[ASIA] TWO YEARS OF NATIONALIST CHINA
[ASIA] TWO YEARS OF NATIONALIST CHINA

by Min-Ch’ien T. Z. Tyau

Shanghai: Kelly and Walsh Limited, 1930. 8vo. (8 3/4” x 6”); in the publisher’s blue cloth binding, without a dustjacket; 507 pages, including Appendices; the binding is spotted, with tears at the top of the spine; with illustrations, some in color, facsimiles, portraits, maps, including a large folding map at the back of the book.~~Chinese politics and government.~~.

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$125.00
Buy Now
[SPECIAL PRESS] THE VISIONS OF MARY
[SPECIAL PRESS] THE VISIONS OF MARY

by Edward Tyler; Gillian Tyler

[Not identified]: [Printed at the Stinehour Press], 1972. Hard Cover. Fine binding. Large 8vo. in the publisher’s tan paper-covered boards with decoration in red and titling in black to the upper board and to the spine; [28] pages.~~Set in Monotype Bembo and printed on Utopian paper.; with illustrations printed from the original woodblocks engraved by Gillian Tyler; printed at the Stinehour Press in an edition of 350 copies. This is an out of sequence copy.~~With prospectus in the... Read More

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$45.00
Buy Now
[RELIGION] [VIRGINIA] THE DISCIPLES OF CHRIST IN VIRGINIA. A PRESENTATION OF THEIR MISSION, THEIR STATUS, THE CARE OF THEIR CHURCHES, THINGS WANTING IN THEIR WORK, THEIR VIEWS OF CHURCH DISCIPLINE AND MINISTERIAL QUALIFICATIONS, TOGETHER WITH A BRIEF DISCUSSION OF THEIR ATTITUDE TOWARD OTHERS
[RELIGION] [VIRGINIA] THE DISCIPLES OF CHRIST IN VIRGINIA. A PRESENTATION OF THEIR MISSION, THEIR STATUS, THE CARE OF THEIR CHURCHES, THINGS WANTING IN THEIR WORK, THEIR VIEWS OF CHURCH DISCIPLINE AND MINISTERIAL QUALIFICATIONS, TOGETHER WITH A BRIEF DISCUSSION OF THEIR ATTITUDE TOWARD OTHERS

by J. Z. Tyler

Richmond, Va: Christian Examiner Print, 1879. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good binding. 8vo.; in the publisher’s brown cloth binding[ 1], 2-130 pages; an ex-library copy with an institutional blindstamp (Lynchburg College Library), faded call numbers on the spine, and remnants of a pocket on the rear pastedown on which is penned duplicate; the board are worn, and their is loss to the spine.~[NOTE; We contacted the institution and they concurreed that this book had been de-accessioned and that... Read More

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$200.00
Buy Now
DOMESTIC ARTS] [COOKING] HOUSEKEEPING IN OLD VIRGINIA
DOMESTIC ARTS] [COOKING] HOUSEKEEPING IN OLD VIRGINIA

by Marion Cabell Tyree

Louisville, Ky: John P. Morton and Company, 1890. Early Printing. Hard Cover. Good binding. 8vo.; in the original boards though you would hardly know (old plain paper cover adhered to the original boards -- and we mean adhered); this copy rebacked; xviii, [1], 2-528 pages, including the Index; followed by lined pages for recipes (two have been partially excised); there is a florid inscription on the front endpaper: "For Ma, from Rosa. July 22nd, 1892".~~The binding of this... Read More

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$250.00
Buy Now
ANALYSIS DES BROWNISCHEN SYSTEMS DER HEILKUNDE
ANALYSIS DES BROWNISCHEN SYSTEMS DER HEILKUNDE

by Johann Ulrich

Wien: Fr. Ant. Schrambl, 1800. First Edition. Ulrich’s Analysis of the Brownian System of Medicine, that is the theory of John Brown who postulated that pathological anatomy showed only changeable forms of disease, dismissing any notion of diseases as separate entities. An uncommon title, with 3 copies located in OCLC. Bound in marbled boards with paper spine label. There are no ownership marks, and mylar has been custom cut to protect the binding.

