Sonnets and Lyrics
by DU PONT, Marcella Miller (duPont)
New York: The Spiral Press, 1950. Hardcover. Fine. First edition. Fine. Warmly Inscribed by the author to Seymour Copstein who proofread the book.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
MISSISSIPPI MARKET FOR WOOLEN GOODS: AN 1822 ANALYSIS
by Gibson, George H.
1965. sel paper wrappers, stapled. small 8vo. sel paper wrappers, stapled. pp.80-90. Reprinted from The Journal of Southern History, Vol. XXXI, No.1, Feb. 1965. Information on the wool trade based on correspondence between Joseph Downing and Victor Marie du Pont and Charles I. du Pont. .
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
Lorie Novak: Options 43
by NOVAK, Lorie and Diana C. du Pont
Chicago, IL: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1991. First edition. Exhibition brochure for a show that ran December 7, 1991 through January 26, 1992. Single sheet folded twice to create 6 pages. Features text by by Diane C. du Pont. Includes 4 color illustrations and a list of previous exhibitions, and list of awards and grants. A clean very near fine copy. Scarce, with only 2 copies listed in OCLC.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
American Paintings and Related Pictures in the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum
by Richardson, Edgar P.
Charlottesville, VA: Winterthur Museum, 1986. Softcover. VG+. Wraps. xiii, 157 pp. 80 color plates. Terrific, high-quality plates of 80 representative works, each accompanied by a good amount of text and annotation. Bibliography.
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
Eye for Excellence: Masterworks from Winterthur
by FENNIMORE, Donald L. and others
Winterthur, Delaware: The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, Inc, 1994. Softcover. Fine. First edition. Illustrated wrappers. Illustrated. Fine.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
CURRENTE CALAMO
by Du Pont, P.F.
Philadelphia: Patterson & White Co, 1907. cloth, top edge gilt. 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. 113 pages. First edition. Minor cover wear.
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
My School Books
by van LOON, Hendrik Willem
Wilmington, Delaware: E. I. du Pont De Nemours & Co, 1939. Hardcover. Near Fine. Special edition. Slim octavo. Illustrated. Du Pont "PX Cloth" with cover illustration. Boards with a bit of tanning and wear, flyleaves lightly tanned, near fine. Issued with the compliments of E. I. DuPont De Nemours & Co. Inc. "Fabrikoid" Division at the 1939 New York World's Fair 1939.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
American Furniture Queen Anne and Chippenbdale Periods In tHe Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum
by DOWNS, Joseph
New York: Macmillan, 1952. Hardcover. Fine. First edition. First Edition Quarto Nearly fine lacking the dustwrapper.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
The Winterthur Garden: Henry Fracis du Pont’s Romance with the Land. With William H. Frederick, Jr., Jacqueline Hinsley, Robert F. Trent, Paul Hensley, Thomas Buchter, Research Assistance by Ruth N. Joyce. New Photography by Coral Betsch.
by Magnani, Denise.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, Inc., (1995). Square octavo, gray cloth (hardcover), pink letters and decorations to upper cover, 192 pp. Near Fine, in a Fine dust jacket. From dust jacket: A great artist may spend years painting one canvas, making infinitesimal changes in color, mood, and form until every element has been refined and perfected to satisfaction. Henry Francis de Pont was... Read More
Offered by Lighthouse Books
My School Books from the Unpublished Autobiography of Hendrik Willem Van Loon
by VAN LOON, Hendrik Willem
(Wilmington, Delaware: Du Pont De Nemours, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. 24pp. Cloth and pages have scattered foxing, else very good.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Journey To France and Spain 1801
by DU PONT, Victor Marie, Edited by Charles W. David, Director, Eleutherian Mills Historical Library
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Fine. First edition. Corners and spine ends lightly worn, else fine lacking dust jacket.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Winterthur Museum and Gardens
by WINTERTHUR BOOK
DE: Henry Francis du Pont Winter, 1976. Softcover. Second edition. Near fine in wrappers with mild wear.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
EYE FOR EXCELLENCE, MASTERWORKS FROM WINTERTHUR
by Fennimore, Donald L., Amanda E. Lange, Robert F. Trent, Deborah E. Kraak, E. McSherry Fowble, Neville Thompson
Winterthur: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, Inc, 1994. stiff paper wrappers. Winterthur. large 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 144 pages. Full color exhibition catalogue with sections on the various important holdings by experts in the field. Foreword by Dwight P. Lannon and introduction by Brock W. Jobe. Thompson covers books and manuscripts.
