Du Pont; the Autobiography of an American Enterprise
Wilmington: E. I. Du Pont De Nemours & Company, 1952. The story of E. I. Du Pont de Nemours & Company published in commemoration of the 150th anniversary of the founding of the company on July 19 1802. 138p., many colored and b/w illus., large quarto format, slightly chipped dj.
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers
Sophie Du Pont: A Young Lady in America - Sketches, Diaries & Letters 1823-1833
by du Pont, Sophie
New York: Abrams, [1987] First edition. Cloth. Small quarto. With 160 illustrations, including 75 in color. Fine in fine d.j.
Offered by Michael R. Thompson Rare Books
HOTEL DU PONT STORY, WILMINGTON, DELAWARE, 1911-1981
by Ayers, Harry V.
Wilmington: Serendipity Press, 1984. cloth, dust jacket. 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 209 pages. First edition, ffifth printing. The history of Delaware's finest hotel. Jacket rubbed..
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
Hotel Du Pont Story: Wilmington, Delaware 1911-1981
by AYRES, Harry V.
(Wilmington, Delaware): Serendipity Press, 1984. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Fifth printing. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
HOTEL DU PONT STORY, WILMINGTON, DELAWARE, 1911-1981
by Ayres, Harry V.
Wilmington: Serendipity Press, 1981. cloth, dust jacket. 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 209 pages. First edition. The history of Delaware's finest hotel. Fine in near fine jacket.
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
Hotel Du Pont Story Wilmington, DE 1911-1981
by AYRES, Harry V.
Wilmington, DE: Serendipity Press, 1984. Very Good. First edition. 5th. Very good plus. HG39.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Philadelphia Reviewed: The Printmakers' Record, 1750 - 1850, An Exhibition of Prints from the Collection of The Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum
by DE: The Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum, September 28 to October 28, 1960
1960. Softcover. VG-, light wear, fading and scuffing to cover edges. Pale ill. wraps. 43 pp. No ills. Catalogue of prints by Philadelphia printmakers depicting Philadelphia scenes.
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
Henry F. du Pont and Winterthur: A Daughter's Portrait
by LORD, Ruth
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999. Softcover. Near Fine. Uncorrected proof. Near fine with previous owner's notations throughout. Typed letter from the publisher laid in.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
LIFE AT WINTERTHUR: A DU PONT FAMILY ALBUM
by Lidz, Maggie
Winterthur: (Winterthur Museum), 2001. stiff paper wrappers. 4to. stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated. Filled with family pictures. Near fine.
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
DE STAEL-DU PONT LETTERS; Correspondence of Madame de Stael and Pierre Samuel du Pont de Nemours and of other members of the Necker and du Pont families
by MARSHALL, James F.
Madison WI: University of Wisconsin, 1968. First Edition. 8vo, pp. xxvii, 400. Index. Illustrated with several portraits and facsimiles. A Vg tight copy in chipped dj.
Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.
Du Pont One Hundred and Forty Years
by DUTTON, William S.
New York: Scribners, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Second edition. Very good Hardcover in Good Dustwrapper, spine ends rubbed, light browning of pages, dust jacket worn and soiled, chipped at edges.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Rear-Admiral Samuel Francis Du Pont, United States Navy: a Biography
by Du Pont, H.A.
New York: National Americana Society, 1926. Hardcover. VG+/Good with tears. Bright blue embossed cloth with tattered dustjacket that mimics cloth design. Contents: Birth, Parentage, Youth and marriage, Service in the Navy until 1838 -- Cruise of the Ohio, 1838-1841: Service afloat up to the time of the Mexican War -- The Mexican War: Organization of the United States Naval Academy ; The Light-House Board -- The Naval Efficiency Board -- The cruise of the Minnesota -- In command... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
Sophie Du Pont, a Young Lady in America; Sketches, Diaries, & Letters, 1823-1833
by Du Pont, Sophie
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. By Betty-bright Low and Jacqueline Hinsley. 192p., many colored and b/w illus., dj.
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers
Du Pont: One Hundred and Forty Years
by DUTTON, William S.
