Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by ZUKOFSKY Louis

Title : A [X]  Author : ZUKOFSKY Louis [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

 
A Test of Poetry
Zukofsky, Louis
New York: C.Z. Pub., Inc.. 1980. Softbound. Good, No Dust Jacket. 165pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$8.00

 
A Test of Poetry
ZUKOFSKY, Louis
NY: Jargon/Corinth,, 1964.. First edition.. 165 pp. Spine badly sunned, else near fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00

 
A Test of Poetry
Zukofsky, Louis
New York: Jargon/Corinth, 1964. First Edition Thus.. Original printed wraps (softcover); (vii), 164pp. Published as Jargon #11; first Jargon edition. Occasional pencilled marginalia (as intended- -the book was arranged as a "fill-in-the-blanks test"-and even so, only lightly and occasionally marked). Spine very gently faded. Else a handsome copy, Very Good or better. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$15.40

 
“A”-24
ZUKOFSKY, Louis
NY: Grossman,, 1972.. First edition.. 242 pp w/index. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. "A"--24 consists of the score of a "Celia's L.Z. Masque" with music by Handel and words by Louis Zukofsky--arranged by Celia Zukofsky, the poet's wife. The conclusion of “A.” ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
"A" - 24
Zukofsky, Louis:
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1972.. Cloth. First edition. Boards mildly bowed, lettering a bit dull, otherwise very good in a near very good, lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear at the corner of the upper panel and an old price sticker on the front flap. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
" A"-24
Zukofsky, Louis:
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1972.. Cloth. First edition. Spine stamping rubbed away in a couple of places, top edge irregularly faded, but very good in dust jacket, with a 1cm creased tear in lower edge of upper panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
ACCENT A QUARTERLY OF NEW LITERATURE Summer 1953
Accent Randall Jarrell, Louis Zukofsky, Wallace Stevens
ACCENT A QUARTERLY OF NEW LITERATURE, Department of English of the University of Illinois, Summer 1953, first edition, near fine in wraps. Original contributions by Randall Jarrell, Louis Zukofsky, Wallace Stevens, et.al. Also contains an essay on Yeats by Robert Martin Adams, etc. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$19.77

 
" A"-24
Zukofsky, Louis:
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1972.. Cloth. First edition. Charles Norman's copy, with signature. About fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
"A" - 24
Zukofsky, Louis
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1972. First edition. Near fine in a lightly rubbed dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
“a” - 9
ZUKOFSKY, Louis
Stuttgart: Edition Hansjorg Mayer,, 1966.. First edition.. 25 x 19 inch broadside, folded into eighths as issued. Near fine. Futura 5. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Finally a valentine: a poem
ZUKOFSKY, Louis
Stroud: Piccolo Press, (1965).. First edition.. Single sheet folded twice to the middle to create a center-opening card. Near fine. Zukofksy’s short poem illustrated by John Furnival. One of 500 numbered copies issued as “Opening No 1.” ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
“A” 1-12
ZUKOFSKY, Louis
Garden City: Paris Review Editions/Doubleday,, 1967.. First edition.. xvi + 267 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Introduction by Robert Creeley. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Zukofsky’s “A”: An Introduction
[ZUKOFSKY, Louis]. Ahearn, Barry
Berkeley: University of California, (1983).. First edition.. 254 pp/w indexes. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
A CATALOGUE OF THE LOUIS ZUKOFSKY MANUSCRIPT COLLECTION
[Zukofsky, Louis]: Booth, Marcella: [comp]:
Austin: UT/HRC, [1975].. 249pp. Gilt cloth. Portrait. Facsimiles. First edition (1200 copies printed). Spine faded, slight smudge, but a good copy of this complement to the Zukofsky bibliography. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
"A" 22 & 23
Zukofsky, Louis
(London): Trigram Press. VG. 1977. Paperback. 77 pages, brown soft covers, Very Good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
A Test of Poetry
Zukofsky, Louis
New York: Jargon/Corinth Press, 1964. fine, no markings. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$36.00

 
A CATALOGUE OF THE LOUIS ZUKOFSKY MANUSCRIPT COLLECTION
[Zukofsky, Louis]: Booth, Marcella [comp]:
Austin: UT/HRC, [1975].. Cloth. Portrait. First edition. Facsimiles. One of 1200 copies printed. Nice copy, without dust jacket, as issued. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
A"-24
Zukofsky, Louis
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1972 First edition. Blue cloth with spine stamped in green and white. Octavo. Fine in very good, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket has one short tear and a little wear at top of spine. ... more information
Offered by Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
"A" 13-21
Zukofsky, Louis:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1969.. Cloth. First U.S. edition. Top edge lightly foxed, ink name and date, else very good in dust jacket with a few small spots on the upper panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
A"-24
Zukofsky, Louis
New York: Grossman, 1972,. 1st edition, full cloth, w/dj. " 'A' - 24 concludes Louis Zukofsky's long poem 'A', reaffirming Hayden Carruth's belief that Zukofsky 'is a distinctly modern poet, vigorously contemporary, but vigorously traditional as well' " (from the jacket notes.) Light wear to jacket includes short, closed tears, else a fine copy.... more information
Offered by Jett W. Whitehead Rare Books (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (16)
With photos (6)