Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by [William Shakespeare]

Title : Venus and Adonis [X]  Author : [William Shakespeare] [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

 
$12.00

 
Venus and Adonis, Lucrece and the minor Poems
Shakespeare, William
New Haven: Yale University Press; London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford Univeirsity Press. 1927. Edited by Albert Feuillerat. [v] 198p., original blue cloth (The Yale Shakespeare) ... more information
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
William Shakespeare's Venus and Adonis with illustrations by Rockwell Kent
Shakespeare, William
Rochester, New York: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1934. Hardcover First trade edition 9" x 6.25". 81pp. Light brown cloth with gilt lettering. Spine a bit dull, ownership inscription, else nice VG+ condition. With illustrations by the incomparable Rockwell Kent. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Will Shakespeare His Amatory Poems: The Sonnets - Venus and Adonis - The Rape of Lucrece - The Passionate Pilgrim
SHAKESPEARE, William
New York, The Bennett Libraries, 1928., 1928. First edition thus. 8vo. 8vo. Frontispiece portrait engraved by R.A. Artlett after Chandos; 4 engravings from classic originals. Title in red and black. Original 1/2 gilt stamped purple cloth over purple and silver patterned boards (corners rubbed); a.e.g. Good-very good. Bookplate of Mabel Vencill on the front pastedown. Number 552 of 1,000 numbered copies. Printed in Holland by G.J. Thieme.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$26.50

 
William Shakespeare's Venus and Adonis with Illustrations By Rockwell Kent
Shakespeare, William
Rochester: Printing House of Leo Hart. 1934. 80 [1]p., colored illus., original brown cloth, deckle fore-edge ... more information
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Venus and Adonis. Illustrated by Ben Kutcher
Shakespeare, William
New York/ Toronto: Lincoln Macveagh- The Dial Press/ Longmans Green & Company, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Small quarto. 112pp. With twelve full-page illustrations, including the frontispiece. Original red cloth, upper cover and spine decoratively stamped in gilt; a Near Fine copy in a very nice example of the original pictorial dust jacket. Scarce thus. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
VENUS AND ADONIS
Shakespeare, William illust: Kent, Rockwell
Rochaester, NY: Printing House of Leo Hart. Very good condition/--. 1934. 8vo., 81 pp. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$85.00

 
Shakspere's Venus and Adonis, The First quarto, 1593, a Facsimile in Photo-Lithography
Griggs, William; Shakespeare, William; Symons, Arthur (intr.)
Shakspere's Venus and Adonis, The First quarto, 1593, a Facsimile in Photo-Lithography
London: W. Griggs. ca. 1885. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good. c. 1885, First Edition thus, 52 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., leather-backed boards, gilt title. Very Good copy in Good, plain paper jacket. Cloth lightly edgeworn; spine lightly worn and faded; 1/8" loss to spine ends. Contents just starting to age-tone, but have remained unmarked. Jacket torn and soiled. Shakspere-Quarto Facsimiles, No. 12. Housed in protective mylar sleeve. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Venus and Adonis
Shakespeare, William
Paris: Harrison of Paris, 1930. (HARRISON OF PARIS) No. 87 of 475 copies. 8vo. 71, [3] pp. Original silver decorated paper, black vellum spine, spine faded to yellow, else fine in original labeled card slipcase. Ransom, Check Lists, p. 378 . The first publication of Harrison of Paris, designed by Monroe Wheeler and printed by Ducros & Colas. The press was established by Wheeler and Barbara Harrison in 1929 to published limited deluxe editions produced by European printers ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
VENUS AND ADONIS
[Harrison of Paris]: Shakespeare, William:
[Paris]: Harrison of Paris, [1930].. Large octavo. Quarter parchment and decorated boards, t.e.g. Some foxing throughout, the spine shows some sunning, otherwise a nice copy in slipcase with sunning along fore-edge. One of 440 numbered copies on Arches, from a total edition of 475 copies, designed by Monroe Wheeler, and printed by Ducros & Colas. The inaugural publication of Harrison and Wheeler's imprint. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
VENUS AND ADONIS
[Harrison of Paris]: Shakespeare, William:
[Paris]: Harrison of Paris, [1930].. Large octavo. Quarter parchment and decorated boards, t.e.g. A fine copy, without any foxing, in slightly bumped and edgeworn slipcase. One of 440 numbered copies on Arches, from a total edition of 475 copies, designed by Monroe Wheeler, and printed by Ducros & Colas. The inaugural publication of Harrison and Wheeler's imprint. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$185.00

