We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by [Greene Graham]:
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
3 BY GRAHAM GREENE This gun for hire, The confidential agent, The ministry of fear
NY: Viking, (1970). Third printing. 8vo, pp. 175. Paper wraps. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
LE MINISTERE DE LA PEUR (MINISTRY OF FEAR)
Paris: Laffont, [1950].. Printed wrappers. About fine. First French edition in French (an earlier, different translation had appeared in Britain in 1945). Oddly, the translator is not identified, either in the book, or in the lists of Greene's titles in subsequent publications, where all other translators are noted. One of 200 numbered copies, from a total of 258 copies printed on vélin pur fil. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
LE MINISTERE DE LA PEUR (MINISTRY OF FEAR)
Paris: Laffont, [1950].. Printed wrappers. About fine. First French edition in French (an earlier, different translation had appeared in Britain in 1945). Oddly, the translator is not identified, either in the book, or in the lists of Greene's titles in subsequent publications, where all other translators are noted. One of fifty copies on vélin pur fil numbered in Roman, reserved for the "Club des Jeunes Presses." ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
STORIES: THIS GUN FOR HIRE; THE CONFIDENTIAL AGENT; THE MINISTRY OF FEAR (COLLECTED STORIES OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST WRITERS)
Franklin Center, PA:: Franklin Library,, 1978.. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Illustrated by Dennis Luzak. Full grey leather, gilt lettering and decoration, silk moire end papers, silk ribbon, aeg. Includes 'Notes from the Editors' pamphlet. As NEW in publisher's original sealed folding case (opened to inspect book) and shipping box. Next day shipping. Celebrating our 15th year - all domestic orders ship with Delivery Confirmation Tracking Number - Images available upon request.. ... more information
Offered by Carpe Diem Fine Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE COMPLETE ENTERTAINMENT. STAMBOUL TRAIN; A GUN FOR SALE; THE CONFINDENTIAL AGENT; THE MINISTRY OF FEAR; THE THIRD MAN; OUR MAN IN HAVANA
London: Folio Society, 1996 Six volumes, complete. Bound in original blue cloth with lettering and illustration printed in black and yellow. A fine set, issued without dust jackets, within the publisher's fine slipcase.. First Folio edition, first printing. Hardcover. Illus. by Geoff Grandfield. ... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States)
Buy Direct
$145.00
THE MINISTRY OF FEAR
THE MINISTRY OF FEAR, Viking, 1943, first American edition, vg in like dust-wrapper with some light wear and tear and flaking, mostly at the dust-wrapper spine extremities. Successfully filmed in 1944. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$623.09
THE MINISTRY OF FEAR
New York: The Viking Press,. 1943. original black cloth, front panel stamped in light blue, spine panel stamped in light blue and white, top edge stained blue.. A fine copy in very good dust jacket with some wear and rubbing at. spine ends and corner tips, several scuffs and nicks to spine panel. (perhaps a bit of insect tracking), and some dust soiling to rear. panel. (#110255). First U.S. edition. "Arthur Rowe, on an aimless afternoon stroll through the streets of [World War II] London, dropped into ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
THE MINISTRY OF FEAR
New York: The Viking Press,. 1943. original black cloth, front panel stamped in light blue, spine panel stamped in light blue and white, top edge stained blue.. Small stain to top edge of text block, a near fine copy in very good. dust jacket with light wear at head and tail of spine panel and. corner tips, small triangular chip (18x10 mm) from tail of spine. panel partially affecting the publisher's imprint, and some dust. soiling to rear panel. (#76526). First U.S. edition. "Arthur Rowe, on an ai... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
The Ministry of Fear
THE MINISTRY OF FEAR, Viking, 1943, first American edition, small stain to t.p.e.'s, else near fine in vg dust-wrapper with small triangular chip at the base of the dust-wrapper spine partially effecting the publishers name and light fraying to the head of the dust-wrapper spine. Successfully filmed in 1944. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$690.08
The Ministry of Fear
New York: The Viking Press, 1943. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Milton Merlin's (long-time LA Times book reviewer) review copy with publisher's slip laid in. With Merlin's pencilled owner signature on flyleaf. A clean, near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with minute restoration at extreme top and bottom edges of spine panel. Jacket very slightly tanned at spine. Scarce in this condition and with review slip. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,450.00
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (5)
With photos (3)