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$450.00
Buy Now
FOLKLORE & MYTHOLOGY] HISTORIA DE NERUDIN Y DE LA BELLA PERSA Y DEL PRINCIPE CAMARALZAMAN Y LA PRINCESA BADURA. CUENTOS ARABES
FOLKLORE & MYTHOLOGY] HISTORIA DE NERUDIN Y DE LA BELLA PERSA Y DEL PRINCIPE CAMARALZAMAN Y LA PRINCESA BADURA. CUENTOS ARABES

by Pedro Umbert

Barcelona: Henrich Y Co, 1913. Very Good binding. An uncommon translation of these Arab tales -- The Story of Nerudin and the Beautiful Princess Camaralzaman Badura. With both in text and full page engraved illustrations. Scattered foxing throughout. We locate 3 copies only on OCLC, all in Spain. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling to the spine. Very Good binding.

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$150.00
Buy Now
[AMERICANA] OLD BRIDGES OF FRANKLIN COUNTY. [WITH 3 PHOTOS LAID IN]
[AMERICANA] OLD BRIDGES OF FRANKLIN COUNTY. [WITH 3 PHOTOS LAID IN]

by Frederick Fleming Unger

Mercersburg, Penna: Printed by the Mercersburg Journal, 1941. Hard Cover. Near Fine binding. Oblong 8vo.; in publisher’s grey boards, with vignette and titling in black; there are no marks of any kind in the book.~~Photographic book of 31 Old Bridges of Franklin County, with image on the recto of the leaves, and descriptive text on the facing pages.. ~~There are three real photographs of the bridges laid in. Near Fine binding.

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$125.00
Buy Now
OMAR; DESIGNED TO ILLUSTRATE THE JEWISH HISTORY FROM B. C. 63, TO THE BIRTH OF CHRIST
OMAR; DESIGNED TO ILLUSTRATE THE JEWISH HISTORY FROM B. C. 63, TO THE BIRTH OF CHRIST

by American Sunday-School Union

Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1835. Quarter Leather. Very Good binding. The American Sunday-School Union’s edition of Omar: Designed to Illustrate the Jewish History from B.C. 63 to the Birth of Christ. Engraved frontispiece and additional in text illustrations. Sunday School name and number on the front pastedown, in ink. Scattered foxing. Quarter red leather, with gilt lettering, over marbled paper boards. Very Good. Very Good binding.

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$75.00
Buy Now
[TRAVEL] [MAPS] MAP OF NEVADA, UTAH AND ARIZONA
[TRAVEL] [MAPS] MAP OF NEVADA, UTAH AND ARIZONA

by [Colton’s Condensed Octavo Atlas of the Union]

New York: J. H. Colton, 1865. Second Edition. Colored engraved map, with a bit of creasing at the fold. 11 3/4 x 9 1/2”. From the second edition of Colton’s Condensed Octavo Atlas of the Union.

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$75.00
Buy Now
[TRAVEL] [MAPS] MAP OF MARYLAND, DELAWARE & VIRGINIA
[TRAVEL] [MAPS] MAP OF MARYLAND, DELAWARE & VIRGINIA

by [Colton’s Condensed Octavo Atlas of the Union]

New York: J. H. Colton, 1865. Second Edition. Colored engraved map, with a bit of creasing at the fold. 11 3/4 x 9 1/2”. From the second edition of Colton’s Condensed Octavo Atlas of the Union.

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$75.00
Buy Now
THE PEOPLE OF CHINA; OR, A SUMMARY OF CHINESE HISTORY
THE PEOPLE OF CHINA; OR, A SUMMARY OF CHINESE HISTORY

by The Committee of Publication of the American Sunday-School Union

Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1844. Hard Cover. Fair binding. The American Sunday-School Union’s edition of The People of China; Or, A Summary of Chinese History. With in-text illustrations. Scattered marginal notations in pencil; faint foxing to the preliminaries; vertical crease to two leaves; writing and namestamp to the pastedowns; lacking endpapers; rippling and general wear to the boards; shelf number painted on the spine. Embossed cloth. Fair. Fair binding.

