SPEECH OF HON. DANIEL WEBSTER AT THE NATIONAL REPUBLICAN CONVENTION, in Worcester, Oct. 12, 1832
SPEECH OF HON. DANIEL WEBSTER AT THE NATIONAL REPUBLICAN CONVENTION, in Worcester, Oct. 12, 1832

by WEBSTER, Daniel

Boston, (MA): Stimpson & Clapp, 1832. First edition. 8vo. 43 pp. The senator from Massachusetts delivered a general state of the union message, as Andrew Jackson’s re-election neared. Sabin 102282. American Imprints 17010. Half-title wanting. Disbound pamphlet. Very good.

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$25.00
Buy Now
Speech of the Hon. Daniel Webster, in the Senate of the United States, on the President's Veto of the Bank Bill, July 11, 1832
Speech of the Hon. Daniel Webster, in the Senate of the United States, on the President's Veto of the Bank Bill, July 11, 1832

by Webster, Daniel

Boston: J. E. Hinckley and Co., Printers, 1832. First edition. Disbound. Removed, a good+ copy, browned along edges and foxed.. 32 pp. 8vo. Sabin 102280. MU Daniel Webster Speeches Collection 19.

Offered by Kaaterskill Books

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
Obituary Addresses on the Occasion of the Death of the Hon. Daniel Webster of Massachusetts...; Delivered in the Senate and in the House of Representatives of the United States, Fourteenth and Fifteenth December, 1852

by (WEBSTER, Daniel)

hardcover. Frontis. of Daniel Webster. 86pp. 8vo, original stamped cloth; (spine ends and edges of corners worn, light foxing, gilt decoration rubbed, front flyleaf chipped). Washington: Robert Armstrong, 1853.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$18.75
Buy Now
No Image
THE LAST YEARS OF DANIEL WEBSTER:; A monograph

by CURTIS, George Ticknor

NY: Appleton, 1878. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 55. Paper wraps. Cover worn and detached, o/w VG.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$22.00
Buy Now
Daniel Webster and the Trial of American Nationalism, 1843-1852
Daniel Webster and the Trial of American Nationalism, 1843-1852

by DALZELL, Robert F., Jr.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition. xv, 363pp. Very good with foxing to the edges and rubbing to the boards, lacking the dust jacket.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
A Memorial of Daniel Webster from the City of Boston
A Memorial of Daniel Webster from the City of Boston

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1853. Hardcover. Good. First edition. Good with moderate rubbing to the boards, a number of small chips to the spine, and a crack to the binding with a few loose pages in the middle.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
Daniel Webster Volume I & II 1782-1830

by FUESS, Claude Moore

Boston: Brown, 1930. Hardcover. Good/Good. Good in good dustwrapper. Books frayed and rubbed. Endpaper torn from ex-library stickers. Reprint.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$25.00
Buy Now
Reminiscences and Anecdotes of Daniel Webster
Reminiscences and Anecdotes of Daniel Webster

by HARVEY, Peter

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1877. Hardcover. Good. First edition. Small quarto. 480pp. Purple cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Lightly foxed preliminary pages, spine and top edge faded, closed tear in mid-spine, a good only copy. This is number 82 out of 100 copies printed.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$25.00
Buy Now
Reception of Daniel Webster, at Boston July, 9, 1852
Reception of Daniel Webster, at Boston July, 9, 1852

Boston: Eastburn's Press, 1852. Softcover. Good. First edition. Wrappers. 32pp. Detached front wrapper, creasing, and shallow chips else good only.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$25.00
Buy Now
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF DANIEL WEBSTER
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF DANIEL WEBSTER

by LANMAN, CHARLES

New York: HARPER & BROTHERS, PUBLISHERS, 1852. Hardcover. Fair. First edition. Fair with a cracked front hinge wear along all the edges and hinges, dampstaining along the spine which affects most pages, foxing, without dustwrapper if issued.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$30.00
Buy Now
Speech of the Hon. Daniel Webster, in the Senate of the United States, on the President's Veto of the Bank Bill, July 11, 1832
Speech of the Hon. Daniel Webster, in the Senate of the United States, on the President's Veto of the Bank Bill, July 11, 1832

by Webster, Daniel

1832. Softcover. G (Pages have some foxing, esp. the last few.). 28 pp. Text of this speech delivered by American Whig leader Daniel Webster (1782-1852), in response to President Andrew Jackson's veto of the U.S. Senate's bank bill on the previous day, July 10th.

Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.

$29.97
Buy Now
Newly Discovered Fourth of July Oration by the Illustrations Orator and Statesman, Daniel Webster
Newly Discovered Fourth of July Oration by the Illustrations Orator and Statesman, Daniel Webster

by WEBSTER, Daniel

Boston: A. Williams & Company, 1882. Softcover. Good. First edition. Wrappers. 16pp. Black and white illustrations. Toning, chips, and soiling else good only.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
Daniel Webster In England; Journal of Harriette Story Paige, 1839

by PAIGE, Harriette Story

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917. hardcover. very good(-). Ed. by Edward Gray. Illus. 8vo, 1/2 tan cloth, spine lightly soiled. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917. One of 570 copies.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$22.50
Buy Now
No Image
$13.00
Buy Now
No Image
Daniel Webster Davis: A Black Virginia Poet in the Age of Accommodation

by Sherman, Joan R.

