We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by [Irving Washington]
Results 1 - 20 of 39
CHRISTMAS EVE : FROM THE SKETCH BOOK OF GEOFFREY CRAYON, GENT
New York: Privately Printed. 1930. Limited Ed.. Hardbound. Good; outer front hinge cracking, No Dust Jacket. 27pp., One of 245 copies printed; typography by Frederick Warde. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$8.00
HEARTHSIDE TALES selectioons from The Sketch Book, Bracebridge Hall and Tales of a Traveller
Schenectady, NY: Union College Press. Very good condition/--. (1983). 2nd. Printing. 8vo., 226 pp. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$7.95
The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent
New York: Heritage Press, 1939 Illustrations in both black & white and color by Gordon Ross. Red cloth. apine faded, else a fine copy in slipcase.. Illus. by Ross, Gordon. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$10.00
THE SKETCH BOOK OF GEOFFREY CRAYON, GENT
NY: Heritage Press. 1939. Very good; spine slightly faded. 309 ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$10.00
Three Tales from the Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent.: The Legend of Sleepy Hollow; Rip Van Winkle; The Spectre Bridegroom
Book-of-the-Month Club, 1993. Book Club edition, 1993. Book Club edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$12.00
History, Tales and Sketches: Letters of Jonathan Oldstyle, Gent.; Salmagundi; A History of New York; The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent
NY:: The Library of America,. 1983.. Hardcover. Fine / Price corner clipped, else fine dj.. 1126pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent
New York: The Heritage Club, 1939. spine faded, some spotting endpapers, in near fine black slipcase, no markings. Cloth. Near Fine -/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Ross, Gordon. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$16.20
Old Christmas From the Sketch Book of Washington Irving
Ormond Beach, Florida: George Zabriskie. 1927. First. First edition in this form. Illustrations by R. Caldecott. Very good in paper covered boards with wear at the spine ends, light bumps to the corners. Intended as a Christmas greeting to friends of the publisher. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
MUTABILITY OF LITERATURE, A COLLOQUY IN WESTMINSTER ABBEY, AS REPORTED BY WASHINGTON IRVING IN HIS SKETCH BOOK.|THE
Seattle: Silver Quoin Press. 1948. 8vo., cloth, paper cover label. (24) pages.. Limited to 170 copies. Printed and bound by James M. Dille at his private press. . ... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$15.00
THE SKETCH BOOK OF GEOFFREY CRAYON, GENTN
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. No pub date. Hardbound. good; front hinge cracking, No Dust Jacket. 299pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$20.00
The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company. Hardcover. No date given but 1905 or 1906. Beige cloth with gilt and brown decorations and gilt lettering on cover and spine. Top edge gilt. Ichabod Crane photogravure, tissued frontispiece and nineteen leaves of plates. Lower corner of back cover bruised. A bright near fine copy. Publisher's promotional leaflet for a different volume laid in.; Octavo; 299 pages . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent
Tarrytown, NY, U.S.A.: Sleepy Hollow Press, 1981. full leather with blind stamped decoration and pressed gilt pictorial and lettering front panel and spine. Facsimile Edition. Full Leather. Almost As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$40.50
THE SKETCH BOOK OF GEOFFREY CRAYON
New York: Heritage Press, (1939). hardcover. Spine a little sunned. Near Fine in slipcase.. An original publication by the press. Illustrated with watercolors by Gordon Ross. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent
New York: The Heritage Club. (1939). Reprint. Near fine in boards and slipcase as issued with yellowed spine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE SKETCH BOOK OF GEOFFREY CRAYON GENT
New York: G. P. Putnam. Very Good. 1863. Hardcover. New York: G. P. Putnam, (1863). Artist's Edition. "Illustrated with one hundred and twenty engravings on wood, form original designs". Page egdes gilt, leather boards are scuffed and worn, marbled endpapers, hinges starting, previous owner signed, contents are clean with just slight toning to edges, overall a near Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00
The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon
1967. Limited. hardcover. fine. Illustrated by Gordon Ross. 399 pages, 8vo, ornately gilt covers and spine, brown leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: Easton Press, (1967). Limited Edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE SKETCH BOOK OF GEOFFREY CRAYON, GENT.: Volume eIGHT
Boston: Twayne Publishers. 1978. Revised edition. Volume eight only. Edited by Haskell Springer. Light soiling to the rear dark gray cloth board, else fine. Errata slip laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Abbotsford and Newstead Abbey. By the author of the Sketch Book
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1835. Contemporary quarter morocco and marbled paper sides, much worn and abraded, paper chipped, front joint starting, front and back covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct library, spine with paper shelving label. Title-page and several others stamped; pages with small spots and occasional edge tears.. 12mo. 230 pp. First American edition, state unknown; not present are the preliminary title-page noting the series title "The Crayon Miscellany" and th... more information
Offered by Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Co., LLC (PRB&M) (Pennsylvania, United States)
$60.00
The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent
New York: The Heritage Club. 1939. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Three-quarter blue leather, blue cloth boards, with raised bands and gilt spine titles. Gilt top edges. Illustrated, with color plates. Near Fine to Fine. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gents
New York: Geroge G. Putnam, 1850. Revised edition with a foreword by the author detailing his friendship with Sir Walter Scott and his aid in curtailing un-authorized publication in Europe of stories from the Sketch Book. Spine gilt a bit dulled and spine a little darkened, front cover with a couple smaller whitish spots, some occasional browning and foxing throughout. Quarto. With original designs by F. O. C. Darley, engraved by Childrs, Herrick original blue cloth, pictorially stamped in gilt, lettere... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)
With photos (9)

