TWO CENTURIES OF PRINTS IN AMERICA, 1680-1880 : A SELECTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE WINTERTHUR MUSEUM COLLECTION
by Fowble, E. McSherry, 1933-
Charlottesville: Published for the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum by the University Press of Virginia, 1987. Hardcover. Quarto, xiv, 543 pages. In Very Good minus condition with a Good plus dust jacket. Spine is illustrated, black print. Dust jacket has light edge wear. Boards quarter bound with black cloth to spine and oatmeal cloth to boards; slight warping. Illustrated: b&w with [32] pages of color plates. [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
Lincoln's Tragic Admiral: The Life of Samuel Francis Du Pont
by Weddle, Kevin J.
Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia Press, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. First edition of Lincoln's Tragic Admiral by Kevin J. Weddle.. Octavo, xiii, [3], 269, [2] pp. Blue cloth with title stamped in gilt on spine. Stated "First published 2005" on copyright page. Book appears unread, with no notations or marks. Cover of book attached upside down during publication process but does not affect appearance when the dust jacket is in place. In publisher's near fine dust... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Quebec and Related Silver at the Detroit Institute of Arts
by Fox, Ross Allan C.
Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1978. Hardcover. VG/G+ (book has inscription of previous owner on inside cover, all pages clear and intact - dust jacket shows shelf wear at edges and corners, two small tears, still protective). Blue cloth boards with silver gilt spine lettering, gray and blue illustrated dust jacket with white and blue lettering on cover and spine, 174 pp., bw illustrations throughout. "In Quebec and Related Silver at The Detroit Institute of Arts, a... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
Captain S.F. Du Pont, U.S.N.: Speech of Hon. John M. Clayton, of Delaware, in the Senate of the United States, March 11, 1856, in Executive Session
by Clayton, John M.
Washington, D.C.: Printed at the Congressional Globe Office, 1856. Paperback. Good (Light pencil markings to front page; pages are toned and foxed.). 8 pages (uncut and unbound). Speech of Hon. John M. Clayton, of Delaware, in the Senate of the United States, March 11, 1856, in executive session. -- WorldCat.
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
A Treasure House of Early American Rooms
by Sweeney, John A.H.
New York: Viking, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. Orig.yellow cloth. Near fine in near fine dust wrapper. 179 pages.. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, portraying much of the more than 100 rooms of the Winterthur, the former home of Henry Francis du Pont who writes the introduction. Index.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Lorna Doone: A Romance of Exmoor
by BLACKMORE, R.D.
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1923. Hardcover. Very Good. Reprint. 16mo. 679pp. Light foxing on frontispiece tissue protector, extremities dry and worn, about very good with the Du Pont's decorative bookplate presentation bookplate on front endpapers, without dustwrapper presumably as issued.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
A Motor-Flight through France. Illustrated.
by Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1909. Octavo, green illustrated cloth (hardcover), gilt lettering and decorations to upper cover, tissue-protected frontis., uncut, 201 pp. Very Good, with edgewear. Illustrated with numerous plates: Ruins of castle; Arras: Hotel de Ville; Amiens: West front of the Cathedral; Amiens: Ambulatory of the Cathedral; Beauvais: West front of the Cathedral; Rouen: Rue de l’Horloge; Rouen: The facade of the Church of Saint-Maclou; Rouen: Monument of... Read More
Offered by Lighthouse Books
Metalwork in Early America: Copper and its Alloys from the Winterthur Collection
by Fennimore, Donald L.
