...SPEECH IN ANSWER TO MR. CALHOUN,; March 22, 1838
by WEBSTER, Daniel
8vo, pp. 19. Somewhat chipped and worn. Good.
Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.
MR. WEBSTER'S VINDICATION OF THE TREATY OF WASHINGTON OF 1842;; In a speech delivered in the Senate of the United States, on the 6th and 7th of April, 1846
by WEBSTER, Daniel
Washington: Gideon, 1846. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 71. Does not include the fold-out map and appendix. Disbound. A little foxing, slightly dog-eared, o/w VG. This had to do with the boundary between the U.S and Canada.
Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.
Ralph Waldo Emerson: Days of Encounter
by MCALEER, John
Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1984. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo (24cm); beige and brown cloth-covered boards, with titling in gilt on spine; dustjacket; [xx],[2],3-748pp., with 16 inserted photographic plates (halftones). A tight, unmarked copy; Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped (priced $27.50); some inconspicuous creasing to flaps and spine ends; Near Fine. "Emerson's life unfolds here through "encounters" - intimate explorations of his loves and friendships, crucial decisions, domestic ties, pivotal works, and difficult crises. Because they... Read More
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books
A Eulogy on Daniel Webster, Delivered Before the Students of Phillips Academy, Andover, Massachusetts, December 29, 1852, by Edwin D. Sanborn, Professor of Latin & C in Dartmouth College
by Sanborn, Edwin D.
Hanover: Dartmouth Press, 1853. First edition. Stitched paper wrappers. A very good copy, with remnants of mailing wrappers sealed with wax on the front and address and cancel on rear.. 40 pp. 8vo. Contains Dover, Massachusetts postal cancel, envelop addressed to Nathan Hale, Esq., Editor of the Boston Daily Advertizer in Boston and signed 'from a member of the Academy'. Edwin David Sanborn (1808-1885) professor of Latin and Greek at Dartmouth was married to a niece of Webster's... Read More
Offered by Kaaterskill Books
Gonna Roll the Bones
by Wiesner, David; Adapted from a story by Fritz Leiber
New York: Milk & Cookies Press, 2004. First ibooks printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. David Wiesner. SIGNED. Slim quarto [26 cm x 26 cm] Pictorial paper over boards. In the matching dust jacket with only very trivial wear to the surface. Illustrated by David Wiesner. A classic fable in the tradition of "The Devil and Daniel Webster." Winner of the Caldecott medal in 1992 ("Tuesday") and 2002 (The Three Pigs"). This copy is signed by David... Read More
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
SPEECH...ON MR. CLAY'S RESOLUTIONS; Delivered in the Senate of the United States, March 7, 1850
by WEBSTER, Daniel
Gideon. Second edn. 8vo, pp. 15. Edges chipped, some foxing. Good only.
Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.
... SECOND SPEECH ON THE SUB-TREASURY BILL.; Delivered March 12, 1838
by WEBSTER, Daniel
First Edition. 8vo, pp. 29. Disbound. Title little torn at left edge, o/w VG.
Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.
...SPEECH, IN THE U.S. SENATE, MARCH 23, 1848,; Upon the war with Mexico
by WEBSTER, Daniel
Boston: Eastburn's Press, 1848. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 24. Paper. VG.
Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.
...SPEECH AT MARSHFIELD,; And his speech on the Oregon Bill
by WEBSTER, Daniel
Boston: T. R. Marvin, 1848. 8vo, pp. 24. Paper wraps. Cover slightly worn, o/w VG. Both speeches have to do with the admission of states as slave or non slave-holding.
Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.
