Manuscript Minute Book for the Methodist Episcopal Church of Turin, Lewis County, New York, 1833-1906
Manuscript Minute Book for the Methodist Episcopal Church of Turin, Lewis County, New York, 1833-1906

small quarto, 131 manuscript pages, plus blanks, bound in original ¼ sheep and marbled boards, binding somewhat worn and rubbed, text in very good, clean, and legible condition. Manuscript minute book containing the record of the meetings of the trustees of the Methodist Church in the small village of Turin, New York. The volume is of the greatest interest for its pages dealing with the efforts by the trustees to raise funds by subscription for the construction of the Methodist meeting... Read More

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books

$175.00
Buy Now
Group of Incoming Correspondence to William R. Amberson (1915-1977) relating to research collaboration in physiology pioneered by Archibald V. Hill (Nobel prize 1922) in muscle heat and nerve heat, 1928-1931
Group of Incoming Correspondence to William R. Amberson (1915-1977) relating to research collaboration in physiology pioneered by Archibald V. Hill (Nobel prize 1922) in muscle heat and nerve heat, 1928-1931

8 letters, 17 pages, plus a later offprint by William R. Amberson. Incoming correspondence, plus one retained outgoing letter, both typescript and manuscript, several with hand drawn diagrams, in very good, clean and legible condition. Collection of correspondence from various scientists presenting their arguments, and collaboration on research into various aspects of the analysis of action current curves, muscle heat and nerve heat, includes letters from: Ralph S. Lillie, Ralph W. Gerard, Philip Bard, Archibald V. Hill (Nobel Prize, 1922) and... Read More

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books

$650.00
Buy Now
No Image
Arret Du Conseil D'Etat Du Roi, Concernant les Armemens de Commerce pour les Isles & Colonies Francoises. Du 31 Octobre 1784. Extrait des Registres du Conseil d'Etat.

Paris: De L'Imprimerie Royale, 1784. No Binding. Near Fine. quarto, 3, [1], very good clean condition. Wroth & Annan 1987, (Ford no. 419), noting three copies AD, BM, JCB. Reprinted in Moreau de St. Mery, [1784-1789], Maggs, The French Colonisation of America, 622

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books

$200.00
Buy Now
No Image
Wilson's Business Directory of New York City. Published Annually.

New York:: John F. Trow, publisher, 1870. Hardcover. Good. 12mo, xx, [2], 628 pp., numerous advertisements for New York City businesses, some printed in color, ex-library, handstamps, rebound in later cloth, red leather spine label, call number on spine, else a good copy.

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Case of Edwin R. Biles. Forgery. Samuel C. Perkins, Joseph P. Loughead, District Attorney, For The Commonwealth.

octavo, 27 page pamphlet, original printed wraps, front wrapper detached but present, removed from bound volume of pamphlets, else good. Biles, was accused through the means of deceptive accounting of stealing some $ 11,000.00 in cash over a period of time, unnoticed, by his employers, and absconding after a mistake in his bookkeeping was discovered.

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
First Mortgage. The Washington Terminal Company to United States Trust Company, of New York, Trustee. Dated February 1st, 1905. To Secure Gold Bonds to the Aggregate Amount of $ 12,000,000.

n.p., 1905. Soft cover. Very Good. octavo, 44 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, hand stamp on rear wrap, else in very good condition. OCLC locates two copies (Yale, NYPL).

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books

$30.00
Buy Now
No. 122 In the Supreme Court of the United States October Term, 1929 Federal Radio Commission, Petitioner v. General Electric Company and People of the State of New York On Writ of Certiorari to the Court of Appeals of the District of Columbia Brief for Petitioner Bethuel M. Webster, Jr. General Counsel, Paul M. Segal, Assistant General Counsel
No. 122 In the Supreme Court of the United States October Term, 1929 Federal Radio Commission, Petitioner v. General Electric Company and People of the State of New York On Writ of Certiorari to the Court of Appeals of the District of Columbia Brief for Petitioner Bethuel M. Webster, Jr. General Counsel, Paul M. Segal, Assistant General Counsel

first edition, octavo, vii, 159 pp., ex-library, handstamp on front wrap, removed from bound pamphlet volume, lacking rear wrapper, else a good copy. This is the brief of The Federal Radio Commission, the petitioner in the case. The General Electric Company owned and was operating a broadcasting station at Schenectady, N. Y., when the Radio Act of 1927 went into effect. Thereafter it sought and obtained from the commission successive licenses under that act for the further operation of the station. The... Read More

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
(Gay Studies) Letter datelined Wilkinsonville, July 17, 1850, from an unidentified mother to her son

octavo, four pages, old folds, inscribed neatly in ink, lacking original mailing envelope, very good. Letter from an unidentified, but concerned mother to her son, warning him to use caution around a young man with whom her son is friendly, the nature of her worries are not mentioned but can be discerned from the context of her letter: “My dear Son, - ... Read More

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books

$450.00
Buy Now
Residence of G. B. Kent. 91 James Street. Syracuse, N.Y. March 31st, 1871.
Residence of G. B. Kent. 91 James Street. Syracuse, N.Y. March 31st, 1871.

