The 150th Anniversary of the Birth of Abraham Lincoln
by Joint Session of Congress
United States Government Printing Office, 1959-01-01. hardcover. Good. 8x10x1. Clean, has good binding, no marks or notations, light wear to the hardcover, bookplate on front end paper. LF (S.U.)
Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore
Extracts from the Votes and Proceedings of the American Continental Congress, Held at Philadelphia on the 5th of September, 1774; Containing the Bill of Rights, a List of Grievances, Occasional Resolves, the Association, an Address to the People of Great-Britain, and a Memorial to the Inhabitants of the British American Colonies
by (American Revolution: Continental Congress)
Philadelphia, Printed: Boston, Re-printed. And sold by John Boyle, 1774. Good. Octavo. Sewn pamphlet unbound. Complete in (4)pp. but apparently hurriedly misbound: (1-3), 4-24, 33-40, 25-32, 41-43,(1). Untrimmed with rough edges and a some short marginal closed tears, marginal worming to the lower left corner to pp. (1)-8 not reaching the text, paper yellowed with age. There are three small holes in the title page affecting three letters of the word 'Extracts'. Only a good copy, but totally... Read More
Offered by Thorn Books
Grammar of Septuagint Greek: With Selected Readings, Vocabularies, and Updated Indexes
by Conybeare, F. C.; Stock, St. George
Hendrickson Pub, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. 6x1x8. Hardcover in light purple glossy boards. Externally, light shelfwear. Internally, clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. Rel-NT/ CS
Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore
Stations #5: A Symposium on Clark Coolidge.
by [COOLIDGE, Clark]. Silliman, Ron. ed.
Milwaukee: Membrane Press,, 1978.. First edition.. 30 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers with some trivial soiling. Contributions by Ron Padgett, Aram Saroyan, Alan Davies, Robert Grenier, Larry Eigner, and many others.
Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller
In Search of Satisfaction [Signed and Inscribed]
by J. California Cooper
New York: Doubleday, 1994. Very Good/Good +. New York: Doubleday, 1994. Stated First Edition. Octavo (24cm); 351pp. Publisher's dust jacket with $21.95 price intact; boards bound in black cloth with gilt stamping to spine; beige endsheets. Dust jacket bumped, toned, and smudged; small chip at top right corner of front panel. Jacket verso stained at spine tail. Boards bumped. Spine slightly cocked; binding sound. Textblock lightly foxed; endsheets and interior pages clean. About Very Good. Signed and inscribed... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Incident at Boris Gleb: the Tragedy of Newcomb Mott
by COPP, DeWitt S.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. First. hardcover. near fine/very good(-). Illustrated with a few b/w photographs. 280 pages. 8vo, d.w. (staining and tears; some fading to spine). Garden City, 1968. First edition. A near fine copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper.
Offered by Argosy Book Store
The Illustrated Book of Sapphic Sex
by Copstick, Kate
London: The Erotic Print Society / MacHo Ltd, 2000. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4x0x5. An excellent copy. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2000 Soft Cover. 96 pp. A collection of reproductions of historic erotic artworks, including many images in color.
Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.
The Score of the Four Operas, Containing 48 Sonatas [Opera I-IV] ... For two Violins and a Bass. N.B. The First and Third Opera being Compos'd for a Violoncello and Thorough Bass, of which the Variation being but little, they are put on the same Stave for the greater Facility in reading. These Compositions as they are now Printed in Score, are of great advantage to all Students, and Practitioners in Musick, they also make compleat Lessons for the Harpsicord. The whole Revis'd and Carefully Corrected by Dr. Pepusch. Vol. I ... No. 550. [Full score]
by CORELLI, Arcangelo 1653-1713
London: Printed for & Sold by I: Walsh, Musick Printer, & Instrument maker to his Majesty, at the Harp & Hoboy, in Catherine Street, in the Strand. Where may be had a new Edition of Twelve Concertos in Score by the same Author. Vol. 2d, 1735. Folio. Contemporary mid-tan calf-backed marbled boards with spine in compartments. 1f. (recto title, verso blank), 44, 34, 54, 43, [i] (blank) pp. Engraved throughout. With half-length frontispiece portrait engraving of by Vdr.... Read More
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Sonate a violino e violone o cimbalo dedicate all Altezza serenissima Elettorale di Sofia Carlotta Elettrice di Brandenburgo ... Parte Prima [Parte Seconda Preludii Allemande Correnti Gighe Sarabande Gavotte e Follia]. Opera Quinta
by CORELLI, Arcangelo 1653-1713
[Roma]: Gasparo Pietra Santa [(si vendono a Pasquino all' Insegna della Stella da Filippo Farinelli)], 1700. Oblong folio. Full dark brown speckled calf. 1f. (recto frontispiece, verso blank), 1f. (recto title, verso blank), 1f. (recto dedication to "Serenma. Altezza Elettorale," verso blank), 3-39 pp. music; [i] (secondary title), 41-68 pp. Engraved throughout. With a fine full-page frontispiece engraving by Girolama Frezza after a drawing by Antonio Meloni incorporating musical instruments within a classical scene depicting the goddesses... Read More
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Middlewood Journal
by Correll, Helen
Hub City Press, 2012-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. 9x0x6. Trade paperback in stiff wrappers. Externally, shows very little shelfwear, otherwise like new. Internally, clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. CS
Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore
Novel Bookstore
by Cosse, Laurence
Europa Editions, c2009. Fine. Cosse, Laurence. Novel Bookstore. New York, NY: Europa Editions, c2009. 416pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Near fine.
