No Image
Ceramics in America

by Quimby, Ian M.G.

Winterthur: The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1972. Softcover. VG, wear to extremities. Red ill. wraps. ix, 373 pp. Numerous bw ills. Examines Spanish ceramics, Pearlware, the poor potter of Yorktown, Staffordshire Stoneware, Tucker porcelain, and ceramics found in several U. S. historic sites.

Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
PERSONAL ACCOUNTS OF EVENTS, TRAVELS, AND EVERYDAY LIFE IN AMERICA: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
PERSONAL ACCOUNTS OF EVENTS, TRAVELS, AND EVERYDAY LIFE IN AMERICA: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY

by McKinstry, E. Richard

(Winterthur, DE: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum), 1997. cloth. 8vo. cloth. xx, 236 pages with 6 leaves of illustrations. First edition. The third volume in the Research Resources at Winterthur series, this book focuses attention on the manuscript diaries which deal with some aspect of travel in America that are part of the Joseph Downs Collection of Manuscripts and Printed Ephemera at the Winterthur Library. Ninety-four manuscripts receive a thorough content analysis that often includes references to related... Read More

Offered by Oak Knoll Books

$20.00
Buy Now
PRESERVATION IN DELAWARE, THE FIRST SEVENTY YEARS, 1909-1979. PROCEEDINGS OF THE THIRD ANNUAL STATE HOUSE SYMPOSIUM ON DELAWARE CULTURE
PRESERVATION IN DELAWARE, THE FIRST SEVENTY YEARS, 1909-1979. PROCEEDINGS OF THE THIRD ANNUAL STATE HOUSE SYMPOSIUM ON DELAWARE CULTURE

by Shapiro, Michael S. (editor)

Dover: Delaware Division of Historical and Culture Affairs, 1979. plastic spiral binding, stiff paper wrappers. 4to. plastic spiral binding, stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 74 pages. Design and layout by Delaware Art Services, Inc. and cover illustrations by Gerron Hite. With text by Dr. Charles Hosmer, Mrs. Henry Belin du Pont, Lawrence C. Henry, Robert R. Garvey, Jr., Robert Raley, Miss M. Catherine Dowing, Horace L. Hotchkiss, Jr., Dr. Scott T. Swank, Joseph P. Monigle and others. With information on... Read More

Offered by Oak Knoll Books

$14.00
Buy Now
Florence Henri: Artist-Photographer of the Avant-Garde
Florence Henri: Artist-Photographer of the Avant-Garde

by HENRI, Florence and Diana C. Du Pont

San Francisco, CA: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1990. First edition. Softcover. 158 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran December 13, 1990 through February 10, 1991 at San Francisco Museum of Modern Art and then traveled to 3 other locations for additional dates. Foreword and acknowledgments by John R. Lane. Essay by Diana C. Du Pont. Includes 64 black and white plates and 85 black and white figures. A near fine copy in wrappers.

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$35.00
Buy Now
DELAWARE'S FINEST
DELAWARE'S FINEST

N.P.: American Red Cross, Delaware Chapter, 1990. stiff paper wrappers, plastic spiral binding. Culinaria. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, plastic spiral binding. 190, (2) pages. With a one page description of the Delaware Chapter's role and a one page listing of the cookbook committee. Cover and inside illustrations prepared by Heidi Younger "and made possible by The Du Pont Company.

Offered by Oak Knoll Books

$19.00
Buy Now
American Furniture: Queen Anne and Chippendale Periods in the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum
American Furniture: Queen Anne and Chippendale Periods in the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum

by Downs, Joseph

NY: Viking Press, 1967. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. xl, [405]pp+ index. Name on front free endpaper, star stamp on front pastedown, ele a very good hardback in a lightly edgeworn jacket that has a few closed tears.

Offered by Kenneth Mallory

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
DELAWARE ANTIQUES SHOW

Wilmington: Junior Board, 1978. stiff paper wrappers. 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 92 pages. With articles on Henry Francis du Pont by John A.H. Sweeney and Louise B. Heite on the history of New Castle. Oak Knoll Books exhibited at this show and the booklet contains an advertisement for the firm.