The Webster Chronicle
by AKST, Daniel
New York: Bluehen Books, 2001. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. First edition. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, near fine in a fine dustwrapper. Warmly Inscribed by the author to fellow poet Daniel Hoffman. Also, laid in is a typed, Signed letter to Dr. Hoffman. A novel.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Speak for Yourself, Daniel: A Life of Webster in His Own Words
by LEWIS, Walker (editor)
Boston: Houghton, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. Very good hardcover with similar dust jacket. First edition. Text clean. Illustrated. Clean blue cloth cover. Dustwrapper spine faded. Light rubbing to dust jacket. Small tears to the dust jacket spine ends.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE NEW YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY,; February 23, 1852
by WEBSTER, Daniel
NY: Historical Society, 1852. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 57. Paper wraps. Cover slightly soiled, some foxing at ends, o/w VG. About the importance of history.
Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.
AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE NEW YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY,; February 23, 1852
by WEBSTER, Daniel
NY: NY Historical Society, 1852. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 57. Paper wraps. Errata slip in back. Unopened. Edges chipped, some foxing throughout., o/w VG.
Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.
...SPEECH ON THE CURRENCY, AND ON THE NEW PLAN FOR COLLECTING AND KEEPING THE PUBLIC MONEYS.; Delivered in the Senate of the United States, September 28, 1837
by WEBSTER, Daniel
Washington: Gales and Seaton, 1837. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 26. Paper wraps. Edges chipped, coming apart on fold, o/;w VG.
Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.
The Dartmouth College Causes and the Supreme Court of the United..
by Shirley, John M.
2003. ISBN-13: 9781584773375. ISBN-10: 1584773375. Shirley, John M. The Dartmouth College Causes and the Supreme Court of the United States. Originally published: Chicago: G.I. Jones, 1895. 469 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584773375; ISBN-10: 1584773375. Hardcover. New. $28.95 * "It is, Sir, as I have said, a small college. And yet there are those who love it!" --Daniel Webster, Oral Argument, March 10, 1818, Dartmouth College v. Woodward Dartmouth College v. Woodward (1816-1819) established significant... Read More
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Elegy written in a country church-yard
by [Gray, Thomas.]
New York: W. P. Fetridge & Co, 1856. 4to, pp. [5], 4, v-xii, [98]; original blind-stamped brown cloth; gilt lettering on upper cover; a.e.g.; engraved frontispiece of Daniel Webster; 32 wood-engraved illustrations; contemporary ownership inscription of William Beuse; spine perished; covers rubbed, edges scuffed; otherwise good and sound. "Memorial edition dedicated to Daniel Webster. "Daniel Webster": pages 1-4. "Additional stanzas [of the Elegy] By James D. Knowles": pages [1]-[2] at end. "The great are falling from us. By T.... Read More
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
MR. WEBSTER'S SPEECH AT MARSHFIELD, MASS. DELIVERED SEPTEMBER 1, 1848, AND HIS SPEECH ON THE OREGON BILL, DELIVERED IN THE UNITED STATES SENATE, AUGUST 12, 1848
by Webster, Daniel
Boston: Press of T. R. Marvin. Very Good. 1848. Softcover. MR. WEBSTER'S SPEECH AT MARSHFIELD, MASS. DELIVERED SEPTEMBER 1, 1848, AND HIS SPEECH ON THE OREGON BILL, DELIVERED IN THE UNITED STATES SENATE, AUGUST 12, 1848. Boston: Press of T. R. Marvin, 1848. 24 pages, tan printed wrappers, Some light toning and foxing, otherwise Good. .
Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA
Mr. Webster's Speeches at Buffalo, Syracuse, and Albany, May, 1851
by WEBSTER, Daniel
New York: Mirror Office, 1851. Softcover. Very Good. Octavo. 56pp. Disbound from a volume of pamphlets. Very good.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Huxford Genealogical Society, Inc. Magazine. Dedicated to the Memory of Judge Folks Huxford, F.A.S.G., 1893 - 981. Volume XXIX, Number 1, March 2002.
by Editorial Committee; Huxford Genealogical Society, Inc. Davis, Donald O.; President.
