EN SOUVENIR, THE DU PONT FAMILY DURING AN ERA OF TRANSITION, 1763-1826, AN EXHIBIT IN HONOR OF THE FRANCO-AMERICAN COLLOQUIUM
Greenville: Eleutherian Mills Historical Library, 1964. stiff paper wrappers. Du Pont. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 28 pages. Illustrated. .
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
WINTERTHUR STORY, THE HENRY FRANCIS DU PONT WINTERTHUR MUSEUM.|THE
Wintertur: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1965. stiff paper wrappers. Winterthur. 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 165 pages. Reprinted from Winterthur Portfolio One, edited by Edgar P. Richardson, John D. Morse, and Milo M. Naeve. Illustrated in black and white. Covers rubbed.
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
Du Pont: One Hundred and Forty Years
by DUTTON, William S.
New York: Scribner, 1942. hardcover. near fine/very good(+). Frontispiece in b/w. 396pp. Thick 8vo, gilt-lettered maroon cloth, d.w. (d.w. very slightly edge-worn) New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. Near fine in good dust wrapper.
Offered by Argosy Book Store
Sophie du Pont: A Young Lady in America: Sketches, Diaries, & Letters, 1823-1833.
by (Sophie du Pont) LOW, Betty-Bright and HINSLEY, Jacqueline.
NY:: Abrams,. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0810911361 . 160 illustrations, including 75 color plates. First edition. Light foxing on top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. .
Offered by Grendel Books
Winterthur Portfolio III 1967: The Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum
by NAEVE, Milo M., edited by
Winterthur: The Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. Quarto. 229pp. Spine is detached but present, else very good.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Du Pont, the Making of an Admiral: A Biography of Samuel Francis Du Pont
by Merrill, James M
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1986 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First Edition. White paper boards over black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very fine with price-clipped pictorial dust jacket (jacket spine faded, slightly chipped, and with tape-repair to head of spine).
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop
American Furniture: Queen Anne and Chippendale Periods in the Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum. Foreword by Henry Francis du Pont.
by Downs, Joseph.
New York (Macmillan), 1952.. xl, (458)pp. 411 illus. (10 color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth.
Offered by Ars Libri Ltd.
OBITUARY NOTICE OF PIERRE SAMUEL DU PONT DE NEMOURS, FROM THE PHILADEL PHIA "DAILY AURORA" OF AUGUST 11, 1817
N.P.: n.p., n.d. (19th century). original stiff paper wrappers. Du Pont De Nemours, Pierre Samuel. 12mo. original stiff paper wrappers. 7 pages. B1-1028. A later reprint of this obituary. .
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
Hotel Du Pont Story
by AYRES, Harry V.
DE: Serendipity, 1984. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Fifth edition. Near fine in an about Very good dust jacket. Dustwrapper rubbed with tearing.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Rear-Admiral Samuel Francis Du Pont, United States Navy: A Biography
by Du Pont, H.A.
NY: National Americana Society, 1926. Hardcover. VG-, exlib with small sticker front cover, bookplate. Blue cloth. 320 pp. 9 bw plates.
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
Hotel du Pont Story, Wilmington, Delaware, 1911-1981
by AYRES, Harry V.
hardcover. color illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (Wilmington): Serendipity Press, (1981). very good
Offered by Argosy Book Store
PIERRE S. DU PONT III COLLECTION OF NAVIGATION, VOYAGES, CARTOGRAPHY AND LITERATURE OF THE SEA.|THE
New York: Christie's, 1991. stiff paper wrappers. Du Pont III, Pierre S.. 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 162 pages. Sale number 7324. Illustrated including some in color. With prices realized loosely inserted.
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
Hotel Du Pont Story
by SYRES, Harry V.
DE: Serendipity, 1984. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Fourth edition. Fine in an about Very good dust jacket. Dustwrapper rubbed with tearing along edges and spine.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
IRENEE BONFILS, WRITTEN BY PIERRE SAMUEL DU PONT DE NEMOURS AND PUBLISHED IN PARIS 1808
by Du Pont De Nemours, Pierre Samuel
Wilmington: n.p., 1947. full leather, top edge silver. 4to. full leather, top edge silver. (v) pages followed by 17 leaves reproducing the manuscript booklet in French and English. Translated by Pierre S. du Pont. B2-295. du Pont wrote this essay for his children to describe his religious views. Reproduced from Thomas Jefferson's copy and showing his writing on the title page..