Offered by Oak Knoll Books

$19.00
Buy Now
No Image
Winterthur Portfolio, Volume 11

by Quimby, Ian M.G. (editor)

Wilmington, Del: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1976. Hardbound. VG. CAVE. Black cloth. 251 pp. Numerous bw illustrations. Contains 8 articles on American Arts, Architecture, and related topics to the research and programs at Winterthur. Articles include American Caricature in The English Tradition: The Personal and Political Satires of William Charles; Christopher Vail, Soldier and Seaman in The American Revolution; Glass Production in Eighteenth-Century America: The Wistarburgh Enterprise; Tuckahoe Plantation; Burlingtonian Architectural Theory in England and America;... Read More

Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Technological Innovation and The Decorative Arts
Technological Innovation and The Decorative Arts

The Hagley Museum / The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1973. Softbound. VG. BW pictorial wraps. 80 pp. 43 bw plates. Issued in conjunction with a 1973 exhibition whose overall aim "was to explore the interplay of technology and design in the era of man's increasing exploitation of the machine." (foreword) Chapters focus on Furniture, Wallpaper Printing, Guns, Clocks, Iron Casting, Textile Printing, Glass, Silver. Hundreds of items are listed. This is the exhibition catalogue that compliments... Read More

Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
JOHN LEWIS KRIMMEL: GENRE ARTIST OF THE EARLY REPUBLIC
JOHN LEWIS KRIMMEL: GENRE ARTIST OF THE EARLY REPUBLIC

by Harding, Anneliese

Winterthur, DE: (Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum), 1994. cloth, dust jacket. small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 268, (2) pages. First edition. Initially influenced by David Wilkie, William Hogarth and Benjamin West, John Lewis Krimmel was a German immigrant who worked in Philadelphia between 1809 and 1821. Harding traces the development of the artist, who was America's first genre painter, through his sketchbook images and oil paintings. Seven sketchbooks, now in the Winterthur Library, contain about 700 separate... Read More

Offered by Oak Knoll Books

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
MY SCHOOL BOOKS FROM THE UNPUBLISHED AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF HENDRIK WILLEM VAN LOON

by Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

(Wilmington, Del.): E. I. Du Pont De Nemours. Very Good. (1939). Hardcover. 23pp., gray pictorial cloth with blue and silver stamping. Previous owner signed, some light spotting to covers. Contents are clean and bright. Near Very Good. .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$24.50
Buy Now
No Image
WINTERTHUR PORTFOLIO 5

by Doud, Richard K. (Ed.)

Other: Other. Very Good. Hardcover. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, (1969). Near Fine, no DJ. .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$21.00
Buy Now
No Image
Monna Vanna (a play in three acts)

by MAETERLINCK, Maurice

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1903. Hardcover. Good. Good/ hinge is cracked, pages are very jagged, wear and chipping on the edges and corners of book, edges of pages and book cover are slightly browned. Translated by Alexis Irenee Du Pont Coleman.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
HARRY FLETCHER BROWN, AN ESSAY IN APPRECIATION
HARRY FLETCHER BROWN, AN ESSAY IN APPRECIATION

by Perkins, John A. and Robeson Bailey

Newark: University of Delaware Press, 1960. two-toned cloth. Brown, Harry Fletcher. 8vo. two-toned cloth. xii, 128 pages. B1-922. First edition, limited to 1000 numbered copies. Biographical sketch of this chemist and Du Pont executive. He was a major benefactor to the University of Delaware. Gutters foxed. Name in ink at top of free endpaper.

Offered by Oak Knoll Books

$19.00
Buy Now
Le Roman de Mahomet
Le Roman de Mahomet

by Du Pont, Alexandre

Louvain, Paris: Peeters, 1996. Nouvelle édition, traduction, présentation et notes de Yvan G. Lepage. ix, 173p., original stiff printed wrappers (Ktemata, 14).

Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers

$30.00
Buy Now
Winterthur Portfolio, Volume 9
Winterthur Portfolio, Volume 9

by Quimby, Ian M.G. (editor)

Wilmington, Del: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1974. Hardbound. VG. Red cloth. 241 pp. Numerous bw illustrations. Contains 8 articles on American Arts, Architecture, and related topics to the research and programs at Winterthur. Articles include The Battle of the Sideboards; Of Muslins and Merveilleuses: Excerpts from The Letters of Josephine du Pont and Margaret Manigault; A Most Perfect Resemblance at Moderate Prices: The Miniatures of David Boudon; Without A Blush: The Movement Toward Acceptance of The... Read More

Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
DELAWARE ANTIQUES SHOW

Wilmington: Junior Board, 1971. stiff paper wrappers. 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 120 pages. With articles by William P. Frank on Delaware's Rarest Book, Filson's history of Kentucky, Ruthanna Hindes on the friendship between Pepper and du Pont and C.A. Weslager on Delaware town names.

