SPECIAL LOAN EXHIBITS FROM PRIVATE COLLECTIONS. DELAWARE ANTIQUES SHOW 1964, 1965, 1966
N.P.: n.p., 1966. stiff paper wrappers. Delaware Antiques Show. 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 99 pages. With an introduction by Arminda D. du Pont. Well illustrated articles by Louise Conway Belden on Miniature Furniture and Table Settings of the Eighteenth Century based on the Winterthur collection and David Stockwell on The Spice Cabinets of Pennsylvania and New Jersey. Covers soiled.
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
Glass in Early America: Selections from the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum
by Palmer, Arlene
New York: Norton, 1993 First edition. Cloth. Quarto. Catalogue of 423 items, all illustrated, 78 illustrated in color. Fine in fine d.j.
Offered by Michael R. Thompson Rare Books
AMERICAN CORNUCOPIA: TREASURES FROM THE WINTERTHUR LIBRARY
by Martinez, Katharine (editor)
Winterthur, DE: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1990. pictorial stiff paper wrappers. small 4to. pictorial stiff paper wrappers. 115, (5) pages. With contributions from Bert R. Denker, Paul B. Hensley, E. Richard McKinstry and Neville Thompson. Limited to an edition of 2000 copies. Spine slightly faded, else a fine copy. This handsome volume presents highlights of the Winterthur Library collection in eighteen different areas related to the material culture of early America. Written by respected staff members in... Read More
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
Correspondence Between Thomas Jefferson and Pierre Samuel Du Pont De Nemours 1798-1817
by Jefferson, Thomas; Pierre Samuel Du Pont De Nemours; Edited By Dumas Malone; Translated By Linwood Lehman
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1930. Book. Very Good. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in the original green cloth, no jacket, paper label at spine with slight fade, end pages uniformly browned, prior owner name front end page, contents are clean, tight, and unmarked..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
1968 Winterthur Conference Report: Spanish, French and English Traditions in The Colonial Silver of North America
by Winterthur Museum
Winterthur, Delaware: The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1969. Second printing. Softcover. VG, shelf wear, may have small tear to wraps and/or light soiling to wraps, may have pencil mark at top corner of title page, interior otherwise clean.. Tannish glossy wraps. 109 pp. Numerous bw illus. Chapters include: "Time's Perfection and Colonial Art," by George Kubler; "The Ecclesiastic Silver of Colonial Mexico," Richard Ahlborn; "Silversmithing in Canada During the French Colonial Period," by John Langdon; "Domestic... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
Winterthur, A Portrait
by (EVERSMANN, Pauline)
(Little Compton, RI: Fort Church Publishers Inc, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. 64pp. Illustrated from color photographs. Introduction by Pauline Eversmann. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A photographic tour of Winterthur Museum, Garden and Library formerly know as the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
OBEROD AND OTHER POEMS
by Du Pont, P.F.
Philadelphia: Patterson & White Co, 1919. two-toned cloth, top edge gilt, dust jacket. 8vo. two-toned cloth, top edge gilt, dust jacket. 66 pages. First edition. First appearances of all of these poems. Minor rubbing of jacket.
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
The Uncommon Man: The Individual in the Organization
by GREENEWALT, Crawford H.
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1959. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Later printing. 142pp. Pages lightly age-toned, spine slightly cocked, near fine in a good only edgeworn and chipped dustwrapper. The story of E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Company.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
WINTERtHUR PORTFOLIO 4, 1967
by DOUD, Richard K., edited by
Charlottesville: for The Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum by the University Press of Virginia, 1968. Hardcover. Fine. First edition. Quarto. 228pp. Volume four only. Gilt-stamped brown cloth. Fine. Including: "The Doolittle Engravings of the Battle of Lexington and Concord" by Ian M.G. Quimby, "A Checklist of the Work of Francis Shallus, Philadelphia Engraver" by Mary E. Holt, and more.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Winterthur in Bloom: Winter, Spring, Summer, Autumn
by Bruce, Harold
Winterthur: The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, Inc, 1968. Softcover. VG, slight wear to cover's edges, signed by author. White pictorial wraps. 196 pp. Profuse bw and color plates. Photographs by Gottlieb and Hilda Hampfler. Foreword by Henry du Pont. Essay, "A History of the Gardens", by C. Gordon Tyrrell.
