Story of the Negro; Illustrated by Raymond Lufkin
by Bontemps, Arna
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. Second Edition. Cloth. Very good/very good. Signed second edition of Story of the Negro by Arna Bontemps.. Octavo, xii, 243pp. Blue cloth, title in gilt on spine. Stated "Second Edition, Enlarged, November 1955" on title page. Solid text block, dust remnants to top edge, transference to endpapers. In the publisher's dust jacket, $3.00 retail price on front flap, some sunning to spine, a few losses and short closed tears to top edge.... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Lonesome Boy; Illustrated by Feliks Topolski
by Bontemps, Arna
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1955. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near fine/very good. Signed first edition of Lonesome Boy by Arna Bontemps.. Octavo, 28pp. Full navy blue cloth, title in light blue on spine. Same date listed on title and copyright pages, no additional printings listed. Solid text block, light wear to edges of spine, a near fine example. In the publisher's dust jacket, $2.00 retail price on front flap, faint toning to spine, light wear to corners,... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
United; Thoughts On Finding Common Ground And Advancing The Common Good
by Booker, Cory
New York: Ballantine Books, 2016. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Signed by Senator Cory Booker, first printing of United: Thoughts on Finding Common Ground and Advancing the Common Good.. Octavo, 223pp. Blue hardcover, title in gilt on spine. Stated "first edition" with a full number line on the copyright page. In the publisher's fine dust jacket, retail price on front flap. Signed by Senator Cory Booker on the front flyleaf.
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
The Americans: The Democratic Experience
by Boorstin, Daniel J. [Bush, George H.W.]
New York: Random House, 1990. Presentation Edition. Leather bound. Near fine. Presentation copy of The Americans: The Democratic Experience by Daniel J. Boorstin, a Christmas gift from President George H.W. Bush in 1990 to White House Social Secretary, Laurie Firestone.. Octavo, [xiv], 717pp, [3]. Full red morocco, title in gilt on spine, decorative raised bands, presidential seal on cover. Top edge dyed blue. Includes laid-in White House placement card for "The President and Mrs. Bush." Inscribed on a... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
The Americans: The Democratic Experience
by Boorstin, Daniel J. [Bush, George H.W.]
New York: Random House, 1973. Presentation Edition. Leather bound. Near fine. Signed presentation copy of The Americans: The Democratic Experience by Daniel J. Boorstin, from "The President's Visit To Bermuda" in 1991.. Octavo, [xiv], 717pp, [3]. Full brown morocco, title in gilt on spine, decorative raised bands, presidential seal on cover. Top edge dyed blue. Some shelf wear. Purchased at The Strand bookstore in 2015, in New York City. Inscribed on presidential bookplate affixed to front endpaper: "The... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
The Americans: The National Experience
by Boorstin, Daniel J. [Bush, George H.W.]
New York: Random House, 1965. Presentation Edition. Leather bound. Fine. Signed presentation copy of The Americans: The National Experience by Daniel J. Boorstin, a Christmas gift from President George H.W. Bush in 1991 to White House Social Secretary, Laurie Firestone.. Octavo, [8], 517pp, [1]. Full red leather, title in gilt on spine, decorative raised bands, presidential seal on cover. The recipient's name in gilt on front cover. Includes laid-in card from the White House and gold ribbon affixed... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D.; Comprehending An Account Of His Studies And Numerous Works, In Chronological Order; A Series of His Epistolary Correspondence and Conversations with Many Eminent Persons; and Various Original Pieces of His Composition, Never Before Published
by Boswell, James
London: Henry Baldwin, For Charles Dilly, 1791. First edition, Second State. Leather bound. Near fine. The first edition, second state of The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. by James Boswell, printed in London in 1791.. Quarto, [two volumes], vii, [1], 516pp; xii, [16pp Table of Contents], 588pp. Full period calf, title in gilt on spine over red morocco labels. Both spines laid down over new calf, text block resewn. Modern brown endpapers in Volume II. Complete with frontispiece... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D.; With illustrations by Julian Portch
by Boswell, James
London: George Routledge and Sons, 1867. New Edition. Full leather. Near fine. The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. by James Boswell, in a decorative binding.. Octavo, xvi, 526pp. Full blue morocco, with gilt borders and trim. Title in gilt on red morocco label, with five raised bands. Marbled edges with matching marbled endpapers. Fold-out frontispiece with facsimile signatures. Bookplate on second free endpaper. Solid text block, some sunning to spine, thin line of sunning to rear cover, otherwise... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
