L'ART ABSTRAIT: SES ORIGINES - SES PREMIERS MAITRES
Paris:: Maeght,, 1950.. Nouvelle Edition. 8vo. 322pp. Index. Illustrations. Stiff blue, black & yellow illustrated wraps in publisher's glassine dustjacket; housed in publisher's blue slipcase. A fine copy (owner stamp) in fragile dustjacket (spine mostly missing; small scrapes upper front edge otherwise complete). . Works by the most important artists of the 1940's including Wassily Kandinsky, Francois Kupka, Francis Picabia, Robert Delaunay, Sonia Delaunay, Franz Marc, Jean Arp, Piet Mond... more information
Offered by Carpe Diem Fine Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
L'Art Abstrait: Ses Origines ses Premiers Maitres
Paris: Maeght, 1950. paperback. near fine. Many black & white illustrations and 2 original woodcuts printed in blue + front wrapper in blue black & yellow by Jean Arp. Small square 4to, stiff pictorial envelope wrappers with the original glassine, cloth slipcase. Paris: Maeght, (1950). Near fine. Contributions by Kandinsky, Arp, Picabia, Marc, Malevitch, Delaunay, Schwitters, Brancusi, Mondrian and others. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
L'ART ABSTRAIT SES ORIGINES SES PREMIERS MAITRES
Paris: Maeght, 1949.. Small quarto. Pictorial wrappers (in color) after a design by Arp. Fine in printed glassine wrapper (a trace darkened at spine) and slipcase. First edition. One of 995 numbered copies. Profusely illustrated with photographs and reproductions, color facsimiles, and eight plates in color by Arp, Kandinsky, Mondrian, Tauber-Arp, Delaunay, et al. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
L'art Abstrait Ses Origines Ses Premiers Maitres
Paris: Maeght, 1949. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition in French of this 322 page book with dozens of reproductions of the foremost players in the abstract art world of the 1940's including Mondrian, Jean Arp, Brancusi, Juan Gris and many more. A beautiful near fine copy in decorated bound wrappers in near fine glassine wrapper with small chips at spine ends. Cloth covered slipcase shows minor wear. An amazingly well preserved copy of this fragile and important work. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Results 1 - 4 of 4
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (2)

