Sherwood Anderson's Memoirs
by Sherwood Anderson
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1942. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1942. First Edition, stated. Octavo; x, 507pp. Beige dust jacket with $3.75 price intact; bound in black cloth with gilt lettering. Jacket edgeworn with shallow chips at corners and spine ends, some scuffs and smudges to surface, and darkening to spine. Board are square with nudging at spine ends and some dust-soiling to rear. Endpapers toned along gutter. Topstain dulled, with some... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Beyond Desire [Signed]
by Sherwood Anderson
New York: Liveright, Inc, 1932. Very Good. New York: Liveright, Inc., 1932. First Edition, Limited Issue of 165 copies signed by Sherwood Anderson, this being #11. Octavo. 359 pp. Black beveled boards stamped in gilt. Lacks slipcase and glassine wrapper. Boards show general scuffing, moderate edgewear with fraying to crown and brief exposure to corners. Binding is sound. Ghost of a sticker to front free endpaper and pages else unmarked. A Very Good copy.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Winesburg, Ohio
by Sherwood Anderson
New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1919. Very Good -. New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1919. First Edition, second state, with "lie" on page 86 and "the" unbroken on page 251. Octavo (19 cm); 303pp. Missing dust jacket. Boards full bound in yellow cloth with blind stamping and pasted label to spine. Map to first pastedown. Boards generally soiled and scuffed with wear to spine label, corners, and spine ends. Extremities shelfworn and bumped. Endsheets and page edges toned, as... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Hello Towns!
by Sherwood Anderson
New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. Very Good +/Good +. New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. First Edition, with "fingers" misspelled on page 35. Octavo (21 cm); 339pp. Boards full bound in rust orange cloth with blind stamping to front and orange to spine, wrapped in publisher's intact illustrated jacket ($3.00). Jacket generally toned, especially at spine and rear panels, with chips and tears to margins. Large chips with loss to head of spine and bottom margin of front panel,... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Death in the Woods
by Sherwood Anderson
New York: Liveright Inc Publishers, 1933. Very Good +. New York: Liveright Inc Publishers, 1933. First Edition. Octavo (21 cm); 298pp. Missing dust jacket. Boards full bound in orange cloth with black and gilt stamping to spine. Dark topstain and fore-edge deckled. Boards generally dust soiled and scuffed with shelfwear and bumping to extremities. Spine sunned. Top stain faded. Page edges toned and lightly scratched but pages clean. A Very Good or better copy of Anderson's last collection... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Plays: Winesburg and Others
by Sherwood Anderson
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Very Good/Good +. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. First Edition. Octavo (21 cm); 242pp. Boards full bound in rust orange cloth with black stamping to spine, wrapped in publisher's intact cream jacket ($2.50). Jacket significantly sunned at spine and joints with toning at front flap and margins. Soiled and evidence of biopredation, gently scuffed overall with chips and tears to margins. Boards dust soiled with bumping and rubbing to extremities. Endsheets... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Beyond The Chinese Connection: Contemporary Afro-Asian Cultural Production
by Crystal S. Anderson
Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi, 2013. Very Good +. Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi, 2013. First Edition, stated First Printing. Octavo (23.5cm); publisher's pictorial paper-covered boards; vii,[1],222pp. Light shelf wear and dust-soil, ownership signature to front free endpaper, else Very Good or better.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
America Not Discovered by Columbus: A Historical Sketch of the Discovery of America by the Norsemen, in the Tenth Century
by R.B. Anderson
Chicago: S.C. Griggs, 1874. Very Good. Chicago: S.C. Griggs, 1874. First Edition. Small octavo (19.5cm); publisher's green gilt-lettered cloth, brown glazed endpapers; viii,[9]-104,[2]pp. Light shelf wear, some spotting to cloth sizing, contemporary ownership signature of James Aitken Meigs to front flyleaf with his presentation ex libris to the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia to front pastedown. A Very Good, bright and sound copy overall.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
An Exhibition of Paintings by Alfred H. Maurer. Beginning January Nineteenth 1924
by [Alfred H. Maurer] Sherwood Anderson
New York: E. Weyhe, 1924. Very Good. New York: E. Weyhe, 1924. First Edition. Bifolium (14cm.); with Anderson's text to pp. 2 and 3. Light rubbing and a hint of toning to edges. Very Good. Scarce, brief advertisement for the American Modernist painter's exhibition. Anderson says of the artist's work, "Life twisted, beaten down, perverted often enough, life as it is...life everywhere having its wonder moments, this poet has caught." Sheehy and Lohf 28. ... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Ex Why Zee [Signed]
by Bruce Andrews