New York: Scribners, 1951. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Third edition. Very good hardcover with Good dust jacket. Text clean. 3rd edition. Spine ends lightly bumped. Clean cover. Tears on edges of dust jacket. Water stain on inner side of dust jacket.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
BRANDYWINE, A LEGACY OF TRADITION IN THE DU PONT - WYETH COUNTRY
by Zeidner, Lisa
Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson-Grant Publishers, 1995. cloth, dust jacket. 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 224 pages. First edition. In fine condition. Filled with color photographs.
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
Henry F. du Pont and Winterthur: A Daughter's Portrait
by LORD, Ruth
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999. hardcover. near fine/very good(+). Illustrated with b/w photographs. 300 pages. Tall 8vo, green boards, d.w. (a couple tiny tears, light wear) New Haven: Yale University Press, (1999). Author signature on half-title page. Bookplate on front free endpaper, otherwise fine in a very good(+) dust wrapper. Forward by R.W.B. Lewis.
Offered by Argosy Book Store
E. I. Du Pont, BotANISTE: THE BEGINNING OF A TRADITION
by Wilkinson, Norman B.
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1972. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. xi, 139pp. Illustrated. Fine in a very good modestly edgeworn dust jacket.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Sophie du Pont, A Young Lady in America; Sketches, Diaries & Letters, 1823-1833
by LOW, Betty-Bright and HINSLEY, Jacqueline
New York: Abrams, 1987. hardcover. near fine/near fine. 160 illustrations, 75 in color. 192 pages. 4to, red cloth, d.w. New York: Abrams, (1987). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.
Offered by Argosy Book Store
EXTRAITS DES LETTRES DE PIERRE SAMUEL DU PONT DE NEMOURS A SES ENFANTS
by Du Pont, Pierre Samuel
New York: Leypoldt & Holt, 1867. original stiff paper wrappers. square 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers. 28 pages. First edition. Reprints from some of the letters of Pierre Samuel Du Pont to his children. Decorative front cover with printing in red and black. Scarce.
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
The Colorful Du Pont Company
by WINGATE, P.J.
(Wilmington, Delaware): Serendipity Press, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Second printing. Foreword by Irving S. Shapiro. Slightly cocked spine and foxing on the page edges thus very good in a very good dust jacket with shallow chips and some toning.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
SELECTION OF AMERICAN INTERIORS 1640-1840 IN THE HENRY FRANCIS DU PONT WINTERTHUR MUSEUM, WINTERTHUR, DELAWARE.|A
by Downs, Joseph and Alice Winchester
New York: The Magazine Antiques, 1951. boards. 4to. boards. 48 pages. B1-4537. Illustrated..
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
Henry Francis du Pont 1880-1969
by Sweeney, John A H.
Winterthur, DE: Winterthur Museum, 1980. Softcover. VG. Buff wraps, 44pp, 14 bw illustrations. "Observations on the Occasion of the 100th Anniversary of His Birth May 27, 1980"
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
Glass In Early America: Selections from the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum
by Palmer, Arlene
Winterthur, Delaware: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1993. Hardbound. VG/VG previous owner's name plate inside, light wear to dust jacket including a very small tear at top spine.. Blue cloth with white & color illustrated dj. 425 pp. Profusely illustrated in bw. "This comprehensive study of glass used or made in America from the middle of the seventeenth century to the middle of the nineteenth century is divided into three parts: essays, catalogue entries, and appendixes. Each... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
SELECTION OF AMERICAN INTERIORS 1640-1840 IN THE HENRY FRANCIS DU PONT WINTERTHUR MUSEUM, WINTERTHUR, DELAWARE.|A
by Downs, Joseph and Alice Winchester
New York: The Magazine Antiques, 1951. boards. 4to. boards. 48 pages. B1-4537. Illustrated. Covers lightly soiled. Some shelfwear. Hinges starting.
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
GERHARD FAMILY
by Du Pont, H.A.
Winterthur, DE: privately printed, 1926. self paper wrappers. small 8vo. self paper wrappers. 8 pages. Genealogy of part of the du Pont family.
Offered by Oak Knoll Books














