Zwei Gedichte
by HESSE, Hermann
Np: Privately printed, 1951. First edition. Wallace Stevens's copy, inscribed by Hesse on the inside front wrapper, "Herzlich grüsst [Best regards] / H Hesse", with the original mailing envelope addressed in Hesse's hand. A very fine copy. 12mo, original stapled printed wrappers. A very fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Mercian Hymns. (Preface by C. H. Sisson)
by HILL, Geoffrey
(London): Andre Deutsch, (1971). First edition, the scarce hardcover issue. Very fine copy. 8vo, original boards, dust jacket. Very fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Pebbls & Assays
by HIRSHFIELD, Jane
Waldron Island, WA: Brooding Hen Press, 2005. First edition, regular issue. One of 200 copies signed by the poet. A very fine copy. Square z4to, origina cloth with printed labels. A very fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Birthday Letters
by HUGHES, Ted
(London): Faber & Faber, (1998). First edition, limited issue of these controversial poems about Hughes' relationship with his first wife, Sylvia Plath. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Hughes. Winner of the Whitbread Prize. Very fine copy.. 8vo, original cloth-backed boards, acetate dust jacket. Very fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Roosting Hawk
by HUGHES, Ted
(Northampton, MA: Grecourt Review, 1959). First separate edition, an offprint. An extraordinary association copy, inscribed on the inside front wrapper by Hughes to Sylvia Plath's mother Aurelia Plath: "June 24, 1959, To Sylvia's mother from Ted with love." Originally published in The Grecourt Review, an undergraduate publication at Smith College, where Hughes's wife Sylvia Plath was teaching at the time, this poem was later collected in Lupercal (1960) as "Hawk Roosting". Hughes and Plath met each other in Cambridge... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Holograph manuscript fair copy of the poem "Crow's Playmates", fourteen lines, signed and dated by the poet at the bottom, Ted Hughes - December 1975", on single page of thick deckle-edged paper; together with a carbon typescript of the poem "Crow's Battle Fury" , one page, with four corrections in Hughes's hand, signed by the poet at the bottom of the page
by HUGHES, Ted
Both manuscripts are in fine condition.. Both of these poems appeared in Crow (1970); Hughes's fair copy of "Crow's Playmates" matches the published text; however, in the typescript of "Crow's Battle Fury", there is one five-line stanza in parentheses which does not appear in the published text; and is this stanza which bears Hughes's holograph corrections. Both manuscripts are in fine condition.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Lupercal
by HUGHES, Ted
London: Faber & Faber, (1960). First edition of Hughes's second book. One of 2250 copies printed. Sagar and Tabor A3. Presentation copy, inscribed to his friend and fellow poet Leonard Clark with a verse on the front free endpaper: "with good wishes from Ted Hughes / 7 July 65 / The mind reigns, the mind slaved, the mind pastures geese." Clark, who had earlier reviewed The Hawk in the Rain, also reviewed Lupercal, and a typescript of his enthusiastic... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Howls And Whispers
by HUGHES, Ted
(Hadley, MA): The Gehenna Press, 1998. First edition of these eleven poems which were withheld from the publication of Hughes' Birthday Letters, poems addressed to Sylvia Plath. One of 10 deluxe copies, with three watercolors by Baskin, a second suite of the etchings, one copperplate and a leaf of the corrected manuscript of Hughes' poem "The Hidden Orestes", out of a total edition of 110 copies printed by hand in Centaur types on Italian handmade paper signed by Hughes... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Ibbett's Best
by IBBETT, William Joseph & H. Buxton Forman
Ludwell, Wilts: Chiswick Press, July 1899. First edition. One of 150 copies printed. Presentation copy from H. Buxton Forman to "Louis" with a long, two-page inscription on the pages following the title-page. Forman writes: "Of male friends in England, William Joseph Ibbett is he with whom I am most intimate. . . . It is a "a settled vanity" with him (& with me) that his best songs & poems will live: hence the present collection. The inscription is... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Jonathan Williams: A Bibliographical Checklist. Introduction by Guy Davenport
by JAFFE, James S.
Haverford: James S. Jaffe, 1989. First edition, regular issue. Descriptions of over 225 items by our favorite bon vivant, poet, publisher & Anglo-American-Southern gentleman. As new. 8vo, illustrated, wrappers in pictorial dust jacket. As new.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Jonathan Williams: A Bibliographical Checklist of His Writings, 1950-1988. Compiled by James S. Jaffe. With an Introduction by Guy Davenport
by JAFFE, James S.