Winterthur, Delaware: The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, Inc, 1996. Hardcover. Fine/VG- (bookplate of former historian and Smithsonian curator inside fromt cover; small ding to top/center edge of dj). Cinnamon cloth/oblong boards. Illustrated copper dj with black spine. 472 pp. with 322 items pictured in bw and 17 color plates. The first ever catalogue of a major collection of copper and its alloys. Organized by function into 6 sections: food and drink, heat, light, measurement, personal, and... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro's Series Paintings
by Brettlee, Richard R. And Joachim Pissaro
London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1993. Softcover. VG, light wear to corners. Color-illustrated softcover with navy lettering; blue spine with cream lettering. liii, 230 pp., around 200 color plates. From the DJ: "The authors "begin this beautiful book on Pissarro's cityscapes by setting the paintings in their broad, art-historical context, tracing the tradition of the image of the city both within and prior to Impressionism and looking also at contemporary treatments of the urban scene. The authors examine... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
English Goldsmiths and Their Marks: A History of the Goldsmiths and Plate Workers of England, Scotland, and Ireland
by Jackson, Charles James
London: Macmillan And Co, 1921. Hardcover. VG and clean interior but lightly cocked and with light rubbing to cover edges.. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Beveled cover edges. TEG. xvi, 747 pp. Numerous tables of marks in bw, illustrating over 13,000 marks. Bw frontis with tissue guard. An incredibly comprehensive reference. Formerly belonged to H. Rodney Sharp (name on fep), husband of Isabella du Pont Sharp, and they owned the famous Gibraltar Estate in Wilmington, Delaware, of which... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
AMERICAN FURNITURE; Queen Anne and Chippendale periods in the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum
by DOWNS, Joseph
NY: Bonanza, 1952. 4to, pp. xlvi, rest of pages not numbered. Notes, index. With 10 full color plates and 400 black-and-white illustrations. Foreword by Henry Francis du Pont. Black paper over boards with cloth spine. Edges slightly soiled, ow a VG tight copy in scuffed and chipped dj.
Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.
The Du Ponts of Delaware
by Carr, William H. A.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Fine. 1964. Third Printing. Cloth. A Later Printing in Fine condition housed in a Very Good+ dust-jacket that has wear to the edges and rear soiling ; The Du Ponts of Delaware tells the story of the Du Pont family, which has been a leading industrial family in Delaware since the early 1800s. The book covers the Du Ponts' history, their businesses, and their philanthropy. It also includes a ... Read More
Offered by Books Tell You Why, Inc.
ARTS OF THE ANGLO-AMERICAN COMMUNITY IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
by QUIMBY, Ian M.G. (editor)
QUIMBY, Ian M.G. (editor). ARTS OF THE ANGLO-AMERICAN COMMUNITY IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. Winterthur, Delaware: The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, (1975). 8 Printed wrappers. x, 299 pages. First edition. Collection of scholarly reports--the Winterthur Conference for 1974. Among t contributors are Helena Hayward, Linda Baubgarten, and Christopher Gilbert. inscription on half-title, else very good.
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd.
The Presence of Everett Marsh
by Wood, [James] Playsted
Indianapolis/New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1937). First Edition. Hardcover. [a bit of wear at both ends of spine, moderate age-toning to top of text block, a little offsetting/minor discoloration to both endpapers and pastedowns; jacket lightly edgeworn, minor paper loss at base of spine, ragged tear across top of spine (with old internal tape-repair, small paper loss at upper front hinge), small tears at a couple of corners, short... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
Our Pennsylvania: Keys to the Keystone State
by OAKLEY, Amy
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill Company, 1950. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. 467pp. Illustrated by Thornton Oakley. Near fine with a small water mark along the bottom edge of the rear board near the spine, not affecting anything internally, in a very good dustwrapper with wear at the spine ends and corners, a little scuffing along the edges of the spine. Inscribed to Mrs. Alfred I. Du Pont and Signed by the author and the illustrator on limitation. Jessie... Read More
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro's Series Paintings
by Brettlee, Richard R. And Joachim Pissaro
London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1993. Hardcover. VG+/VG+ in cardboard slipcase. Color pictorial dustjacket over black cloth. 234 pp., around 200 color plates. From the DJ: "The authors "begin this beautiful book on Pissarro's cityscapes by setting the paintings in their broad, art-historical context, tracing the tradition of the image of the city both within and prior to Impressionism and looking also at contemporary treatments of the urban scene. The authors examine the history of the representation of... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
The Du Pont Family: Two Hundred Years of Portraits
by Hutchins, Catherine S.
