No Image
Georgian Dublin

by Guinness, Desmond

London: B. T. Batsford, 1988. Softcover. VG- (scuffs, scratches to wraps; bumping & rubbing to edges w/ creasing. corners rubbed. price sticker to back wrap. remains tightly bound). Color-illus. grey/red paperback with white lettering. 235 pp. with 4 color plates and 250 bw images. With a historical overview, detailed descriptions of individual buildings (architect, date, patron, decorator, etc.) and a focus on the stellar plasterwork inside these buildings and the stuccatori who did the work. Divided into three... Read More

Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.

$30.00
Buy Now
Crow’s Fall.
Crow’s Fall.

by WHITE, Ivan.

London: Cape Goliard,, 1969.. First trade hardcover edition.. [44 pp]. Fine in fine dust jacket. Title page illustration by Heinke Jenkins. White’s poem “Mahler,” won second prize in the Guinness Poetry Competition (Cheltenham Festival, 1964).

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$35.00
Buy Now
The Dispossessed: A Novel
The Dispossessed: A Novel

by Le Guin, Ursula K. [Kroeber] [LeGuin]

New York: Harper & Row, 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8x5x1. Winkowski, Fred. Book club edition, gutter code K20. Jacket lightly rubbed with tape repair on reverse of spine base, ink numbers on front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean, bright, and unmarked. 1974 Hard Cover. 338 pp. 8vo. An important work of utopian fiction by Le Guin, which won the Hugo, Nebula, and Locus awards, and was nominated for the John W. Campbell award.... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$75.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE OTHER WIND. A New Earthsea Novel

by Le Guin, Ursula K.

New York: Harcourt, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. A wizard, a mender of pots, a king, a dragon, and a burnt girl face the power of the dead. The sorcerer Alder fears sleep. He dreams of the land of death of his wife who died young and longs to return to him so much that she kissed him across the low stone wall that separates our world from the Dry... Read More

$50.00
Buy Now
The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition
The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition

by Le Guin, Ursula K. [Kroeber] [LeGuin]

New York: Saga Press, 2018. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 7x3x9. Vess, Charles. First thus. Minimal wear to corners, a couple tiny blemishes to edges and front board. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2018 Hard Cover. xiii, 992 pp. Color plates and black-and-white illustrations by Charles Vess. Celebrating the 50th anniversary of the timeless and beloved A Wizard of Earthsea that "reads like the retelling of a tale first told centuries ago"... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$70.00
Buy Now
The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia (The Masterpieces of Science Fiction)
The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia (The Masterpieces of Science Fiction)

by Le Guin, Ursula K. [Kroeber]; Pohl, Frederik

Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1974. Reissue. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8x5x1. Morrissey, Pat. Minor loss from gilt titles, a few blemishes on spine and rear board, endpapers lightly foxed. 1974 Full-Leather. [xvi], 341, [1] pp. 8vo. Red full leather, gilt titles and decorations, all edges gilt, ribbon marker bound in. Introduction by Frederik Pohl. An important work of utopian fiction by Le Guin, which won the Hugo, Nebula, and Locus awards, and was nominated for the John... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$75.00
Buy Now
No Image
Story of a Nutcracker: A Free Version

by MACCARTHY, Desmond and GUINNESS, Bryan

London:: William Heinemann,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. From the tale by E. T. A. Hoffmann. First edition thus. Very good in a very good dust jacket. .

Offered by Grendel Books

$35.00
Buy Now
The Dispossessed: A Novel
The Dispossessed: A Novel

by Le Guin, Ursula K. [Kroeber] [LeGuin]

Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1974. Reissue. Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8x5x1. Winkowski, Fred. Minor imperfection to fore edge of frontispiece and title page (looks like frontispiece stuck to title page during the printing process and they were separated without enough care), otherwise an excellent copy. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1974 Full-Leather. [xvi], 341, [1] pp. 8vo. Red full leather, gilt titles and decorations, all edges gilt, ribbon marker bound in. Color frontispiece... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$75.00
Buy Now
No Image
TEHANU

by LeGuin, Le Guin, Ursula

TEHANU, Atheneum, 1990, first edition, fine in like dust-wrapper. EARTHSEA #4. NEBULA winning novel. Review copy.