Syracuse: Loring & Green, Photographers, 64 - 66 So. Salina St., Syracuse, N.Y., 1871, large format albumen photograph, measuring 12 ½ x 14 ¼ inches, on card stock mount, with printed text, identifying the house, and with the photographer's credit. The mount measures 17 ½ x 20 ⅝ inches. Some spotting, soiling, and wear to edges of mount, some abrasions to corners and lower edge of the image, else in good condition. The photograph shows the apparently newly built residence of... Read More

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books

$450.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Celebrated Case of The United States of America Against The Coetermans-Heinrichs-Keck Diamond Cutting Co. et al. Reported by Louis Traub.

octavo, 46 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, wraps detached but present, ex-library, handstamp on title page, removed from bound volume of pamphlets, wraps chipped along edges, else a good copy. "August 15th, 1895, the United States filed suits against the Coetermans-Heinrichs-Keck Diamond Cutting Company, a corporation under the laws of the State of Ohio, Herman Keck and Franz Van Reeth, claiming penalties for alleged violations of the Contract Labor Law…."

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books

$40.00
Buy Now
The Goss-Udderzook Tragedy Being a History of a Strange Case of Deception and Murder, Including the Great Life Insurance Case, and the Trial of William E. Udderzook for the Murder of W. S. Goss.
The Goss-Udderzook Tragedy Being a History of a Strange Case of Deception and Murder, Including the Great Life Insurance Case, and the Trial of William E. Udderzook for the Murder of W. S. Goss.

octavo, 59 pp., printed in double column format, lacks frontispiece portrait and wrappers, ex-library, bound in later plain gray cloth, red leather spine label, handstamp on title-page, shelf label on spine, else a good copy. McDade, Annals of Murder 1012 Udderzook and Goss conspired to collect the life insurance money after faking the death of Goss. Later Udderzook murdered Goss, was tried condemned and executed for the crime.

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books

$40.00
Buy Now
No Image
Trow's General Directory of the Boroughs of Manhattan and Bronx City of New York Vol. CXX. For the Year Ending July 1, 1907

New York:: Trow Directory, Printing & Bookbinding Co., 1906. Hardcover. Good. stout quarto, 36, [4], 17 - 1679, 165 pp., folding map, pages brittle, few leaves dogeared, ex-library, handstamps, call number on spine, rebound in later cloth, red leather spine label, otherwise a good copy.

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books

$150.00
Buy Now
Arrest Du Conseil D'Estat: Qui Commet Les Sieurs Menjot & Mesnager, interessez en la Compagnie des Indes Occidentales, pour pouvoir à l'utile employ des effets de ladite Compagnie. Du 9. Avril 1672.
Arrest Du Conseil D'Estat: Qui Commet Les Sieurs Menjot & Mesnager, interessez en la Compagnie des Indes Occidentales, pour pouvoir à l'utile employ des effets de ladite Compagnie. Du 9. Avril 1672.

Paris: Par Sebastien Mabre-Cramoisy, Imprimeur du Roy, 1672. No Binding. Fine. Quarto, 8 pages, two tiny marginal ink spots on last page, otherwise a fine fresh clean copy. After the disastrous Anglo-Dutch War of 1666 France found the French West India company to have failing fortunes. On April 9, 1672, Menjot, conseilleur, and Guillaume Mesnager, a stockholder and former director, were instructed to prepare the liquidation of the company's effects. This revocation was owing partly to the poverty of the... Read More

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books

$2,000.00
Buy Now
The Class of 1861, Harvard College
The Class of 1861, Harvard College

Cambridge, Mass., Riverside, 1861, large quarto, yearbook album with 110 oval salt print portraits, measuring 6 x 5 inches, 28 of faculty members, each signed, one of the African American porter, (unsigned), plus 82 portraits of class members, all but four of which are signed by the subject with their hometown, binding worn, backstrip defective, front board missing, images are in good clean condition. The faculty include the photographs and signatures of several prominent scholars and educators including: historian and regent... Read More

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books

$3,500.00
Buy Now
Manuscript Minute Book for the Tremont Savings Association, kept by Joseph Stoffler, of Tremont, Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania, Secretary of the Association, minutes written in German, 1877-1890
Manuscript Minute Book for the Tremont Savings Association, kept by Joseph Stoffler, of Tremont, Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania, Secretary of the Association, minutes written in German, 1877-1890

Hardcover. Very Good. Two volumes, 269 totaling pages as follows: Volume One: contains 14 pages of pasted in printed material, including: the printed Constitution & By-Laws of the Association, printed in both German and in English, plus 3 manuscript pages which carry a list of the names of the original members, 112 names in all, small quarto, measures 7 ¾"" x 9 ¾"", bound in half red leather, marbled paper covered boards, front board and a couple of leaves... Read More

