A New Song
A New Song

by [AFRICAN HISTORY & LITERATURE] HUGHES, Langston (poems); GOLD, Michael (introduction)

New York: International Workers Order, 1938. First Edition. Slim octavo (21cm); illustrated wrappers, stapled; [6],7-31,[1]pp. This is a duplicate from the Robert W. Woodruff Library, with their tasteful bookplate mounted on verso of front wrapper. Light wear to spine fold and extremities, tiny ink date (1938) at lower rear wrapper; a bright, Near Fine copy, without the usual toning and heavy wear associated with this title. An important pre-WWII collection, with Hughes firmly in his proletarian mode... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$300.00
Buy Now
Special Moments in African-American History 1955-1996; The Photographs of Moneta Sleet Jr. Ebony Magazine's Pulitzer Prize Winner
Special Moments in African-American History 1955-1996; The Photographs of Moneta Sleet Jr. Ebony Magazine's Pulitzer Prize Winner

by [AFRICAN AMERICAN] [PHOTOGRAPHY] SLEET Jr., Moneta

Chicago: Johnson Publishing Company, 1998. Stated First Edition. Quarto. 34cm. Publisher's ochre cloth boards titled in copper gilt to spine. Dustjacket. 184pp. Light scuffing to corners and some minor cosmetic soiling of the cloth, in a clean, bright dustjacket with some incidental creasing to spine ends and extremities, and the residue of an old price label to the upper right corner of the front panel. A very good copy indeed. Internally clean, lavishly illustrated thorughout with high quality reproductions... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$200.00
Buy Now
A Season For Justice: The Life and Times of Civil Rights Lawyer Morris Dees [Inscribed]
A Season For Justice: The Life and Times of Civil Rights Lawyer Morris Dees [Inscribed]

by [AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY & LITERATURE] DEES, Morris with Steve Fiffer

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1991. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (24cm); tan paper-covered boards and navy blue cloth backstrip, with titles stamped in silver on spine; dustjacket; [xii],355,[1]pp; illus. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "2/22/96 / To the Rosens / Many thanks for your generous support of my work / Morris Dees." Upper right corner of front board gently tapped (though still sharp), else a clean, Near Fine copy. Dustjacket is unclipped (priced $24.95), with... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$50.00
Buy Now
Something To Think About - Volume I [all published?]
Something To Think About - Volume I [all published?]

by [AFRICAN AMERICANA] RASHID, Muhammed A.

New York: Vantage Press, 1976. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21cm); red cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 98pp. Fine in a Fine dustjacket, with only a few pinpoint rubs and a few tiny foxed spots to rear flap fold. Collection of parables written by the native Pittsburgh author, the book being a vehicle to "propagate the ideals Allah revealed to him." As best we can tell, a second volume was never published. Scarce; we find... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$75.00
Buy Now
The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: A Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through his Writings, Letters, and Speeches [Signed]
The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: A Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through his Writings, Letters, and Speeches [Signed]

by [AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY & LITERATURE] EVERS, Medgar (text); EVERS-WILLIAMS, Myrlie and Manning Marable (editors)

New York: Basic Books / Civitas Books, 2005. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (24cm); beige and navy blue paper-covered boards, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; xxiv,352,[8]pp; illus. Signed by Myrlie Evers-Williams on the half-title page. Base of spine a bit pushed, light wear to lower board edges, with a few faint scuffs to rear cover; contents clean; Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped (priced $26.00), with light wear to extremities; Near Fine. Autobiography of civil rights activist... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$100.00
Buy Now
Negro Anthology made by Nancy Cunard 1931-1933
Negro Anthology made by Nancy Cunard 1931-1933

by [AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY & LITERATURE] CUNARD, Nancy (editor)

