Doctor Zhivago
by PASTERNAK, Boris
(New York): Pantheon, 1958. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Second printing. Translated from the Russian by Max Hayward and Manya Harari. Tiny sticker shadow on front fly, small tear at the crown, a bit of spotting on topstain, very good in a very good dust jacket with small chips and tears, toning, and rubbing. Basis for the 1965 David Lean epic which featured Omar Sharif, Julie Christie, Geraldine Chaplin, Rod Steiger, Tom Courtenay, Siobhan McKenna, Ralph Richardson, and Alec... Read More
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Native Tongue FIRST EDITION
by Elgin, Suzette Haden
New York: DAW Books, Inc, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Very good +. First Edition. Paperback. First Printing, August 1984, with full number line. 7" X 4 1/8". 301pp, plus ads, including laid in Science Fiction Book Club mailer. Moderate edgewear to pictorial paper wraps, featuring cover art by Jill Bauman. Printer's error: raised red metallic title offset, covering tagline on front cover. Light creasing to spine. All edges yellow. Binding is firm, tight, and sound. Pages are clean... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
CITY OF ILLUSIONS
by LE GUIN, Ursula K
NY, HARPER, 1978. FIRST EDITION THUS VERY GOOD-FINE. F.
Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs
The Guinness Book of Poetry 5: 1960/61.
by [LARKIN, Philip].
London: Putnam, (1962).. First edition.. 120 pp. Toning along top edge, else near fine in fine dust jacket. Larkin’s “Ambulances” appears. Also work by Graves, Walcott, Auden, Beckett, Gunn, Hughes, Logue, and many others. Bloomfield L24.
Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller
A Fugue of Cinderellas
by GUINNESS, Bryan
London: Heinemann, 1956. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First British edition. Slightly bumped spine ends and owner inscription on the front free endpaper else about fine in a very good dust jacket with shallow chips and toning.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
The Guinness Book of Poetry 3: 1958/59.
by [LARKIN, Philip].
London: Putnam, (1960).. First edition.. 148 pp. Toning along top edge, else near fine in near fine dust jacket with a short tear and wrinkles to crown. Presents Larkin’s “The Whitsun Weddings.” Work also by Auden, Lowell, George Mackay Brown, Gunn, Hughes, Merwin, Plath, and many others. Bloomfield L17.
Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller
The Guinness Book of Poetry 1957/58
London: Putnam, 1959. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition. Slight bumping at top edge of boards, else fine in a very good dust jacket with a few tiny nicks and tears, and light soiling. Includes poetry by: Ted Hughes, Thomas Kinsella, W.H. Auden, Edwin Muir, Alan Tate, and many more. Poetry Book Society choice.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
[Auction Catalog]: Modern Paintings and Drawings from the Edward James Collection
by (James, Edward)
New York: Christie's, 1988. Softcover. Near Fine. Auction catalog. Essay by Desmond Guinness. Small quarto. 154pp. Heavily illustrated color and black and white. Tiny number inked inside front wrap and a couple of item numbers circled, light wear, near fine. The auction took place on October 6, 1988 and featured works by Magritte, Dalí, Picasso, Pavel Tchelitchew, and many others.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
An Experience of Critics
by FRY, Christopher
New York: Oxford University Press, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Prologue by Alec Guinness. Drawings by Ronald Searle. Small octavo. A bit of inked writing on front pastedown, topedge lightly foxed with faint spotting on boards, very good in a very good dust jacket with a short tear on the cover, and a moderately toned spine.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
The Guinness Book of Poetry 1958/59
London: Putnam, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. First edition. Octavo. 148pp. Faint pen marks on page 114, narrow dampstain on topedges of cloth and pages, about very good in a good only edgeworn and tape-repaired dust jacket with corresponding narrow dampstain. Includes poetry by: W.H. Auden, Robert Lowell, Edwin Muir, Edith Sitwell, William Plomer, and many more.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Erotic Universe: Sexuality and Fantastic Literature
by Palumbo, Donald
New York: Greenwood Press, 1986. Hardcover. VG-/VG- (Ex-library with stamps and labels on spine, inside front and rear covers, ffep and block. Light shelfwear. Pages are otherwise clean and clear.). Black cloth boards with silver spine lettering; light aqua dj with purple lettering and illustration, mylar cover; xviii, 305 pp. Contents: Sexuality and the allure of the fantastic in literature / Donald Palumbo -- Survival : the search for an ethic in a changing world / Judith Bogert... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
The Dust of Death; a critique of the Establishment and the Counter Culture--and a Proposal for a Third Way
by Guinness, Os
Downers Grove, IL: Intervarsity Press, 1973. [x] 419p., dj.
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers
Estudos Afro-Asiáticos, Ano 1. No. 1 (Jan-Abr. 1978)
by Mendes de Almeida, Candido José, editor
Rio de Janeiro: Cojunto Universitáro Candido Mendes, 1978. 79p., 7.25x9.75 inches, introduction, notes, text in Portuguese, very good in original, illustrated, glossy wraps. First issue of a Brazilian journal on Africa and Asia, with articles focusing on the Portguese colonization of Africa, Guiné-Bissau, apartheid, etc.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
XANADU 1, 2 & 3
by Yolen, Jane & LeGuin, ( Le Guin), Kress, Resnick, McKillip, Yolen, Lee
A COLLECTION OF 3 ANTHOLOGIES being XANADU 1, 2 & 3, Tor, 1987 thru 94, each in first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proofs. Contributions by LeGuin, Kress, Resnick, McKillip, Yolen, Lee, et.al. For the lot of 3, all SIGNED by the author.
