G4G12 Exchange Book. Gathering 4 Gardner
Atlanta: Gathering 4 Gardner, Inc, 2017. 2 volumes, 4to, pp. [3]-255, [1]; [3]-209, [1]; original pictorial wrappers; illustrated throughout (much in color), generally fine. "The Gift Exchange is an integral part of the Gathering 4 Gardner biennial conferences. Gathering participants exchange gifts, papers, puzzles and other interesting artifacts. This book contains gift exchange papers from the conference held in Atlanta, Georgia from Wednesday, March 30th through Sunday, April 3rd, 2016. It combines all of the papers offered as exchange... Read More
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
Portrait of a river, the Rhine from the Alps to the sea
Frankfurt: Umschan Verlag, 1956. 4to, pp. xii, 86, [2]; primarily consisting of black and white photographs with captions in German, English and French; white paper boards backed in green cloth; gilt title on cover and spine; corners bumped, in a worn pictorial dust jacket.
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
An illustrated and descriptive catalogue of school supplies
Boston: Edward E. Babb & Co, 1885. 8vo, pp. 72; original red printed wrappers; staple-bound; illustrated throughout; preliminary terminal leaves stained red from wrappers; all else very good. Includes engaging illustrations of classroom supplies along with prices and descriptions: desks, globes, wall maps, U.S. flags, etc.
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
Meishu and his teachings / 明主の御教え
[Honolulu]: Sekai Kyusei Kyo, 1965. 8vo, pp. [8], 90, 100, [8]; parallel text in English and Japanese; original burgundy buckram, gilt title on upper cover; touch of rubbing to corners, someone has added -sama to every instance of Meishu's name in the English text, else fine. Sekai Kyusei Kyo is a Japanese New Religion, founded by Meishu 1931 after receiving a divine revelation by the goddess Kannon. Like many Japanese New Religions, it incorporates elements of Shinto, Buddhism, and... Read More
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
法華三經 / Fa hua san jing [= Threefold lotus sutra]
Shanghai: Yixue Shuyuan, 1920. 16mo, (approx. 6" x 4½"), pp. [2], 36, 332, 30; text in Chinese; contemporary and likely original black buckram, gilt-stamped spine and upper cover; text quite toned, title leaf and one gathering loosening, some underlining and marginalia in the text; a good copy, and presumably quite rare. This edition not in OCLC.
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY. By the Spectator
Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1852. 8vo, xii & 233-[234]pp., illus. title-p.; general rubbing, corners nicked, else very good in contemporary 1/2 calf over marbled boards, tan morocco label on spine.
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
First editions, manuscripts, autograph letters and drawings by Thackeray and Sevenson together with general literature collected by the late Hon. D. Phoenix Ingraham, Justice of the Supreme Court of New York
New York: American Art Association Anderson Galleries, 1936. 8vo, pp. [8], 106; original tan wrappers; spine darkened, edgewear to wrappers, otherwise very good.
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
國音常用字彙 = Gwoin charngyonq tzyhhuey = [Commonly used Chinese vocabulary]
Shanghai: Shang wu yin shu guan, 1933. Second edition, 12mo, pp. [2], iv, 8, xx, 286, 4, 76, [4]; original printed blue paper-covered boards rebacked in blue fabric, paper label on spine with manuscript titling; rubbed and worn, text toned, several leaves guarded; the binding is sound, the last leaf of text with tears but no loss; a good copy at best. At head of title; 敎育部公布 [Announced by the Ministry of Education]. Edited by the Preparatory Committee for... Read More
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
Castes and tribes on the tea-estates of North-East India
[Gurgaon]: Vintage Books, 1989. Second edition, 8vo, pp. [12], 360; fine in original green cloth, very good dust wrapper. "Labour on the tea-estates was drawn not only from the nearby areas but from as far as Eastern, Southern, and Central India and it was absolutely necessary for the managers to know about the principal castes and tribes, their origin, customs, religious beliefs and festivals etc. of the tribal people working for them. The object of this work was to... Read More
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
Ke kauoha hou a ko kakou Haku e ola'i, a Iesu Kristo: oia ka olelo hemolele no ke ola a na lunaolelo i kakau ai. The New Testament of Our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ
Nu Yoka: Ua paiia no ko Amerika poe hoolaha Baibala, 1960. Parallel title in English and parallel text in Hawaiian and Englisg throughout; 8vo, pp. 727, [1]; text in double column; original black cloth stamped in gilt on spine; fine copy.
