OIL NOTES
by Bass, Rick
London: Collins, 1989. First UK edition, first prnt.. Drawings by Elizabeth Hughes. Signed & dated "7/96 Yaak" by Bass on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Signed UK copies are less common than the US edition copies. Bass' fourth book and third non-fiction.. Signed & Dated by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
THE SKY THE STARS THE WILDERNESS
by Bass, Rick
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. First edition, first prnt. Limited issue of 100 numbered copies signed by Bass on a tipped-in limitation page. Copy #18. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition.
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
THE NEW WOLVES. THE RETURN OF THE MEXICAN WOLF TO THE AMERICAN SOUTHWEST.
by Bass, Rick
NY: The Lyons Press, 1998. First edition, first prnt. Drawings by Elizabeth Hughes Bass. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bass's eighth non-fiction book. The images are of the book described and not stock photos.
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
PLATTE RIVER
by Bass, Rick
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. First edition, first prnt. Quarter cloth and paper-covered boards. Few faint soil spots on top and bottom edges, small crease on spine topedge cloth. Tight copy in Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bass's third book of fiction. The images are of the book described and not stock photos.
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
AMERICAN FALLS
by Batchelor, John Calvin
NY: W.W.Norton, 1985. First edition, first prnt. Owner stamp on the front free endpages and contents page. Shelfwear on spine cloth; dustjacket with quarter-inch chip on rear panel and shelfwear mostly at the spine ends. Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover. Hardcovers. Batchelor's third novel. The images are of the book described and not stock photos.
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
VIOLENCE
by Bausch, Richard
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. First Edition. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bausch's fifth novel.The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
VIOLENCE
by Bausch, Richard
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Bausch on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
THE LAST GOOD TIME
by Bausch, Richard
NY: Dial Press, 1984. First edition, first prnt. Review copy with the publisher's slip laid in. Spine end cloth wrinkled, dustjacket with wrinkling at spine ends. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. First Edition. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy.The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
VIOLENCE
by Bausch, Richard
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. SAdvance Readers Copy (ARC) for the first edition. Glossy pictoral wraps. Signed by Bausch on the title page. Minimal laminate rub on spine; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Not Issued. Advance Reading Copy.
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
BURNING DOWN THE HOUSE. ESSAYS IN FICTION
by Baxter, Charles
St. Paul: Graywolf Press, 1997. First edition, limited issue of 100 numbered copies signed by Baxter on a tipped-in limitation page. Copy #11. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Baxter's first non-fiction. Baxter's first book of essays.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition.
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
IMAGINARY PAINTINGS AND OTHER POEMS
by Baxter, Charles
Latham: Paris Review Editions, 1989. First edition, first prnt. Perfect-bound pictoral wraps. No hardcover edition. Signed and dated "May 29, 1996" by Baxter on the title page. Slight wear on rear cover at bottom spine fold. Unread copy in Near Fine condition. Baxter's third collection of poems.. Signed & Dated by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
A RELATIVE STRANGER
by Baxter, Charles
NY: W.W.Norton, 1990. First edition, first prnt. Quarter cloth and paper-covered boards. Signed by Baxter on a tipped-in front end page as issued for promotional purposes. Tight copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover, Baxter's fourth book, third story collection.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
SHADOW PLAY
by Baxter, Charles
NY: W.W.Norton, 1993. First edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "May 29, 1996" by Baxter on the front free endpage. Lower front board corner with slight bump; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Signed & Dated by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.The images are of the book described and not stock photos.
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
FIRST LIGHT
by Baxter, Charles
NY: Viking, 1987. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Baxter on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Baxter's first novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.The images are of the book described and not stock photos.
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
A RELATIVE STRANGER
by Baxter, Charles
NY: W.W.Norton, 1990. First edition, first prnt. Quarter cloth and paper-covered boards. Signed by Baxter on a tipped-in front end page; issued for promotional purposes. Spine end cloth wrinkled. Tight copy in Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Baxter's fourth book, third story collection. The images are of the book described and not stock photos.
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
A RELATIVE STRANGER
by Baxter, Charles
NY: W.W.Norton, 1990. First edition, first prnt. Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Baxter's third story collection.The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
IMAGINARY PAINTINGS
by Baxter, Charles
Latham: Paris Review Editions, 1989. First edition, first prnt. Perfect-bound pictoral wraps. No hardcover edition. Signed and dated "July 19, 2000 Ann Arbor" by Baxter on the title page. Light corner bump with tiny corner wrinkles. Unread copy in Near Fine condition. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Baxter's third collection of poems.
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
BELIEVERS
by Baxter, Charles
NY: Pantheon, 1997. Advance Readers Copy (ARC) for first edition. Glossy pictoral perfect-bound wraps. Signed by Baxter on the front free endpage. Unread copy in Fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Readers Copy.The images are of the book described and not stock photos.
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
DECEIVING TO CONVEY TRUTH
by Beattie, Ann
Toronto: Harbourfront Reading Series, 1997. First edition. Limited to 550 copies, 150 of which were signed & numbered by Beattie on the limitation page. Copy #46 of the signed/numbered issue. Stapled pictoral wraps. #10 in the publisher's series of limited edition chapbooks. Unread copy in Fine condition. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Limited Edition.
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
DISTORTIONS
by Beattie, Ann
NY: Doubleday, 1976. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Beattie on the title page. "Please return this book to the Mercury- News lending library" stamped on free endpaper with an ink number. (No other library markings.) VeryGood condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover. Beattie's first book published simultaneously with Chilly Scenes in Winter.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.The images are oft he book described and not stock photos.
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
PICTURING WILL
by Beattie, Ann
NY: Random House, 1989. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Beattie on the front free endpaper. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Also includes the BOMC edition, unsigned, in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. The pair sold together.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.The images are of the book described and not stock photos.
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
SECRETS AND SURPRISES
by Beattie, Ann
NY: Random House, 1979. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Beattie on the title page. "To Miriam - Ann Beattie." Slight soiling on the bottom edge; dustjacket with short front flap corner crease. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Inscribed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.The images are of the book described and not stock photos.
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
MY LIFE, STARRING DARA FALCON
by Beattie, Ann
NY: Knopf, 1997. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) of the first edition. Pictoral perfect-bound wraps. Publisher's letter laid-in as issued. Unread copy in Fine condition. Beattie's sixth novel. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy.The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
CHILLY SCENES OF WINTER + Holograph Note
by Beattie, Ann
NY: Doubleday, 1976. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Beattie on the front free endpage. "For Hugh with good wishes - a book that I hope entertains. Ann Beattie January 10, 1978." Laid-in is a hologrpah note by Beattie. "Dear Hugh - You'd be surprised how long it can take a crazy person to get around to buying a mailing envelope & taking it to the post office. - Ann." 5.5 x 8.5 inch note paper, folded and toned at... Read More
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
5 WRITERS. DECEMBER 5
by Beattie, Ann
Stoors: Univ Connecticut, 1974. First edition. Limited to 250 unnumbered and unsigned copies issued on the occasion of a reading by Acosta, Danon, delPonte, and Smith at The Univ of Connecticut Library on Dec. 5, 1974. Stiff sheet folded to make six pages. Signed by Beattie at her contribution, "Leaving home." Very faint beginning toning on bottom edge (not immediately apparent), otherwise unused and in Fine condition. Precedes the publication of Beattie's first book. Signed by Contributor. 8vo - over... Read More
Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions
























