No Image
MALAFRENA

by LE GUIN, Ursula K

NY, Putnam [1979]. FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. F.

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$45.00
Buy Now
No Image
Blessings In Disguise

by GUINNESS, Alec

New York: Knopf, 1986. First. hardcover. very good/very good. Illustrated. 238pp. Tall 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. First American Edition. Very Good.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$11.25
Buy Now
Across the Wire: Life and Hard Times on the Mexican Border
Across the Wire: Life and Hard Times on the Mexican Border

by URREA, Luis Alberto

New York: Anchor/Doubleday, 1993. Softcover. Fine. First Anchor Books edition. Photographs by John Lueder-Booth.190pp. Fine in pictorial wrappers. With an eight line blurb from Ursula Le Guin on the rear wrap.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$35.00
Buy Now
Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago

by PASTERNAK, Boris

(New York): Pantheon, 1958. Hardcover. Near Fine. Book club edition. Topedge with a touch of foxing, corners lightly bumped, near fine, lacking the dust jacket. Basis for the 1965 David Lean epic which featured Omar Sharif, Julie Christie, Geraldine Chaplin, Rod Steiger, Tom Courtenay, Siobhan McKenna, Ralph Richardson, and Alec Guinness. The film won five Oscars, and was nominated for five more, including Best Picture.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
MILLENNIAL WOMEN EYE OF THE HERON

by Kidd, Virginia & Leguin, ( Le Guin ), Ursula & Joan Vinge

MILLENNIAL WOMEN, Delacorte, 1978, first edition, very good+ to near fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. Original collection of stories by women writers with a novelette by Joan Vinge and a novel, EYE OF THE HERON, by Ursula Leguin.

Offered by The Fine Books Company

$39.20
Buy Now
The Guinness Book Of Military Anecdotes
The Guinness Book Of Military Anecdotes

by REGAN, Geoffrey

New York: Canopy Books, 1992. hardcover. very good/very good. Illus. Tall 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. New York: Canopy Books, (1992). Very good

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$11.25
Buy Now
The Guinness Book of Espionage
The Guinness Book of Espionage

by LLOYD, Mark

New York: Da Capo Press, 1994. Softcover. Fine. First edition. 256pp. Glossy, pictorial wrappers. Page edges lightly foxed, still fine.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago

by PASTERNAK, Boris

(New York): Pantheon, 1958. Hardcover. Very Good. Later printing. Former owner name and address canceled, owner stamp, gift inscription, all on front fly, binding slightly cocked, about very good, lacking the dust jacket. Basis for the 1965 David Lean epic which featured Omar Sharif, Julie Christie, Geraldine Chaplin, Rod Steiger, Tom Courtenay, Siobhan McKenna, Ralph Richardson, and Alec Guinness. The film won five Oscars, and was nominated for five more, including Best Picture.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago

by PASTERNAK, Boris

(New York): Pantheon, 1958. Hardcover. Very Good. Later. Very good hardcover. Pages light brown. Corners slightly rubbed. Spine faded. Top edges of spine rubbed. Basis for the 1965 David Lean epic which featured Omar Sharif, Julie Christie, Geraldine Chaplin, Rod Steiger, Tom Courtenay, Siobhan McKenna, Ralph Richardson, and Alec Guinness. The film won five Oscars, and was nominated for five more, including Best Picture.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago

by PASTERNAK, Boris

(New York): Pantheon, 1958. Hardcover. Very Good. Later printing. Topedge slightly soiled, covers lightly rubbed with corners and spine ends bumped, spine sunned, about very good, lacking the dust jacket. Basis for the 1965 David Lean epic which featured Omar Sharif, Julie Christie, Geraldine Chaplin, Rod Steiger, Tom Courtenay, Siobhan McKenna, Ralph Richardson, and Alec Guinness. The film won five Oscars, and was nominated for five more, including Best Picture.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago

by PASTERNAK, Boris

(New York): Patheon, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good. Later printing. Owner name and address on rear fly, hinges neatly repaired, boards slightly rubbed, corners and spine ends modestly worn and fraying, about very good. Basis for the 1965 David Lean epic which featured Omar Sharif, Julie Christie, Geraldine Chaplin, Rod Steiger, Tom Courtenay, Siobhan McKenna, Ralph Richardson, and Alec Guinness. The film won five Oscars, and was nominated for five more, including Best Picture.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
MILLENNIAL WOMEN EYE OF THE HERON

by Kidd, Virginia & Leguin, ( Le Guin), Ursula & Joan Vinge

MILLENNIAL WOMEN, Delacorte, 1978, first edition, very good plus to near fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. Original collection of stories by women writers with a novelette by Joan Vinge and a novel, EYE OF THE HERON, by Ursula Leguin.