The Journal Of A Tour To The Hebrides, With Samuel Johnson, LL.D.; Containing Some Poetical Pieces by Dr. Johnson, relative to the Tour, and never before published; A Series of his Conversation, Literary Anecdotes, and Opinions of Men and Books: With an Authentic Account of The Distresses and Escape of the Grandson of King James II in the Year 1746
by Boswell, James
London: Henry Baldwin, For Charles Dilly, 1785. First Edition. Full leather. Near fine. First edition of The Journal Of A Tour To The Hebrides, With Samuel Johnson, LL.D. by James Boswell, published in 1785.. Octavo, vii, [1], 524pp, [errata]. Full brown calf, new spine, title stamped in gilt over red morocco label. Solid text block, internally clean. This work includes the errata leaf, but lacks the half title. First state of p. 121, second state of p. 237... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Bosworth Inc. Presents John Barleycorn By Jack London; Directed By Hobart Bosworth. 6 Reels
by Bosworth, Hobart [London, Jack]
San Francisco: Progressive Motion Picture Co, 1914. First Edition Thus. Pamphlet. Near fine. Silent film program for John Barleycorn, a lost film directed and adapted for the screen by Hobart Bosworth.. Single folded sheet, black and white printing. Creases where previously folded into thirds. A near fine example. John Barleycorn, originally an autobiographical novel written by Jack London in 1913, was adapted into a silent film in 1914. It portrayed London's journey with alcoholism and sobriety. The... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
L'Invasion Allemande; Par Le Général Boulanger
by Boulanger, Le General [Prime Minister Arthur Balfour]
Paris: Jules Rouff & Cie, Editeurs, 1881. First Edition. Cloth. Very good. Signed first edition of L'Invasion Allemande by Général Georges Ernest Boulanger, inscribed to the future Prime Minister of Great Britain, Arthur Balfour.. Quarto, 384pp. The first of three volumes. Publisher's original wrappers bound in, with numerous maps and illustrated plates. Red pebbled cloth, title in gilt on spine. Red speckled edges. Solid text block, sunned spine, bumped corners, faint foxing throughout. Endpapers are foxed with light... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
The Man Who Knew Kennedy
by Bourjaily, Vance
New York: The Dial Press, 1967. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near fine/near fine. Signed first edition of The Man Who Knew Kennedy by Vance Bourjaily.. Octavo, 312pp. Blue cloth, title in gilt on spine. Stated "First printing, 1967" on copyright page. Solid text block, faint rubbing to cloth at corners. In the publisher's dust jacket, $5.95 retail price on front flap, some shelf wear, one short closed tear to top edge, a near fine example. Signed by... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
The Lawyer The Statesman And The Soldier
by Boutwell, George S.
New York: D. Appleton And Company, 1887. First Edition. Cloth. Near fine. The first edition of The Lawyer, The Statesman, and The Soldier, inscribed by Senator George F. Boutwell. This work is collection of historical sketches of Rufus Choate, Daniel Webster, President Abraham Lincoln, and General U.S. Grant.. Octavo, [8], 232pp, [2]. Green cloth, title stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt. Gray endpapers, booksellers' label on the rear pastedown. (Monaghan 418) Inscribed by George F. Boutwell on the... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
One Special Summer
by Bouvier, Jacqueline and Lee [Kennedy, Jackie]
New York: Delacorte Press, 1974. First Printing / Limited Edition. Cloth. Near fine. Signed limited edition of One Special Summer, signed by Jackie Kennedy Onassis.. Quarto, [unpaginated]. Publisher's original paper boards, blue foil illustration on spine and front cover. Publisher's slipcase in near fine condition, light soiling to side panels, shelf wear to printed photograph on label affixed to side. From a limited edition of 500 copies signed by Jacqueline Kennedy and her sister Lee Bouvier [Radziwill]. Individual... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
The Spider's House
by Bowles, Paul
New York: Random House, 1955. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near fine/very good. First edition of The Spider's House by Paul Bowles.. Octavo, [2], 406pp. Black cloth, title in gilt on spine. Stated "first printing" on copyright page. Solid text block, light scrape along front cover, top edge dyed blue, a near fine example. In publisher's dust jacket, $3.95 retail price on front flap, some wear to front cover and spine, a very good example. Paul Bowles (1910-1999)... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
The Delicate Prey; And Other Stories
by Bowles, Paul
New York: Random House, 1950. First American Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near fine/good. First edition of The Delicate Prey by Paul Bowles in the publisher's scarce dust jacket.. Octavo, 307pp. Brick red cloth, title in gilt on spine, black topstain. Stated "first printing" on copyright page. Solid text block, touch of wear to corners, a near fine example. Previous bookseller's label affixed to read endpaper. In the publisher's dust jacket, price clipped, sunned spine. Dampstain and tape remnants... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Murder By Proxy
by Boyers, Audrey [Bettina Boyers]
