- Bookseller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
- Seller Inventory #: 5285
- Format: Hardcover
- Edition: Association copy
- Binding: Hardcover
- Publisher: William Blackwood and Sons
- Place: Edinburgh and London
- Date published: 1866
Book Description
Edinburgh and London William Blackwood and Sons 1866 Hardcover Association copy 327; 8pp. Octavo [19.5 cm] Original cloth with stamped title to the spine. Fair. Wear and rubbing to boards and extremities. Front board is detached. Rear hinge cracked. Spine sunned and somewhat brittle. Numerous losses to the head, foot and joints of the spine. The cloth backstrip is also pulling away from the spine. The underlying boards are exposed at the corners. Pages browned and lightly foxed. As is. Signed by "Owen Wister" in ink on the front free endsheet. His bookplate is on the front pastedown. Light foxing internally. Owen Wister (1860-1938) was an author and composer who moved out west in 1885. He is famous for his novel "The Virginian" published in 1902.
Not sure what some of these terms mean? Look it up in our glossary.
boards : Common term for the covers of a hardbound book.
rubbing : Abrasion or wear to the surface. Usually
used in reference to a book's boards or dust-jacket.
octavo : A book whose page size is approximately 12 inches by 9 inches. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been cut into eight pages.
spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back.
Association copy : A copy of a book which has been signed and inscribed by the author for a personal friend of colleague of the author.
cracked : In reference to a hinge or a book's binding, means that the glue which holds the opposing leaves has allowed them to separate, revealing the stitching or binding underneath.
sunned : The affected portion of the book has been discolored from exposure to the sun.
foxed : A discoloration to paper, brown and yellowish spots.
hinge : The portion of a book near the spine that is intended to flex to allow the book to open.
bookplate : A device (often decorative) affixed to the book, usually on the endpapers, which designates ownership (or former ownership).
Fair : is a worn book that has complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, jacket (if any), etc., may also be worn. All defects must be noted. (defined by AB Bookman's Weekly)
pastedown : The paper glued to the inside cover of a hard cover book.
Cloth : Generally refers to a hardcover with cloth covering the outside of the book covers.