Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Zukofsky Louis

Author : Zukofsky Louis [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 175
Sort by:

 
AUTOBIOGRAPHY
ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS
New York: Grossman Publishers. 1970. 1st. Hardbound. Very good; jacket rough, In dust jacket. 63pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$8.00

 
A Test of Poetry
Zukofsky, Louis
New York: C.Z. Pub., Inc.. 1980. Softbound. Good, No Dust Jacket. 165pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$8.00

 
Ferdinand
ZUKOFSKY, Louis
London: Jonathan Cape, (1968).. First edition, mixed issue.. 94 pp. Small stain on first leaf, else near fine in wrappers and near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Prints ‘It was’ and ‘Ferdinand’ along with a bibliography and note on the author. The book is the UK edition, but the jacket is US. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$12.50

 
Little: For Careenagers
ZUKOFSKY, Louis
Little: For Careenagers
New York: Grossman Publisher. 1970. First. First edition. Near fine with a touch of rubbing in very good dustwrapper toned, lightly rubbed and with price sticker remnant on the front wrap. First novel by this poet. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
A Test of Poetry
ZUKOFSKY, Louis
NY: Jargon/Corinth,, 1964.. First edition.. 165 pp. Spine badly sunned, else near fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00

 
FERDINAND
Zukofsky, Louis
London: Jonathan Cape, 1961. 94 pp. Softcover. 12mo size. White paper wrappers. Mild bumping and rubbing to extremities; head more so. Spine slightly soiled. Hinges repaired with binding tape. Endpapers discolored. Interior clean, bright, and tight. Dj is lightly creased and edge-worn with few small tears. Very good-/Good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.95

 
A Test of Poetry
Zukofsky, Louis
New York: Jargon/Corinth, 1964. First Edition Thus.. Original printed wraps (softcover); (vii), 164pp. Published as Jargon #11; first Jargon edition. Occasional pencilled marginalia (as intended- -the book was arranged as a "fill-in-the-blanks test"-and even so, only lightly and occasionally marked). Spine very gently faded. Else a handsome copy, Very Good or better. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$15.40

 
Prepositions: The Collected Critical Essays
ZUKOFSKY, Louis
London: Rapp & Carroll,, (1967).. First edition.. 160 pp. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Autobiography
ZUKOFSKY, Louis
Autobiography
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. A near fine copy with some bumping to the bottom rear corners in a very good plus dust jacket that has some minor wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Louis Zukofsky Selected Poems
Zukofsky, Louis [Edited by Charles Bernstein]
New York Library of America 2006 Hardcover First edition NEW 172pp. Octavo [20cm] Hardcover. Brown boards in pink and brown dustjacket. NEW. From the back cover: "WIth an ear tuned to the most delicate musical effects, an eye for exact and heterogenous details, and a mind bent on experiment, Louis Zukofsky was preeminent among the radical Objectivist poets of the 1930s. This is the first collection to draw on the full range of Zukofsky's poetry--containing short lyrics, versions of ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
POETRY - Vol. 87, No. 6 - March 1956
RAGO, Henry (Editor); Hayden Carruth, W.S. Merwin, Frank O'Hara, Galway Kinnell, Louis Zukofsky, etc. (Contributors)
Chicago: Modern Poetry Association, 1956. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo. Original wraps. Touches fading at edges, a couple of small stray pen marks to cover. Else clean and sound throughout. VG+ overall. An uncommonly strong issue with O'Hara contributing "For James Dean," four poems by Merwin, and early work from Carruth and Kinnell.... more information
Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Little: For Careenagers
ZUKOFSKY, Louis
Little: For Careenagers
New York: Grossman. 1970. First. First edition. Near fine with spotting to page edges in near fine dustwrapper with a touch of sunning to the spine. First novel by this poet. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Poetry -- Volume 112, Number 5, August 1968
CREELEY, Robert, Louis Zukofsky, Charles Tomlinson, Laurence Lieberman, Gerald William Barrax, Roy E. Teele, Robert Sward, Ernest Sandeen
Poetry -- Volume 112, Number 5, August 1968
(Chicago, Illinois): (Modern Poetry Association). 1968. First. First edition. Very good or better, with a tanned spine and light general wear, in wrappers. Signed by Robert Creeley. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Kulchur 7
(DORN, Edward, Gael Turnbull, Bill Berkson, Francois Postif, LeRoi Jones [Amiri Baraka], Fielding Dawson, Joseph LeSueur, Louis Zukofsky, Gilbert Sorrentino, Jonathan Williams, Paul Blackburn, and A.B. Spellman) HORNICK, Lita, edited by
Kulchur 7
New York: Kulchur Press Inc. Autumn 1962. Magazine. Cover by Franz Kline. Small octavo. 104pp. Glossy paper wraps rubbed with drink ring impression on front and two spots on rear, about very good. Contributors include Edward Dorn, Gael Turnbull, Bill Berkson, Francois Postif, LeRoi Jones [Amiri Baraka], Fielding Dawson, Joseph LeSueur, Louis Zukofsky, Gilbert Sorrentino, Jonathan Williams, Paul Blackburn, and A.B. Spellman. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Little
ZUKOFSKY, Louis
NY: Grossman. 1970. A review copy of his first novel. Fine in a near fine, spine-tanned dust jacket with one edge tear. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Autobiography
ZUKOFSKY, Louis
NY: Grossman,, 1970.. First edition.. 63 pp. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. Rear cover photograph of Zukofksy by Ralph Eugene Meatyard. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Little: for careenagers
ZUKOFSKY, Louis
NY: Grossman,, 1970.. First edition.. 177 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket with tanning to spine. Zukofsky's first novel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
“A”-24
ZUKOFSKY, Louis
NY: Grossman,, 1972.. First edition.. 242 pp w/index. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. "A"--24 consists of the score of a "Celia's L.Z. Masque" with music by Handel and words by Louis Zukofsky--arranged by Celia Zukofsky, the poet's wife. The conclusion of “A.” ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Prepositions: The Collected Critical Essays of Louis Zukofsky
ZUKOFSKY, Louis
NY: Horizon Press, (1968).. First US edition.. 158 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Ownership stamp of poet Elizabeth Harrod and inked date on the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 175
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)
Fine or New (23)
New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (135)
With dust jacket (101)
Signed (40)
With photos (37)