JOE GIBBS: FOURTH AND ONE [Signed]
JOE GIBBS: FOURTH AND ONE [Signed]

by Gibbs, Joe; Jenkins, Jerry

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, Inc, 1991. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, 282 pages. In Very Good condition with Very Good dust jacket. Spine red and yellow with red and white lettering, protected in mylar covering. Mild bumping to tail of dust jacket spine. Mild general shelf wear. Signed by Gibbs on front free end-paper. Includes a post card of Washington Redskins cheerleaders, signed possibly by one of them. Shelved in Sports. 1412843. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.

Offered by Second Story Books

$50.00
Buy Now
Nuclear Weapons of the United States: An Illustrated History
Nuclear Weapons of the United States: An Illustrated History

by Gibson, James N.

Schiffer, 1996. Fine. Gibson, James N.. Nuclear Weapons of the United States: An Illustrated History. Atglen, Pennsylvania: Schiffer, 1996. 236pp. Illustrated. Bibliography. 4to. Burgundy cloth. Book condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good with gentle bumping.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$30.00
Buy Now
The Somnambulist (Signed)
The Somnambulist (Signed)

by GIBSON, Ralph

New York: Lustrum Press, 1973. Second edition. Softcover. An early collection of Gibson's black and white images. A very good copy in wrappers with some creasing and edge wear. Internally a clean copy. Signed by Gibson and dated in 1985. Uncommon signed. (Parr & Badger v1, 259).

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$200.00
Buy Now
Pattern Recognition
Pattern Recognition

by Gibson, William

New York: Putnam. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover.

Offered by Beasley Books

$40.00
Buy Now
Eat, Pray, Love
Eat, Pray, Love

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

Penguin, 2010. Very Good. Gilbert, Elizabeth. Eat, Pray, Love. New York: Penguin, 2010. Movie tie-in. 334pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$7.00
Buy Now
No Image
Eat Pray Love

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

Norwalk Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 2008. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS Gilbert "Eat Pray Love" 2008 Fine+ Autograph Certificate - Fine unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$75.00
Buy Now
A Book of Field Studies (Signed First Edition)
A Book of Field Studies (Signed First Edition)

by GILL, Stephen

London: Chris Boot, 2004. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 240 pages. Features an introduction by Jon Ronson. A collection of numerous color images. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Gill on the half title page.

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$125.00
Buy Now
Cosmopolitan Greetings. Poems 1986-1992 [SIGNED]
Cosmopolitan Greetings. Poems 1986-1992 [SIGNED]

by Ginsberg, Allen

New York: Harper Collins, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine condition. Quarto. xviii, [1] 118pp. Original black half-cloth over black boards with design by Alma Hochhauser Orenstein, florescent purple lettering on spine; in original photo-illustrated dustjacket with Orenstein design, black lettering and publisher's device on spine. Title page with design and Ginsberg offer: "I'm going to try speaking some reckless words, and I want you to try to listen recklessly." Signed "Alan Ginsberg '94" on front free endpaper. ... Read More

Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

$95.00
Buy Now
No Image
Airplane Dreams: Compositions From Journals.

by GINSBERG, Allen.

Toronto & San Francisco: House of Anansi/City Lights, (1969).. First US edition.. 38 pp. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. Printed dedication to Philip Whalen. Morgan A12a3.1. Cook 74.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$35.00
Buy Now
Blink
Blink

by Gladwell, Malcolm

Back Bay Books, 2005. Very Good. Gladwell, Malcolm. Blink. New York: Back Bay Books, 2005. 296pp. Indexed. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$8.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Spirit of Folk Art: The Girard Collection at the Museum of International Folk Art

by Glassie, Henry; Monteaux, photographer, Michael

Harry N. Abrams, 1995. Very Good. Glassie, Henry. The Spirit of Folk Art: The Girard Collection at the Museum of International Folk Art. Monteaux, photographer, Michael. Santa Fe, New Mexico: Harry N. Abrams, 1995. 276pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Bibliography. 4to. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with gently bumped edges. Slightly soiled covers..

Offered by Weller Book Works

$25.00
Buy Now
Three Junes
Three Junes

by Glass, Julia

Pantheon Books, 2002. Fine. Glass, Julia. Three Junes. New York: Pantheon Books, 2002. 353pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$10.00
Buy Now
Albert Gleizes: Paintings, Gouaches, Drawings
Albert Gleizes: Paintings, Gouaches, Drawings

by GLEIZES, Albert

London: Marlborough Fine Art Ltd, 1956. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran September through October 1956. Features text by Juliette Roche-Gleizes. Includes 10 black and white illustrations and a checklist. A very good copy in stapled wrappers and from the library of the Marlborough Gallery with their marks. A nice copy with an interesting provenance. .

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$35.00
Buy Now
Jean Dubuffet: The Radiant Earth
Jean Dubuffet: The Radiant Earth

by GLIMCHER, Arne

New York: PaceWildenstein, 1996. paperback. very good(+). DUBUFFET, Jean. Richly illustrated in color. 85 pages. Oblong 8vo, handmade brown paper wrappers and end papers (spine sunned). New York: PaceWildenstein, (1996). Exhibition catalogue. A very good(+) copy, internally fine .