Chadds Ford, PA: Brandywine River Museum, 2000. Paperback. Good + (Wraps show smudging and shelf/edgewear; there is age-toning around page edges, but text and plates are not affected; binding is solid.). Textured putty wraps with red lettering and silver insignia. 115 pp. with mostly color portraits throughout. Catalogue from the exhibition held June - September 2000 featuring portraits of the Du Pont family of Delaware. Each portrait includes the sitter's dates and a brief bio. With a list... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
Dessins de lÉcole de Pont-Aven. (Les Dossiers du Musée dOrsay. 32.)
by Sérullaz, Arlette.
Paris (Éditions de la Réunion des Musées Nationaux), 1989.. 16pp. 17 illus. 4to. Wraps. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Musée dOrsay, Paris, March-May 1989.
Offered by Ars Libri Ltd.
New poems and a play
by Du Pont, P.F.
Philadelphia: Patterson & White, 1914. First edition, small 8vo, pp. [2], 7-112; original green cloth, gilt stamped cover and spine, t.e.g., library stamp on verso of title, owner's inscription on front paste-down, presentation on front free endpaper; a very good copy.
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
Two centuries of prints in America, 1680-1880. A selective catalogue of the Winterthur Museum Collection
by Fowble, E. McSherry
Charlottesville: For the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, by the University Press of Virginia, 1987. Folio, pp. xiv, 543; hundreds of black and white and color reproductions throughout; original black cloth-backed linen, spine printed in red and gilt, in very good pictorial dust jacket, very minor shelf wear; interior fine.
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
The Well-Dressed Window
by Brown, Sandy
New York: Monacelli Press, 2017. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. Dark green boards with stamped lettering in front, gilt lettering on spine, glossy green and color illustrated dust jacket, 207 pp, profusely illustrated in mostly color. "Today, Henry Francis du Pont, the force behind the transformation of Winterthur from a family house to the premier museum of American decorative arts, is recognized, along with Henry Davis Sleeper and Elsie de Wolfe, as one of the early leaders of interior design in... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
Iron at Winterthur
by Fennimore, Donald L.
Winterthur, DE: Winterthur Publications, 2004. Hardcover. New. Sealed In Publisher's Wrap. Khaki cloth boards with white stamped lettering. Color-illustrated dust jacket with white lettering. 428 pp. BW illustrations. "Iron stands as a preeminent record of the metal's significant role in the lives of all Americans, from the beginnings of European settlement until the advent of the industrial revolution in the mid nineteenth century." "It is not surprising that museum founder Henry Francis du Pont chose to amass iron.... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
American Furniture: Queen Anne and Chippendale Periods in the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum
by Downs, Joseph
New York: Macmillan Company, 1952. First edition. Cloth. Some foxing to edges else a very good+ crisp clean copy in a very good dust jacket but for a few small chips along top edges.. Various pagings (approx. 500 pp.). Illus. with 10 color and 401 b/w plates. 4to. Signed by the author on the title page.
Offered by Kaaterskill Books
Philippine Birds
by Du Pont, John Eleuthère
Greenville, DE: Delaware Museum of Natural History, 1971. With colored illustrations by George Sandström and John R. Peirce. x, 480p., colored illus., chipped dj, quarto format (Delaware Museum of Natural History monograph series, 2).
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers
Metalwork In Early America: Copper And Its Alloys From The Winterthur Collection
by Fennimore, Donald L. and George J. Fistrovich, Du Pont Winterthur Museum, Donald L. Fennimore
Winterthur: Winterthur, 1996. 1st. Hardcover. Fine condition / Fine condition dust jacket. Photography by George J. Fistrovich. Illustrated with photographs in black & white and color. Fine condition in fine dust jacket.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers













