Volume of American pamphlets on censorship, taxation, and canals
by Blodget / Young / Webster / Johnson
var. places: var. publishers, v.d.. First Editions.. Contemporary three quarter leather.. Good copy; moderate toning throughout; jts. cracked; wear to the edges of the bdg... 8vo. There is a large fldg. map of New Jersey, Maryland, Delaware, and Pennsylvania. A nonce collection of early American pamphlets that contains the following: 1 - [Alexander Young] : The Defence of Young and Minns, Printers to the State ...., Boston, Gilbert & Dean, 1805; S & S # 9778; Sabin #... Read More
Offered by Palinurus Antiquarian Books
BOYD'S WASHINGTON AND GEORGETOWN DIRECTORY
by Boyd, William H.
[Washington D.C.]: William H. Boyd [printed by Henry Polkinhorn], 1858. Hardcover. Octavo, [i]-xxxii ads, 480 pages, xxxiii-[lxiv]. In Very Good minus condition. Bound in quarter embossed cloth, first and last page of ads pasted onto front and rear cover. Spine black with gilt lettering, Cloth at head and tail missing, upper part of spine re-glued on. Small water-stain to top edge of text block from title page through page 32. With the ink name of... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
FUNERAL ORATION, OCCASIONED BY THE DEATH OF EPHRAIM SIMONDS, OF TEMPLETON, MASSACHUSETTS, A MEMBER OF THE SENIOR CLASS IN DARTMOUTH COLLEGE; WHO DIED AT HANOVER, (N.H.) ON THE 18TH OF JUNE 1801, AET. 26. BY DANIEL WEBSTER, A CLASS-MATE OF THE DECEASED
by Webster, Daniel
Hanover: Moses Davis, 1801. 13, [1 blank] pp, with the half title as issued. Trimmed closely at top margin, shaving the top portion of '13' in the page enumeration on page 13. Light blindstamp on half title, scattered light wear and fox, else Very Good. Bound in modern green morocco, with marbled endpapers. This, Webster's second published speech, is preceded only by his July 4, 1800 oration as a member of the Junior Class at Dartmouth. He dedicates... Read More
Offered by David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Claims on Mexico Presented Before the Board of Commissioners, Under the Late Convention with Mexico ... With the Opinion of Counsel on their Validity; Also the Report and Award of the Honorable Judge Breckenridge
by Coxe, Richard S., Trustee; Daniel Webster; Judge John C. Breckenridge
New York: Narine & Company, Printers, 1844. Only edition. Wraps. Good. 8vo. Sewn wraps. 32pp. Stained and worn, and lacking two corners. A rare pamphlet involving the claims unthe Treaty of Guadalupe-Hidalgo. The Coxe claims on Mexico, also known as the Guadalupe-Hidalgo treaty claims, involved disputed land grants in Mexican territory that became part of the United States after the Mexican-American War (1846-1848) under the Treaty of Guadalupe-Hidalgo. These claims stemmed from grants allegedly made by the... Read More
Offered by Thorn Books
Daniel Webster's Last Autograph Letter Signed Known to Be in Private Hands
by Daniel Webster
15/09/1852. After two terms in the House of Representatives, Webster became a U.S. Senator from Massachusetts and served until 1841. He became nationally famous in 1830 for his thundering defense of the Union in his replies to South Carolina Sen. Robert Hayne during the first states’ rights controversy, and was the acknowledged leader of the North during the Nullification Crisis that followed. He returned to the U.S. Senate from 1845 to 1850.Webster served as Secretary of State to Presidents... Read More
Offered by The Raab Collection, LLC
THE NATIONAL PORTRAIT GALLERY OF DISTINGUISHED AMERICANS
by Herring, James; Longacre, James B.