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
The pennimans; or, the triumph of genius
Boston: Gardner A. Fuller, 1862. First edition, 8vo, pp. [5], 5-296, [4] ads; original pebble-grained purple cloth; engraved frontispiece depicting an assassination attempt on a street corner; gilt lettering on the spine; publisher's monogram blind-stamped on the covers; spine faded, extremities lightly chipped; otherwise very good. A satirical novel about contemporary Boston. Wright II, 1870.
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
The Republic. Vol. 1, No. 24
Washington, D.C.: Published by Gideon & Co, Wednesday Morning, July 11, 1849. Approx. 20" x 19", pp. [4]; 7 columns per page; early owner's signature. Front page features 6 columns of Timber Proposals for the Navy Department. Also contains in Devotion section: "The Pittsburg Gazette, speaking of the ravages of the cholera on board the steamboat Wyoming, on her late passage from St. Louis...there were two females whose conduct is worthy of the highest praise. When poor Rogers was... Read More
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
Bibliography of Herman Goodman, M. D.
New York: Froben Press, 1944. First edition, 8vo, pp. 38; ex-library copy minimally marked, in contemporary if not original maroon cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine, a few small spots and the spine slightly faded. Works in dermatology, sexually transmitted diseases, beauty culture, and photography.
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
Independent Order of Odd Fellows. To all whom it may concern, this certifies that..
Manchester, N.H.: Hillsborough Lodge, 1851. Broadside, 4to (287 mm.); printed certificate accomplished in manuscript, engraved decorative borders by J.H. & G.W. Casilear; previous folds, else fine. Printed date 1843, certificate accomplished September 1st, 1851, certifying that "Mrs. Mary Ann Kidder, whose name is written on the margin of this Card in her own proper hand writing is the wife of one Bro. S. B. Kidder, who is a member of the Hillsborough Lodge". Signed by Kidder and 3 additional... Read More
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
正言 / Zhengyan [= Proper speaking]. Vol. 1, issue 12
Taipei: Zhengyan, 1952. 8vo, pp. 36; text in traditional Chinese; 4 plates; printed green and red paper wrappers; Apparently a short-lived cultural journal, with this issue covering Confucian studies. Academia Sinica only in OCLC.
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
A dictionary of the English Language, with an alphabetical account of the heathen deities and a list of the cities, towns, boroughs, and remarkable villages in England and Wales. To which is prefixed a comprehensive view of English grammar ... The fifth edition, with considerable additions and improvements
London: printed for W. Peacock. And sold by all booksellers, stationers, &c, 1797. 12mo, pp. xxx, [260]; [pi] a-b⁶ c² B-Y⁶ Z⁴; lexicon in double column; contemporary full tree calf, gilt-decorated spine, red morocco label; a nice copy, excellently rebacked with old spine laid down. Bookplate of John Perrott Noel (1765-1806), Major of the Worcestershire Regiment of Militia of Bell Hall. An anonymous work (the Preface is signed 'J.'), first published as 'A general and complete dictionary of the... Read More
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
11 pieces of largely 19th century ephemera
1900. Ten small pieces of color ephemera, all but one dating around the later 19th century. With two exceptions the items are printed via chromolithography. "Washington." New York: Robert Voight. Leaf-shaped booklet on the sights of Washington D.C., 4.5 x 6.75 in., 5 leaves, chromolithograph covers with blindstamped texture, each leaf illustrated on recto with images of D.C. landmarks. Printed signature of "Jarvis" on upper wrapper. Binding ribbon perished and leaves loose. Some edgewear and creasing to edges. "Angels... Read More
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
Evangelisches Gesangbuch: mit vierstimmigen Melodien für den öffentlichen und häuslichen Gottesdienst
Cleveland: Verlagshaus der Evang. Gemeinschaft, Thomas & Mattill, Verwalter, 1894. 8vo, pp. 605, [3]; text in German; 985 hymns; original blindstamped calf; edges worn, contemporary owener's signature on flyleaf, text clean and sound, good.