Garden City: The Crime Club / Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc, 1945. First Edition. Cloth. Near fine/very good. First edition of Murder by Proxy by Audrey and Bettina Boyers.. Octavo, 192pp. Blue cloth, title stamped in green on spine. Stated "first edition" on copyright page. Clean text block, a near fine example. In the publisher's dust jacket, price-clipped, chip missing from lower spine, bright illustrations. Francis Bonnamy was the pseudonym of American author Audrey Boyers Walz (1906-1983). Her... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Short Stories
by Boyle, Kay
Paris: Black Sun Press, 1929. Limited Edition. Original wraps. Fine/fine. Limited edition of Short Stories by Kay Boyle, the author's first book.. Octavo, [viii], 55, [3] pp. Original printed wrappers, title in red on spine and front cover. Solid text block, light dust remnants to edges. In the publisher's original glassine wrapper, a beautiful example. Housed in the publisher's gold foil chemise, silk ties along fore edge. Stated copy 94 of 150 printed on Holland Van Gelder Zonen,... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Fahrenheit 451; Illustrated by Joseph Mugnaini
by Bradbury, Ray
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Signed limited edition of Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury, with illustrations by Joseph Mugnaini.. Folio, xx, 152pp. Bound in aluminum, with title printed in black on front cover and spine. A few points of shelf wear, otherwise fine condition. Housed in a matching silver slipcase, faintly worn at corners. One of 2,000 copies specially illustrated, printed, and bound for the Limited Editions Club, this one numbered 1085.... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Where You Belong
by Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Full leather. Fine. First edition, first printing of Where You Belong by Barbara Taylor Bradford, from her personal collection.. Octavo, [12], 356pp. Finely bound in full navy blue morocco, gilt trim along covers. Four raised bands, title and publisher in gilt on spine. All edges gilt, silk bookmark sewn-in. Gilt turn-ins, marbled endpapers. Books from the library of Barbara Taylor Bradford are bound in the style of... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Her Own Rules
by Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York: HarperCollins, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Full leather. Near fine. Finely bound first edition of Her Own Rules by Barbara Taylor Bradford, from her personal collection.. Octavo, [8], 310pp. Finely bound in full green morocco, gilt trim along covers. Four raised bands, title in gilt on spine. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Books from the library of Barbara Taylor Bradford are bound in the style of the Bayntun-Riviere Bindery. Full number line listed on copyright page.... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
The Women in His Life
by Bradford, Barbara Taylor [Bradford, Robert E.]
New York: Random House, 1990. First Edition, First Printing. Full leather. Fine. Signed first edition of The Women in His Life by Barbara Taylor Bradford, inscribed on a bookplate to her husband, Robert.. Octavo, [16], 522pp, [4]. Finely bound in full maroon morocco, diamond pattern stamped in gilt and black on covers. Includes the initials "R.E.B." in gilt on front cover, stamped for "Robert E. Bradford." Four raised bands, title in gilt on spine. All edges gilt, marbled... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Everything to Gain
by Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York: HarperCollins, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Full leather. Fine. First edition, first printing of Everything to Gain by Barbara Taylor Bradford, from her personal collection.. Octavo, xvi, 361pp, [1]. Finely bound in full orange morocco, gilt trim along covers. Four raised bands, title in gilt on spine in compartments. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Books from the library of Barbara Taylor Bradford are bound in the style of the Bayntun-Riviere Bindery. Stated "First Edition," with full... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Dangerous to Know
by Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York: HarperCollins, 1995. First Edition, First Printing. Full leather. Near fine. First edition, first printing of Dangerous to Know by Barbara Taylor Bradford, from her personal collection.. Octavo, [10], 338pp. Finely bound in full green morocco, diamond pattern stamped in gilt and black on covers. Four raised bands, title in gilt on spine. All edges gilt, gilt turn-ins, and marbled endpapers. Books from the library of Barbara Taylor Bradford are bound in the style of the Bayntun-Riviere... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Power of a Woman
by Bradford, Barbara Taylor
New York: HarperCollins, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Full leather. Near fine. Finely bound first edition of Power of a Woman by Barbara Taylor Bradford, from her personal collection.. Octavo, [10], 335pp, [5]. Finely bound in full blue morocco, detailed gilt and silver decorations to covers. Five raised bands, title in gilt on spine. All edges gilt, gilt turn-ins, and marbled endpapers. Books from the library of Barbara Taylor Bradford are bound in the style of the Bayntun-Riviere... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
























