Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Books by [Roth Philip]:

Title : PORTNOY [X]  Author : [Roth Philip]: [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

 
Portnoy's Complaint
ROTH, Philip
Portnoy's Complaint
New York: Bantam. (1969). Reprint. Trade paperback. Some creases along the spine, else a fine copy in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
[Portnoy's Complaint in] Partisan Review: Summer 1967, Volume XXXIV, Number 3
ROTH, Philip, Leslie A. Fiedler, Stephen Spender, Norman Mailer, Robert Coles, et al
[Portnoy's Complaint in] Partisan Review: Summer 1967, Volume XXXIV, Number 3
NJ: Rutgers. 1967. Perfectbound magazine. Vol. 34, #3. Edited by William Phillips, Philip Rahv, and Steven Marcus. Near fine in with a mild crease to the pages. Contains Philip Roth's story "Whacking Off" (later incorporated into the novel Portnoy's Complaint), and a "Variety" section on Cassius Clay/Muhammad Ali by Frank Conroy, Nat Hentoff, John Hollander, Robert Lowell, Norman Mailer, and Richard Poirier. Other contributors include Leslie A. Fiedler, Stephen Spender, John H. G... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
PORTNOY'S COMPLAINT
ROTH, Philip
NY: Random House, (1969). First printing. 8vo, pp. 274. VG. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Philip Roth: Novels 1967-1972 When She Was Good, Portnoy's Complaint, Our Gang, The Breast
ROTH, Philip
Philip Roth: Novels 1967-1972 When She Was Good, Portnoy's Complaint, Our Gang, The Breast
New York: Library of America, 2005. First edition. Hardcover A collection of four novels from this terrific writer. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. A very clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
PORTNOY'S COMPLAINT
ROTH, Philip
NY: Random House, (1969). First printing. 8vo, pp. 274. Cover little warped, no dj, o/w VG. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
When She Was Good; Portnoy's Complaint; Our Gang; The Breast
Roth, Philip
Library of America, 2005. First edition, first printing, 2005. First edition, first printing. Fine in fine dust jacket, in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$20.00

 
Portnoy's Complaint
Roth, Philip
New York: Random House. VG. 1969. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Dut jacket has slightly sunned spine, a couple of minor tears. 274 p. 22 cm. First edition . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
Portnoy's Complaint
ROTH, Philip
Portnoy's Complaint
London: Jonathan Cape. (1969). First. First English edition. Fine in a very lightly rubbed, fine dustwrapper. Famed screenwriter Ernest Lehman made his directorial debut with the 1972 film starring Richard Benjamin and Karen Black. Burgess 99. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Portnoy's Complaint
Philip Roth
Random House, 1969 Book. Very Fine. Hardcover. F. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very fine copy in near fine jacket. Few minor edge tears.Former owners stamp.. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00

 
Portnoy's Complaint
ROTH, Philip
Portnoy's Complaint
New York: Random House, 1969. First edition of one of his best known novels. An about near fine copy in a close to near fine jacket that is clipped on flap but has $6.95 printed there as well, some creases on the front flap as well as a few small closed tears. Still, a nice copy of an increasingly uncommon book in nice condition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Portnoy's Complaint
Roth, Philip:
Portnoy's Complaint
First Edition by Random House, New York: 1969. A very near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2" deep with slight fading to the spine and boards, with a prior owner's name and address in ink on the first free end page and with light soiling to the hinge area of the front paste down and several small water spots to the top edge of the text block (none of which had any effect on the pages.) In a very g... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00

 
Portnoy's Complaint (First Edition)
Roth, Philip
Portnoy's Complaint (First Edition)
New York: Random House, 1969. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Jacket shows a price of $6.95 at the top front flap, and has the slightest fading to the yellow on the spine panel, with a short closed tear and associated v-crease at the top front panel. A very presentable copy of the author's second novel. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Portnoy's Complaint
ROTH, Philip
NY: Random House. (1969). His landmark fourth book, a comic novel and one of the defining volumes of its time. Slightly musty; near fine in a near fine, mildly spine-faded dust jacket with a slightly offcenter fold. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Portnoy's Complaint
ROTH, Philip
Portnoy's Complaint
New York: Random House. (1969). First. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with creases on both flaps (as seems usually to be the case), a faint and nearly invisible stain on the inside of the jacket, and a small and unnecessary internal repair, but none of the usual spine-fading. Famed screenwriter Ernest Lehman made his directorial debut with the 1972 film starring Richard Benjamin and Karen Black. Burgess 99. A much better than usual copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Portnoy's Complaint
ROTH, Philip
NY: Random House. (1969). His landmark fourth book, a comic novel and one of the defining volumes of its time. Modest mottling to cloth; near fine in a very near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with a couple tiny edge nicks. Laid in is a computer punch card with the author and title typed at the top. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
Portnoy's Complaint
ROTH, Philip
Portnoy's Complaint
New York: Random House. (1969). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Famed screenwriter Ernest Lehman made his directorial debut with the 1972 film starring Richard Benjamin and Karen Black. Burgess 99. Not uncommon, but a beautiful copy and infrequently found thus. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
PORTNOY'S COMPLAINT
ROTH, PHILIP
1969. ROTH, Philip. PORTNOY'S COMPLAINT. NY: Random House, [1969]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Trade Edition. Signed by Philip Roth on the title page. While copies of the signed, limited edition of 600 numbered copies are not hard to locate, signed trade copies are a bit tough to find. Basis for the 1972 movie starring Richard Benjamin and Karen Black. Fine; near fine (small interior mend with clear tape to top of spine, light fading spine- as usual) d/j. A note on the dust jacket: To my knowledge... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$475.00

 
Philip Roth, Novels 1967-1972 [, When She Was Good, Portnoy's Complaint, Our Gang, The Breast] - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Roth, Philip [; Ross Miller]
Philip Roth, Novels 1967-1972 [, When She Was Good, Portnoy's Complaint,  Our Gang, The Breast]  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Library of America. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1931082804 . A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in unread As New condition in alike dustjacket with cloth bookmark, SIGNED by Philip Roth directly on the title page; The second volume in The Library of America's definitive Philip Roth edition including the hilarious Portnoy's complaint, The Breast, and Our Gang, Roth's devastating satire of the Nixon ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$480.00

 
PORTNOY'S COMPLAINT
ROTH, Philip
PORTNOY'S COMPLAINT
New York: Random House, (1969). First Edition. cloth. Spine gilt dull. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper but in a Fine slipcase. Copy #33 of 600 SIGNED by the author of the book that gained him a wide readership and that was made into a funny film starring Richard Benjamin as the neurotic young man obsessed with sex. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
PORTNOY'S COMPLAINT
Roth, Philip
PORTNOY'S COMPLAINT
NY: Random House, 1969. First Limited Edition. #201 of 600 numbered copies issued signed by Roth on the limitation page. Printed dustjacket. Cloth-covered slipcase. Dustjacket with faint beginning foxing on the spine. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket and Fine slipcase. Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition. The images are of the book described and not stock photos.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$1,300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (4)
With photos (13)