New York: Roof Books, 1995. Very Good. New York: Roof Books, 1995. Presumed First Edition, with no additional printings noted. Octavo (23cm); illustrated wraps; 109pp. Covers lightly shelfworn with some smudging to rear panel. Binding sound and pages unmarked. Signed by the author on full title with inscription "RELPAX / (electripan HBr) / Bruce Andrews.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Quincy Book
by Carl Andre
Andover, MA: Addison Gallery of American Art, 1973. Very Good +. Andover, MA: Addison Gallery of American Art, 1973. First Edition. Square octavo (20cm); [48]pp. Publisher's photographic staple-bound wrappers; glassine with printing information laid-in. Full-page black-and-white photographs. Wrappers bumped at spine and toned along edges; otherwise clean with sharp corners. Binding sound. Textblock and interior pages clean. Handwritten price on front panel. Glassine sheet toned along edges. A Very Good or better copy of this artist book, which... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Diaeli. Le livre de la sagesse noire [Limited Edition]
by Andre Demaison; Pierre Courtois [illus.]
Paris: L'Edition d'Art, H. Piazza, 1931. Fine. Paris: L'Édition d'Art, H. Piazza, 1931. First Edition, Limited to 50 copies on "Japon impérial," of which this is no. 19. Small octavo; 169pp.; publisher's white pictorial wrappers; illus. throughout. Just About Fine, a lovely, uncut copy. By the noted French novelist who often appropriated African motifs into his works. Demaison would later be convicted, and eventually pardoned, for his participation in the Vichy Government during World War II.... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Teatrali Serj e Giocosi del Secolo XVIII [Parnaso Italiano ovvero raccolta de' poeti classici italiani Tomo L] [Duino Castle Copy]
by [Andrea Rubbi, [ed.]]
Venezia: Presso Antonio Zattae Figli, 1791. Very Good. Venezia: Presso Antonio Zattae Figli, 1791. First Edition. Small octavo (16cm.); later period-style parchment, two olive gilt-lettered morocco spine onlays, speckled endpapers; [8],196 [but 296]pp. ([*]4 A-S8 T4); steel engraved medallion to title page, fifteen engraved scenes printed in text throughout. Light wear to extremities, chiefly at corners, else a Very Good to Near Fine, superlatively fresh copy. Contents include three plays, among them Apostolo Zeno's comic dramatization "Don Chischiotte... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Cocteau on the Film
by Andre Fraigneau; Vera Traill [trans.]
New York: Roy Publishers, 1954. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Roy Publishers, 1954. First U.S. Edition. Octavo. 140 pages. Black and white photographs including La Belle et la Bête frontis. Price-clipped photographic dust jacket. Green boards with spine stamped in gilt. Dust jacket is chipped along edges with soiling and rubbing throughout, predominantly to edges. Spine is lightly faded. Some chipping and soiling to edges of boards, though binding is sound. Soiling to edges of text... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
The Immoralist
by Andre Gide; Dorothy Bussy [trans.]
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. Very Good. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. First American Edition. Octavo; publisher's two-toned cloth, spine lettered in red, reddish-brown topstain; ix,[1],213pp. Cloth lightly rubbed at extremities with brief exposure at spine ends and corners, spine darkened, textblock a bit toned, else Very Good and sound. "I present this book for what it is worth--a fruit filled with bitter ashes" (author's Preface, p. vii).
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Le Livre La Photographie L'Image & La Lettre. Essays in Honor of Andre Jammes
by [Andre Jammes] Sandra Hindman, Isabelle Jammes, Hans P. Kraus Jr. et al. [eds.]; Erik Desmazieres [frontispiece]
Paris: Editions Des Cendres, 2015. Very Good. Paris: Editions Des Cendres, 2015. First Edition. Quarto. 413 pp. Black and white and color photographs and illustrations including frontispiece. White card wrappers with black and blue-gray lettering to front and spine. Text in French and English. Wraps mild rubbing to edges, bit of creasing at spine ends, and some general smudging. Binding is sound and pages unmarked.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
National Gallery of Scotland Catalogue of Italian Drawings [Two Volume Set]
by Keith Andrews
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press / Trustees of the National Galleries of Scotland, 1968. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press / Trustees of the National Galleries of Scotland, 1968. First Edition. Two quarto volumes (28.5cm); publisher's cloth, red topstains, in unclipped printed dust jackets; xvi,182pp.; [6],199pp.; Vol. II chiefly halftone plates. Light dust-soil to jackets, long closed tear (3") to Vol. II upper panel spine edge, corners bumped, else Very Good and sound.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Woman Without Love [Signed]
by Andre Maurois; Joan Charles [trans.]
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1945. Very Good. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1945. First Edition, stated. Octavo (21cm); [viii],230pp. Publisher's brown cloth with purple and gilt titling to front and spine. No dust jacket. Boards bumped and worn at corners and spine ends, with soiling and scuffing to cloth and darkening / dulling down spine. Prior owner's address stamp attached to half title, else interior unmarked. Binding is sound. Signed by the author without... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