Offered by The Fine Books Company

$67.20
Buy Now
An Experience of Critics and The Approach to Dramatic Criticism by Ivor Brown, W.A. Darlington, Alan Dent.
An Experience of Critics and The Approach to Dramatic Criticism by Ivor Brown, W.A. Darlington, Alan Dent.

by FRY, Christopher

London: Perpetua, 1952. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition. Drawings by Ronald Searle. Prologue by Alec Guinness. Edited by Kaye Webb. Near fine with corner slight bumped and spine lettering dulled. Signed on the title page. An amusing take on dramatic criticism. The Searle drawings are appropriately wicked.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$40.00
Buy Now
Millennial Women
Millennial Women

by [Lynn, Elizabeth] Kidd, Virginia

New York: Delacorte Pres, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. Inscribed by Elizabeth Lynn on the first page of her story. Very Good in a Near Fine jacket, unclipped ($8.95), bumped at the top edge. Black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Bound with some reading wear and a downward skew to the front board, clean internally. A collection of stories and novellas about "women who must fight to develop their own identities," including The Eye... Read More

Offered by Carpetbagger Books

$55.00
Buy Now
To Spin is Miracle Cat
To Spin is Miracle Cat

by ZELAZNY, Roger. (Ursula Le Guin)

San Francisco: Underwood-Miller, 1981. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, trade issue limited to 500 copies out of a total edition of 720 copies. Foreword by Ursula Le Guin. Octavo. 68, [2]pp. Yellow cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Roger Zelazny is best known for his science fiction writing; this is his third collection of poetry.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$75.00
Buy Now
Up in the Clouds, Gentlemen Please [*SIGNED*]
Up in the Clouds, Gentlemen Please [*SIGNED*]

by Mills, John

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [nice copy with minor shelfwear only, one-time owner's address label at upper corner of front pastedown; jacket has just a bit of edgewear, would be Near Fine but for the price-clipping]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page: "For _____ -- / Good luck & Best Wishes. / John Mills / 1986." "This ... Read More

Offered by ReadInk

$45.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE ASCENT OF WONDER

by ANTHOLOGY David Hartwell, Kathryn Cramer, Ursula Leguin ( Le Guin), Arthur C. Clarke, Hal Clement, Robert Heinlein, Gene Wolfe, C. L. Moore, Henry Kuttner, Isaac Asimov, Robert Forward, Edgar Allan Poe, Greg Benford, Kate Wilhelm, J. G. Ballard

THE ASCENT OF WONDER, Tor, 1994, first edition, (scarce first issue), fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. Contributions by Ursula Leguin, Arthur C. Clarke, Hal Clement, Robert Heinlein, Gene Wolfe, C. L. Moore, Henry Kuttner, Isaac Asimov, Robert Forward, Edgar Allan Poe, Greg Benford, Kate Wilhelm, J. G. Ballard, Anne McCaffrey, H. G. Wells, Larry Niven, John Campbell, John Sladek, Ted Sturgeon, Clifford Simak, James Tiptree, Frederik Pohl, Jules Verne, James Blish, Cordwainer Smith, Rudyard Kipling, Alfred Bester, Greg... Read More

Offered by The Fine Books Company

$50.40
Buy Now
No Image
Irish Houses & Castles

by GUINNESS, Desmond and William Ryan

New York: Viking, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Tracing the development of Irish architecture from the castle stronghold to the Gothic revival.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$40.00
Buy Now
No Image
VERTEX THE MAGAZINE OF SCIENCE FICTION Volume 2, #2 through Volume 3, #1

by VERTEX THE MAGAZINE OF SCIENCE FICTION

VERTEX THE MAGAZINE OF SCIENCE FICTION, Mankind Publishing, 1974-1975, first editions, Volume 2, #2 through volume 3, #1, six consecutive issues, near fine to fine in full color pictorial wraps with contributions by Robert Silverberg, John Brunner, Erich Von Daniken, Joe Haldeman, Harry Harrison, Larry Niven, Philip K. Dick, Ursula Le Guin., Spider Robinson, Edward Bryant, et.al.

Offered by The Fine Books Company

$50.40
Buy Now
Luxury: A History
Luxury: A History

by Spalding, Jill

New York: Parameter Press, 2021. Hardcover. VG (removed from publisher's wrap to inspect. lower corners bumped & creased w/ tears. lower pg corners have crimp/crease. bruise & creasing to back board edge). glossy gold boards w/ purple printing. 431 pgs w/ bw & color illustrations. "From diamonds to Daimlers, a garden planted with porcelain roses, a mantle sewn with 45,000 feathers, a staircase fashioned of crystal, and tea served in a $36 million cup, here is luxury as... Read More

Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.

$36.00
Buy Now
No Image
Wynn Bullock: The Enchanted Landscape- Photographs 1940-1975

by BULLOCK, Wynn, Raphael Shevelev and Ursula Le Guin

New York: Aperture, 1993. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 119 pages. Features an essay by Raphael Shevelev and with a poem by Ursula Le Guin. Includes 90 of Bullock's images along with excerpts from his private papers. A clean and tight near fine copy in paper covered boards with a cloth spine and in a near fine dust jacket.