Offered by The Fine Books Company
The Old Vic in photographs by John Vickers
by Vickers, John; introduction by John Burrell
London: The Saturn Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. [light shelfwear, upper corners bumped, no other significant wear; jacket a little edgeworn, small tears at spine ends but only minimal paper loss]. (color plates, B&W photographs) "This splendid collection of photographs covers two years' work of the Old Vic Theatre Company and includes 'King Lear,' 'Cyrano de Bergerac,' 'An Inspector Calls,' 'Uncle Vanya,' 'The Alchemist,' 'Henry IV, Pts. I and... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
ST. JAMES'S GATE BREWERY | HISTORY AND GUIDE
by (GUINNESS BREWERY)
Dublin: Arthur Guinness and Son, 1931. Reprirnt. 8vo, pp. 64. Bound in quarter brown cloth with brown paper boards. Title printed to front with an image of the Guinness Harp. Illustrated throughout. Souvenir book. Contents include, history of the brewery, Guinness as a beverage and medical adjunet, brewing process, figures, weights and measures, technical terms., including several pages of illustrations.
Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.
Three (3) Variant Vintage Original Photographs
by GUINNESS, ALEC "CROMWELL"
(not signed) from the 1970 film "Cromwell." 1). 1/2 length portrait of Alec Guinness in costume as King Charles I wearing a large hat with a feather. 2). 3/4 length shot of Alec Guinness in costume as King Charles I standing in front of a large floral painting. 3). 1/2 length portrait of Alec Guinness with Richard Harris in armor as Oliver Cromwell. Photographs are on single weight stock; 8" x 10"; very good (minor signs of handling).
Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Lindy Guinness: Paintings
by Goodman, Catherine
New York: Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, 2003. Softcover. VG (Ex-gallery owned, with label on front cover and few interior marks, otherwise quite nice and clean.). Light green-grey paper wraps. [40 pp.], 14 color plates. Issued in conjunction with a 2003 exhibition of artwork by English artist and businesswoman Lindy Guinness (b. 1941). With an artist interview conducted by Catherine Goodman and a brief intro by Lawrence Salander. Features 14 lovely paintings (both landscapes and interiors) in full color. Scarce.
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
THE COMPASS ROSE
by LeGuin, Le Guin, Ursula
THE COMPASS ROSE, H & R, 1982, first edition (trade issue), fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. Apparently at one time Bob Silverberg's copy as the accompanying letter of request for review is addressed to him.
Offered by The Fine Books Company
Ephemera -- Irish Georgian Society/architecture
by Guinness, Desmond; Lehane, Brendan
Kildare, 1974. Ephemera. VG, all clean with light wear. A collection of ephemera in tan envelope. B&W illustrated postcard, 8 page newsletter, 12 page color-illustrated article. A collection of ephemera from and pertaining to the Irish Georgian Society and Georgian architecture in Ireland generally. All contents date from the middle of Ireland's Troubles, offering an interesting context for the cultural discussions being had within each piece.
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
The United States: Understanding Through Inquiry
by SCHREIER, Phillip A.
(Guinness Publishing, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. Quarto. 246pp. Pictorial cloth. Illustrated with color photographs, maps. Ex-library stamp and pen marking on front endpapers, corners lightly bumped, a very good copy.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Abram Games: His Life and Work
by Moriarty, Catherine; Rose, June; Games, Naomi
New York, NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 2003. Hardcover. VG.. Square Quarto. Hardcover. Bound in black cloth with illustrated jacket. 208 pages : illustrations (some color), portraits ; 26 cm. Over a remarkable career that spanned more than sixty years, Abram Games was a leading voice in 20th-century British graphic design. A modernist who used graphically charged symbols to catch the eye, he designed posters, signage, packaging, and other ephemera for such giants as the BBC, Shell, the Financial... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
THE VISIONARY
by LeGuin, Le Guin, Ursula & Sanders, Scott R.
THE VISIONARY, Capra Press, 1984, first edition, fine in wraps as issued. An excerpt from the at the time unpublished novel,"ALWAYS COMING HOME." Bound dos a dos with WONDERS HIDDEN: AUDUBON'S EARLY YEARS by Scott R. Sanders. 1/200 copies SIGNED by both authors.
Offered by The Fine Books Company
Media Montage Number Three Special Space Section
by Calwell, Jill (ed.)
Bloomington, IN: Media Montage, Inc, 1977. Staplebound wraps. Very good. Staplebound wraps. Bloomington, Indiana: Media Montage, Inc., Summer 1977. 32pp. 8.5" x 11". Staple-bound. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs. Mild foxing to cover wraps, age toning to page edges, else near fine. A scarce issue of this short-lived Indiana University-affiliated film and media criticism journal, supported by a grant from the Indiana Arts Commission and produced with the assistance of the IU Fine Arts Library. This issue is... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection
by DATLOW, Ellen and Terri Windling, edited by
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. Softcover. Near Fine. First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Illustrated wrappers. Slight creasing on the spine and glue remnants on the verso of the front wrapper else near fine with publisher's material laid in. Contributions by Jonathan Carroll, Ursula K. Le Guin, George R.R. Martin, Joyce Carol Oates, and Alan Moore, among others.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.




![[Auction Catalog]: Modern Paintings and Drawings from the Edward James Collection](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/139/009/1493009139.0.l.jpg)











