Customer Sign In | Create Account

Books by [PREVOST D

Author : prevost d [X]

Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

 
The Story of Manon Lescaut. And the Chevalier Des Grieux
D'Exiles, Abbe Prevost
New York (1935): The Heritage Press Translated from the original text of 1731 by Helen Waddell. Faux leather spine with marbled boards. 1/4" dent in top edge of front cover. Fore- corners bumped and worn, else good copy.. Good. Illus. by Pierre Brissaud. 8vo., (xi) 155pp.. ... more information
Offered by Colebrook Book Barn (Connecticut, United States)
$8.00

 
The Story of Manon Lescaut and the Chevalier Des Grieux
D'EXILES, Abbe Prevost
New York, The Heritage Press [1935]., 1935. First edition thus. Large 8vo. Illustrated with 8 color plates by Pierre Brissaud. Translated from the original text of the 1731 edition by Helen Waddell. Original 1/2 brown leather (pigskin) over brown and green marbled boards with gilt stamped brown leather label on the spine, top edge stained brown. Enclosed in the original publisher's board slipcase (worn). Very good (spine faded). No signatures or bookplates. 155 pages.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$22.50

 
The Story of Manon Lescaut and the Chevalier
D'exiles, the Abbe Prevost
New York: Heritage Press, 1935 Translated by Helen Waddell. Color illustrations by Pierre Brissaud. Corners slightly rubbed, head of spine chipped. A fine copy.. Illus. by Brissaud, Pierre. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The Story of Manon Lescaut and the Chevalier des Grieux (Hardcover)
Prevost d'Exiles, Abbe; Helen Waddell (translator); Pierre Brissaud (illustrator)
New York: The Heritage Press, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, Fine in a Very Good+ slipcase. A lovely book in brown, green, and gold marbled paper-covered boards with leatherette quarter-binding and bright titles in gilt on the spine. The spine panel is lightly faded, else Fine. The brown paper-covered slipcase is rubbed at the extremities with slight offsetting on the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
MANON LESCAUT OR THE ADVENTURES OF A FRENCH LADY
Prevost, Abbe (Antoine Francois Prevost d'Exiles)
London: The Readers Library Publishing Company Ltd., n.d.. [1927]. original decorated maroon boards, front and spine panels stamped in gold.. Text block printed on pulp paper and therefore age-darkened as usual,. a fine copy in fine four-color wraparound pictorial dust jacket with. illustrations based on film stills. (#100963). Photoplay edition. Movie tie-in with the 1926 Ufa silent film, directed by Arthur Robison, and featuring Lya de Putti and Marlene Dietrich. ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Histoire de Manon Lescaut et du Chevalier des Grieux. PrEface de Guy de Maupassant
Prevost d'Exiles, Antoine FranÁois
Paris: Librairie Charles Tallandier, (1898). 8vo. Illustrations de Maurice Leloir. Bound in 3/4 red morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g. Bookplate of Julia Parker Wightman. Fine ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
MANON LESCAULT. Translated from the French of the Abbe Prevost by D.C. Moylan with Eleven Illustrations by Alastair, and an Introduction by Arthur Symons
Prevost d'Exiles, Antoine Francois
London: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd.. 1928. Folio. xxxvi,198pp. Illustrated with 11 plates printed in orange and black. Decorative endpapers. Edition limited to 1,850 numbered copies. Orig. gray cloth, lightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$185.00

 
Manon Lescaut translated from the French of the AbbE PrEvost by D. C. Moylan. Introduction by Arthur Symons
PrEvost d'Exiles, Antoine FranÁois
London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1928. (ALASTAIR) 4to. 11 illustrations by Alastair. Blue cloth with red lettering on front cover and backstrip, uncut, top edge stained red. Backstrip faded, covers faded along top edge, else FINE . Possibly a remainder binding. This volume includes the limitation (of 1850 copies), but is not numbered ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
Memoires et Avantures d’un Homme de Qualité,
[PREVOST D’EXILES, ANTOINE FRANCOIS, Abbé]
A la Haye: Chez M.G. Merville & J. Vander Kloot, 1757. qui s’est retiré du monde. Eight parts in four volumes, 12mo. Each part with a separate title, but continuous signatures and (as if this were not sufficiently complicated), the pagination is divided into two volumes, continuous from Vols. I-II and from III-IV. An unusually pretty copy in contemporary mottled sheep, flat spines gilt with an elaborate flower and vine pattern, red morocco labels; near-invisible wormholes at the foot of ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$600.00

 
Manon Lescaut
Prevost d'Exiles, Antoine FranÁois
Paris: Jouaust, 1867. ONE OF TWO COPIES ON VELLUM, and containing the original drawings by Chauvet as illustration. 8vo. Frontispiece and 15 original pen-and-ink and wash drawings on vellum by Jules-Adolphe Chauvet. Full royal blue crushed levant morocco gilt, spine panelled and richly gilt, by RiviËre. Front hinge and spine professionally repaired . Jules-Adolphe Chauvet was born in 1828. His career as an artist was both varied and successful. He executed a series of vignettes for various editions of ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
$4,500.00 ($4500.00)

 
Histoire Generale des Voyages, ou Nouvelle Collection de toutes les
Prevost d'Exiles, Antoine F
Prevost d'Exiles, Antoine F. Histoire Generale des Voyages, ou Nouvelle Collection de toutes les relations de voyages par mer et par terre, qui ont ete publiees jusqu'a present dans les differentes langues de toutes les nations connues... Chez Didot, Paris 1746 - 1752. Volumes I-X only (of 20). 4to, (11 x 8 3/8 inches), bound in period french mottled calf, raised bands, gilt decorated spines. Rubbed at edges, some cracking at hinges, but solid & complete. Vol 1 Pp xiv, 563pp, frontis & 25 ma... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$5,000.00 ($5000.00)

 
HISTOIRE DES VOYAGES: ATLAS [HISTOIRE GENERALE DES VOYAGES, OU NOUVELLE COLLECTION DE TOUTES LES RELATIONS DE VOYAGES PAR MER ET PAR TERRE...]
Prevost d'Exile, Antoine Francois [1697-1763], compiler; with Green, John [fl. 1730-1753]; Querlon, Anne-Gabriel Meusnier de [1702-1780]; and Surgy, Jacques-Philibert Rousselot de [1737-1791], eds.; with Bellin, N.; etal, cartography
Paris [?]: Chez Didot [?], 1746-1789. Vintage. Quarto; vg/none; period French mottled calf spine with gilt lettering on green; raised bands and gilt panel filigree; edges rubbed; corners, wear; spine, chipped; hinges and joints split starts; boards, discreet bore holes; blind ruled borders; endpapers, French marbling; shelf-wear and bumping; 74 maps, many folded, some double-sheets; edges, red speckling; no title page or imprint data; various publishers in the history of this publication [1746-1789]; Paris... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
$7,500.00 ($7500.00)

 
Histoire Generale des Voyages, ou Nouvelle Collection de toutes les relations de voyages
Prévost d'Exiles, l'Abbé Antoine François
First edition. Chez Didot, Paris 1746 - 1759. 17 volumes. First 15 volumes complete , with a general index and one supplementary Vol.( XVII), entitled 'Suite de l'Histoire Générale des Voyages', containing accounts of the Dutch East Indies. 17 volumes, total. 4to, titles printed in red and black, engraved portrait of the editor, 335 engraved maps, plans and plates, many folding including 108 maps of Africa, 129 of Asia, 81 of the Americas. Contemporary mottled calf, spines gilt... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$11,000.00 ($11000.00)


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (4)