The Collected Stories of Andre Maurois
by Andre Maurois; Adrienne Foulke [trans.]
New York: Washington Square Press, Inc, 1967. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Washington Square Press, Inc., 1967. First Edition, with no additional printings listed. Octavo. 396 pp. Illustrated dust jacket. Blue boards stamped in gilt; yellow topstain. Unclipped dust jacket worn along edges with a few minor nicks; toning to verso. Boards shelfworn with fading to edges; rubbing to spine. Binding sound. A few spots to edges of text block; interior else unmarked; a Very Good copy. ... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Ariel, ou La Vie de Shelley [Limited Edition]
by Andre Maurois; Ferdinand Fargeot [illus.]
Paris: Editions Mornay, 1932. Fine. Paris: Editions Mornay, 1932. First Edition Limited to 1000 copies of which this is no. 525. Small quarto; mid-century three-quarter burgundy crushed morocco over marbled paper-covered boards, gilt-lettered spine in five compartments, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in; 327pp.; color frontispiece, illus. throughout. Montreal bookseller ticket of Librairie Deom to front pastedown, textblock very lightly toned, else an exceptionally Fine copy in a lovely binding.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
A Time for Silence
by Andre Maurois; Edith Johannsen [trans.]
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, 1942. Very Good/Very Good -. New York: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, 1942. First American Edition with (1) on final leaf of text. Octavo; publisher's cloth, black topstain, decorative price-clipped dust jacket; [4],203pp. Moderate wear to jacket margins including a few small closed tears, spine panel a shade sunned, foxing and dust-soil to rear panel and flaps, jacket verso and endpapers also quite foxed, else a Good to Very Good, still attractive copy.... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Captains and Kings: Three Dialogues on Leadership
by Andre Maurois; J. Lewis May [trans.]
London: John Lane the Bodley Head Limited, 1925. Very Good +/Very Good. London: John Lane the Bodley Head Limited, [1925]. Octavo; publisher's cloth in grey printed dust jacket; [8],157pp. Very light wear to jacket extremities, spine panel a shade toned, else a Very Good, remarkably fresh copy. Philosophical dialogue between a young officer and the older philosopher/tutor "upon the nature, place and scope of Leadership in War and Peace" (front jacket panel).
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Mape: The World of Illusion
by Andre Maurois; Eric Sutton [trans.]
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1926. Near Fine/Very Good. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1926. First American Edition with "(1)" printed at end of p. [247]. Octavo; publisher's moiré cloth in cream dust jacket printed in brown, grey topstain; [6],246pp. Shallow chips and closed tears to jacket extremities, spine a bit toned and faintly damp-spotted, else a Near Fine copy in Very Good jacket. Group biography of Goethe, Balzac, and the actress Mrs. Sarah... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
A Vision of Versailles [Inscribed and Signed]
by Andre Maurois; A.S. Alexander [trans.]
Brionne, Eure: Amelot, 1955. Very Good+. Brionne, Eure: Amelot, [1955]. First English-Language Edition. Slim octavo; publisher's white pictorial card wrappers; 52pp.; plates throughout. Very light wear to margins, spine a shade toned, else Very Good or better. Inscribed and signed on front free endpaper by the author and one other. Short dramatic interlude first written for the "Light and Sound" production held at the Palace of Versailles during the summer months at dusk.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
The Art of Being Happily Married
by Andre Maurois; Crystal Herbert [trans.]
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1953. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1953]. First American Edition Stated. Octavo; publisher's cloth-backed boards in pictorial dust jacket by Mircea Vasiliu retaining original price ($2.95); viii,[2],145pp. Moderate wear to jacket margins, spine panel a bit toned, scattered foxing, brief soil to rear endpapers, else a Very Good, bright and sound copy.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books

![Beyond Desire [Signed]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/704/110/1578110704.0.l.jpg)







![Ex Why Zee [Signed]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/082/563/1699563082.0.l.jpg)

![Diaeli. Le livre de la sagesse noire [Limited Edition]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/666/043/1511043666.0.l.jpg)
![Teatrali Serj e Giocosi del Secolo XVIII [Parnaso Italiano ovvero raccolta de' poeti classici italiani Tomo L] [Duino Castle Copy]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/785/043/1511043785.0.l.jpg)



![National Gallery of Scotland Catalogue of Italian Drawings [Two Volume Set]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/604/566/1699566604.0.l.jpg)
![Woman Without Love [Signed]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/436/352/1601352436.0.l.jpg)

![Ariel, ou La Vie de Shelley [Limited Edition]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/953/628/1656628953.0.l.jpg)



![A Vision of Versailles [Inscribed and Signed]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/325/730/1579730325.0.l.jpg)
