Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by [AUDEN W.

Title : W. H. AUDEN: A [X]  Author : [AUDEN W. [X]

Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

 
W.H. Auden: A Tribute
AUDEN, W.H., Stephen Spender (editor)
W.H. Auden: A Tribute
New York: Macmillan. (1975). First. First American edition. Near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
W.H. Auden: The Life of a Poet
[AUDEN, W.H.]. Osborne, Charles
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1979).. First US edition.. 336 pp w/index. Fine in very near fine dust jacket with a light vertical crease to front flap. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00

 
W.H. Auden: A Reading
[AUDEN, W.H.]. Stoll, John E
Muncie: Ball State University, (1970).. First edition.. 40 pp. Near fine in wrappers. A long critical essay concerning Auden’s poetry and the arc of his career, including a fairly useful bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
W.H. Auden: A Bibliography. The Early Years through 1955
[AUDEN, W.H.]. Bloomfield, B.C
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, (1964).. First edition.. 171 pp w/index. Near fine in full blue cloth with gilt stamping. Foreword by W.H. Auden. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
W.H. Auden: a tribute
SPENDER, Stephen, edited by (W.H. Auden)
W.H. Auden: a tribute
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson. (1975). Second printing. Light rubbing at the extremities else fine in fine, lightly worn dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
W.H. Auden: A Tribute
SPENDER, Stephen, edited by (W.H. Auden)
W.H. Auden: A Tribute
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co.. (1975). First. First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A Certain World: A Commonplace Book By W.H. Auden
AUDEN, W.H
A Certain World: A Commonplace Book By W.H. Auden
New York: Viking Press, 1970. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. In some ways this functions as an autobiography as it is a collection of some of the pieces valued most by Auden who then commented on them. A clean very good plus copy with a gift inscription on the front free endpaper in very good plus price clipped dust jacket that has a little soiling. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
W.H. AUDEN A TRIBUTE
[Auden, W.H.]: Spender, Stephen [ed]:
New York: Macmillan, [1975].. Small quarto. Cloth. First edition, American issue, bound up from British sheets. Fine in very good, price clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
W.H. AUDEN A TRIBUTE
[Auden, W.H.]: Spender, Stephen [ed]:
London: W&N [1975].. Small quarto. Cloth. First edition, British issue. Top edge dust marked, else nice in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
W.H. AUDEN A TRIBUTE
[Auden, W.H.]: Spender, Stephen [ed]:
New York: Macmillan, [1975].. Small quarto. Cloth. First edition, American issue, bound up from British sheets. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
W.H. AUDEN: A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1924-1969
Auden, W.H. (Bloomfield & Mendelson.)
Charlottesville: U Virginia (1972). the expanded second edition, cloth bound, in "as new" condition with the publisher's plastic shrink-wrap. An indispensable reference.... more information
Offered by Jett W. Whitehead Rare Books (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
$45.00

 
W.H. AUDEN A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1924 - 1969
[Auden, W.H.]: Bloomfield, B.C., and Edward Mendelson [comp]:
Charlottesville: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, [1972].. Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Portrait. Second edition. Very good, or better, without dust jacket, as issued. Authoritative and essential. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
W.H. AUDEN A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1924 - 1969
[Auden, W.H.]: Bloomfield, B.C., and Edward Mendelson [comp]:
Charlottesville: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, [1972].. Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Portrait. Second edition. Very good, or better, without dust jacket, as issued. Authoritative and essential. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
A Gobble Poem snatched from the notebooks of W. H. Auden & now believed to be in the Morgan Library
AUDEN, W.H
A Gobble Poem snatched from the notebooks of W. H. Auden & now believed to be in the Morgan Library
London: F*ck Books Unlimited. 1967. First. First edition, second issue. Stapled in green wrappers. Fine. Homoerotic poem. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A catalogue of the Books and Manuscripts to be sold at private auction on November 16, 1960 for the Benefit of The Modern Poetry Association following a dinner in honor of W.H. Auden
(AUDEN, W.H.)
A catalogue of the Books and Manuscripts to be sold at private auction on November 16, 1960 for the Benefit of The Modern Poetry Association following a dinner in honor of W.H. Auden
Chicago: The Arts Club. 1960. First. First edition. Quarto. Stapled wrappers. 12pp. Faint crease to one corner else very near fine. John Ciardi was the auctioneer. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
A Gobble Poem snatched from the notebooks of W.H. Auden & now believed to be in the Morgan Library
AUDEN, W.H
A Gobble Poem snatched from the notebooks of W.H. Auden & now believed to be in the Morgan Library
London: F*ck Books Unlimited. 1967. First. First edition, first issue. Stapled in lavender wrappers. Fine. Homoerotic poem. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
A GOBBLE POEM SNATCHED FROM THE NOTEBOOKS OF W. H. AUDEN & NOW BELIEVED TO BE IN THE MORGAN LIBRARY
AUDEN, W. H
London: F-ck Books Unlimited, 1967. wraps. Slight crease at top. About Fine.. Bloomfield & Mendelson Appendix II. Stated First English Printing of this blatantly homoerotic poem but actually the second. Stapled green wraps lettered in green. Quarto (7-7/16" x 10"). Illustrated with a caricature of a naked man on the title page. Limitation somewhere between 250 and 400 copies. Apparently light violet covers were used on the first copies before the bright green covers as on this copy. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
A GOBBLE POEM SNATCHED FROM THE NOTEBOOKS OF W. H. AUDEN & NOW BELIEVED TO BE IN THE MORGAN LIBRARY
AUDEN, W. H
London: F-ck Books Unlimited, 1967. wraps. Slight rust marks from staples. About Fine.. Bloomfield & Mendelson Appendix II. Stated First English Printing of this blatantly homoerotic poem but actually the second. Stapled light violet wraps lettered in green. Quarto (7-7/16" x 10"). Illustrated with a caricature of a naked man on the title page. Limitation somewhere between 250 and 400 copies. Apparently these light violet covers were used on the first copies before being replaced by bright green covers. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (9)
With photos (7)