No Image
Microfilm Edition of the Papers of Daniel Webster; Guide and Index to the Microfilm

by Wiltse, Charles M., Ed

Ann Arbor: University Microfilms, in Collaboration with Dartmouth College Library, 1971. 175p., slightly chipped dj.

Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers

$30.00
Buy Now
No Image
Guide and Index to the Microfilm: Papers of Daniel Webster

by WILTSE, Charles M. (ed)

NH: Univ Microfilms, 1971. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper rubbed with some tearing on edges. Light staining.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$30.00
Buy Now
No Image
PROCEEDINGS AT THE CELEBRATION OF THE RESTORATION OF THE BIRTH PLACE HOUSE OF DANIEL WEBSTER; At the birth place in Franklin, New Hampshire on August 28, 1913

by WEBSTER BIRTH PLACE ASSOCIATION

Concord NH: Webster Birth Place Association, 1913. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 111, plus 6 pp. of facsimile and a map. Red cloth. A nice copy.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$18.00
Buy Now
THE PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE OF DANIEL WEBSTER [2 VOLUMES]
THE PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE OF DANIEL WEBSTER [2 VOLUMES]

by Webster, Daniel; Webster, Fletcher [Editor]

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1857. First Edition. Hardcover. 2 Volumes; Octavos; 540/575 pages; G+; Bound in brown cloth with gilt text on spines; Covers have mild edgewear and shelfwear, large open tears along spine edges, open tearing along edges of joints, peeling to cloth along front joints; Textblocks have age toning to pages, Volume 1 missing front endpaper, title page fully toen from binding, advertising pages separated from binding, Volume 2 has ink stamp on front pastedown; RWO.... Read More

Offered by Second Story Books

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
SPEECH OF HON. DANIEL WEBSTER, TO THE YOUNG MEN OF ALBANY. WEDNESDAY, MAY 28, 1851

by Webster, Daniel

[Washington: Gideon & Co., 1851. 29, [3 blank] pp,. Stitched. Original printed wrappers. Very Good.

Offered by David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
Daniel Webster for Young Americans

by Whipple, Edwin P.

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1903. Hardcover. Good, inner front hinge broken, exlib bookplates.. Red-brown cloth. 351 pp. 54 bw plates. From the title page... "Comprising the Greatest Speeches of 'The Defender of the Constitution,' selected and arranged for the Youth of the United States, to which are added the Declaration of Independence, the Constitution of the United States, and Washington's Farewell Address." Includes an introduction and notes by Charles F. Richardson, an essay by Whipple, and... Read More

Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.

$29.97
Buy Now
No Image
Invitation to Boston: A merry guide to her past, present, and future which Daniel Webster among others places as forever

by LYONS, A. C.

New York: Barrows, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. Very good hardcover. Signed by author on half-title. Text clean. Illustrated in black and white. Corners on cover bent. Spine faded. Spine ends bumped.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$19.50
Buy Now
No Image
Daniel Webster: The Expounder of the Constitution

by Wheeler Everett Pepperrell

New York: Knickerbocker Press of G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1905. Hardbound. VG, although unfortunate that this is in green buckram, the contents are clean and bright, with a perforation stamp to the first page of text and frontis, title-page. Why buy a digital download when you can have the real thing affordably?. Green library buckram. xi, 188 pp. with portrait frontis.

Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.

$29.97
Buy Now
No Image
A DISCOURSE DELIVERED BEFORE THE FACULTY, STUDENTS, AND ALUMNI OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE,; On the day preceding commencement, July 27, 1853, commemorative of Daniel Webster..

by CHOATE, Rufus

Boston: Munroe, 1853. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 100. Paper wraps. Cover little worn, o/w VG. Another copy, wraps replaced with marbled paper. VG.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$18.00
Buy Now
No Image
SPEECH OF DANIEL WEBSTER, ON THE SUBJECT OF THE PUBLIC LANDS, &C, DELIVERED IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES, JANUARY 20, 1830

by Webster, Daniel

Other: Other. Very Good. Hardcover. Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1830. 28 page disbound pamphlet. Contents are sound with a couple old library stamps. Overall a good copy. .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$31.50
Buy Now
No Image
A EULOGY ON DANIEL WEBSTER,; Delivered by request of the city government and citizens of Portland, Wednesday, Nov. 17, 1852..

