We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
(Presidential) S. R. 55, JOINT RESOLUTION PROPOSING AN AMENDMENT TO THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES
DC, 1886, 4to. 4 pp., the third p. blank. V.g., some pencil notes. Per the 100th Anniv. of George Washington's Inauguration, proposes that Presidents term in 1889 continue to April 30. No snow on his Inauguration (though I've seen VA snow May 3!). (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$6.00
(Civil War)(Mil)(Fraternal) MILITARY ORDER OF THE LOYAL LEGION OF THE UNITED STATES CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS
Phila., 1902, 59pp. Front wrp retained, last leaf loose. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$6.00
The Constitution of the United States, with the amendments also the Declaration of Independence. Introduction by Earl Browder
New York: International Publishers. 1937. 63p., wraps slightly worn. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Constitution of the United States, the Declaration of Independence, and Articles of Confederation
Philadelphia: T. & J. W. Johnson & Co., 1887. Original wrappers are missing; stapled. Ownership inscription on title-page. Ex-library with rubber-stamp of six-digit inventory number on page 1.. 8vo. 46 pp. ... more information
Offered by Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Co., LLC (PRB&M) (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00
[drop-title] Amend the Constitution of the United States. January 31, 1835. Read, and laid upon the table. Mr. Gilmer, from the select committee to which the subject had been referred, made the following report:
[Washington]: Gales & Seaton, printers, [1835]. Removed from a nonce volume. Ink numeral in top margin of p. [1].. 8vo. [1] f. (verso blank). Relates to the election of President and Vice President of the United States "by a direct vote of the people, in districts ... each district having one vote." Government document: 23d Congress, 2d Session. Rep. No. 69. Ho. of Reps. ... more information
Offered by Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Co., LLC (PRB&M) (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.00
Emphasizing Americanism. The Constitution of the United States of
1935. [Constitution, United States]. Emphasizing Americanism: The Constitution of the United States of America. Chicago: The Americana Corporation, [1935]. 563-578 pp. Pamphlet, worn and slightly soiled. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$27.03
Report of the committee to whom was referred, on the nineteenth January last, the resolution relative to compensation to individuals whose property may been destroyed during the war by the constituted authorities of the United States. February 9, 1815. Printed by order of the Senate of the United States
Washington City: Pr. by Roger C. Weightman, 1815. Removed from a nonce volume; gutter margin a little irregular; first leaf with two small brown spots. Good+ condition.. 8vo. [4] pp. The committee decides that "it is inexpedient, at this time," to compensate those who have lost property or whose property may have been occupied for public purposes. ... more information
Offered by Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Co., LLC (PRB&M) (Pennsylvania, United States)
$40.00
[drop-title] Joint resolution for amending the Constitution of the United States, providing for the choice of Representatives and Electors. December 11, 1816. Read, twice, and committed to the committee of the whole House on the state of the union
[Washington], 1816. Removed from a nonce volume; inner edge a little irregular. Foxed and toned. Rubber-stamp of the War Department Library on first page.. 8vo. 2 pp. Provides for the popular election of representatives and electors. Government document: House document (United States. Congress. House); 14th Congress, 2nd session, no. 5. "[5]" printed at head of title. ... more information
Offered by Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Co., LLC (PRB&M) (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00
[drop-title] Joint resolution, proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the United States. January 5th, 1816. Read twice and committed to a committee of the whole House on the state of the union
[Washington], 1816. Removed from a nonce volume; inner edge a little irregular. Darkened and very small chips along outer edge. Rubber-stamp of the War Department Library on first page.. 8vo. 2 pp. Providing for popular election of members of the House of Representatives and of electors, and for regulating the drawing of election districts. Government document: House document (United States. Congress. House); 14th Congress, 1st session, no. 10. "[10]" printed at head of title. ... more information
Offered by Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Co., LLC (PRB&M) (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00
CONSTITUTION OF THE CREMATION SOCIETY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Brooklyn, NY: Chas. Schaller, 1906. 19, 17 pp. Text in German and English. Softcover. 32mo. Rosy brown paper wrappers. Corners minimally rubbed. Pages lightly toned. A nice copy in excellent condition. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$55.00
The Constitution of the United States of America with the Latest Amendments. Also, the Declaration of Independence and the Articles of Confederation
Nurnberg [Nuremberg] & New Yorck [sic]:: Printed and Published by Frederick Campe & Co.,, [1835].. First Campe edition of this compendium of American foundational documents.. Somewhat foxed and dust-soiled and worn at the corners; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, unbound pamphlet with original glazed paper spine in the German style, 24 pages. From the German publisher of popular books and prints and games Friedrich Campe comes this curious cheap edition of the U.S. Constitution and other foundational doc... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