Offered by Weller Book Works
Building Dialogue: Stories, Scripture, and Liturgy in International Peacebuilding
by Cotting, Jean A. [Primary Contributor]; Heaney, Robert S. [Editor]; Yieh, John [Editor]; Browne, Herman [Contributor]; Chilongani, Dickson Daud [Contributor]; Dagher, Fuad [Contributor]; Qubti, Shadia [Contributor]; Snyder, Sarah [Contributor]; Ankrah, Ko
Seabury Books, 2022-07-19. Paperback. Very Good. 6x0x9. Trade paperback in stiff wrappers. Appears like new with no creases or shelfwear. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. CS
Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore
The Sky Blues
by Couch, Robbie
New York: Simon & Schuester, 2021. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5x1x8. 2nd printing. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2021 Hard Cover. 325 pp. Author's first novel, an LGBTQ YA story. Sky Baker may be openly gay, but in his small, insular town, making sure he was invisible has always been easier than being himself. Determined not to let anything ruin his senior year, Sky decides to make a splash at his... Read More
Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.
Copper
by COUNTY, Mike
Boston, MA: Pressed Wafer, 2003. First edition. Softcover. A slim collection of 18 poems by County. A fine copy in stapled wrappers.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
FOLK ART AND MAGIC: SHAMANISM IN KOREA
by Covell, Alan Carter
Seoul, South Korea: Hollym Corporation, 1986. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Square octavo, 216 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good minus dust jacket. Spine white with black and red lettering. Dust jacket protected with mylar covering, price written on sticker adhered to front flap: "35.00." Bumping to dust jacket edges. Mild rubbing and scratching to dust jacket. Mild age toning to dust jacket. Spine slightly cocked. Shelved Case 11. 1412672. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
Offered by Second Story Books
See No Evil: The Backstage Battle Over Sex and Violence in Television
by COWAN, Geoffery
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. First. hardcover. near fine/very good(+). 323 pages. 8vo, cream cloth backed red boards, d.w. (spine and rear panel sunned). New York: Simon & Schuster, (1979). First edition. A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper.
Offered by Argosy Book Store
The Savoy Cocktail Book
by Harry Craddock
London: Constable & Company, 1930. Decorative Boards. Very Good. Gilbert Rumbold. A solid, more-than-serviceable copy of the 1930 1st edition, 2nd impression, with the following points: 1) "Additional Cocktails" printed on pgs. 282-83; 2) "Bacardi Special Cocktail" appears on pg. 25; 3) No pagination on the title page; and 4) Lacking the tipped-in recipe on pg. 25. Tight and VG in its iconic, Art Deco-suffused front cover, with spotting at both covers (especially the rear cover) and pronounced... Read More
Offered by Appledore Books
Urban Anomalies: Chicago (Signed First Edition)
by CRANE, Barbara and John B. Rohrbach
Santa Fe, NM: Barbara Crane Educational Trust, 2002. First edition. Oblong softcover. Features an essay by John B. Rohrbach along a foreword by Michael A. Weinstein. A collection of color photographs. A fine copy in photo illustrated stapled wrappers. Signed and inscribed by Crane in on the verso of the front cover in the year of publication.. A very nice copy as the recipient was a Chicago photographer. Surprisingly uncommon.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Mother's Voice [Deluxe Issue, 1/26 Copies, Hand-colored, Signed, with an Original Holograph Poem]
by CREELEY, Robert (poems); CLARK, Tom (drawings)
N.p.: Am Here Books / Immediate Editions, 1981. First Edition. Deluxe Issue, one of 26 lettered copies with the front cover hand-colored by illustrated Tom Clark, this being copy 'L'. Slim quarto (28cm); mimeographed sheets (rectos) side-stapled into illustrated card covers; [17]pp; illus. Signed by Creeley on the terminal leaf, beneath his four-line "Death," which appears in this volume on p.13. Tanning and wear to cover extremities; contents clean; Very Good. Uncommon in the deluxe issue. 89316.