New York: Monson Bancroft, 1834. Very good.. First edition of this masterpiece of American art and history - with 144 detailed full-page engraved portraits of American founders, writers, and presidents alongside Jacksonian-era biographies. The NATIONAL PORTRAIT GALLERY was a work of great ambition, both a monument to the American founding sixty years before and a triumphant example of the excellence of American engraving as an art. "No work has come from the hands of American engravers equal in... Read More
Offered by Type Punch Matrix
Sen. Daniel Webster Writes the Cashier of the Bank of the US Over a Conflict With Sen. John Tyler Over the Bank
by Daniel Webster
20/01/1831. But Sen. Daniel Webster, a Friend of the Bank, Advises the Bank There Was No Easy Way to Avoid a Senate Request for Its Books and Records “He has a right to summon you,” writes Webster, “and perhaps also would have a right to what are called a ducus tecum - that is an order to bring in the books, if he should show the necessity… for the parties of proving what they contain…”John Tyler was a foe of... Read More
Offered by The Raab Collection, LLC
History of the Rock Island Arsenal
by FLAGLER Daniel Webster
1877. First Edition. FLAGLER, Major D.W. A History of the Rock Island Arsenal from its Establishment in 1863 to December 1876; and of the Island of Rock Island, the Site of the Arsenal, from 1804 to 1863. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1877. Quarto, original dark red morocco gilt rebacked, raised bands, marbled endpapers and edges. $2800.First edition, with 14 large folding plates (including frontispiece) and a photographic plate displaying Fort Armstrong on Rock Island shorty before the Civil War.Situated... Read More
Offered by Bauman Rare Books
Scathingly Anti-British Broadside Heralds Daniel Webster
by [DANIEL WEBSTER]
"Daniel Webster The Union Man, the Patriot, is to be with us To-morrow… Let us all meet to give him a welcome at the Depot… Let us show to the world that we have a 'higher law'—a law above all party politics—the Divine Law of Patriotism!" [DANIEL WEBSTER]. Broadside announcing his upcoming arrival at Springfield, Massachusetts, April 7, [1851]. 1 p., 12 x 16½ in. Excerpts: "Men of Hampden! Our ancestors, who, with arms in their hands, relinquished not their efforts, or spared... Read More
Offered by Seth Kaller, Inc.
The Subtreasury and Specie Crisis of 1838: Daniel Webster Predicts That the President Van Buren’s Subtreasury Bill Will Not Pass
by Daniel Webster
09/04/1838. A fascinating letter and assessment of the great issue of the dayUnder a system of specie payments, it is required by law or custom that money in the form of bank notes or government paper money issues, be redeemed at par and upon request of the issuing bank or the Treasury in metallic coin. And that meant gold or silver. The temporary suspension of specie payments was a general feature of 19th century specie standards. Banks would unilaterally... Read More
Offered by The Raab Collection, LLC
Portrait Gallery of Distinguished American Citizens
by Brown, William Henry
Hartford: E.B. and E.C. Kellogg, 1845. First edition. Twenty-seven lithographed silhouette portrait plates and twenty-seven lithographed facsimiles of the subject's handwriting. 111pp. Folio. Publisher's black morocco backed cloth boards, upper cover pictorially stamped in gilt, worn at board edges. Foxing. First edition. Twenty-seven lithographed silhouette portrait plates and twenty-seven lithographed facsimiles of the subject's handwriting. 111pp. Folio. This impressively large scale work is notable for its lithographs of renowned Americans of the 1820s, '30s and '40s, showing the... Read More
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller Inc.
Pair of framed portraits
by WASHINGTON George MIDDLETON E. O. WASHINGTON Martha
1862. (WASHINGTON, George and Martha) MIDDLETON, E.C. Pair of framed chromolithographic portraits. Cincinnati: E.C. Middleton, 1861-62. Two portraits. Paper on canvas, oval image measures 13 by 16 inches; in original wood and plaster-gilt frame, each piece measures 19 by 22 inches. $3500.Mid 19th-century chromolithographic portraits of George and Martha Washington, both laid on canvas, in original gilt frames.Cincinnati engraver Elijah C. Middleton used a unique method of lithographyprinting on canvas-backed paper in oil-based inksto produce color images of unusually... Read More
Offered by Bauman Rare Books
Framed chromolithographic portraits of George and Martha Washington
by WASHINGTON George MIDDLETON E. O.