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$75.00
Buy Now
TYPES OF THE UNIVERSITY PRESS
TYPES OF THE UNIVERSITY PRESS

by University Press of Virginia; Illustrated by ~~

Charlottesville: University of Virginia, 1958. Spiral Bound. Very Good binding. ~~. Booklet of typographical specimens employed at the University Press of Virginia “presented for the information and guidance of the University community”. There is an illustration of Warren Chappell’s Lydian typeface, among others. 18 pages with color illustrations, in a comb binding. The plastic comb binding is broken, but holding very well. There are no marks in the book. Very Good binding.

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$75.00
Buy Now
[FREEMASONRY] MASONIC JOURNAL
[FREEMASONRY] MASONIC JOURNAL

by Author unknown

New York, 1903. 8 ¼” x 6 ¾” x ½” orange hardcover composition book with cloth binding and black stamped title on front cover. Bookplate states “Masonic” with associated imagery. Lined paper in good condition. Binding worn, top half of back cover was water damaged. Good.~~The author of this volume appears to have been a dedicated junior member of the Freemasons. He filled the pages with pasted articles from mostly unknown publications regarding freemasonry. They describe its practice, benefits,... Read More

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$75.00
Buy Now
MYSTERY GRAVESIDE PHOTOGRAPH
MYSTERY GRAVESIDE PHOTOGRAPH

by Unknown

Onancock, VA: Edwards Studio Photographer, 1937. Our research failed to identify the subject of the grand burial pictured here. This well-preserved and hand-colored photograph shows a very well attended funeral for an unknown “Taylor”. The reverse is inscribed “1937” and what may or may not say “Aunt May”, along with the photographers professional stamp. This image has not been digitized elsewhere. Who would like to solve this intriguing historical puzzle?

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$50.00
Buy Now
CIVIL WAR NEWSPAPER SCRAPBOOK
CIVIL WAR NEWSPAPER SCRAPBOOK

by Unknown

Northeastern US, 1862. 13” x 8 ½” hand-sewn repurposed accounts book consisting of newspaper clippings pasted over handwritten pages and both inside covers; heavy paper cover. Most dates are not included and there are no names from the newspapers, but judging from the content come from one or more Northern newspapers.~~It begins on Thursday, November 14, 1861 with a map of the Battlefield of Bull Run and ends on n April 9, 1862, with piece on “The Great Battle... Read More

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$500.00
Buy Now
[INDIA] [BUSINESS] PRIVATE CODE BOOK
[INDIA] [BUSINESS] PRIVATE CODE BOOK

by Unknown

Kerala, India. Slim volume bound in red cloth bearing the title of “Private Code”, containing 40 pages of alphabetical code, from Auvne through Cunta. Variable columns per page. The meaning of each code word stops on page 33 at ‘Cokla’, although the codes for the months of the year are hand-written on page 34. Inscribed with “No. 5 / Held by / Mr. W.B. Gelniss/GeluÎss / Tatapuram”. Good+~~Tatapuram is a neighborhood in the Indian state of Kerala, along the... Read More

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$150.00
Buy Now
HOMEMADE ALBUM OF FRENCH ILLUSTRATIONS
HOMEMADE ALBUM OF FRENCH ILLUSTRATIONS

by Unknown

c. early 20th century. 9 1/4" x 12 1/2" homemade album consisting of 30pp of brown craft paper on which an early 20th-century decorative art print is pasted. Tissue papers cover each illustration. No covers, bound with oversized staples. 2 pages torn out, 1 page cut (not on print), and last 2pp are detached; lacking the covers. All prints in excellent condition.~~The artists featured in this album are largely unknown, although some signatures indicate works by Guy Arnoux, A.E.... Read More

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$250.00
Buy Now
[VIRGINIA] [RICHMOND] [MONUMENT AVE.] RED CROSS SHIP OF MERCY PARADE
[VIRGINIA] [RICHMOND] [MONUMENT AVE.] RED CROSS SHIP OF MERCY PARADE

by Unknown

Richmond, VA, 1933. In 1933 the Red Cross launched the annual membership drive known as the Roll Call, with the help of a parade float known as the Ship of Mercy. This design was created by the Miller & Rhoads display department and anchored in various places around Richmond. Staff on board collected membership dues and contributions to aid relief, especially needed during the Great Depression. First Lady Mrs. John Garland Pollard christened the "boat" with rose petals.~~This 5"x7"... Read More