London: Nancy Cunard at Wishart & Co, 1934. First Edition. One of 1,000 copies. Large quarto (31.5cm); publisher's dark brown buckram, with titles stamped in red on spine and front cover, and a map of "The Black Belt of America" on rear cover; dark brown topstain; viii,[2],3-855pp; with numerous half-tone and other illustrations throughout, including the color fold-out map of Africa tipped in between p.584-585. Modest external wear (particularly to base of spine and upper and lower front joint),... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$17,500.00
Buy Now
Black Radical; The Education of an American Revolutionary
Black Radical; The Education of an American Revolutionary

by [AFRICAN AMERICANA] PEERY, Nelson

New York: New Press, 2007. First American Edition. Octavo. 24cm. Publisher's red spine over brown paper covered boards, titled in silver gilt to spine. Dustjacket. 242pp. Very light wear and bumping to spne ends, a touch of sunning to the upper edge; internally clean, signed and dated (10th October 2007) by the author to the front flyleaf; in a clean, bright dustjacket with an "autographed copy" bookseller's sticker to the front panel. A very good copy indeed. A... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$150.00
Buy Now
Intervention and Colonization in Africa
Intervention and Colonization in Africa

by [AFRICA - COLONIZATION] HARRIS, Norman Dwight

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1914]. First Edition. First edition. Octavo (21cm). Blue cloth stamped in gilt; [xx],384pp; six color maps (one double-page), frontispiece, and black and white maps. Bright and sound, with faint rubbing to edges, internally clean: Very Good. World Diplomacy vol. I. Harris was at this time a professor of European Diplomatic History at Northwestern.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$60.00
Buy Now
Sassafrass, Cypress & Indigo: A Novel
Sassafrass, Cypress & Indigo: A Novel

by [AFRICAN AMERICANA] SHANGE, Ntozake

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21.5cm); navy blue and green paper-covered boards with red cloth backstrip, with titles stamped in silver on spine and decorative elements embossed on front cover; dustjacket; [xii],224,[4]pp. Trivial dust-soil to upper edge of textblock, else very Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, unclipped (priced $10.95), with light wear, some gentle sunning to extremities, and two tiny tears. A substantial expansion of the author's first work of prose,... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$30.00
Buy Now
New Culture; Review of Contemporary African Arts. Plastic Arts, Architecture, Performing Arts
New Culture; Review of Contemporary African Arts. Plastic Arts, Architecture, Performing Arts

by [AFRICAN ART & LITERATURE] NWOKO, Demas [EGBUNA, Nwamaka; OLOIDI, Ola et al.]

Ibadan, Nigeria: New Culture Studios, 1978-1979. First Printing. 11 Issues running from November 1978 to October 1979, with no December 1978 production as issued. Small Quarto. 24.5cm. Publisher's original vibrantly decorated thin card wraps. Approx. 68-80pp. per issue. Clean, bright, and sharp; internally clean, printed on various colors of paper, some light spotting and offsetting in places due to the necessarily cheap paper stock, with the "Dark Pages" complete and unopened. A very good clean, bright set indeed. ... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$5,500.00
Buy Now
Description de L'Afrique, Contenant Les Noms, La Situation & Les Confins de Toutes ses Parties, Leurs Rivieres, Leurs Villes & Leurs Habitations, Leurs Plantes & Leurs Animaux; Les Moeurs, Les Coûtumes, La Langue, Les Richesses, La Religion & Le Gouvernement de Ses Peuples
Description de L'Afrique, Contenant Les Noms, La Situation & Les Confins de Toutes ses Parties, Leurs Rivieres, Leurs Villes & Leurs Habitations, Leurs Plantes & Leurs Animaux; Les Moeurs, Les Coûtumes, La Langue, Les Richesses, La Religion & Le Gouvernement de Ses Peuples

by [AFRICA] DAPPER, O[lfert]

Amsterdam: Wolfgang, Waesberge, Boom & van Someren, 1686. First Thus. First French edition. Folio in fours (37cm). Contemporary mottled calf, spine divided into seven compartments, each tooled in gilt, all edges sprinkled red; plain endpapers; [vi],534,[22]pp; engraved title page, 26 (of 42) double-page line-engraved plates, 55 in-text line engravings. Lacking 17 maps and plates, including the large folding map of Africa. Bookseller's embossed stamp of F. R. Thorold, Johannesburg, to front free endpaper. Text complete, collating 2o: π1 *2... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$1,250.00
Buy Now
Inside the Devil's Mouth: First Poems
Inside the Devil's Mouth: First Poems

by [AFRICAN AMERICANA] COBB, Pamela (a.k.a. Baraka Sele)