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books

$350.00
Buy Now
No Image
(Religion – Missions) Eliatamby, Maria, Autograph Letter Signed, O. F. B. School, [Ceylon] November 15, 1888, to Miss Green, Worcester, Massachusetts

octavo, 4 pages, written in both English and Miss Eliatamby’s native language, old folds, in very neat and legible condition. This letter was written by Miss Eliatamby a “native Christian,” and translated by her into her native language. “Miss Green My dear Benefactress, ... Read More

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books

$100.00
Buy Now
Lettres Patentes en Forme D’Edit, Portant Etablissement d’une Compagnie de Commerce sous le nom de Compagnie d’Occident. Donné à Paris au mois d’Aoust 1717.
Lettres Patentes en Forme D’Edit, Portant Etablissement d’une Compagnie de Commerce sous le nom de Compagnie d’Occident. Donné à Paris au mois d’Aoust 1717.

Quarto, 12 pages, a fine copy with wide untrimmed margins. This is the charter of John Law's famous Mississippi Company, the Compagnie d'Occident (also known as the Compagnie du Mississippi), was established in 1717 by the Scottish financier John Law and changed its name to the Compagnie des Indes in May 1719, had a monopoly over trade in Louisiana from 1717 to 1731, as well as a monopoly over Canadian beaver exports from 1718 to 1760. As early as 1715, John... Read More

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books

$3,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
Vernacular Photograph Album depicting the Domestic Life of an Unidentified American Family circa 1890

Hardcover. Very Good. oblong quarto, album contains 36 mounted silver prints on 17 cardstock leaves, along with 16 unmounted silver prints of the family, laid in, bound in original cloth, in very good condition. The images measure 4 x 7 ¾ inches, the images are in generally very good condition, some are over exposed, but most are sharp and clear. The album is of probable New York or New England origin. The photographs show members of an extended... Read More

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books

$375.00
Buy Now
Series of Manuscript Naval Orders issued by the French naval Minister of War Antoine de Sartine, during the earliest days leading up to and the commencement of French Naval participation in the American Revolution, 1776-1778
Series of Manuscript Naval Orders issued by the French naval Minister of War Antoine de Sartine, during the earliest days leading up to and the commencement of French Naval participation in the American Revolution, 1776-1778

No Binding. Near Fine. folio, 99 orders, 137 pages, in very good, clean and legible condition. Splendid series of naval orders issued by the French Naval Minister of War Antoine de Sartine (1729-1801) in the period leading up to and during the commencement of French Naval participation in the American Revolution. These were official copies sent to "intendants de marine" - in this instance J. Mistral at Le Havre. They bear his original signature... Read More

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books

$27,500.00
Buy Now
Pair of Manuscript Medical Lecture Notebooks kept by an unidentified student at New York University Medical School, 1847-1848
Pair of Manuscript Medical Lecture Notebooks kept by an unidentified student at New York University Medical School, 1847-1848

two volumes, 12mo, 107, 138 manuscript pages, bound in original roan backed boards, entries written in pencil in a legible hand, very good, clean and legible condition. Manuscript lecture notes on the lectures of Granville Sharp Pattison (1791-1851), Valentine Mott (1785-1865), Gunning S. Bedford (1806-1870), Martyn Paine (1794-1877), Samuel Henry Dickson (1798-1872). An interesting pair of medical lecture notes kept by an early medical student of New York... Read More

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books

$850.00
Buy Now
Manuscript Ballad “Bold Dighton” “Being the Account of an action fought of Gouadalope in 1805 where ninety five Americans and near three hundred Britons made their escape from the prison at that place”
Manuscript Ballad “Bold Dighton” “Being the Account of an action fought of Gouadalope in 1805 where ninety five Americans and near three hundred Britons made their escape from the prison at that place”

c. 1805-1830 American Manuscript Ballad of Anglo-American Prisoner's Escape from French Prison on Guadeloupe. small folio, 4 pages, portion of sheet clipped at bottom not affecting text, some scattered staining, foxing, and toning to paper, else legibly inscribed in ink, very good. Manuscript ballad, entitled: Bold Dighton, with text of lyrics nearly – but not exactly – identical to the printed song sheet held by the Library of Congress, undated but probably... Read More

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books

$300.00
Buy Now
Photograph Album of the town of Albion, Orleans County, New York, dated circa 1890s-1910s
Photograph Album of the town of Albion, Orleans County, New York, dated circa 1890s-1910s

Small quarto album, containing 114 black and white photographs, mainly silver prints, the album is bound in original half leather, marbled paper boards, the photographs are mounted onto sheets of paper in album; the paper stock of these leaves is of poor quality, all sheets are browned, and brittle, chipped at margins, and loose in album; several photos loose, not pasted to sheets; photos vary in size from 5" x 3 ¾" to 6" x 4" to 7 ½" x... Read More

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books

$375.00
Buy Now