Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Wright Richard

Title : Native Son [X]  Author : Wright Richard [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

 
Early Works: Lawd Today!; Uncle Tom's Children; Native Son
Wright, Richard
NY:: The Library of America,. 1991.. Hardcover. 936pp. Fine / Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Native Son
WRIGHT, Richard
(NY): (Harper & Brothers). (1940). Book Club Edition. Very Good, lacking the dustjacket. . Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Richard Wright: Ordeal of a Native Son
(WRIGHT, Richard). GAYLE, Addison Jr
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. 1980. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in tall wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
The University of Mississippi presents Mississippi's native son; an international symposium on Richard Wright (1908-1960), The University of Mississippi - Oxford, Mississippi, November 21 -23, 1985
[Wright, Richard]
Oxford: The University of Mississippi. 1985. 24p. event program on newsprint, 7.5x11 inches, wraps. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Native Son
Wright, Richard
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1940. Hardbound. Good, In dust jacket. 359pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$30.00

 
Early Works: Lawd Today!; Uncle Tom's Children; Native Son
WRIGHT, Richard
Early Works: Lawd Today!; Uncle Tom's Children; Native Son
(New York: The Library of America. 1991). First. Revised proofs, not a finished copy. Two volumes. Near fine in wrappers with a mild crease in the front wrap of part two, title handwritten on the spine . . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Native Son
WRIGHT, Richard
(NY): (Harper & Brothers). (1940). Book Club Edition. Very Good in Good (edge-worn, sun-faded) DJ. . Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
NATIVE SON
Wright, Richard:
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940.. Grey cloth. First edition, book club printing (from the same plates), dignified only by the striking pictorial dust jacket adopted in lieu of the typographic dust jacket that adorned the proper first printing. Spine a bit cocked, two corners bumped, else very good in a faintly soiled dust jacket with fraying to the head of the spine and several small closed tears. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Early Works: Lawd Today!; Uncle Tom's Children; Native Son
WRIGHT, Richard
Early Works: Lawd Today!; Uncle Tom's Children; Native Son
(New York: The Library of America. 1984). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Native Son
Wright, Richard
NY Harper and Brothers 1968. lgt edgwr, else VG+/ dj foxing, edgwr, sm rubspots to bk cvr, VG. 359 pgs.; by author of "Uncle Tom's Children;" nice color watercolor illus on grey dj, over drk grey cloth; says 1st edition, but it is not, because it lacks Bruccoli Point.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$40.00

 
NATIVE SON
WRIGHT, Richard
(Shelton, CT): (First Edition Library), n.d. hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustwrapper and slipcase. Each First Edition Library volume is identical to the original edition, down to the first critic's comments printed on the jacket flap. The design of every volume is unique to its own era: the dust jacket artwork, hardcover bindings, typefaces, endpapers, title pages, even the minor errors that collectors look for." An exact facsimile of the First Edition except for the disclaimer on the copyright page and ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Native Son
Richard Wright
Harper& Brothers, 1940, 1940. Book. Very Fine. Hardcover. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Apparent facsimile from 1940 (B-R copyright). Beautiful jacket. Small chip to the crown. Original blue boards in first issue jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
Native Son
Wright, Richard
1940. 3. *Wright, Richard (Nathaniel), 1908-1960. Native Son. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1940. 1st Australian ed. xi, 403p. Hardcover (green cloth). dj. 22cm. Jacket slightly soiled and has a few short tears. Front cover warped. Foxing on endpapers and page edges. Good/Good. A novel. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Native Son
Wright, Richard:
First Edition Library Reprint by Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York: 1940. Fine in black cloth covered boards with orange and black text on gray and red text blocks on the spine and the same on the front board. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/4". In a fine, facsimile, unclipped dust jacket with the "FEL" logo on the rear flap. Both the book and its dust jacket are contained within a fine slip case covered with light gray cloth with reproductions of the front and rear pane... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00

 
Native son, a Modern Library book
Wright, Richard
New York: The Modern Library. no date, early 40's. xi, 394p., gift inscription dated year of publication, first Modern Library edition, gray cloth casing is slightly shelfworn, dj is edgeworn with an abrasion along the upper cover fold and eighth inch chipping at head and tail, 281 titles listed on verso. (Modern Library # 221) ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
NATIVE SON
WRIGHT, Richard
NY: Harper, 1940. First Edition 8vo, pp. xi, 359. Introduction by Dorothy Canfield Fisher. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, another's name on flyleaf. VG. A novel.... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Native Son
Wright, Richard
New York: Modern Library, 1942. Original grey cloth with gilt and black labels. Grey dust jacket with decoration in gold on spine and upper panel. Top edge stained dark grey. A very nice copy with no previous owner's name and no markings.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00

 
Native Son
WRIGHT, Richard
Native Son
New York: Harper & Brothers. (1940). Book club edition. Very good in a very good dustwrapper with chips at the top of the spine, spine is slightly darkened, bookplate on the front pastedown. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
Native Son - A Play by Paul Green & Richard Wright
WRIGHT, RICHARD & PAUL GREEN
New York: Harper, 1940. First Edition. Fine in a very good first issue dust jacket with chipping mainly lacking a 2 1/4 by 1 1/4 piece in the upper right hand corner of the the rear panel. The play version of Wright’s landmark novel brought to the New York stage by Orson Welles to great acclaim. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00

 
NATIVE SON
WRIGHT, Richard
NY: Harper, 1940. First Edition 8vo, pp. 359. Slight tear on spine, cover slightly worn at corners, in the more common second binding of gray cloth, o/w VG. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (6)
With photos (9)