We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
Baby Doll
(New York): Signet Book. (1956). Reprint. Mass market paperback. Eight pages of scenes from the movie. Pages age-toned and loose and laid in, chip on foredge of front wrap, spine ends chipped, thus good only. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Baby Doll: Drehbuch: Cinemathek 20
(Frankfurt): Verlag Filmkritik. (1967). Reprint. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrated with black and white photographs of the movie scenes. Light wear to wraps, else fine. Text in German. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.00
Baby Doll and Tiger Tail: A Screenplay and Play by Tennessee Williams
(New York): New Directions. (1991). First. First edition thus. Fine in a fine dustwrapper, fine but for one small hole on the edge of the rear panel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Baby Doll
(New York): A Signet Book/New American Library. (1956). Reprint. Mass market paperback. Illustrated with scenes from the movie. Binding coming loose, bottom corner chipped, else very good minus. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Baby Doll
New York: Signet Book. 1956. First paperback edition. Octavo. Paper wrappers with bumped corners, near fine. Includes stills from the movie. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Baby Doll: The Script for the Film, Something Unspoken, Suddenly Last Summer: Penguin Plays: Three Plays
(England): Penguin Books. (1968). Reprint. Mass market paperback. Near fine with light age-toning. Three plays in one book. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
BABY DOLL: The Script for the Film
(New York): Signet Books/New American Library (1956). First paperback edition. Pages slightly age darkened, light edge rubbing and tiny chip in edge of rear cover, otherwise very good or better in glossy pictorial paperwraps. Includes 8 pages of photographs from the movie, which starred Carol Baker, Karl Malden and Eli Wallach. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Baby Doll the Script for the Film
London: Secker & Warburg. 1957. First. First British edition. Very good, ex-library copy with expected marks and stamps, front endpaper missing, in a very good dustwrapper whose flaps are glued to the pastedowns. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Baby Doll
London: Secker & Warburg, 1957. First UK Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some light foxing, previous ownership signature, VG. DJ is foxed, edgeworn, price-clipped. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$30.00
Baby Doll
London:: Secker & Warburg,, 1957.. First English edition. Red boards, fine in dust jacket. Crandell A17.1.c. ... more information
Offered by Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
BABY DOLL
London: Secker and Warburg, 1957. First Edition. cloth. Good in a Good dustwrapper. First British Edition. Crandell A17.I.c. Illustrated with photographs from the 1956 film directed by Elia Kazan and starring Karl Malden and Carroll Baker. Owner name on front pastedown; tape stains to front and rear pastedowns and flaps of dustwrapper which is chipped. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
BABY DOLL & TIGER TAIL. A SCREENPLAY AND PLAY
(New York): New Directions, (1991). First Edition. cloth. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Crandell A17.5.a. Fifth Edition, First Printing. The film BABY DOLL was based on the stage plays "27 Wagons Full Of Cotton" and "The Long Stay Cut Short." In 1956 TIME magazine called BABY DOLL "just possibly the dirtiest American-made motion picture that has ever been legally exhibited. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Baby Doll and Tiger Tail: A Screenplay and Play
New York: New Directions. 1991. First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
BABY DOLL & TIGER TAIL A screenplay and play
NY: New Directions, (1991). First Edition, thus. 8vo, pp. 220. Nice in dj. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Baby Doll
London: Secker & Warburg, 1957. First English Edition. 8vo, cloth, 140 pp. Two photographic plates. Adhesive tape stains on front and rear dustjacket flaps, paste-downs and endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States)
$75.00
Baby Doll
London: Secker and Warburg. 1957. First. First English edition. Fine in slightly soiled, very near fine dustwrapper with two tiny tears near the crown and a pencil mark through the price on the front flap. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Baby Doll
London: Secker & Warburg, 1957. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Hardcover. Advance copy with publisher's compliments slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket very slightly faded at spine. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
BABY DOLL
London: Secker & Warburg, 1957. First UK Edition. 8vo, pp. 140. A fine copy in near fine dj. An original film script, published to coincide with the release of the film s:... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Baby Doll
New York: New Directions, 1956. hardcover. fine/near fine. The Script for the Film, Incorporating the two One-Act Plays which Suggested It. Small 8vo, d.w. New Directions, (1956). First Ediition. Small triangular chip at the base of the dust wrapper spine, otherwise a fine, crisp copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Baby Doll (First Edition)
New York: New Directions, 1956. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a lightly rubbed, Near Fine dust jacket. A play that was the basis for the dark 1958 film directed by Elia Kazan and starring Karl Malden and Carroll Baker. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (15)
With photos (12)