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
Journey to France and Spain, 1801
by DU PONT, Victor Marie
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1961. hardcover. very good(+). Edited by Charles W. David. Color frontis. plus 6 black & white illustrations. xxvi + 144pp., short 8vo, cloth. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (1961). First edition. A very good (+) copy.
Offered by Argosy Book Store
American Cornucopia: Treasures of the Winterthur Library
by MARTINEZ, Katharine, edited by
Winterthur, Delaware: The Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1990. Softcover. Good. First edition. Quarto. 115pp. Some pages along with wrappers dampstained and warped, pen mark on front fly, good only.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
SCENE SHIFTER.|THE
by Ortiz, Alice Du Pont
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, 1939. two-toned cloth, dust jacket. 8vo. two-toned cloth, dust jacket. 111 pages. First edition. A book of poetry by this Delaware author. Some foxing along gutters. Slight warping.
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
Campbell Collection of Soup Tureens at Winterthur
by FENNIMORE, Donald L., Patricia A. Halfpenny
(Winterthur, Delaware: The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 2000. Softcover. Near Fine. First edition. Quarto. 260pp. Illustrated from color photographs. Pictorial wrappers. Wraps a bit rubbed, near fine.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
IN ANTICIPATION OF FREDERICK W. TAYLOR: A STUDY OF WORK BY LAMMOT DU P ONT, 1872
by Wilkinson, Norman B.
1965. stiff paper wrappers. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. pp.208-221. Reprinted for private circulation from Technology and Culture, Vol. VI, No.2, Spring 1965. B2-691. Du Pont attempted to study the best way to produce explosives by breaking down the production process into individual steps. .
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
H. RODNEY SHARP, BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES MARKING THE 100TH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH
by Raley, Robert L.
Winterthur: The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1980. stiff paper wrappers. Sharp, H. Rodney. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (28) pages. Illustrated. Lightly soiled covers. Preliminary pages lightly foxed, else a fine copy.
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
DIMENSIONS ON DELAWARE, A STATISTICAL ABSTRACT FOR 1979
Dover: Office of Management, Budget and Planning, 1980. stiff paper wrappers. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xviii, 769 pages. With a foreword and picture of Pierre S. du Pont.
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
In Dialogue: The Art of Elsa Rady and Robert Mapplethorpe
by MAPPLETHORPE, Robert, Elsa Rady, and Diana C. du Pont
Santa Barbara, CA: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1993. First edition. Softcover. 16 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February 6 through March 28, 1993. Features a foreword by Paul N. Perrot and essay by Diana C. du Pont. Includes a number of color and black and white illustrations. A very good plus copy in stapled wrappers with some very minor wear. Internally a clean copy.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
DIMENSIONS ON DELAWARE, A STATISTICAL ABSTRACT FOR 1979
Dover: Office of Management, Budget and Planning, 1980. stiff paper wrappers. Delaware. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xviii, 769 pages. With a foreword and picture of Pierre S. du Pont. .
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
WINTERTHUR ILLUSTRATED
by Sweeney, John A.H.
Winterthur: Winterthur, 1963. stiff paper wrappers. Winterthur. 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 179, (5) pages. Photographs by Gilbert Ask. Introduction by Henry Franics du Pont. With many illustrations showing the furniture in this museum. Covers slightly soiled.
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
BANDAGES OF SOFT ILLUSION
by Wingate, P.J.
(Hockessin: The Holly Press), 1979. stiff paper wrappers. Sawin, Nancy. small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 98, (4) pages. Illustrated by Nancy Sawin. Reminisences of the author's life around Wingate, Maryland. Wingate worked for the Du Pont company for many years. Printed by Dover Graphics Associates.
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
A Place for Everything: Chests and Boxes in Early Colonial America
by Winterthur, DE: The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1986
Softcover. VG. Red stapled wraps. 40 pp. Several bw ills. 17th and early 18th century furniture. Catalogue entries are fully annotated.
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.


