1864. (WASHINGTON, George and Martha) MIDDLETON, E.C. Framed chromolithographic portraits. Cincinnati: E.C. Middleton, 1864. Together, two framed pieces. Paper on canvas, oval image measures 13-1/2 by 16-1/2 inches; handsomely framed, each piece measures 19 by 22 inches. $3500.Mid-19th-century chromolithographic portraits of George and Martha Washington, laid on canvas, each in a contemporary gilt frame.Cincinnati engraver Elijah C. Middleton used a unique method of lithographyprinting on canvas-backed paper in oil-based inksto produce color images of unusually high quality that were... Read More
Offered by Bauman Rare Books
Powerful and Historically Important Autograph Quote Signed
by CHASE, Salmon P.
1850. framed. near fine. Autograph quote signed. 7 1/4" X 2 1/4", written in brown iron gall ink, January 15, 1850, at the very height of the heated debates in the United States Senate that would eventually culminate into the Compromise of 1850; less than two weeks before Henry Clay's fiery speech before the Senate and just three months before Daniel Webster's resignation. In full: "Equal Rights for All: The first political lesson of Americans not fully learned... Read More
Offered by Argosy Book Store
Portrait Gallery of Distinguished American Citizens, with biographical sketches
by BROWN, William Henry (1808-1883)
Hartford: E. B. and E. C. Kellogg, 1846. Folio. (15 7/8 x 12 inches). 27 tinted lithographed silhouette portraits, 27 tinted lithographed plates of facsimiles of handwriting. Publisher's half brown morocco, cloth boards with gilt device First edition of this impressive work, notable for its effective and evocative lithographed portraits of renowned Americans of the antebellum period, each depicted in full-length silhouette profile: "Almost the entire edition was destroyed by fire, and copies are extremely rare" (Harry Peters).... Read More
Offered by Donald A. Heald Rare Books
Four Language Passport for the Whaling Ship Sarah, Signed by Millard Fillmore as President
by Millard Fillmore|Daniel Webster
14/07/1851. The noted whaling ship Sarah was out of Nantucket but often docked in the whaling hub of New Bedford. A book speaks of this ship, and reveals the length of its journeys and value of its cargo, stating that “In1830 the whaling ship Sarah returned home to Nantucket Island, carrying 3,500 barrels of valuable whale oil after a voyage of nearly three years.” This amount of whale oil would have been worth about $90,000 back then, equal to... Read More
Offered by The Raab Collection, LLC
Report of the Case of the Trustees of Dartmouth College
by DARTMOUTH COLLEGE CASE FARRAR Timothy
1819. First Edition. (DARTMOUTH COLLEGE CASE) FARRAR, Timothy. Report of the Case of the Trustees of Dartmouth College Against William H. Woodward. Portsmouth, N.H.: John W. Foster, (1819). Octavo, original blue-gray paper-covered boards, paper spine and label, uncut and almost entirely unopened. Housed in a custom clamshell box. $4000.First edition of one of the most significant and influential of the early cases appearing before the Supreme Court, very scarce uncut and largely unopened in original paper boards.Before Chief Justice... Read More
Offered by Bauman Rare Books
Allyn Kellogg Ford Collection of Rhode Island documents
Providence, [et al.], 1840. Thirty-one letters and documents in approximately 45 pages in all, some relating to prominent merchant traders; and many signed by prominent political figures. The collection of Allyn Kellogg Ford (1878-1964), a Minneapolis businessman, Minnesota president of the Sons of the American Revolution, a founder of the Minneapolis Better Business Bureau, and a charter member and secretary of the Minneapolis Rotary Club. This collection was sold en bloc in 2012 to benefit the Minnesota Historical Society.... Read More
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
Practical Illustration of the Fugitive Slave Law
by E.C [?]
