MARLBOROUGH: His Life and Times
by Churchill, Winston S.
London;1933-38: George C. Harrap & Co. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good+. Royal Octavo. first impressions of Churchill's biography of his ancestor, the first Duke of Marlborough. Four volumes in very good first issue dust jackets, showing the price of 25' on the front flaps. Publisher's original maroon cloth over beveled boards, armorial gilt crest on front boards, spine printed in gilt; top edges gilt. Portrait frontis in each volume, 14 letters in facsimile, 99 plates and 182 maps,... Read More
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Their Finest Hour. Speeches, Broadcasts and Messages of Rt. Hon. Winston Churchill Since he Became Prime Minister
by Churchill, Winston S.
Regina (1941): Regina Free Post. First Edition. Original Wrappers. Near Fine. first and only printing of this scarce booklet. These speeches are UNEDITED, when compared to "WSC His Complete Speeches." Octavo, 80 pages, yellow and green printed wrappers. Contains 21 of WSC's most important and most historic, wartime speeches, some of which do not appear in "Into Battle" (1941). "Their Finest Hour" volume I was intended to be the first of a series, but it was withdrawn and... Read More
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
THE WAR BY LAND AND AIR AND SEA In The Outlook, Published Weekly, Wednesday, January 31, 1917, Pp.196-197
by Churchill, Winston Spencer
New York: Outlook Company, 1917. Original Wraps. Very Good+. Offered is a Very Good+ entire Wednesday, January 31, 1917 issue of The Outlook in original printed wrappers with short closed tear spine tip, vertical crease, minimal soil covers. 4to. Churchill was First Lord of the Admiralty from 1911 to 1915 and was an officer in the British army and a Member of Parliament at the time this article was written.
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
'Vanity Fair' In Southern Africa, 1869 to 1914
by Clarke, Sonia
South Africa: The Brenthurst Press, 1991. Fine/About Fine. folio, 223 pages; publisher's maroon cloth, spine printed in black and gilt; pictorial dust jacket. One of 850 copies; illustrated in color and black and white. Professor Richard Dale's copy, with his bookplate on front pastedown. Professor Dale was an author, a scholar on South African politics, and he delivered a number of lectures to the United Nations. Silk place markers.
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
The Ox-Bow Incident (Inscribed, with Signed Poem Laid in)
by Clark, Walter Van Tilburg (SIGNED)
New York: Random House, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED THUS ON FEP: "To Marguerite Dunsmore - /The friendly antagonist - in hopes / of more such intriguing duels / Cordially / Walter V. T. Clark / December 14, 1940. TOGETHER WITH CARBON TYPSCRIPT, ONE PAGE, SIGNED, WRITTEN TO MS. DUNSMORE: "Addressed to a Counter-blade / Let us cease this fencing of intellects / This sharp following behind masks... Read More
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
THE OX-BOW INCIDENT
by Clark, Walter Van Tilburg
New York: Random House, 1940. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Advance Reading Copy. 309pp. Bound in blue and black pictorial dust jacket over wrappers, with edge wear. A story of the West in 1885, which was later made into the classic film starring Henry Fonda. A very good copy.
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
THE BOOK OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS. A Lyrical Drama in Two Parts
by CLAUDEL,Paul. Decorations By Jean Charlot
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Very Good-. Quarto. Bound in original blue cloth with silver ship design front cover, silver lettering spine, blue striped endpapers. A near fine copy in very good- sliver illustrated dust jacket with short closed tears, small piece missing tip of dust jacket spine, mild chips edges. Each page decorated in blue, black, and brown illustrations. 57 pp.
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
GOD IN SHAKSPEARE
by (William Shakespeare) CLELIA
London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd, 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Octavo. Octavo, 424pp., errata; original blue cloth printed in gilt, black coated end papers. Fore-edge of cloth a little spotted. A portrait of Shakespeare is mounted to verso of half title with mild staining. Armorial bookplate of Charles Parkhurst. A very good copy.
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
COTTAGE ECONOMY. Information Relative to The Brewing of Beer, Making of Bread, Keeping of Cows, Pigs, Bees, Ewes, Goats, Poultry and Rabbits, and Relative to Other Matters Deemed Useful in the Conducting of the Affairs of a Labourer's Family
by Cobbett, William
London: By the Author, 1826. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo. Early printing. No pagination, numbered by paragraphs with an index, (8)pp. list of author's publications. Bound in half black polished calf over marbled paper covered bards, spine ruled in gilt, red leather label gilt with compartments stamped in blind, lightly scattered foxing to endleaves; a very nice clean copy.
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
SPECIMENS OF THE TABLE TALK OF THE LATE SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE. Two Volumes
by Coleridge, Samuel Taylor
London: John Murray, 1835. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo. TWO VOLUMES. Vol. I. 267pp. 12pp. of ads at front dated April, 1835. Vol. II. 364pp. 4 pp. ads at rear, half-titles in both volumes. Bookplate on front pastedown of volume I and owner's gift inscription on half title dated 1835; owner name on front pastedown of volume II. Bound in original publisher's plain boards with paper spine labels. Light foxing to prelims; marginal dampstain on frontis... Read More
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
LETTERS, Conversations and Recollections
by Coleridge, S.T.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1836. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Octavo. 266pp. Bound in publisher's green cloth, paper spine label. First American Edition. Early owner's name ffep, light scattered foxing on a few leaves. Minimal cover edge wear, minor soiling to cloth binding. Internally clean and bright. A very good handsome copy.
