No Image
As Is.

by ALBERT, Sam.

Green Harbor: Wampeter Press, (1983).. First edition.. 139 pp. Fine in printed wrappers; a trade paperback original. Printed endorsements by Maxine Kumin, X.J. Kennedy, and George Starbuck. Promotional flyer laid in.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$35.00
Buy Now
A Communication to A.A.’s Physicians from Bill W. December, 1965.
A Communication to A.A.’s Physicians from Bill W. December, 1965.

by [ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS]. Wilson, Bill writing as “Bill W.”

(np): (np), 1965.. First edition.. 4to. 28 pp w/appendixes. Very near fine in side-stapled wrappers. The first of Bill W.’s pamphlets on this controversial subject, much of it based on the research of Drs. Abram Hoffer and Humphrey Osmond. Uncommon. Bishop & Pitman 1637, which offers a publication date of 1966.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$450.00
Buy Now
No Image
Except By Nature.

by ALCOSSER, Sandra.

Saint Paul: Graywolf Press, (1999).. First edition.. 70 pp. Fine in very near fine dust jacket.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$22.50
Buy Now
No Image
SPIDER BITE.

by ALCOTT, Richard Herbert.

Albion: The Freestone Press, , 1973.. First edition. . 4to. Letter pressed folder with 25 loose sheets laid in. 1/115 numbered copies, handset, handfed and signed by Alcott. Near fine with a few creases.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$45.00
Buy Now
No Image
Verses for the Zodiac.

by ALDAN, Daisy.

NY: Folder Editions,, 1975.. First edition.. [30 pp]. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. Cover art and internal drawings by Bernard Krigstein. Typography by Dr. Georgiana Peacher. “Review copy,” price, and correction to the mailing address added in holograph to the title page (likely by Alden).

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
Verses for the Zodiac.

by ALDAN, Daisy.

NY: Folder Editions,, 1975.. First edition.. [30 pp]. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. Illustrations by Angiola Churchill. Briefly INSCRIBED by Aldan on the title page.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$45.00
Buy Now
No Image
A New Folder. Americans: Poems and Drawings.

by ALDAN, Daisy. ed.

NY: Folder Editions, (1959).. First edition.. 128 pp. Small bump to one upper corner, else near fine in illustrated wrappers. Cover drawing by Nell Blaine. Frontis art by Jackson Pollock. Foreword by Wallace Fowlie. SIGNED by Aldan on the first leaf. Ashbery, Koch, O’Hara, Rivers, Corso, Ginsberg, Guston, Whalen, Olson, Creeley, and many others contribute.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$75.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Destruction of Cathedrals and Other Poems.

by ALDAN, Daisy.

Paris & NY: Two Cities Press, (1963).. First trade paperback printing.. 75 pp. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Poems with drawings by Nell Blaine, Willem De Kooning, Grace Hartigan, Alice Kirkpatrick, Franz Kline, and Jackson Pollock. Briefly INSCRIBED by Aldan.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$45.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Masks are Becoming Faces.

by ALDAN, Daisy.

Lanham: Goosetree Press, (1964).. First edition.. 12mo. [4 pp]. Fine in stapled wrappers. SIGNED by Aldan on the front cover. Five poems, issued as NPP:21.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
Stones.

by ALDAN, Daisy.

NY: Folder Editions,, 1974.. First trade edition.. 4to. [32 pp]. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. Poems with drawings by Bernard Krigstein. One of 500 copies.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$40.00
Buy Now
No Image
Between High Tides.

by ALDAN, DAISY.

NY: Folder Editions,, 1978.. First edition.. Near fine in wrappers. Errata slip pasted to rear endpaper. Review copy with material laid in. “Review copy -- please notify” in blue ink to front endpaper, possibly in Aldan’s hand.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
Or Learn to Walk on Water.

by ALDAN, Daisy.

NY: Folder Editions, (1970).. First edition.. [24 pp]. Near fine in stapled wrappers with a light fade along spine. Illustrated with reproductions of etchings by Leonard Leibowitz.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
1+1 EQUALS 1 (An ESP Experience).

by ALDEN, Daisy.

NY: Folder Editions, [n.d.].. First edition. . 8vo. Plain wrappers with an illustration pasted on. Unpaginated. 1/200 copies. Very good with some fading and edgewear.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE CROSSWAYS.

by ALDEN, John.

Kent: The Hand and Flower Press, , 1951.. First edition. 12mo. Yellow, printed wrappers. 29 pp. Poems In Pamphlet Series #12. Very good plus with some soiling.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$15.00
Buy Now
No Image
Artifex: Sketches and Ideas.

by ALDINGTON, Richard.

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran,, 1936.. First edition.. viii + 248 pp. Bookplate inside front cover, else near fine in very good plus dust jacket with toning to spine and a few chips along top edge and base of spine.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Wreath for San Gemignano.

by ALDINGTON, Richard.

NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce,, 1945.. First edition.. 30 pp. Near fine in a very good plus, price-clipped dust jacket with a tear to rear panel and a few small chips to flap folds. Illustrated by Netta Aldington.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$15.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Wreath for San Gemignano.

by ALDINGTON, Richard.

NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1945).. First edition.. 30 pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket with chips to base and crown of spine, and tanning to extrems.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Crystal World.

by ALDINGTON, Richard.

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., [1937]. First US edition.. 34 pp. Offsetting to fixed and free endpapers, else near fine in full cloth with printed paper cover label in very good plus dust jacket with tanning to spine (heavy) and extrems, one tear, and wear to base and crown of spine. Printed on UK sheets.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$75.00
Buy Now
No Image
A WREATH OF SAN GEMIGNANO.

by ALDINGTON, Richard.

NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, , 1945.. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. With illustrations by Netta Aldington. Very good in a very good, price clipped jacket.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
Greybeard.

by ALDISS, Brian W.

NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1964).. First edition.. 245 pp. Slight lean to spine, else near fine in near fine dust jacket with light wear to base and crown.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$75.00
Buy Now
No Image
Remembrance Day.

by ALDISS, Brian.

London: HarperCollins, (1993).. First edition.. 268 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Dated (18.iii.93) and SIGNED by Aldiss on the title page.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$85.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Airs of Earth: Science Fiction Stories.

by ALDISS, Brian W.

London: Faber and Faber, (1963).. Second printing.. 256 pp. Slight lean to spine, else very near fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
New Arrivals, Old Encounters: Twelve Stories.

by ALDISS, Brian.

London: Jonathan Cape, (1979).. First edition.. 223 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
Space, Time and Nathaniel (presciences).

by ALDISS, Brian W.

London: Faber and Faber, (1957).. First edition.. 208 pp. Small dot on two early leaves, else near fine in very good plus dust jacket with two edge tears, a chip to base of spine, and light edgewear. SIGNED by Aldiss on the title page.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$250.00
Buy Now
No Image
Dracula Unbound.

by ALDISS, Brian W.

NY: HarperCollins, (1991).. First US edition.. 196 pp. Fine fine dust jacket.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$20.00
Buy Now