by WOODS, Leonard

Brunswick ME: J. Griffin, 1852. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 55. Paper wraps. Cover little worn, especially at spine, o/w VG. Two copies, differing only in the arrangement of the cover text.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
An Address Delivered before the New York Historical Society, February 23, 1852 by Daniel Webster
An Address Delivered before the New York Historical Society, February 23, 1852 by Daniel Webster

by WEBSTER, Daniel

New York: Press of the Historical Society, 1852. Softcover. Very Good. First edition. Octavo. Blue-green printed wrappers. 57, (3)pp. Page edges untrimmed. Rear wrap detached but present, a very good copy.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$40.00
Buy Now
Daniel Webster. Two Volumes
Daniel Webster. Two Volumes

by FUESS, Claude Moore

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1930. Hardcover. Fine. Second printing. Two volumes. Tall octavos. 398pp., 465pp. Green cloth, gilt-stamped spine titles. Illustrated with black and white photographs, portraits. About fine, lacking slipcase.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$45.00
Buy Now
Mr. W. and I" Being the Authentic Diary of Caroline Le Roy Webster during a Famous Journey with the Honble. Daniel Webster to Great Britain and the Continent in the Year 1839
Mr. W. and I" Being the Authentic Diary of Caroline Le Roy Webster during a Famous Journey with the Honble. Daniel Webster to Great Britain and the Continent in the Year 1839

by WEBSTER, Caroline Le Roy

(New York: Ives Washburn, 1942. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. 264pp. Introduction by Claude M. Fuess. Very good with faint spotting on the pages, slightly cocked spine, and rubbing on the spine titles.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
A SERMON PREACHED TO THE CONGREGATION OF THE ESSEX STREET CHURCH,; October 31, 1852, the Sabbath after the interment of Hon. Daniel Webster

by ADAMS, Nehemiah

Boston: Geo. C. Rand, 1852. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 23. Paper wraps. Slightly dog-eared, cover slightly stained, o/w VG. "Printed by the Young Men of the Congregation for their Private Use.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$22.00
Buy Now
SPEECH OF THE HON. DANIEL WEBSTER, AT THE CONVENTION AT RICHMOND, VA., ON MONDAY, OCTOBER 5TH, 1840
SPEECH OF THE HON. DANIEL WEBSTER, AT THE CONVENTION AT RICHMOND, VA., ON MONDAY, OCTOBER 5TH, 1840

by Webster, Daniel

New York: Youngs & huunt, 1840. Other. String-Bound Pamphlet; 24 pages; G; minor wear to edges and corners, faint writing in pencil on front cover, foxing to all pages, tape over small tear to rear cover/last page; RW; Shelved Room A. 1356232. Special Collections.

Offered by Second Story Books

$45.00
Buy Now
No Image
EULOGY OF THE HON. IRA PERLEY, ON THE LATE DANIEL WEBSTER, PROBOUNCED BEFORE THE EXECUTIVE AND LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENTS OF NEW HAMPSHIRE, DECEMBER 22, 1852.

by Perley, Ira

Concord, New Hampshire: Burtterfield & Hill, State Printers.. Very Good-. 1852. Softcover. This eulogy is soft-bound in light brown wrappers with black printing to the upper cover. The covers show some light scuffing and soiling and light edge-wear. The binding is solid. The contents are bright and generally clean, but with some light scattered foxing. .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$25.00
Buy Now
A Discourse Occasioned by the Death of Daniel Webster, delivered to Central Church, Boston, October 31, 1852, by George Richards
A Discourse Occasioned by the Death of Daniel Webster, delivered to Central Church, Boston, October 31, 1852, by George Richards

by Richards, George

Boston: Press of T. R. Marvin, 1852. First edition. Disbound. A very good copy with minor soiling on the first and last pages and slight browning on the edges, otherwise clean and crisp.. 20 pp. 8vo. Rev. George Richards (1816-1870) was associate pastor of the Central Congregational Church of Boston and later became pastor at the First Congregational Church of Litchfield, Connecticut. The reason for his departure from Boston may have been related to his illicit affairs with the number... Read More