Haverford, PA: (James S. Jaffe Rare Books), 1989. First edition. Limited to 150 copies signed by Williams & Davenport. As new.. Thin 8vo, plain wrappers, pictorial dust jacket. Limited to 150 copies signed by Williams & Davenport. As new.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Notes of a Son and Brother
by JAMES, Henry
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. First edition. One of 3000 copies printed. Edel & Laurence A72a; Supino 72.1.0. Presentation copy, inscribed by James in the month of publication on the front free endaper: "To Mrs. Van Rensselaer, / faithfully, her / old friend, / Henry James / March 1914." James refers to the American expatriate Mrs Philip Livingstone Van Rensselaer in his notebooks and in letters to Lizzie Boott as "The Rensellina" or "The Realist". In a lengthy... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Volumes (of vulnerability) earth (the sixth mass extinction)
by [JANUS PRESS] VAN VLIET, Claire, editor
Newark, VT: The Janus Press, 2000. First edition. One of 200 copies of which 50 copies were specially published for Janus Press patrons. Accompanied by a bifolium explaining the volumes (of vulnerability) artists' book exhibition organized by Susan Johanknecht and Katharine Meynell. This book represented Claire Van Vliet in the exhibition. Very fine copy. Small, oblong 8vo, illustrated with numerous wood and metal printers' dingbats and commercial linecuts, 24 unnumbered pages created from an 11- x 23 inch... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
A Landscape With Cows in It. Linoleum cut by Ruth E. Fine
by [JANUS PRESS]. BURKE, Clifford
Newark, VT: Janus Press, 1987. First edition. One of 150 copies signed by Burke and Fine (the entire edition). Fine copy. 8vo, original stiff printed wrappers, 9 irregularly sized pages, accordion folded, with an irregularly sized 24-page pamphlet sewn between pages 7 and 8. Fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
The Poetry of Demetrios Capetanakis
by [JANUS PRESS]. CAPETANAKIS, Demetrios
(Madison, WI): Janus Press, 1966. First edition. One of 100 copies (the entire edition) printed by Claire Van Vliet. A fine copy of this early Janus Press book.. 4to, printed wrappers. A fine copy of this early Janus Press book.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
The Guest... 17th Century Christ Church Manuscript. With Woodcuts by Helen Siegl
by [JANUS PRESS] SIEGL, Helen (illustrator)
West Burke, VT: The Janus Press, Christmas 1976. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Siegl (out of an edition of 300) with a separate suite of signed prints. Very fine copy. 8vo, woodcuts printed in colors, original cloth-backed pastepaper over boards, publisher's board slipcase. Very fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
The Guest... 17th Century Christ Church Manuscript. With Woodcuts by Helen Siegl
by [JANUS PRESS]. SIEGL, Helen (illustrator)
West Burke, VT: The Janus Press, Christmas 1976. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Siegl (out of an edition of 300). Fine copy. 8vo, woodcuts printed in colors, original illustrated wrappers. Fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
What the Owl Said... with relief prints by Claire Van Vliet
by [JANUS PRESS] CORTESE, James
(West Burke), VT: The Janus Press, 1979. First edition. One of 165 numbered copies (the entire edition). Very fine copy. 4to, original illustrated linen over boards, printed paper spine label. Very fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
The Fireproof Floors of Witley Court. English Songs and Dances
by [JANUS PRESS]. SCHUYLER, James
Newark and West Burke, VT: The Janus Press, (1976). First edition. One of 150 numbered copies (the entire edition) printed, torn, cut, & bound by Claire Van Vliet at the Janus Press on and of Kozu, Fabriano & Canson paper. One of Schuyler's scarcest books owing to the fact that most of the edition went to subscribers of the press, with the result that few copies of the book have been available for collectors of the poet. Fine copy.... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
A Second Light
by [JANUS PRESS]. THEOBALD, John
Newark, VT: The Janus Press, 1977. First edition. One of 75 copies (the entire edition). Very fine copy. Large 8vo, original cloth over boards, original lithograph by Claire Van Vliet over front cover, printed paper spine label. Very fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Eat Book. Images by Katharine Meynell and Susan Johanknecht
by [JANUS PRESS] MEYNELL, Katharine
London and Newark, VT: Gefn Press / Janus Press, 1990. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Johanknecht and Meynell (the entire edition). Very fine copy in a custom tray case. Small, oblong folio, 9 line cuts by Susan Johanknecht and 6 photographs by Susan Johanknecht and Katharine Meynell (one fold-out), original vellum-backed split boards covered with South of the Thames plaster mixed with acrylic, wrapped in publisher's linen napkin with linen tie. Very fine copy... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Praise Basted In: A Friendship Quilt for Aunt Sallie
by [JANUS PRESS] KAUFMAN, Margaret
Newark, VT: The Janus Press, 1995. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author and members of The Janus Press (the entire edition). Very fine copy. Square 4to, irregularly shaped decorated pages creating a quilt effect with 9 holograph note cards tipped to a variety of unprinted and patterned papers, original quilted binding of patterned cottons, publisher's clamshell box covered with drummed-on Waverly upholstery cotton with tray stays in tea-stained flowered and purple calico (silk... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Designating Duet
by [JANUS PRESS] McPHERSON, Sandra
Newark, VT: The Janus Press, 1989. First edition. One of 175 numbered copies signed by McPherson, Claire Van Vliet, and others involved in the production. Very fine copy. Square 8vo, irregularly cut colored papers bound accordion-fold, original patterned cloth, publisher's cloth clamshell box. Very fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Floralia
by [JANUS PRESS]. McPHERSON, Sandra
Portland and West Burke, VT: Trace Editions / The Janus Press, 1985. First edition. One of 150 copies signed by McPherson & Van Vliet (out of an entire edition of 550). Fine copy. Square 8vo, original patterned cloth over boards, printed paper spine label. Fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Spring Clay. Poem in Twelve Parts. Lithographs by Susan Johanknecht
by [JANUS PRESS]. JOHANKNECHT, Susan
Newark, VT: The Janus Press, 1975. First edition. One of 75 numbered copies signed by Johanknecht (the entire edition). Fine copy. 8vo, original unprinted wrappers, printed paper spine label. Fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