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
The infant's library. Book I.
London: John Marshall, 1808. Miniature book (51 x 45 mm.), pp. 63; woodcut illustrations; printed self wrappers (upper cover unevenly darkened); top edge closely trimmed occasionally affecting running title and page number, else very good and sound. The first of a series of 16 volumes, this consisting of an illustrated alphabet. See Bondy, pp. 59-60 and Spielmann 209.
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
A collection of three issues of The Illustrated London News containing feature articles and illustrations of the first of what became known as The America's Cup Races
London: Illustrated London News, 1851. Issue no. 508 for Saturday, August 9, 1851, with and article and illustration of the America, noting its arrival in British waters. This issue lacks pages 181-82 not related to the races. Issue no. 511 for Saturday, August 23, 1851, with a front cover illustration of the yacht races, and a lengthy article on the following page on The Royal Yacht Squadron's Regatta, not the race won by the America, which occurred the following... Read More
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
Dictionarium rusticum, urbanicum, & botanicum: or a dictionary of husbandry, gardening, trade, commerce, and all sorts of country-affairs ... illustrated with a great number of wooden and copper cuts. The second edition, revised, corrected and improv'd; with the addition of above a thousand articles
London: printed for T. Nicholson [et al.], 1717. 8vo, pp. [16] and unpaginated lexicon printed in double column; collating A1-2I8, 3A1-4C8; full contemporary paneled calf slightly rubbed; rebacked with old spine neatly laid down, 19th century morocco label on spine. Very good copy. Includes a five-page list of books used in the compiling, 2 engraved plates (1 folding), and a number of woodcut illustrations in the text (some as large as half a page). Four editions of this work... Read More
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
New England Palladium. No. 19, of Volume XXI
Boston, Massachusetts: printed by Young and Minns, Tuesday, March 8, 1803. 20½" x 13", pp. [4]; 5 columns per page; removed from binding, trimmed close with some loss to bottom and upper edge of page 2. Public notices, the health officer of New York has asked of the Governor that the quarantine regulations should extend to coasters as to other vessels, commonwealth of Massachusetts general order, legislature bills, foreign news, Bonaparte is about setting out for the Netherlands where... Read More
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
The McGraw-Hill dictionary of modern economics: a handbook of terms and organizations
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1965. 8vo, pp. xvii, [3], 697; tables and charts throughout; publisher's cloth in tan printed dust jacket, shallow chips and tears along jacket edges, small loss at bottom edge of back jacket cover not affecting text, 1 1/2-inch tear to same edge affecting one letter; a very good copy.
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
Willard deluxe art wall calendar offer
[Cleveland]: Willard, 1936. Folio bifolium; blue card stock; a touch worn along the edges, some minor damp stains on rear cover, else very good and sound. Interior panels displaying two styles of wall calendar, the "Thermometer Calendar" (equipped here with a small plastic thermometer) and the regular art calendar, each displaying 5 vibrantly colored and wholesome illustrations; lovely pictorial upper panel printed in sliver and black; instructions for ordering listed on the rear panel. Advertisement for Willard Batteries printed... Read More
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
Roma. Pinacoteca capitolina [cover title]
Roma: A. Annessi, n.d., 1910. 9.3 x 15.5 cm, 20 black and white photographic postcards; original green pictorial wrappers stamped in gilt; string-bound; complete and near fine; master paintings to be found in the Italian capitol.
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books





![國音常用字彙 = Gwoin charngyonq tzyhhuey = [Commonly used Chinese vocabulary]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/151/417/1556417151.0.l.jpg)






![正言 / Zhengyan [= Proper speaking]. Vol. 1, issue 12](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/407/132/1727132407.0.l.jpg)









![Roma. Pinacoteca capitolina [cover title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/696/904/668904696.0.l.jpg)