[drop-title] Report of the select committee, appointed on the 5th instant, to take into consideration the subject of amending the Constitution of the United States, in respect to the election of a president and vice president of the United States; accompanied with a joint resolution to effect that object. December 22, 1823. Read, and, with the said resolution, committed to a committee of the whole House on the state of the Union
[Washington: Pr. by Gales & Seaton, 1823]. Removed from a nonce volume. Ink numerals and the signature of a contemporary owner on p. [1]. Shallow tear at lower inner corner of p. [1]. Foxing and waterstaining throughout.. 8vo. 16 pp. Government document: House document: (United States. Congress. House); 18th Congress, 1st session, no. 8. ... more information
Offered by Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Co., LLC (PRB&M) (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00
Report of the committee to whom was referred, on the 19th of December last, a resolution for causing a publication of the Constitution of the United States, together with instructions to enquire how far the act for providing for more general promulgation of the laws has been carried into execution; and whether any and what further provisions are necessary on that subject. 21st February, 1799. Committed to a Committee of the whole House, to-morrow. Published by order of the House of Representatives
[Philadelphia: Pr. by William Ross, 1799]. Removed from a nonce volume. Very light crease-mark across width of pamphlet. A very good copy.. 8vo. 6, [2] pp. Relates to the printing of laws and copies of the Constitution. With a table on p. 6 of the number of sets sent to the different states. Final leaf blank. ... more information
Offered by Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Co., LLC (PRB&M) (Pennsylvania, United States)
$90.00
Proceedings of the Fourth Annual Convention of the United States Railway Mail Service Mutual Benefit Association, held at Washington, D. C., September 4th and 5th, 1878, with the constitution and by-laws as amended thereat, and list of members of the association
Washington: Pr. by J. F. Sheiry, 1878. Original printed wrappers, chipped at spine and edges and corners without loss of printing; darkened. A shallow chip or two to title and following page, shallow dog-earing and faint waterstaining to initial leaves including title-page; otherwise, clean and free of chips or tears.. 16mo. 175 pp. The Railway Mail Service Mutual Benefit Association was founded in 1874 to secure life insurance and other benefits for its members. It was the grandfather of the current A... more information
Offered by Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Co., LLC (PRB&M) (Pennsylvania, United States)
$100.00
Framed and Glazed Facsimile of the United States Constitution
2009. [Constitution, United States]. [Framed and Glazed Facsimile of the United States Constitution (Sized to Fit on a Single Sheet)]. 17" x 11-1/2" facsimile on parchment-style paper in an attractive 26" x 21" frame, double-matted and glazed. New. * A handsome addition to an office or public space. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$162.16
The Constitution of the Presbyterian Church in the United States of America: containing the confession of faith, the catechisms, the government and discipline, and the directory for the worship of God
Thomas Bradford, Philadelphia 1789, 1st edition. OCLC: 3910637 & others. Lacking a signature, pp 109-144. Orig. full brown calf, front hinge cracked. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Documentary History of the Constitution of the United States. 5 vols
1894. Documentary history of the Constitution of the United States of America, 1786-1870. Derived from records, manuscripts, and rolls deposited in the Bureau of Rolls and Library of the Department of State. Washington, D.C.: Department of State, 1894. 3 Vols. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean. * Two more volumes were added when this set was reissued in 1905. From the library of Edward Dumbauld [1905-1997], an attorney, judge, legal historian and author of important s... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$486.49
Documentary History of the Constitution of the United States of
1999. Documentary History of the Constitution of the United States of America 1786-1870. Washington: Department of State, 1894-1990. Reprint W.S. Hein, 1998-1999. 5 Vols. Hardcover. New. * The design of this work is to give a literal print of the documents deposited in the Bureau of Rolls and Library of the Department of State relating to the formation of the Constitution of the United States as adopted, amended, and now in force. The third volume contains Madison's Debates, printed from the original ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$690.00
WE THE PEOPLE: THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, 1776, THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, 1787, THE BILL OF RIGHTS, 1791
Paris: Ann Reeves and Edouard Weiss, 1987. [30] sheets (some folded): illus. (some color), facsimiles., 1 plan. Folio containing both original works and facsimiles of cornerstone documents produced during America\'s struggle for independece. This mammoth work measures 22 inches by 30 inches and weighs over 25 pounds.“WE THE PEOPLE contains the American Charters of Freedom: The Declaration of Independence, The Constitution, and The Bill of Rights, all hand-printed on vellum.Since the Middle Ages vellum has... more information
Offered by McGowan Book Co., Inc. (North Carolina, United States)
$4,750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (7)
With photos (3)