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$150.00
Buy Now
[SPECIAL PRESS] STANLEY MORISON & D. B. UPDIKE. SELECTED CORRESPONDENCE
[SPECIAL PRESS] STANLEY MORISON & D. B. UPDIKE. SELECTED CORRESPONDENCE

by David McKitterick | [Stanley Morison] [D. B. Updike]

New York | Lunenburg, Vermont: The Moretus Press | Stinehour Press, 1979. Deluxe. Full Leather. Fine binding. Signed. 8vo; in full brown morocco double-ruled in gilt to the perimeter of the boards; the deluxe edition signed by David McKitterick, Roderick Stinhour, and William Burton; one of five copies lettered S, M, D, B, U of which this is copy M; Gray Parrot of Hancock, Maine is the binder; the book is housed in a dropback box in black... Read More

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$300.00
Buy Now
[SIGNED] UPDIKE: AMERICA’S MAN OF LETTERS
[SIGNED] UPDIKE: AMERICA’S MAN OF LETTERS

by William H. Prichard | [John Updike]

South Royalton, Vermont: Steerforth Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine binding/Fine dust jacket. Signed. 8vo. (8 1/4” x 5 5/8”); in the publisher’s gray paper-covered boards backed in black cloth, with dustjacket; xiii, [1], 2-351 pages, including Bibliography and Index; this copy is signed by Mr. Updike on the front endpaper. Fine binding / Fine dust jacket.

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$150.00
Buy Now
[SIGNED] THE CARPENTERED HEN AND OTHER TAME CREAURES
[SIGNED] THE CARPENTERED HEN AND OTHER TAME CREAURES

by John Updike

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Reprint Edition. Near Fine binding/Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo.; in the publisher’s burgundy cloth with titling in gold, and with dustjacket; xvii, [2], 3-84 pages; there is a very faint erasure mark on the endpaper; this copy is signed by John Updike (in green ink?) on the endpaper; the dustjacket has the merest trace of sunning to the spine; it has not been price-clipped.~~This is the First Knopf Edition, a re-issue of... Read More

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$95.00
Buy Now
[LITERATURE] [POETRY] [SIGNED] [BROADSIDE] RAINING AT MAGENS BAY
[LITERATURE] [POETRY] [SIGNED] [BROADSIDE] RAINING AT MAGENS BAY

by John Updike

[Northridge, California]: John Updike Newsletter, 1976. Limited Edition. Near Fine binding. Signed. 8.5” x 11.5”; printed on goldenrod stock with the bottom edge deckled, and limited to 200 copies of which this is No. 140. This copy is signed by John Updike above the limitation statement, and is uncommon thus. Near Fine binding.

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$250.00
Buy Now
[SIGNED] [LIMITED] JUST LOOKING. ESSAYS ON ART
[SIGNED] [LIMITED] JUST LOOKING. ESSAYS ON ART

by John Updike

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First Edition Limited. Hard Cover. Fine binding. Signed. Quarto; in quarter cloth over marbled paper-covered boards, with titling in gilt to the spine; housed in the publisher’s slipcase; the top edge of the slipcase is lightly sunned; this edition limited to 350 copies, signed by Mr. Updike on the limited leaf. Fine binding.

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$150.00
Buy Now
[SPECIAL PRESS] [SIGNED] ON THE MOVE
[SPECIAL PRESS] [SIGNED] ON THE MOVE

by John Updike

Cleveland: Bits Press, 1988. Limited Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine binding. Small quarto; in the printer’s string-tied printer wrappers, deckle-edged; [11] pages; one of 120 copies signed by John Updike.~~Six poems, one of which “Munich”, has never been published. Near Fine binding.

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$75.00
Buy Now
[SIGNED] [POETRY] TOSSING AND TURNING
[SIGNED] [POETRY] TOSSING AND TURNING

by John Updike

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine binding/Fine dust jacket. 8vo. (* 1/4” x 5 1/4”); in the publisher’s purple paper-covered boards backed in black cloth, with dustjacket; the bottom corner of the upper board is very lightly bumped; the dustjacket is bright and has not been price-clipped.~~This First Edition copy is signed by Mr. Updike on the front endpaper. (De Bellis A 131). Near Fine binding / Fine dust jacket.

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$95.00
Buy Now