Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Books by [Conrad Joseph]:

Title : JOSEPH CONRAD [X]  Author : [Conrad Joseph]: [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

 
Joseph Conrad, An Appreciation. [Blue Moon Booklets No. 1]
OÕFlaherty, Liam. [Conrad, Joseph]
London: E. Lahr, [1930]. Printed by D. White and Son. Octavo, paperbound (stiff, stapled, dark green wrappers with cover flaps), 11 pp. Near-Fine. From text: Reading Conrad is exactly like reading a fairy tale for grown-up people. Somehow, using ordinary incidents and ordinary people as his materials, he weaves a cloak of romance out of space, and the reader, identifying himself with the people -- for they are like himself -- and with the incidents -- for they are what he would like to experience -- i... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
The Concord Edition of the Works of Joseph Conrad: Typhoon, and Other Stories
CONRAD, Joseph
The Concord Edition of the Works of Joseph Conrad: Typhoon, and Other Stories
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1923. Concord edition. Near fine with a newspaper article tipped to the front fly and offsetting on the front end papers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
WITHIN THE TIDES [THE CONCORD EDITION OF THE WORKS OF JOSEPH CONRAD]
Conrad, Joseph [1857-1924]
Garden City, NY:: Doubleday, Page & Co,, 1923.. Concord edition.. 12mo; VG/good/slipcase; dj, tan spine with black text; HB, blue cloth spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 211 pp.; endpapers, illus., facsimile frontispiece w/tissue guard; binding shaken; dj, sunned; slipcase,sunned; split starts; else very good. Fiction. 7-3-1177975. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Joseph Conrad: Times Remembered "Ojciec Jest Tutaj"
CONRAD, JOSEPH
Joseph Conrad: Times Remembered "Ojciec Jest Tutaj"
New York, New York: Cambridge Univ Pr. (1981). First. First edition. Near fine in very good dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
Letters of Joseph Conrad to Richard Curle
Conrad, Joseph, Richard Curle, Ed
NYNY: Crosby Gaige, 1928. Very Good. One of 850. Cloth-backed boards, illustrated, 150 pp., clean unmarked text, very good+ copy, slight rubbing/soil to covers of book, slight soil to endpapers. Binding is Cloth-backed Boards. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$21.00

 
JOSEPH CONRAD
Conrad, Joseph & Curle, Richard
JOSEPH CONRAD, Doubleday, Page & Co., 1914, first American edition, a vg copy. The first full length psycho-history and criticism of Conrad. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$17.68

 
JOSEPH CONRAD
[Conrad, Joseph]: Walpole, Hugh:
London: Nisbet, [1916].. Small octavo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt and black. Portrait. First edition. Spine tanned, rubbed at edges, endsheets and few preliminary leaves foxed, booklabel, but a good, sound copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
JOSEPH CONRAD: THE THREE LIVES
[Conrad, Joseph]: Karl, Frederick R.:
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1978].. Two volumes. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Spines faintly sunned, vestiges of filing labels across lower edges, staple holes in upper wrapper of first volume, lower wrapper and several final leaves of first volume vertically creased, but a very good set. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE LAST TWELVE YEARS OF JOSEPH CONRAD
[Conrad, Joseph]: Curle, Richard:
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1928.. Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Portrait. First edition. Spine ends faintly frayed, fore tips a bit bumped and rubbed, modest foxing early and late, but a good, unopened copy, without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Shorter Tales of Joseph Conrad
Conrad, Joseph
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. First edition.. Very good. No dust jacket. 452 p. (Literature). ... more information
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Joseph Conrad: The Three Lives
(CONRAD, Joseph) KARL, Frederick R
Joseph Conrad: The Three Lives
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1979. First. First edition. About fine with slight damp staining at the extremities. In near fine dustwrapper with very little edge wear. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Joseph Conrad: A Study
[CONRAD, Joseph]. CURLE, Richard
Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Co., 1914., 1914. First American edition (from English sheets). 8vo. Frontispiece portrait. Original blue cloth stamped in orange. Very good. No dust jacket. 245 pages + 2 pages of advertisements at end. Bookplate of Edward Bodman on the front pastedown.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$27.50

 
AUTHOR PRICE GUIDE 154.2: Joseph Conrad
(Conrad, Joseph)
(Dickerson: Quill & Brush, 2004). Includes a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; list of the author's first editions (American and British) current to the date of publication of the guide, with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values with and without the dustwrapper (if applicable). Issued on 39 three-hole-punch, looseleaf pages, for ready reference in a binder of your ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$29.25

 
JOSEPH CONRAD
[Conrad, Joseph]: Walpole, Hugh:
London: Nisbet, [1916].. Small octavo. Cloth. Frontis. First edition. Evidence of bookplate removal from front pastedown, a few pencil marks, else about fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
JOSEPH CONRAD LIFE AND LETTERS
[Conrad, Joseph]: Jean-Aubry, G.:
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1927.. Two volumes. Gilt blue cloth, t.e.g. Portraits and illustrations. Reprint of the first major biography, including many unpublished letters and associated material. Spines sunned, else fine, and unread, without dust jackets and slipcase. Publisher's advertisement leaf laid in. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
JOSEPH CONRAD AND HIS CHARACTERS A STUDY OF SIX NOVELS
[Conrad, Joseph]: Curle, Richard:
Fair Lawn, NJ: Essential Books, 1958.. Cloth. Frontis. First U.S. edition. About fine in dust jacket with a small stain to bottom edge of front flap. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
LETTERS OF JOSEPH CONRAD TO MARGUERITE PORADOWSKA 1890-1920
[Conrad, Joseph]
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1940. Translated and edited with an introduction, notes and appendices by John A. Gee and Paul J. Strum. First edition. Few b/w portrait illustrations, facsimiles and a genealogical table and frontisportrait. 147 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear. Head starting to wear. Spine lightly sunned and beveled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed. Previous owner's name in ink to front paste-down. Sti... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
Letters from Joseph Conrad: 1895-1924
Conrad, Joseph
New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1928. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Edited with introduction and notes by Edward Garnett. Review and portrait of Conrad pasted to inside of front board and front endpaper. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Joseph Conrad: Letters to William Blackwood and David S. Meldrum. [Subtitle]: Edited by William Blackburn
Conrad, Joseph
Duke University Press,. 1958, inscribed by William Blackwood.. Hardcover. VG+ / chipped Dj. 209pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$32.00

 
Letters. Joseph Conrad to Richard Curle. Edited with an introduction and notes by R. C
CONRAD, Joseph (1857-1924)
New York:: Crosby Gaige. 1928. hardcover. 2. LIMITED EDITION of 859 copies printed at the press of William Edwin Rudge, typography by Bruce Rogers. 226 x 163 mm. 8vo. x, 150 pp. Frontis. Cloth- backed marbled boards, green leather spine label, gilt spine, t.e.g.; spine darkened, rubbed. Very good. . SECOND AMERICAN EDITION. Ehrsam 2086; Keating 299. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$32.00


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (9)
With photos (12)