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
LETTERS, Conversations and Recollections
by Coleridge, S.T.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1836. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Octavo. 266pp. Bound in publisher's original plum-colored cloth, paper spine label. First American Edition. Light scattered foxing on endpapers; Internally clean and bright. A very good handsome copy.
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
THREATENED BIRDS OF AFRICA AND RELATED ISLANDS The icbp/iucn Red Data Book, Part I.
by Collar, N.J. And S.N. Stuart
Cambridge, U.K.: International Council for Bird Preservation, 1985. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine. Thick Octavo. Third edition, 761pp., illustrated with 12 color plates by Norman Arlott, bound in red cloth, spine lettering gilt; a fine, as new copy in like dust jacket and in the original publisher's box.
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
LETTERS AND MEMORIALS OF STATE, in the Reigns of Queen Mary, Queen Elizabeth, King James, King Charles the First
by Collins, Arthur; Sydney, Sir Philip
London; 1746: For T. Osborne. Half-Leather. Very Good. Folio. In two volumes, portrait frontispiece, (2)pp. subscriber's list, 400pp.; xii, 733pp. errata. Bound in 3/4 contemporary calf over marbled paper covered boards with matching marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. raised bands ruled in gilt, lettering gilt; light wear at extremities, some fading at leather spines; light occasional age-toning, mostly marginal, internally clean. Early owner's armorial bookplate (Sir Thomas Maryon Wilson, eighth baronet (1800-1869), landowner and thwarted urban developer; Hampstead... Read More
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Primary Target (Signed)
by Collins, Max Allan
Woodstock: Foul Play Press/The Countryman Press, 1987. First Edition. Fine/Fine. octavo, 190 pages; SIGNED by the author, on the title page; additionally inscribed on FFEP to mystery collector Arthur Parson. Pictorial dust jacket, with price of $14.95 on front flap. First edition stated.
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
True Detective (Inscribed)
by Collins, Max Allan
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1983. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 358 pages; pictorial dust jacket, with price of $14.95 on front flap. INSCRIBED on ffep thus: "To Art - / with all the best / from Nate Heller's / Chicago! / Max" - additionally signed on the title page "Max Allen Collins" - Illustrated with black and white photos. First edition, stated, with full number line on copyright page.
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
COLTON'S MAP OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
by Colton, C.W.
New York: G.W. & C.B. Colton & Co, 1883. Fine. (13" x 16 1/2"). Hand- colored, laid into original embossed cloth case stamped in gilt as issued, front pastedown with advertisements. Case is very good, map is fine and crisp with no tears. Very nice.
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
LETTERS TO MARIANNE
by Combe, William
London: Thomas Boys, 1823. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Octavo. xiv, 85pp. Bound in original blue paper covered boards, paper spine label. William Combe's most popular work was the Dr. Syntax books; the present work was published by the editor after the author's death. Now quite rare on the market, "Letters to Marianne" does not appear in the auction record in the past 30 years. OCLC shows just 20 copies in world libraries. Internally, very clean, corners... Read More
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Possible Violation or Circumvention of the Clark Amendment. Hearing Before the Subcommittee on Africa...100th Congress, First Session. Wednesday, July 1, 1987
by Committee on Foreign Affairs, House of Representatives
Washington: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1987. First Edition. Very Good. octavo, 155 pages; staple bound, original wrappers. Professor Richard Dale's copy, with his name on top margin of front wrapper. Professor Dale was author, expert on South Africa and gave lectures before the United Nations. Issued without dust jacket.
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Ford Price List of Parts. Model T. Effective August 5, 1928
by Ford Motor Company
Detroit: Ford Motor Company, 1928. First Ediiton. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 55 pages, plus 6 pages of ads; original orange printed wrappers, stapled. Title page and rear end blank showing a little orange from wrappers at margins; a very good copy, internally clean and bright; illustrated in black and white.
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Your Guide for Operating and Caring for Your Packard. 25th Series
by Packard Motor Car Company
Detroit: Packard Motor Car Company, 1952. First Ediiton. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Operating Manual for the Packard, 1952; octavo, 62 pages, original navy blue wrappers, printed in red and silver; stapled.
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Packard Clipper. Your Guide to Motoring Pleasure for 1954
by Packard Motor Car Company
Detroit: Packard Motor Car Company, 1954. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. Owner's Manual and Warranty Book for the 1954 Packard Clipper; octavo, 52 pages, original pictorial wrappers, stapled; a fine copy, without the removable Owner Identification Card.
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
THE NATURE OF A CRIME
by Conrad, Joseph and F. M. Hueffer
London: Duckworth, 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering spine. Near fine copy with minimal fading spine in a near fine dust jacket with dust jacket spine darkened. 119 pp .A very nice copy.
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
THE RESCUE a Romance of the Shallows
by Conrad, Joseph
London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1920. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good+/Very Good. Octavo. 416pp. Bound in green cloth, spine lettering gilt; a very nice copy in dust jacket with two small chips at head of spine.
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
NOTES ON LIFE AND LETTERS
by Conrad, Joseph
London: J. M. Dent & Sons LTD, 1921. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Octavo. First edition, first issue. Second state with the "S" and the "E" in Tales of the Sea misprint on the Contents page corrected by hand-stamping by the publisher. Bound in original dark green cloth with gilt lettering spine. Near fine copy with owner inscription ffep, mild rubbing covers. Inscribed to bibliographer Walter E. Smith by his parents on half title page. xii, 354... Read More
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
