Offered by The Fine Books Company

$39.20
Buy Now
Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago

by PASTERNAK, Boris

(New York): Pantheon, 1958. Hardcover. Very Good. Later printing. Endpapers with light offsetting and a small abrasion on rear fly, covers with light spotting, spine ends and corners rubbed and fraying, about very good, lacking the dust jacket. Basis for the 1965 David Lean epic which featured Omar Sharif, Julie Christie, Geraldine Chaplin, Rod Steiger, Tom Courtenay, Siobhan McKenna, Ralph Richardson, and Alec Guinness. The film won five Oscars, and was nominated for five more, including Best Picture.... Read More

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago

by PASTERNAK, Boris

(New York): Pantheon, 1958. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Later printing. Translated from the Russian by Max Hayward and Manya Harari. Slight fading on the top stain, faint spotting on the front board, and owner name on the from free endpaper thus near fine in a good only dust jacket with chips, tears, and toning. Basis for the 1965 David Lean epic which featured Omar Sharif, Julie Christie, Geraldine Chaplin, Rod Steiger, Tom Courtenay, Siobhan McKenna, Ralph Richardson, and Alec... Read More

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago

by PASTERNAK, Boris

(New York): (Pantheon), 1958. Hardcover. Very Good. Later printing. Gift inscription, two pages with light offsetting from something laid in, a few pages with paperclip impression, covers slightly soiled with corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, about very good, lacking the dust jacket. Basis for the 1965 David Lean epic which featured Omar Sharif, Julie Christie, Geraldine Chaplin, Rod Steiger, Tom Courtenay, Siobhan McKenna, Ralph Richardson, and Alec Guinness. The film won five Oscars, and was nominated for... Read More

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago

by PASTERNAK, Boris

(New York): Pantheon, 1958. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Later printing. Contemporary gift inscription, light wear to lower front cover, very good or better in a slightly rubbed about very good dust jacket with some staining to the spine and panels and modest edgewear. Basis for the 1965 David Lean epic which featured Omar Sharif, Julie Christie, Geraldine Chaplin, Rod Steiger, Tom Courtenay, Siobhan McKenna, Ralph Richardson, and Alec Guinness. The film won five Oscars, and was nominated for... Read More

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago

by PASTERNAK, Boris

(New York): Pantheon, 1958. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Later printing. Endpapers moderately foxed and tanned, topedge slightly soiled, very good in a moderately foxed about very good dust jacket with a creased tear at the top of the front panel, slight chipping at spine ends and modest edgewear. Basis for the 1965 David Lean epic which featured Omar Sharif, Julie Christie, Geraldine Chaplin, Rod Steiger, Tom Courtenay, Siobhan McKenna, Ralph Richardson, and Alec Guinness. The film won five... Read More

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago

by PASTERNAK, Boris

(New York): Pantheon, 1958. Hardcover. Good. Later printing. Binding slightly shaken, a few pages with light creasing, covers and spine slightly faded, corners and spine ends rubbed, good only. Basis for the 1965 David Lean epic which featured Omar Sharif, Julie Christie, Geraldine Chaplin, Rod Steiger, Tom Courtenay, Siobhan McKenna, Ralph Richardson, and Alec Guinness. The film won five Oscars, and was nominated for five more, including Best Picture.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago

by PASTERNAK, Boris

(New York): Pantheon, 1958. Hardcover. Good. Book club edition. Endpapers slightly faded, covers unevenly sunned with a few small stains, paper remnants stuck to rear cover, good only. Basis for the 1965 David Lean epic which featured Omar Sharif, Julie Christie, Geraldine Chaplin, Rod Steiger, Tom Courtenay, Siobhan McKenna, Ralph Richardson, and Alec Guinness. The film won five Oscars, and was nominated for five more, including Best Picture.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago

by PASTERNAK, Boris

(New York): Pantheon, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Later printing. Endpapers and text block edges moderately foxed and soiled, spine slightly cocked, about very good in a moderately soiled good only dust jacket with chipping and short tears to the extremities, and internal foxing. Basis for the 1965 David Lean epic which featured Omar Sharif, Julie Christie, Geraldine Chaplin, Rod Steiger, Tom Courtenay, Siobhan McKenna, Ralph Richardson, and Alec Guinness. The film won five Oscars, and was nominated for... Read More

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
A Positively Final Appearance: A Journal, 1996-98
A Positively Final Appearance: A Journal, 1996-98

by GUINNESS, Alec

(New York): Viking, 1999. Softcover. Fine. Uncorrected proof. Fine in glossy wrappers.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Guinness Sports Record Book, 1989-90
Guinness Sports Record Book, 1989-90

by BOEHM, David A.

New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc, 1989. Hardcover. Fine. First edition. Minor soiling to the boards, else a fine copy.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
Alec Guinness: A Celebration

by TAYLOR, John Russell

Boston, 1984. hardcover. Profusely illustrated, 184pp, 8vo, boards, d.w. Boston, 1984.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$15.00
Buy Now
[Playbill]: Dylan
[Playbill]: Dylan

by MICHAELS, Sidney

New York: Playbill, 1964. Softcover. Near Fine. Playbill program: Volume 1, Number 2 (February 1964). Near fine in stapled wrappers. Printed for the original run at the Plymouth Theatre on Broadway. With Alec Guinness in the lead role.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Irish Georgian Society: Vol. XI, Nos. 2 & 3, April-September, 1968
Irish Georgian Society: Vol. XI, Nos. 2 & 3, April-September, 1968

(Dublin, Ireland: Circle Press), 1968. Softcover. Near Fine. First edition. Stapled wrappers. 32pp. Bottom corners creased, else near fine. Featuring: *Mrs. Delany & Landscaping in Ireland* by Edward Malins, *Irish Georgian Society* by Desmond Guinness.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now