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books
A Form of Women [Cid Corman's copy]
by CREELEY, Robert
New York: Jargon/Corinth, 1959. First Trade Edition. Small octavo. Pictorial, stiff card wrappers; unpaginated [60pp]. Covers soiled, with ring-stain to front cover; foxing to inside rear cover; text generally clean and sound; just VG. This copy from the library of Creeley's friend and contemporary, the poet Cid Corman, with Corman's ownership signature to front endpaper dated December 1959. Corman has written brief comments in the margin of two poems. A nice association: Corman played a key role... Read More
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books
The Lost World
by Crichton, Michael
Knopf, 1995-09-17. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 6x1x9. First Edition, First Printing. Dust jacket and book are in very good condition. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations.
Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore
British Colonial India Hunger Crisis in the Streets: Press Photographs of Famine Victims, Relief Work, and Food Riots, Large Press Photographs, 1943-1964
by India Famine Crisis
1943. Indian famine crisis press archive depicting hunger, relief work, and public unrest from Bengal famine conditions through later food riots in independent India. The Bengal Famine of 1943 killed an estimated three million people, and food scarcity remained politically volatile in India for decades afterward. Street demonstrations over grain, rationing, and hunger drew police deployments in multiple cities, turning food access into a public order crisis as well as a humanitarian emergency. Photo archive of 7 silver... Read More
Offered by Max Rambod Inc.
A TRANSLUCENT MIRROR: HISTORY AND IDENTITY IN QING IMPERIAL IDEOLOGY
by Crossley, Pamela Kyle
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2002. First Paperback Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Octavo, xiv, 403 pages. In Very Good condition. Spine is yellow and black with white lettering. Bumping to head and tail of spine. Bumping to corners. Large crease on front cover. Previous bookseller's sticker adhered to back cover. Mild soiling to text block, concentrated on top edge. Shelved in China. 1412676. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
Offered by Second Story Books
The Travels and Surprising Adventures of Baron Munchausen
by CRUIKSHANK, George & (RASPE, Rudolphe Eric)
London: William Tegg, 1869. hardcover. near fine. Cruikshank, George. Hand colored woodcut frontispiece and 22 additional beautifully colored illustrations, five by George Cruikshank. 268 pages. Small 8vo, nicely bound by Root in full blue crushed morocco with elaborately gilt spine and dentelles, raised bands, marbled end papers & all edges gilt; original cloth covers bound in. London: William Tegg, 1869. First Cruickshank edition. Fine.
Offered by Argosy Book Store
The Cuban revolution and the peasantry
by Cuba. Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Information Department. Adapted from article by Carlos Rafael Rodriguez
[Havana]: Cuba Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1965. Pamphlet. 35p., wraps, old price on front wrap otherwise very good condition, 6x8.5 inches, black & white illustrations.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.


![In Search of Satisfaction [Signed and Inscribed]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/787/185/1769185787.0.l.jpg)


![The Score of the Four Operas, Containing 48 Sonatas [Opera I-IV] ... For two Violins and a Bass. N.B. The First and Third Opera being Compos'd for a Violoncello and Thorough Bass, of which the Variation being but little, they are put on the same Stave for the greater Facility in reading. These Compositions as they are now Printed in Score, are of great advantage to all Students, and Practitioners in Musick, they also make compleat Lessons for the Harpsicord. The whole Revis'd and Carefully Corrected by Dr. Pepusch. Vol. I ... No. 550. [Full score]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/962/603/1769603962.0.l.jpg)
![Sonate a violino e violone o cimbalo dedicate all Altezza serenissima Elettorale di Sofia Carlotta Elettrice di Brandenburgo ... Parte Prima [Parte Seconda Preludii Allemande Correnti Gighe Sarabande Gavotte e Follia]. Opera Quinta](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/952/603/1769603952.0.l.jpg)








![A Form of Women [Cid Corman's copy]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/940/156/1769156940.0.l.jpg)