[Boston?: 1850 or 1851?]. Lithograph, 10” x 14.375” plus margins. CONDITION: Very good, light foxing to margins. A scarce and vivid lithograph illustrating the tensions surrounding the passage of the fugitive slave law. The Library of Congress provides an excellent description of this evocative print: “A satire on the antagonism between Northern abolitionists on the one hand, and Secretary of State Daniel Webster and other supporters of enforcement of the Fugitive Slave Act of 1850. Here abolitionist William Lloyd... Read More
Offered by James Arsenault & Company
Poésies de Paul Verlaine
by Verlaine, Paul
Paris: Librairie Albert Messein, 1926. First edition. Near Fine. One of 500 copies on "papier Vélin à la forme," out of a total edition of 550 numbered copies. Eighteen large octavo volumes (9 13/16 x 6 1/4 inches; 249 x 160 mm.). All illustrations in pochoir. Publisher's harlequin leather (calf and morocco) in brown, purple, tan, red, green, gray, orange, black, and maroon by René Kieffer (with his ticket on front free endpaper of most volumes). Covers decoratively... Read More
Offered by Whitmore Rare Books, Inc.
To Col. Aaron Ogden, Sir, As you refused to receive a letter
by (GIBBONS v. OGDEN)
1816. (GIBBONS v. OGDEN). To Col. Aaron Ogden, Sir, As you refused to receive a letter that I sent you by General Dayton yesterday, I will give it publicity through another channel. For like Nicanor upon Judas you made war upon me on the Sabbath Day .... I was this day arrested in a Suit at Law, in your name .... As we reside within half a mile of each other, and you never intimated to me, nor any... Read More
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
THE YOUNG AMERICAN'S LIBRARY
by (CHILDREN'S BOOKS - AMERICANA)
Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1844-53. 180 x 120 mm. (7 1/8 x 4 3/4"). 12 volumes.. Original publisher's brown cloth with decorative blind-stamped covers, spines with gilt lettering, scrolling, the image of a shrouded set of books, and an eagle holding various patriotic symbols. Each volume with frontispiece and chromolithograph pictorial title page heightened with gold, the set with a total of 84 plates depicting various historical scenes. Front pastedowns with the bookplate of the Westminster Fire Engine... Read More
Offered by Phillip J. Pirages Fine Books & Manuscripts
Three Southworth & Hawes Daguerreotype Portraits of William B. Reynolds and Elizabeth M. Carter, circa 1850
by REYNOLDS, William Belcher and Elizabeth Margaret (Carter). (Southworth & Hawes)
[Boston, 1850. Near Fine. A collection of three Daguerreotypes consisting of one large half plate portrait of William B. Reynolds, and two individual sixth plate portraits: one of Reynolds, and one of his wife Elizabeth. All three images are neatly housed in the original leather cases (with an interior brass mat, preserver, and felt cushion lining). The cases are lightly rubbed, modest shadow toning at the edges of the half plate image, the sixth plate portraits have modest... Read More
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Broadside Printing of William Henry Harrison’s Deadly Inaugural Address
by WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON
"If there is one measure better calculated than another to produce that state of things so much deprecated by all true republicans, by which the rich are daily adding to their hoards and the poor sinking deeper into penury, it is an exclusive metallic currency...." "Always the friend of my countrymen, never their flatterer, it becomes my duty to say to them… that there exists in the land a spirit hostile to their best interests—hostile to... Read More
Offered by Seth Kaller, Inc.
William Henry Harrison, Former Minister to Colombia, Writes His Legation Secretary on Efforts to Get the U.S. Government to Pay Their Expenses Getting to South America
by William Henry Harrison
07/03/1831. “I was informed some time ago that the government has refused to allow Mr. Thornton credit for the $200 which was paid for our passage from Erie to Maracaibo. I have remonstrated against this and have gotten the promise of a reconsideration. I have just written a note to Mr. Van Buren [President Van Buren] on the subject. If you come here shortly, I wish you would attend to this business.” A scarce ALS of Harrison relating to his... Read More
Offered by The Raab Collection, LLC




