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
Winterthur Portfolio, Volume 7
by Quimby, Ian M.G. (editor)
Wilmington, Del: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1972. Hardbound. VG. Green Cloth. 273 pp. Numerous bw illustrations. Contains 10 articles on American Arts, Architecture, and related topics to the research and programs at Winterthur. Articles include When Wine Turns To Vinegar: The Critics' View of "19th-Century America"; Eighteenth-Century Cultural Process in Delaware Valley Folk Building; The Political Art of James Akin; The Shaker Mission To The Shawnee Indians; The Pewter of William Will: A Checklist; Colonial Philadelphia... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
A Glimpse into the Shadows: Forgotten People of the Eighteenth Century
by Ward, Barbara McLean
Winterthur, DE: The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1987. Softcover. VG. May have shelf wear.. Beige illustrated stapled wraps. 47 pp. 23 BW illustrations. Catalogue addresses the lives of three poor to middle class individuals living in the north end of Boston during the mid-1700s. From the introduction...Each section begins with an introductory essay on the individual being considered, and is followed by three or four shorter essays, each of which deals with a specific aspect of... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
Winterthur Portfolio, Volume 5
by Doud, Richard K. (editor)
Wilmington, Del: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1969. Hardbound. VG. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. 226 pp. Numerous bw illustrations. Contains 14 articles on American Arts, Architecture, and related topics to the research and programs at Winterthur. Articles include Stephen Bordley of Colonial Annapolis; The Baltimore Glass Trade, 1780-1820; Rinaldo and Armida: An Example of Classical Nudity in 18th Century American Painting; Interior Decoration of City Houses in Baltimore: Federal Period ; Library of Edward Lloyd... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
Made in China: Export Porcelain from the Leo and Doris Hodroff Collection at Winterthur
by Fuchs, Ronald W. II and David S. Howard
Winterthur, Delaware: The Henry Francis du Pont Museum, Inc, 2005. Hardcover. NF/VG but with personal bookplate inside front cover.. Grey cloth with gold lettering; color-pictorial dj; 208 pp. with 117 color plates and additional images in appendices. With an introductory overview of the manufacture of porcelain, the history of the China Trade, and the importacne of export porcelain in European and American history and material culture. Each piece with a full-page and thorough description, and each grouping includes... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
DUPONT HIGHWAY.|THE
by Francis, William & Michael Hahn
Mount Pleasant, SC: Arcadia Publishing, 2009. stiff paper wrappers. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 128 pages. The original DuPont Highway, found on maps as Route 13 between Dover and Wilmington and as Route 113 between Dover and the southern border with Maryland, was the nationÂs first divided highway when its expansion between Dover and Wilmington was completed in 1934. It had been officially dedicated 10 years earlier as the Coleman DuPont Road. Thomas Coleman du Pont, a descendant of E.... Read More
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
Glass In Early America; Selections From The Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum
by Palmer, Arlene
Winterhur: Winterthur Museum, 1994. 1st. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Illustrated with photographs in black & white. First edition. Fine condition in fine dust jacket.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
Winterthur Portfolio, Volume 4
by Doud, Richard K. (editor)
Wilmington, Del: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1968. Hardbound. VG. CAVE. Brown cloth with gilt lettering, 229 pp. Numerous bw illustrations. Contains 14 articles on American Arts, Architecture, and related topics to the research and programs at Winterthur. Articles include Furniture of The Lower Connecticut River Valley: The Hartford Area, 1785-1810; Wallpaper From The Shop of William Poyntell; Henry Dawkins and The Quaker Comet; After the Cloth Was Removed; The Albany of Magdelena Douw; The Cassin Medal;... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
