Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Woolf Virginia:

Title : ORLANDO A BIOGRAPHY [X]  Author : Woolf Virginia: [X]

Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

 
Orlando: A Biography
WOOLF, Virginia
Orlando: A Biography
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company. (1928). First. First American trade edition. Fine in a spine-tanned, very good dustwrapper with small nicks and tears. A fantasy biography of transgendered Orlando, living alternately as male and female through four centuries. Made into a Sally Potter film in 1992 with Quentin Crisp(!) as Queen Elizabeth I. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
ORLANDO A BIOGRAPHY
Woolf, Virginia:
ORLANDO A BIOGRAPHY
New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928.. Large octavo. Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Frontis and plates. Frontis. Spine and edges a bit sunned, crown and toe of spine a bit frayed, but a good, sound copy. First edition, preceding the UK trade edition. Copy #45 of eight hundred numbered copies (of 861), signed by the author. With the publisher's wife's calling card laid, amended in manuscript to make it his, and denoting this a Christmas gift. KIRKPATRICK A11a. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$2,250.00

 
ORLANDO A BIOGRAPHY
Woolf, Virginia:
ORLANDO A BIOGRAPHY
New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928.. Large octavo. Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Frontis and plates. Frontis. Faint offsetting to front endsheets, a few small marks and one faint, small spot to cloth, modest wear to foretips and tiny nick to crown of spine, but a very good copy. First edition, preceding the UK trade edition. One of eight hundred numbered copies (of 861), signed by the author. Woolf's amazing fictitious four century transgender "biography" of an ageless being named Orlando who starts life as an... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$2,850.00

 
Orlando: A Biography
WOOLF, VIRGINIA
New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928. First Edition. One of 800 numbered copies signed by Woolf. A few tiny cloth spots; about fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
Orlando: A Biography
Woolf, Virginia
Crosby Gaige, New York: 1928. First edition, number 567 of 861 copies, signed by the author, 1928. First edition, number 567 of 861 copies, signed by the author. Spine slightly sunned, minor wear to spine tips, overall near fine in custom mylar cover. Signed in purple ink by Virginia Woolf... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$3,250.00

 
ORLANDO A BIOGRAPHY
Woolf, Virginia:
ORLANDO A BIOGRAPHY
New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928.. Large octavo. Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Frontis and plates. Frontis. Trace of minor foxing to front endsheets, a few very minor smudges to cloth, otherwise about fine. First edition, preceding the UK trade edition. Copy #554 of eight hundred numbered copies (of 861), signed by the author. Woolf's amazing fictitious four century transgender "biography" of an ageless being named Orlando who starts life as an Elizabethan nobleman, then eventually transforms into a woman po... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$3,250.00

 
Orlando: A Biography
WOOLF, VIRGINIA
New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928. First Edition. One of 800 numbered copies signed by Woolf. Very faint cloth spotting; corners bumped; near fine in a custom slipcase. Publisher Crosby Gaige’s book label inside the front cover (offsetting onto the front free endpaper). ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
Orlando: A Biography
WOOLF, Virginia
1928. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED. WOOLF, Virginia. Orlando: A Biography. New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928. Octavo, original gilt-stamped black cloth, top edge gilt, uncut. $4500. Signed limited first edition of Woolf's fantastical and often whimsical novel, number 673 of 861 copies signed on the verso of the half title by Woolf in her trademark purple ink, with eight plates. The character of Virginia Woolf's young Elizabethan nobleman who does not age through four centuries and appears in male and female ... more information
Offered by Bauman Rare Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$4,500.00

 
Orlando: A Biography
WOOLF, Virginia
Orlando: A Biography
New York: Crosby Gaige. 1928. First edition, preceding the English trade edition. Fine with none of the usual spine fading, and the only example we have seen in the original unprinted deep purple glassine dustwrapper, that has some minor chipping, mostly on the rear panel. One of 861 numbered copies Signed by the author. A fantasy biography of transgendered Orlando, living alternately as male and female through four centuries. Made into a Sally Potter film in 1992 with Tilda Swinton in the title role and Qu... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$9,500.00

 
Orlando: A Biography
WOOLF, VIRGINIA
London: Hogarth Press, 1928. First Edition. Cloth stained and worn; about good in a good to very good example of the dust jacket, which has some chips and tears. Prize label, “Camden School For Girls...Prize Awarded to Muriel C. Godfrey For English” pasted inside the front cover. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in her characteristic purple ink, “Prize for English literature presented by Virginia Woolf. Oct. 1928.” The book was published on October 11. While the book had a limited... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25,000.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (9)
With photos (5)