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
The Louise Du Pont Crowninshield Research Building at the Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum
by Plenderleith, Harold J.; Wilmarth S. Lewis
Winterthur, Delaware: Winterthur Museum, 1969. Hardbound. VG. May have library marks and shelf wear.. Patterned boards with black cloth spine, 20 + [7] pp. 4 BW plates. Published to comemmorate the dedication of the building on May 12, 1969.
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
E.I. DU PONT AND THE MERINO MANIA IN DELAWARE 1805-1815
by Pursell Jr., Carroll W.
1962. stapled self paper wrappers. 8vo. stapled self paper wrappers. pp.91-100. Reprinted from Agricultural History, Vol. 36, No.2 (April 1962). B2-27. Discussion of the sale of the wool from Merino sheep and the business started by du Pont, Dupont, Bauduy & Co. Reproduces a factory label used by the company. .
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
HENRY FRANCIS DU PONT WINTERTHUR MUSUEM.|THE
Winterthur: Winterthur Museum, 1961. self paper wrappers. Winterthur. small 8vo. self paper wrappers. (6) page foldout. Illustrated brochure on the Museum.
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
Extraits des Lettres de Pierre Samuel du Pont de Nemours a ses Enfants
New York: Leypoldt & Holt, 1867. Softcover. VG or better. Tannish wraps. 28 pp. No ills. Text in French. Excerpts from du Pont de Nemours' correspondence.
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
THE LOUISE DU PONT CROWNINSHIELD RESEARCH BUILDING
by (WINTERTHUR)
(WINTERTHUR) THE LOUISE DU PONT CROWNINSHIELD RESEARCH BUILDING. Winterthur, Delaware: Winterthur, 1969. 4to. Cloth spine, boards. 20 (7) pag (4) plates. First edition. On occasion of the 12 May 1969 dedication at the Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum. Includes a program of the services, a plate of the buildi H.F. du Pont, and Louise du Pont Crowninshield, and an essay by Harold J. Plenderleith entitled, "The Museum and the Value of its Laboratories". Very good.
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd.
HOTEL DU PONT STORY, WILMINGTON, DELAWARE, 1911-1981
by Ayres, Harry V.
Wilmington: Serendipity Press, 1981. cloth, dust jacket. 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 209 pages. First edition. The history of Delaware's finest hotel. Presentation from Ayers on title page dated 1982..
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
ORATION ON THE UNVEILING OF THE STATUE OF SAMUEL FRANCIS DU PONT, REAR ADMIRAL, U.S.N., AT WASHINGTON, D.C., DECEMBER 20, 1884
by Bayard, Thomas F.
Wilmington: Press of Ferris Bros, 1885. original stiff paper wrappers. Du Pont, Samuel Francis. 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers. 31 pages. Opening address by Hon. William E. Chandler, Secretary of the Navy, one page prayer by Rev. William A. Leonard followed by Bayard's biographical speech. This Delaware imprint does not contain the photograph of the statue that is present in the Washington imprint.
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
IN MEMORIAM
by Du Pont, H.A.
N.P.: n.p., n.d.. self paper wrappers. Du Pont, Sophie Madeleine. small 8vo. self paper wrappers. (4) pages. See B1-1057a for variant of this title. Title on first page and two pages of text, one signed in type "H.P.N." who is Henry A. Du Pont and one signed "J.N." Sophie du Pont died on January 9th, 1888. .
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
Du Pont: One Hundred and Forty Years
by DUTTON, William S.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. Hardcover. Fine. Third printing. Small quarto. 408pp. Spine and topstain lightly sunned, else a fine copy, lacking the dust jacket.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Du Pont de Nemours: Apostle of Liberty and the Promised Land
by JOLLY, Pierre
(Wilmington, Delaware: The Brandywine Publishing Company, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First American edition. Translated and annotated by Elise Du Pont Elrick. 392pp. Black and white illustrations. Slightly cocked spine and bumped corners thus very good in a very good dust jacket with shallow chips and tears.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Henry Francis du Pont: Observations on the Occasion of the 100th Anniversary of His Birth, May 27, 1980
by SWEENEY, John A.H.
Winterthur, Delaware: The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum (John Anderson, The Pickering Press), 1980. Softcover. Fine. First edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs, portraits. Blush printed wrappers. Fine.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

