Homerville, GA: Huxford Genealogical Society, Inc., Homerville Municipal Complex, 2002. Quarto, softbound (illus. yellow wrappers), xiv, 72 pp. Fine. Contents: Huxford Society Information; Alabama: Autauga County -- Will of Nicholas Zeigler; Florida: Bradford County - World War I Draft Registrations; Columbia County - Will of Jacob Tapley Goodbread; Georgia: Camden County -- The Ghost of Peter Readdick; Clinch County -- Obituary of Dr. Alexander Hamilton Culpepper; Laurens County -- Smith Cemetery; Lowndes County... Read More
Offered by Lighthouse Books
Address to the Citizens of Pittsburgh, July 9, 1833
by Webster, Daniel
Boston: Joseph T. Buckingham, 1833. First edition. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers soiled, chip on rear, edgewear, leaves foxed, overall still a good+ copy.. 32 pp. 8vo. Errata: p. 6. The constitution and nullification were the main topics of this speech. Checklist Amer. Imprints 22567.
Offered by Kaaterskill Books
Mr. Webster's Andover Address and His Political Course While Secretary of State
by Stuart, Moses
Essex County: Published for Distribution, 1844. First edition. Self wrappers. Wrappers edgeworn and soiled, back wrapper with small tears and a small chip; overall a good copy.. 20 pp. 8vo. "The Publishers have no authority to designate the authorship of the following pages; but from various circumstances, they infer the probability, that they were written by Prof. Stuart, of Andover." Moses Stuart (1780-1852) was a Hebraist, professor of sacred literature at Andover seminary, and a religious reformer.
Offered by Kaaterskill Books
SPEECH...ON MR. CLAY'S RESOLUTIONS; Delivered in the Senate of the United States, March 7, 1850
by WEBSTER, Daniel
Gideon. 8vo, pp. 15. Chipped at edges, o/w VG.
Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.
Celebrated Stories Made Into Movies
by STREET, James, Damon Runyon, Stephen Vincent Benét, and Katharine Haviland-Taylor
Chicago: Royce Publishers, 1944. Softcover. Near Fine. First edition. Illustrated by Axelrod. 32mo. Measuring 3" x 4½". 125, [1 ad] pp. Stapled pictorial wrappers. A tiny bit of loss at the spine ends, near fine. The abridged stories (and subsequent movies) are: "Nothing Sacred" by James Street (same); "Madame la Gimp" by Damon Runyon (*Lady for a Day*); "The Devil and Daniel Webster" by Stephen Vincent Benét (*All that Money Can Buy*); and "The Failure" by Katharine Haviland-Taylor... Read More
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
The American Scholar – Spring, 1970, Volume 39, Number 2
by (AIKEN, Conrad). HAYDN, Hiram, edited by
Richmond, Virginia: Phi Beta Kappa, The William Byrd Press, 1970. Softcover. Near Fine. Single issue. Printed wrappers. Contains pages 202-360pp. Spine tanned, near fine. Contributions by Joseph Wood Krutch, Daniel Hoffman, K.R. Minogue, James W. Carey and John J. Quirk, Gary Miranda, Kingman Brewster, Jr., Conrad Aiken, Hershel Shanks, Melville Cane, Leonard Kriegel, Herbert Russcol, Carl Bode, Charles Thomas Samuels, Webster Schott, and Michael Holroyd.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
The Fugitive Slave Rescue Trial of Robert Morris
by Gordan III, John D.
2013. ISBN-13: 9781616194055. ISBN-10: 1616194057. Gordan, John D., III. The Fugitive Slave Rescue Trial of Robert Morris: Benjamin Robbins Curtis on the Road to Dred Scott. xix, 120 pp. 19 illustrations. Clark, New Jersey: Talbot Publishing, 2013. ISBN-13: 9781616194055. ISBN-10: 1616194057. Paperback. New. $29.95 * Relying on extensive surviving original records, this book analyzes the November 1851 trial in the federal circuit court of Robert Morris, the second black admitted to practice in Massachusetts, for rescuing a fugitive slave... Read More
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.











