We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Weston Charis
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
California and the West: A U.S. Camera Book with 96 Photographs
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1940. First edition. Hardcover. Good-. 1940, First Edition, 127 pp., with 96 black and white photos. Hardcover, large 4to., black cloth. Good- copy, no dust jacket. Heavy wear to spine and front outer hinge -- there is a single strip of clear tape covering the spine. Boards scratched; corners worn. Light soil to text-blocks. Internally a nice copy: the pages with text have yellowed, but the photographs have remained bold, bright and unmarked. Book comes housed in a mylar s... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
CALIFORNIA AND THE WEST
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. G+. 1940. Hardcover. First Edition. 127 pages, fully illustrated, black boards with silver printing. The covers are slightly soiled and rubbed and the contents are toned. Otherwise bright and complete. About Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00
California and the West
New York: Duell Sloan, 1940. Third. hardcover. very good(+)/poor. Illustrated with 96 photographic reproductions. 127pp of text. Square 4to, silver- stamped black cloth (lightly bumped at corners; d.w. chipped). New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1940). Third printing, the same year as the First. A very good(+) copy in a fair dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
CALIFORNIA AND THE WEST
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce,, 1940.. 4to, 127pp, 96 photograph illustrations. Black cloth, title in silver on upper cover & spine. Dust jacket with small chips to edges, otherwise very good.. A stunning photodocumentary of California's diverse landscapes, including views of Death Valley, the High Sierras, and the Colorado Desert. Third printing, same year as first. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$88.00
California and the West
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1940). (PHOTOGRAPHY) First Edition. 4to. A U.S. Camera Book with 96 photographs by Edward Weston. Cloth. Very Good ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
California and the West
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, (1940). First Edition. Good. 11 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches, 127 pages, cloth, wear to spine extremities and corners, covers slightly shelfworn, previous owner's signature in pen (1944), darkening to inner covers near spine, A U.S. Camera Book, with 96 photographs. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
California and The West
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1940. First edition. Hardcover. An early book from this master photographer which was a collaboration between husband and wife, artist and muse. An about near fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust jackt that has a couple long tears to the front panel and some other small tears and edge wear. A nicely printed book. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
California and The West
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. (1940). First. First edition. Modest wear to the boards, very good lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
CALIFORNIA AND THE WEST
Weston, Charis Wilson and Edward. CALIFORNIA AND THE WEST. NY:Duell, Sloan and Pearce (1940). First edition. A U.S. Camera Book with 96 photographs. Square 4to. Cloth. 127pp. Extremities rubbed, cloth of back cover slightly water damaged (not affecting boards or text). Good+. $250.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$250.00
CALIFORNIA AND THE WEST
NY, DUELL, 1940. 96 PHOTOGRAPHS FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. F. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$275.00
California and the West
New York:: Duell, Sloan and Pearce,, 1940.. Third Printing. Square hardback quarto. Black cloth stamped in silver. 127 pages plus 96 full page black and white photographs. SIGNED BY EDWARD WESTON ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER WITH A SIMPLE PERSONALIZED INSCRIPTION. The photographs by Edward Weston are marvelous, and the text by his wife of the travel involved in creating this collection is very readable and informative. Weston's signature is typically bold and clear. Inside is clean, bright and sound but ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$600.00
CALIFORNIA AND THE WEST
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce,. [1940]. original black cloth, front and spine panels stamped in silver.. A few light spots and finger marks to covers, a nearly fine copy in. very good dust jacket with light shelf wear and rubbing to spine. ends, tiny closed tear at front panel-spine fold, and overall light. dust soiling. (#137065). First edition. Collection of photographs by Edward Weston made during the period of 1937- 1939 while he was on Guggenheim fellowships (the first photographer to receive those... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)
With photos (3)