 
Venus and Adonis. newly edited with an introduction by John Doebler
[Pyracantha Press] William Shakespeare
Tempe, Arizona:: Pyracantha Press,, 1984.. Edition of 120. 8.25 x 11"; 76 pages. Paper handmade at the HMP papermill in Woodstock Valley, Connecticut. Type is Monotype Bembo, machine set and reset by hand in the shop. Printed in three colors throughout. Bound in half-leather and dark maroon linen over boards. Designed and printed by John Risseeuw. Prospectus: "This book is the first of several fine press editions which were commissioned to celebrate the Centennial of Arizona State University ... more information
Offered by Vamp & Tramp, Booksellers, LLC (Alabama, United States)
$225.00

 
VENUS AND ADONIS
(KENT, Rockwell) SHAKESPEARE, William
Rochester: Leo Hart, 1931. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good still, in later slipcase. Bound in gilt-lettered leather-backed cloth. Copy #912 of 1250 numbered copies illustrated by Rockwell Kent and SIGNED by the artist. A few pages with minor tears or marginal chips. Endpapers foxed with a short split to front hinge. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Venus and Adonis
Shakespeare, William
Rochester: Printing House of Leo Hart,. 1931. H Calf and Boards.. Fine.. Near Fine. Large 8vo, maroon calf spine and tan linen boards. Very slight rubbing to top of spine leather; else fine copy of an often deteriorated binding. One of 250 copies signed by Rockwell Kent with vignette illustrations throughout in black and red. Printed on double fold pages, on one side only. A lovely book. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Signed by Artist. Signed: I Signed ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
Venus and Adonis
SHAKESPEARE, William
Rochester: Leo Hart, 1931. Limited. hardcover. fine. Color woodcut illustrations by Rockwell Kent. 81pp., 4to, 1/4 brown leather over silk boards, t.e.g., uncut. Rochester, N.Y.: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1931. Limited Edition, one of 1250 copies signed by Kent, with typography by Will Ransom. Printed on Hand & Arrows paper. Fine, in the publisher's board slipcase, with one split seam. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Venus and Adonis . .. Newly Edited With an Introduction by John Doebler
Shakespeare, William
Tempe, [Arizona]: Pyracantha Press, 1984. No. 21 of 130 copies, printed by Arizona State University School of Art on handmade paper. 4to. Frontispiece and one other lithograph by Leonard Lehrer. Half black morocco over marron cloth boards. Fine, with prospectus laid in . Printed in the spirit of the 1593 First Quarto ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
VENUS AND ADONIS
SHAKESPEARE, William
[Paris]: Harrison of Paris, [1930]. 3/4 morocco. Minor foxing to the outer margins of a few pages. Small piece of leather chipped from the head of the spine and neatly reinserted. Near Fine copy housed in an apparently later board slipcase. Bound in original 3/4 black morocco with silver lettering on the spine and silver paper boards and endpapers. Designed by Monroe Wheeler and printed by Ducros and Colas. Of a total edition of 475 copies, this is copy XII of only XX printed on iridescent Japan vellum. T... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Venus and Adonis. Being a reproduction in facsimile of the first edition 1593 With an introduction and bibliography by Sidney Lee
Shakespeare, William
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1905. Limited to 1,OO0 copies signed by Lee. 4to. . Reversed calf, panelled spine, leather labels and ties . "All the compositions which find a place in the present publication were excluded from the First Folio, and this undertaking therefore completes the presentation of Shakespeare's writings in their most authentic shape." - Prefatory Note ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Venus and Adonis. By Mr. William Shakespeare. From the Text of the First Edition, 1593
Shakespeare, William
[Hammersmith]: The Doves Press, [October, 1912]. (DOVES PRESS) One of 200 copies. Small 4to (9 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches). Printed in black and red. [10], 59. [8] pp. Original limp vellum. Bookplate of George Abrams. Ransom no. 32; Tomkinson p. ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$900.00

 
Venus and Adonis. By Mr. William Shakespeare. From the Text of the First Edition, 1593
Shakespeare, William
Venus and Adonis. By Mr. William Shakespeare. From the Text of the First Edition, 1593
[Hammersmith]: The Doves Press, [October, 1912]. (DOVES PRESS) One of 200 copies. Small 4to (9 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches). Printed in black and red. [10], 59. [8] pp. Original limp vellum. Beige cloth slipcase by Prairie Bindery, Omaha, Nebraska. Ransom no. 32; Tomkinson p. ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (3)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)