Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Yee Chiang

Title : The Silent Traveller in [X]  Author : Yee Chiang [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

 
The Silent Traveller in Boston
YEE, Chiang
The Silent Traveller in Boston
New York: W.W. Norton. (1959). Later printing. 275pp. Color illustrations by the author. Fine in a price clipped very good spine darkened dustwrapper with a few short tears. Chiang Lee was a Chinese poet, author, and painter. He moved to England in 1933 and wrote his first Silent Traveler book in 1937. This series of books have become beloved for their fresh look at Western cities through the eyes of an Eastener. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Silent Traveller in Boston
YEE, Chiang
The Silent Traveller in Boston
New York: W.W. Norton. (1959). Later printing. 275pp. Color illustrations by the author. Near fine with light wear to the corners lacking the dustwrapper. Chiang Lee was a Chinese poet, author, and painter. He moved to England in 1933 and wrote his first Silent Traveler book in 1937. This series of books have become beloved for their fresh look at Western cities through the eyes of an Eastener. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Silent Traveller In San Francisco
YEE, Chiang
The Silent Traveller In San Francisco
New York: W.W. Norton. (1964). First. First edition. 366pp. Color illustrations by the author. Near fine in a very good dustwrapper with some foxing and a creased tear on the rear panel. Chiang Lee was a Chinese poet, author, and painter. He moved to England in 1933 and wrote his first Silent Traveler book in 1937. This series of books have become beloved for their fresh look at Western cities through the eyes of an Eastener. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Silent Traveller in New York
YEE, Chiang
The Silent Traveller in New York
New York: John Day Company. [1953]. Third impression. 281pp. Preface by Van Wyck Brooks. Very good with some tears to the spine ends. Chiang Lee was a Chinese poet, author, and painter. He moved to England in 1933 and wrote his first Silent Traveler book in 1937. This series of books has become beloved for their fresh look at Western cities through the eyes of an Eastener. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Silent Traveller In Edinburgh
CHIANG, Yee
hardcover. color and b/w illus. 8vo, cloth; (spine ends slightly worn). London, (1950). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
The Silent Traveller in Japan
Yee, Chiang
New York: W. W. Norton, (1972). First edition. Cloth. A very good copy in a very good- price-clipped dust jacket with a soiled rear panel. 8vo. Illus. with 16 color plates + b/w drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
THE SILENT TRAVELLER IN OXFORD (CLASSIC TRAVEL WRITING SER.)
Yee, Chiang
Oxford:: Signal Books,, 2003.. First Thus.. Octavo. VG+/none. Boards in tones of dark red; white lettering. Uncirculated Library of Congress duplicate with stickers, stamps, and markings. Minor shelfwear. ISBN 1-902669-68-1. Travel & Exploration. 7-40-671562. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$11.25

 
The Silent Traveller In Boston
CHIANG, Yee
hardcover. color illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Norton, (1959). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Silent Traveller In Paris
CHIANG, Yee
New York: Norton. hardcover. very good(-). Color and b/w Illus. 8vo, brown cloth, bottom of spine lightly worn. New York: Norton, n.d., circa 1956. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
THE SILENT TRAVELLER IN SAN FRANCISCO
YEE, CHIANG
NY: W.W. Norton. 1964. 1st. Very good. 366 ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
The Silent Traveller In New York
YEE, Chiang
The Silent Traveller In New York
New York: John Day Company. [1950]. First. First American edition. 281pp. Color illustrations by the author. Preface by Van Wyck Brooks. Very good with some soiling and a darkened spine lacking the dustwrapper. Chiang Lee was a Chinese poet, author, and painter. He moved to England in 1933 and wrote his first Silent Traveler book in 1937. This series of books have become beloved for their fresh look at Western cities through the eyes of an Eastener. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
THE SILENT TRAVELLER : A CHINESE ARTIST IN LAKELAND
YEE, CHIANG
London: Country Life Ltd. 1946. Very good. 67 ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$20.00

 
The Silent Traveller in Japan
YEE, Chiang
The Silent Traveller in Japan
New York: WW Norton. (1972). First. First edition. 430pp. Color illustrations by the author. Near fine in a good, quite soiled, dustwrapper with a chip at the bottom of the front panel and another at the top of the spine. Chiang Lee was a Chinese poet, author, and painter. He moved to England in 1933 and wrote his first Silent Traveler book in 1937. This series of books have become beloved for their fresh look at Western cities through the eyes of an Eastener. The Silent Traveler in Japan is the last book o... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Silent Traveller in New York
YEE, Chiang
The Silent Traveller in New York
New York: John Day Company. [1953]. Later printing. 281pp. Preface by Van Wyck Brooks. Very good with light soiling in a good dustwrapper with a darkened spine, top one inch of the spine is missing, edgewear. Chiang Lee was a Chinese poet, author, and painter. He moved to England in 1933 and wrote his first Silent Traveler book in 1937. This series of books have become beloved for their fresh look at Western cities through the eyes of an Eastener. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Silent Traveller In San Francisco
YEE, Chiang
The Silent Traveller In San Francisco
New York: W.W. Norton. (1964). First. First edition. 366pp. Color illustrations by the author. Very good with a small spot on the front board in a very good plus dustwrapper with a faint spot on the front panel. Chiang Lee was a Chinese poet, author, and painter. He moved to England in 1933 and wrote his first Silent Traveler book in 1937. This series of books have become beloved for their fresh look at Western cities through the eyes of an Eastener. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Silent Traveller in San Francisco
YEE, Chiang
New York, W.W. Norton & Company [1964].. First edition (so stated). 8vo. Illustrations by the author. Dust jacket (unclipped; light soiling; few nicks; small sticker "Kroch's & Brentano's" on the lower back panel). Very good. 366 pages. No signatures or bookplates.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$22.50

 
The Silent Traveller in San Francisco
YEE Chiang
New York: W.W. Norton, (1946). Fine/pictorial dust jacket. Octavo. Illustrated by the author blue stamped gray cloth Inscribed by the author . ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The silent Traveller in San Francisco
Yee, Chiang
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 1964. F 1st Edition. Written and illustrated by Chiang Yee. 366p., colored and b/w illus., dj. ... more information
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Silent Traveller In Edinburgh
Chiang, Yee
New York: John Day. VG. 1948. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ix, 196 p. : ill. (part col. ) ; 23 cm. English sheets with New York imprint. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
THE SILENT TRAVELLER IN NEW YORK with a preface by Van Wyck Brooks
YEE, Chiang
NY: John Day, (1950). First American edn. 8vo, pp. xv, 281. Illustrated with colored drawings and paintings. Cover little worn at corners, o/w a VG copy in chipped and browned dj. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (1)
With photos (15)