Offered by Oak Knoll Books

$19.00
Buy Now
Perspectives on American Folk Art
Perspectives on American Folk Art

by QUIMBY, Ian M. G. and SWANK, Scott T., eds

New York: Norton, 1980. First. hardcover. very good(+). Illustrated. xvii + 376 pages, short 8vo, blue cloth. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, (1980). First edition. A very good(+) copy lacking dust wrapper. Published for The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$16.88
Buy Now
FRANCIS GURNEY DU PONT, A MEMOIR
FRANCIS GURNEY DU PONT, A MEMOIR

by Henry, Allan J.

Philadelphia: Wm. F. Fell Co, 1951. cloth, slipcase. Du Pont, Franics Gurney. 8vo. cloth, slipcase. xvi,234,(4); (x),306,(4) pages. 2 volumes. B1-1040. Limited to 300 numbered copies. Illustrated biography of this member of the du Pont family. Well preserved set..

Offered by Oak Knoll Books

$82.00
Buy Now
Quilts in a Material World: Selections from the Winterthur Collection
Quilts in a Material World: Selections from the Winterthur Collection

by Eaton, Linda

New York: Abrams with The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, Inc, 2007. Hardcover. VG/VG (wear to board edges, corners & spine ends. dustjacket has scuffs, scratches & rubbing to corners; may have sticker remnant to back). Cream pictorial boards with color-pictorial dj; illus. flyleaves, 207 pp. with 187 mostly color illustrations. This book "places the quilts in their historical and cultural contexts, looking at the lives of the makers as well as the political and economic developments... Read More

Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
The Life of Alexis Irenee du Pont (Two Volumes)
The Life of Alexis Irenee du Pont (Two Volumes)

by HENRY, Allan J., edited by

Philadelphia: William F. Fell Co, 1945. Hardcover. Fine. Limited edition. Two volumes in slipcase. Tall octavos. 463pp. total. Publisher's blue cloth gilt. Illustrated. Spines and topstains just a bit faded, else fine in a good only, worn slipcase, lacking the top panel. Number 687 of 750 copies printed.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$55.00
Buy Now
PERSONAL ACCOUNTS OF EVENTS, TRAVELS, AND EVERYDAY LIFE IN AMERICA: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
PERSONAL ACCOUNTS OF EVENTS, TRAVELS, AND EVERYDAY LIFE IN AMERICA: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY

by McKinstry, E. Richard

(Winterthur, DE: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum), 1997. cloth. 8vo. cloth. xx, 236 pages with 6 leaves of illustrations. First edition. A fine copy. The third volume in the Research Resources at Winterthur series, this book focuses attention on the manuscript diaries which deal with some aspect of travel in America that are part of the Joseph Downs Collection of Manuscripts and Printed Ephemera at the Winterthur Library. Ninety-four manuscripts receive a thorough content... Read More

Offered by Oak Knoll Books

$23.00
Buy Now
No Image
SONNETS AND LYRICS

by Du Pont, Marcella Miller

New York: The Spiral Press. Very Good. 1950. Hardcover. New York: The Spiral Press, (1950). A clean, Very Good copy in a chipped DJ. .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$31.50
Buy Now
PROGRAM FOR THE SUTDY AND DEVELOPMENT OF CIVIC AND SOCIAL QUESTIONS IN DELAWARE AND A BRIEF SURVEY OF PRESENT PRACTICES, CONDITIONS AND PROGRES IN THIS STATE. EDITION B.
PROGRAM FOR THE SUTDY AND DEVELOPMENT OF CIVIC AND SOCIAL QUESTIONS IN DELAWARE AND A BRIEF SURVEY OF PRESENT PRACTICES, CONDITIONS AND PROGRES IN THIS STATE. EDITION B.

N.P.: General Service Board of Delaware, 1915. stiff paper wrappers. General Service Board of Delaware. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 108, ix, (iv) pages. B1-3303. Edition B does not contain the Secretary's Report to the Committee on Field Work. This organization was founded by Pierre S. du Pont to promote service to education and public programs. Tear in front cover and back cover detached. Wrappers soiled.

Offered by Oak Knoll Books

$19.00
Buy Now
No Image
SPECIAL LOAN EXHIBITS FROM PRIVATE COLLECTIONS. DELAWARE ANTIQUES SHOW 1964, 1965, 1966

N.P.: n.p., 1966. stiff paper wrappers. Delaware Antiques Show. 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 99 pages. With an introduction by Arminda D. du Pont. Well illustrated articles by Louise Conway Belden on Miniature Furniture and Table Settings of the Eighteenth Century based on the Winterthur collection and David Stockwell on The Spice Cabinets of Pennsylvania and New Jersey. Covers soiled.

Offered by Oak Knoll Books

$19.00
Buy Now