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$75.00
Buy Now
An Experience of Critics and The Approach to Dramatic Criticism by Ivor Brown, W.A. Darlington, Alan Dent.
An Experience of Critics and The Approach to Dramatic Criticism by Ivor Brown, W.A. Darlington, Alan Dent.

by FRY, Christopher

London: Perpetua, 1952. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Drawings and jacket art by Ronald Searle. Prologue by Alec Guinness. Edited by Kaye Webb. Fine in slightly spine-toned, near fine dustwrapper. An amusing take on dramatic criticism. The Searle drawings are appropriately wicked.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$45.00
Buy Now
The Left Hand of Darkness
The Left Hand of Darkness

by Le Guin, Ursula K. [Kroeber] [LeGuin]

New York: Walker and Company, 1969. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 9x6x1. Book club edition, gutter code 26 P. Near fine in very good jacket. Jacket a bit toned, minimal wear to corners. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1969 Hard Cover. 330 pp. Winner of the Hugo Award and the Nebula Award for best Sci-fi Novel of the year. "A lone human ambassador is sent to Winter, an alien world without... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$75.00
Buy Now
Mr. Jefferson Architect
Mr. Jefferson Architect

by Guinness, Desmond and Julius Trousdale Sadler

New York: A Studio Book / Viking Press, 1973. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. Quarto. 177pp. Gilt titles. Heavily illustrated from photographs. Near fine with slight foxing on the top page edge in a very good dustwrapper with a faded spine and a tiny tear on the rear panel.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$45.00
Buy Now
Catalogue of a Collection of Gothic Caskets ... Gothic Wood Carvings ... Italian Bronzes ... Marble Sculptures [Cover title: Catalogue of Medieval, Renaissance and Later Works of Art]. Tuesday, 10th June, 1969
Catalogue of a Collection of Gothic Caskets ... Gothic Wood Carvings ... Italian Bronzes ... Marble Sculptures [Cover title: Catalogue of Medieval, Renaissance and Later Works of Art]. Tuesday, 10th June, 1969

by Sotheby's

London: Sotheby & Co., 1969. First edition. Paper wrappers. A near fine copy.. 45 pp. Illus. with b/w plates and photos. Sm. 4to. 116 items described. Property of Mrs. E.D. Guinness, Baron de Bonstetten, Lt. Col. the Lord Walsingham and Sir Ivor C. Proctor-Beauchamp. 13th, 14th and 15th c. caskets; German, eastern French, Swabian, and Flemish reliefs; Italian and French bronzes; more.

Offered by Kaaterskill Books

$40.00
Buy Now
No Image
AGAIN, DANGEROUS VISIONS

by Ellison, Harlan James Blish, Greg Benford, Ray Bradbury, Tom Disch, Dean Koontz, Ursula LeGuin, ( Le Guin), James Tiptree, Kurt Vonnegut, Kate Wilhelm, Gene Wolfe

AGAIN, DANGEROUS VISIONS, Doubleday, 1972, first edition, (first printing with N7 code), some moisture staining to a section of the fore edge (about 100 leaves), to a rear section of the gutter (about 90 leaves), else a tight, bright vg copy a like dust-wrapper with some light wear and tear and rubbing. Collects 46 original stories with contributions by: James Blish, Greg Benford, Ray Bradbury, Tom Disch, Dean Koontz, Ursula Le Guin, James Tiptree, Kurt Vonnegut, Kate Wilhelm, Gene... Read More

Offered by The Fine Books Company

$67.20
Buy Now
Straight from the Horse's Mouth: Ronald Neame, an Autobiography [*SIGNED*]
Straight from the Horse's Mouth: Ronald Neame, an Autobiography [*SIGNED*]

by Neame, Ronald, with Barbara Roisman Cooper

Lanham MD/Oxford: The Scarecrow Press, Inc.. Fine in Near Fine dj. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. [very nice, as-new book, with no discernible wear to the book, and the jacket showing just a trace of surface rubbing]. (Filmmakers, No. 98) Series (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED ("To ___ / from / Ronnie" at the top of the title page, and additionally SIGNED and dated (2003) by the author above his printed name. The famed British director discusses the... Read More

Offered by ReadInk

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
EPOCH

by Silverberg, Robert & Larry Niven & A. A. Attanasio, Clifford Simak, Brian Aldiss, George R. R. Martin, Michael Bishop, Ursula Leguin (Le Guin), Kate Wilhelm, Frederik Pohl, Gregory Benford, Jack Vance, et.al,

*** ASSOCIATION COPY *** EPOCH, Putnam, 1975, first edition, gold-gilt spine lettering dulled, else vg+/near fine in vg/vg+ dust-wrapper some light wear and tear. An important original anthology of the 70's. Contents include an original novel by Jack Vance, original novellas by Larry Niven & A. A. Attanasio, novelettes by Clifford Simak, Brian Aldiss, George R. R. Martin, Michael Bishop, et.al. and original stories by Ursula Leguin, Kate... Read More

Offered by The Fine Books Company

$56.00
Buy Now