." POLK AB2:1. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM
Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1942. First Edition. cloth. Very Good or better in dustwrapper. Welty's first novel and second book. An attractive copy with the white lettering and pink rule still bold and bright. Some darkening to the gutters from the glue used in binding and three small adhesive stains on the rear endpaper and pastedown. Owner signature and statement of ownership on front endpaper. The dustwrapper is complete with typical soiling to the white rear panel and minor wear to the tips of the s... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM. Designed and illustrated by Barry Moser
West Hatfield: Pennyroyal Press, 1987. . 6 x 9. 134 pages plus 21 full page wood engravings; 3 vignettes in the text. Full red morocco blindstamped & titled in gilt. Fine, in custom tray case. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Welty and Moser. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
The Robber Bridegroom
First edition of Welty's second book, a marvelous retelling of the Cupid & Psyche myth. One of 3490 copies printed. Polk A3:1 8vo, cloth, dust jacket ... more information
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM
West Hatfield, MA: Pennyroyal Press, 1987. leather. Fine, issued without a dustwrapper. Octavo (6-1/4" x 9-1/4") bound in full scarlet morocco with a blindstamped decorative device on the cover, gilt lettering on the spine, and marbled endpapers. Illustrated with 28 atmospheric wood engravings by Barry Moser. Printed by Harold P. McGrath. Copy #28 of 150 SIGNED by both the author and the illustrator. Prospectus laid in. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1942. First Edition. cloth. Fine in a mildly darkened, just about Fine dustwrapper. Welty's first novel and second book, issued in an edition of only 3490 copies. A not especially well-made book, not often seen in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM
Garden City: Doubleday Doran and Co., 1942. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Welty on the half-title page. Minimal shelfwear at cloth spine ends and corners, light offsetting to pastedowns and rear free endpage, pages minimally toned; dustjacket with wear at the folds, a quarter-inch chip at the spine top edge and a half-inch chip at the spine bottom edge, corner wear and edgewear, mostly on the topedge, beginning toning on spine, rear panel and flap edges. The book is clean and tight with bright cloth ... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,250.00
The Robber Bridegroom
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1942. First edition. Endpapers irregularly browned, else fine/pictorial dust jacket (faint soiling and edgewear). Octavo. cloth Inscribed by the author in the year of publication The author's first novel, based on the tale by the Brothers Grimm but reset for adult readers in the 1790s of Natchez Trace, Mississippi. In a 1965 interview Welty recalled The Robber Bridegroom: "I had such a good time writing it! I had been working for the WPA or for the Mississippi Adv... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$2,500.00
THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM
Garden City: Doubleday, 1942.. Cloth. Small Grolier Book Shop ticket in corner of front free endsheet, endsheets and fore-edge somewhat foxed, otherwise a bright, unworn copy in a fine, bright example of the pictorial dust jacket. First edition. One of 3490 copies printed. Inscribed and signed by Welty at a later date on the front free endsheet. POLK A3:1. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1942. First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. Her first novel and second book. INSCRIBED on the front free endpaper by the author for "Bean Bergerson/on a fine visit in May/with all the best wishes + hopes" and SIGNED by her on 26 May 1956. Baldwin "Bean" Bergerson was a pianist and Broadway composer who wrote the music for CARIB SONG in 1945 and THE CRYSTAL HEART in 1960. Welty at the approximate time of the inscription in this book still had hopes that ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (7)
With photos (5)