Detroit: Lotus Press, 1975. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21.5cm); light blue sheets, mimeographed in three colors and bound with royal blue tape along spine; 44,[2]pp; illus. A Fine, unread copy. The native Detroit author's first book of poems. Cobb was a member of the Black Christian Nationalist Movement at the Shrine of the Black Madonna, and a former graduate teaching fellow in English literature at Eastern Michigan University. An attractive mimeographed Black Arts production.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$50.00
Buy Now
Proud Shoes: The Story of an American Family [Inscribed to Sybil Harriet Landau]
Proud Shoes: The Story of an American Family [Inscribed to Sybil Harriet Landau]

by [AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY & LITERATURE] MURRAY, Pauli

New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1956. First Edition. First Printing, with "First Edition" and the publisher's "I-F" code on copyright page. Octavo (21.75cm); dark grey cloth boards, with titles stamped in white on spine, and publisher's logo in white at lower front cover; dustjacket; [x],276,[2]pp. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "August 28, 1964 / Especially for Sybil / with affection and admiration / Pauli Murray." Landau was a Jewish feminist attorney and educator in New... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$3,750.00
Buy Now
The Raw Pearl [Signed, with signed photo laid in]
The Raw Pearl [Signed, with signed photo laid in]

by [AFRICAN AMERICANA] BAILEY, Pearl

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1968. First Edition. First printing. Boldly signed in black ink on front endpaper, with signed photo, also signed, laid in. Octavo. Orange cloth hardcover; dustjacket; 206pp; illus. Fine, in lightly rubbed, priced clipped dustwrapper, Near Fine. A lovely copy, nicely signed.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$200.00
Buy Now
Negro Representation - a Step Towards Negro Freedom
Negro Representation - a Step Towards Negro Freedom

by [AFRICAN AMERICANA] PERRY, Pettis (text); GANNETT, Betty (introduction)

New York: New Century Publishers, 1952. First Edition. Slim octavo (19.5cm); original printed wrappers, stapled; 24pp. Light wear and rubbing, some oxidation to staples, with two ink marks to margins; Very Good. "A call for unrestricted Negro suffrage and representation, and for the smashing of Jim Crow in our political life. While Marxists should seek to lead the movement, they should support Negro candidates who are registered Republicans or Democrats as well as those who run on the Progressive,... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$25.00
Buy Now
Perversions of Justice: The Prosecution and Acquittal of the Panther 21
Perversions of Justice: The Prosecution and Acquittal of the Panther 21

by [AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY & LITERATURE] ZIMROTH, Peter L.

New York: The Viking Press, 1974. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21.75cm); faux denim patterned boards and black cloth backstrip, with metallic pink and copper on spine; dustjacket; [viii],[2],3-423,[1]pp. Small abrasion to upper front pastedown, with a single dog-eared corner smoothed out; Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped (priced $12.95), gently spine-sunned and lightly edgeworn, with a few tiny tears, and some diagonal creases to flaps; Very Good+. A volume by the American legal scholar and director of the Center... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$125.00
Buy Now
An American Traveler's Guide to Black History
An American Traveler's Guide to Black History

by [AFRICAN AMERICAN] [CIVIL RIGHTS] DROTNING, Phillip T.

New York: Doubleday, 1968. First Edition Thus. Illustrated Revised Edition, of a volume also published under the title "A Guide to Negro History in America." Octavo. 21.5cm. Publisher's black cloth spine over vivid blue cloth boards, titled in gilt to spine. Dustjacket. 247pp. The lightest of wear to the cloth, in a clean, strong dustjacket with some marginal wear and scuffing, a bit of discoloration to the spine panel and some minor creases, a small closed tear to the... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$65.00
Buy Now
Kirk on the Zambesi: A Chapter of African History
Kirk on the Zambesi: A Chapter of African History

by [AFRICA - EXPLORATION] COUPLAND, R.

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1928. First Edition. First printing. Octavo (23cm). Red cloth titled in gilt; plain endpapers; [viii],286,[2]pp; color frontispiece, 4 color plates, 10 black and white plates, folding map. Sound but rubbed, spine-sunned, and lightly cocked: Very Good. Dr. John Kirk was the botanist and medical officer on Livingstone's Zambezi expedition (1858-63). Coupland's history was based on Kirk's journals, which would be published thirty years later. [61109].