Offered by Kaaterskill Books

$30.00
Buy Now
No Image
EULOGY ON THE CHARACTER AND SERVICES OF THE LATE DANIEL WEBSTER,; Pronounced at the request of the Select and Common Councils of the City of Philadelphia, January 18, 1853..

by ALLEN, William H.

Philadelphia: Crissy & Markley, 1853. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 51. Paper wraps. In portfolio. Cover slightly browned and worn, o/w VG.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$22.00
Buy Now
A DISCOURSE DELIVERED BEFORE THE FACULTY, STUDENTS, AND ALUMNI OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE, ON THE DAY PRECEDING COMMENCEMENT, JULY 27, 1853, COMMEMORATIVE OF DANIEL WEBSTER
A DISCOURSE DELIVERED BEFORE THE FACULTY, STUDENTS, AND ALUMNI OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE, ON THE DAY PRECEDING COMMENCEMENT, JULY 27, 1853, COMMEMORATIVE OF DANIEL WEBSTER

by Choate, Rufus

Boston: James Monroe and Company, 1853. Other. Disbound pamphlet; 100 pages; G+; Creasing along spine, bending to corners, minor age toning, writing in pencil on page 10; RW; Shelved Room A. 1363060. Special Collections.

Offered by Second Story Books

$30.00
Buy Now
No Image
OBITUARY ADDRESSES ON THE OCCASION OF THE DEATH OF THE HON. DANIEL WEBSTER, OF MASSACHUSETTS, SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE UNITED STATES: DELIVERED IN THE SENATE AND THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, FOURTEENTH AND FIFTEENTH DECEMBER, 1852

Washington: Robert Armstrong, 1853. Spine chipped. Corners worn. Name in ink on front free endpaper. Frontispiece portrait of the famed orator (1782-1852). Each page bordered in black. General foxing, sometimes rather heavy. 86pp.. First Edition.. Brown Embossed Cloth. General Moderate Wear.. Thin Octavo.

Offered by Glenn Books

$20.00
Buy Now
The Devil and Daniel Webster
The Devil and Daniel Webster

by BENÉT, Stephen Vincent; Harold Denisen, illus

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1937]. Reprint. Slim octavo (21cm.); original cloth in blue and white pictorial dust jacket; 61pp.; illus. Jacket uniformly toned and a bit worn along extremities, some tiny chips and closed tears, spine sunned, price neatly torn away; boards lightly rubbed, some offsetting to endpapers else Near Fine in About Very Good jacket. Faustian novella set in New Hampshire and adapted into film twice, first in 1941 as "All That Money Can Buy," (starring Edward... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$45.00
Buy Now
No Image
Life, Speeches, and Memorials of Daniel Webster: Containing His Most Celebrated Orations, a Selection from the Eulogies Delivered on the Occasion of His Death; and His Life and Times.

by SMUCKER, Samuel M.

Philadelphia:: J. B. Lippincott & Co.,. Very Good. 1877. Hardcover. A later printing. Octavo, bound in green cloth with elaborate gilt and black lettering and design, brown endpapers. Light edge wear at the spine ends and corners, front free endpaper is chipped along the fore edge and starting to separate, previous owner's name and date (1880) on front endpage, else very good. ; 552 pages .

Offered by Grendel Books

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
$31.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Godlike Black Dan: A Selection of Portraits from Life in Commemoration of the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the Birth of Daniel Webster

by Washington, D. C.: National Portrait Gallery, 1982

1982. Softcover. VG. Beige stapled wraps. 48 pp. Numerous bw plates. Works of Webster by Charles Bird King, Gilbert Stuart, Sarah Goodridge, Chester Harding, John Frazee, Hiram Powers, Joseph Ames, and others.

Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.

$29.97
Buy Now