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$33.75
Buy Now
1 & 2 Timothy Titus
1 & 2 Timothy Titus

by Gloer, W. Hulitt

Macon: Smyth & Helwys, 2010. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. xxiv, 334pp+indices. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Includes CD-ROM.

Offered by Kenneth Mallory

$35.00
Buy Now
Falling from Horses
Falling from Horses

by Gloss, Molly

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2014. Very Good. Gloss, Molly. Falling from Horses. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2014. 1st edition. 330pp. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good with gentle bumping and yellowed edges. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine with gentle rubbing. Initialed with sketch on half title and inscribed by Gloss on title page.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$25.00
Buy Now
Iphigenia in Tauris tragische Oper in vier Acten ... aus dem Französischen des Guichard frei ubersetzt von I.D. Sander. Vollstandiger Klavierauszug mit deutschem und französischem Texte. Seiner Durchlaucht dem Fürsten Anton Radziwil in Ehrfurcht zugeeignet von Ludwig Hellwig. ... Pr. 5 Rth. [Piano-vocal score]
Iphigenia in Tauris tragische Oper in vier Acten ... aus dem Französischen des Guichard frei ubersetzt von I.D. Sander. Vollstandiger Klavierauszug mit deutschem und französischem Texte. Seiner Durchlaucht dem Fürsten Anton Radziwil in Ehrfurcht zugeeignet von Ludwig Hellwig. ... Pr. 5 Rth. [Piano-vocal score]

by GLUCK, Christoph Willibald 1714-1787

Berlin: Schlesinger's Buch= und Musikhandlung, Unter den Linden No. 34. [PN 50], 1812. Oblong folio. Contemporary dark brown mottled calf-backed marbled boards with oval label titled in manuscript to upper. 1f. (recto title, verso blank), [3] ("Personen" and incipits), 4-123, [i] (blank) pp. Provenance Noted American harpsichordist Louis Bagger (1926-2024) Binding worn, rubbed, and bumped. Very occasional minor soiling to blank lower margins; occasional minor showthrough; small stains to title, with small circular publisher's handstamp to... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$230.00
Buy Now
The Allende Dossier
The Allende Dossier

by Goerman, Robert A.

Brackenridge: Goerman Publishing Co, 1982. Paperback. Near Fine. Limited to 100 copies, signed and inscribed inside the front cover by Goerman to Tom Benson. Near Fine. Orange card covers faded a shade at the spine, lightly bumped and with a few very small spots of soiling. Firmly bound with two staples, clean internally. Goerman's investigation into the real identity of the Carlos Allende of the Philadelphia Experiment, with many photocopied items pointing to Allende's identity as Carl Allen.... Read More

Offered by Carpetbagger Books

$1,005.00
Buy Now
Goethes Werke: Hamburger Ausgabe in 14 Banden. [Goethe's Works: Hamburg Edition in 14 Volumes.] 14-volume set (complete)
Goethes Werke: Hamburger Ausgabe in 14 Banden. [Goethe's Works: Hamburg Edition in 14 Volumes.] 14-volume set (complete)

by Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Edited by Erich Trunz

Hamburg, Germany: Christian Wegner Verlag, 1969. Mixed later editions, volumes vary from third to as late as eighth edition, each stated and dated 1966-1969. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Small quarto sized volumes [19 cm]; full navy blue cloth with titles printed on the spine. Silver ribbon page markers. In the original printed dust jackets. Condition is uniformly very good, with some edgewear including some minor splits and tears to the dustjackets, as well as some sun tanning to... Read More

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books

$200.00
Buy Now
Popular Culture (Signed First Edition)
Popular Culture (Signed First Edition)

by GOLDBARTH, Albert

Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press, 1990. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 95 pages. Winner of the 1989 Ohio State University Press/The Journal Award in Poetry. A fine copy in cloth boards. No dust jacket as issued. Signed and inscribed by Goldbarth on the title page to a bookstore owner. Uncommon in the cloth issue and especially signed.

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$50.00
Buy Now
Midnight Antelopes
Midnight Antelopes

by GOLD, Darlene

Boston, MA: Pressed Wafer, 2003. First edition. Softcover. A slim collection of 15 poems by Gold. A fine copy in stapled wrappers.

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$15.00
Buy Now
No Image
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

by Golden, Arthur

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 2005. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS "MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA" BY ARTHUR GOLDEN -- FINE WITH CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICITY. Fine unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
Complete Home Medical Guide: American College of Physicians

by Goldmann, David R.; Horowitz, David A.

DK, 2003. Very Good. Goldmann, David R.. Complete Home Medical Guide: American College of Physicians. Horowitz, David A.. NY: DK, 2003. 1104pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Glossary. 8vo. Pictorial hardcover. Book condition: Very good with gently bumped spine ends.. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good with rubbing and bumping..

Offered by Weller Book Works

$10.00
Buy Now
Quest for the Presidency, 1992
Quest for the Presidency, 1992

by GOLDMAN, Peter; (et al)

College Station: Texas A & M., 1994. First. hardcover. fine/fine. illustrated with b/w photographs. xv + 742 pages. Thick 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. (slight sunning to edges of panels) Texas A & M Univ. Press, (1994). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$20.63
Buy Now