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$75.00
Buy Now
Studies in Black Literature, Vol. 8, no. 1, Spring, 1977
Studies in Black Literature, Vol. 8, no. 1, Spring, 1977

by [AFRICAN-AMERICAN LITERATURE] SINGH, Raman K., ed

[Fredericksburg, VA]: Studies in Black Literature, 1977. First Edition. Quarto (28cm.); original mustard printed staplebound wrappers; 26pp.; text in double columns. Some creasing to extremities from handling, else Very Good and sound. Includes D.H. Melhem's essay "Gwendolyn Brooks: The Heroic Voice of Prophecy.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$25.00
Buy Now
Studies in Black Literature - Vol.6, No.1 (Spring, 1975)
Studies in Black Literature - Vol.6, No.1 (Spring, 1975)

by [AFRICAN AMERICANA] SINGH, Raman K. (editor)

Fredericksburg, VA: Department of English, Mary Washington College, 1975. First Edition. Quarto (28cm); original printed wrappers, stapled; 21,[3]pp. Wrappers unevenly toned, starting oxidation to staples, with recipients address label to rear wrapper; contents clean; Very Good. Contents include contributions by Femi Ojo-Ade, David C. Meyer, A. Fisch, James Olney, Isaac Sequeira, and W.T. Lhamon. DANKY 5701.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$20.00
Buy Now
Colored People in Bible History
Colored People in Bible History

by [AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY & LITERATURE] MORRISEY, R.A. (Richard Alburtus)

Hammond, IN: Printed for the Author by W.B. Conkey Company, 1925. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Octavo (19.5cm); maroon cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front cover; [4],5-133,[3]pp, with portrait frontispiece of the author and 13 inserted plates of illustrations. Gentle sunning to spine, heel gently nudged, with faint foxing to text edges, title leaf, and occasionally on the plate margins; hinges sound; Very Good+. A work originally published by Rev. Morrisey in 1915,... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$750.00
Buy Now
Native Son
Native Son

by [AFRICAN AMERICANA] WRIGHT, Richard

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1940. Reprint, issued by the Book-of-the-Month Club, with "First Edition" and "A-P" code on copyright page (see Ahearn). Octavo (21cm); second binding in gray cloth, blocked and titled in black and gilt on spine; gray topstain; dustjacket; xii,359,[1]pp. Base of spine a bit nudged, lower rear board corner gently tapped (though still sharp), else Near Fine. Dustjacket is gently spine-sunned, showing modest external wear, shallow losses to spine ends, several nicks and tears,... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$60.00
Buy Now
The Slave: or, Memoirs of Archy Moore
The Slave: or, Memoirs of Archy Moore

by [AFRICAN AMERICANA] [SLAVERY & ABOLITION] [HILDRETH, Richard]

Boston: Anti-Slavery Office, 1846. Sixth Edition. Two volumes bound in one; small octavo (20cm.); publisher's embossed cloth, titled in gilt on spine,123,[1],115pp. Slight rubbing and wear to cloth, heavier at board corners and with small loss at crown of spine; text tight and unmarked but moderately foxed; sound and Good. Contemporary ownership signature ("Lucia A Haynes") to front free endpaper. A popular and much-reprinted anti-slavery novel, though its sensational portrayal of an incestuous triangle between the protagonist... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$300.00
Buy Now
Judy Collins & Rosa Parks 1984
Judy Collins & Rosa Parks 1984

by [AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY] [PHOTOGRAPHY] GORDON, Richard (1945-2012)

[Chicago: Richard Gordon, c. 1984]. Original silver-gelatin print on matte photographic paper. Image area 8" x 12", on 11" x 14" sheet. Titled in ink in lower left margin; signed in ink lower right beneath image. Fine, unfaded print in a hinged gallery mat. A lovely profile portrait of Parks in conversation with American folk singer and activist Judy Collins. Likely from the 1984 Candace Award ceremony, held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. The Candace Award... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$1,250.00
Buy Now
The Republican Party and Black America From McKinley to Hoover 1896-1933
The Republican Party and Black America From McKinley to Hoover 1896-1933

by [AFRICAN AMERICANS] SHERMAN, Richard B.

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1973. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; no jacket; 274pp; includes footnotes. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Clean, crisp and textually unmarked copy in very good or better condition.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$30.00
Buy Now