1973. Paperback. Good. pp. 457-478. Stapled wrapper. 25cm. INSCRIBED by "Joan" to "Bill." Several relatively light stains on front cover. Reprinted from The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. 81, No. 4 (October 1973). This came to us years ago from Bill French (University Place Book Shop).

Offered by McBlain Books

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
Eleazar Wheelock (1711-1779) Daniel Webster (1782-1852) And their pioneer Dartmouth College

by DICKEY, John Sloan

New York: The Newcomen Society of North America, 1954. Softcover. Good. Second edition. Good in wrappers. Pamphlet has lightly browned paper, water stain at top right corner and edge thru text.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$19.50
Buy Now
No Image
A DISCURSE, OCCASIONED BY THE DEATH OF DANIEL WEBSTER,; Delivered in Central Church, Boston, October 31, 1852..

by RICHARDS, George

Boston: T. R. marvin, 1852. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 20. Paper wraps. Covers detached and separated, a corner missing, o/w VG.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$18.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Devil and Daniel Webster

by Benet, Stephen Vincent; Douglas Moore

New York: Boosey & Hawkes, n.d.. Softcover. Very good. Folk opera in one act. Book by Stephen Vincent Benet. Music by Douglas Moore. Bound in publisher's original light blue paper with covers stamped in dark blue. Cover fading along edges. 9 x 12 inches. 94 pages.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$28.00
Buy Now
An Address Delivered before the New York Historical Society, February 23, 1852, by Daniel Webster
An Address Delivered before the New York Historical Society, February 23, 1852, by Daniel Webster

by Webster, Daniel

New York: Press of the Historical Society, 1852. First edition. Stitched tan paper wrappers. Wrappers mildly darkened at the edges with a few small chips else a near fine, untrimmed and unopened (uncut) copy.. 57 pp. Sm. 4to. Publisher's errata tipped in. Issued in both blue and tan wraps. MU Daniel Webster Speeches Collection 69.

Offered by Kaaterskill Books

$40.00
Buy Now
One and Inseparable: Daniel Webster and The Union
One and Inseparable: Daniel Webster and The Union

by BAXTER, Maurice G.

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. 646 pp. Blue cloth boards. Black and white illustrations. Spine slightly cocked, a few faint stains along the edges else near fine in a near fine price-clipped dustwrapper with edge wear.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$30.00
Buy Now
Newly Discovered Fourth of July Oration by the Illustrious Orator and Statesman, Daniel Webster; Delivered at Fryeburg, Me., in the Year 1802, and now for the first time given to the public
Newly Discovered Fourth of July Oration by the Illustrious Orator and Statesman, Daniel Webster; Delivered at Fryeburg, Me., in the Year 1802, and now for the first time given to the public

by Webster, Daniel

Boston / Fryeburg: A. William & Co. / A. F. & C. W. Lewis, 1882. First edition. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy with nicks in the wrappers, minor soiling with owner's name on front wrapper, slight mail fold, illustrations and text clean.. 16 pp.+ plates [3]. Illus. with 3 b/w engravings. 8vo. Nice small illustration of Webster as a young man.

Offered by Kaaterskill Books

$25.00
Buy Now
Daniel Webster Davis: a black Virginia poet in the age of accomodation
Daniel Webster Davis: a black Virginia poet in the age of accomodation

by Sherman, Joan R.

N. pl: The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, 1973. 22p. stapled wraps, 6.5x10 inches, offprint with tls from Sherman laid in, short inscription by Sherman on front wrap.

Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
Daniel Webster: A Character Sketch... with Anecdotes, Characteristics and Chronology

by REED, Elizabeth A.

Milwaukee: H.G. Campbell, 1898. Hardcover. Issued in the True Stories of Great Americans series. (Pages: 112) Owner name, spine tanned and spinal extremities worn else near fine, no dustwrapper.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$26.00
Buy Now
The Address and Proceedings of the Friends of Daniel Webster, Assembled in Faneuil Hall, on Wednesday, September 15th, 1852, in Massachusetts Convention
The Address and Proceedings of the Friends of Daniel Webster, Assembled in Faneuil Hall, on Wednesday, September 15th, 1852, in Massachusetts Convention

Boston: James French, 1852. Softcover. Very Good. First edition. Disbound pamphlet. 12pp. Some spotting and rubbing else very good.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
SPEECH OF DANIEL WEBSTER ON THE SUBJECT OF PUBLIC LANDS, AND DELIVERED IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES, JANUARY 20, 1830

by Webster, Daniel

Washington: Gales & Seaton. Very Good. 1830. Pamphlet. Washington: Gales and Seaton, 1830. PAMPHLET. 28pp, foxed, Good. .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$31.50
Buy Now