Winterthur Portfolio, Volume 10
by Quimby, Ian M.G. (editor)
Wilmington, Del: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1975. Hardbound. VG. Green cloth. 242 pp. Numerous bw illustrations. Contains 8 articles on American Arts, Architecture, and related topics to the research and programs at Winterthur. Articles include The Influence of Charles Locke Eastlake on American Furniture Manufacture, 1870-1890; Grand Rapids Furniture at The Time of The Centennial; The Dover Manufacturing Company and The Integration of English and American Calico Printing Techniques, 1825-1829; Design Sources for Nineteenth Century Window... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
Winterthur Portfolio, Volume 12
by Quimby, Ian M.G. (editor)
Wilmington, Del: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1977. Hardbound. VG. Blue cloth. 242 pp. Numerous bw illustrations. Contains 10articles on American Arts, Architecture, and related topics to the research and programs at Winterthur. Articles include Washington Allston: Method, Imagination, and Reality; From Pure Coin: The Manufacture of American Silver Flatware, 1800-1860; The Aesthetic Transformation of an Industrial Community; Analysis of British and American Pewter by X-ray Fluorescence Spectroscopy; Encouragement Exceeding Expectation: The Lloyd-Cadwalader Patronage of Charles Willson... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
Winterthur Portfolio, Volume 8
by Quimby, Ian M.G. (editor)
Wilmington, Del: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1973. Hardbound. VG. Blue cloth. 246 pp. Numerous bw illustrations. Contains 10 articles on American Arts, Architecture, and related topics to the research and programs at Winterthur. Articles include Behold the American Cleric: The Protestant Minister as "Pattern Man," 1850-1900; Piety and Protocol in Folk Art: Pennsylvania German Fraktur Birth and Baptismal Certificates; The Reverend Samuel Davies in Great Britain; Religious Architecture in French Colonial Louisiana; A Reappraisal of Shaker... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
Winterthur and America's Museum Age; Winterthur: 1951-1981, A Chronology
by Harris, Neil
Winterthur, DE: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1981. Softcover. VG-, light soiling on cover. Yellow wraps. Apx. 50 pp. No illus.
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
The Story of the Huguenots as Contained in Two Addresses Made before the Huguenot Societies of South Carolina and Pennsylvania
by Du Pont, Henry A.
Cambridge: The Riverside Press, 1920. Hardcover. VG-, fading, foxing. Blue-grey board with cream cloth spine. 62 pp. No ills. Presentation copy. The Addresses delivered before the South Carolina Huguenot Society in 1917 and 1919.
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
Arts of the Pennsylvania Germans
by SWANK, Scott T.; Catherine E. Hutchins, ed
New York: Winterthur/W.W. Norton and Co, 1983. First Edition. Quarto. Cloth boards in dust jacket; x, 309pp. Trivial age-toning to margins of textblock and jacket interior flaps, faint dust soiling to bottom edge of boards, else a tight, clean, new-appearing copy. Trivial shelf wear to dust jacket, including a small closed tear to top edge of front interior flap fold. Near Fine. Published for the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum. Selected by Pennsylvania German Society as... Read More
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books
An American Vision: Henry Francis Du Pont's Winterthur Museum
by Wendy a. Cooper et al.
Washington DC/ Delaware: National Gallery of Art/ Winterthur Museum, 2002. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. 207pp+ index. Very good in publisher's French fold wraps.
Offered by Kenneth Mallory
What is Phototypography? a talk given before the 35th Annual Convention of the International Association of Printing House Craftsmen, Inc
by Carl P. Palmer
Delaware: E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co. (INC), 1954. 8 pp. Paper booklet with three hole punch, black and white photographs and illustrations. Booklet gives an overview of phototypography; the planning and execution of and who uses it, 16 sample pictures included. 11" x 8 1/2" has some slight staining on cover.
Offered by Eclectibles












